A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jul 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GBX SEC filings page.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2026, down 25.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Greenbrier is converting lower sales into better profits, while heavy reinvestment still leaves reported free cash flow slightly negative.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue fell from$3.9B to$3.2B . Over the same period, operating margin rose from4.5% to11.1% , indicating margin expansion despite lower volume; this fits a more profitable mix or lower unit costs better than growth-driven fixed-cost absorption.
FY2025 operating cash flow of
Deleveraging is occurring alongside the earnings recovery: debt-to-equity fell from 2.2x in FY2023 to 1.1x in FY2025. Equity reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.1%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 63/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 9.2% the prior year.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s revenue declined 8.6% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 10/100.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.14), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 21/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Not available for The Greenbrier Companies, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
While The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. generated $265.7M in operating cash flow, capex of $280.4M consumed most of it, leaving -$14.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 20/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for The Greenbrier Companies, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. generates $1.30 in operating cash flow ($265.7M OCF vs $204.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. generated $576.5M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $64.0M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 47.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.1%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. reported $18.9M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.0%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. earned $0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. recorded an outflow of $286.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 606.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 322.7%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. held $273.7M in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s gross margin was 14.1% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.3% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s ROE was 1.2% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. invested $59.6M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 98.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
GBX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $576.5M-31.6% | $587.5M-22.9% | $706.1M-19.4% | $759.5M-27.9% | $842.7M+2.7% | $762.1M-11.7% | $875.9M+8.3% | $1.1B+3.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $495.4M-28.3% | $518.0M-16.9% | $602.8M-14.2% | $615.7M-28.6% | $691.2M-0.7% | $623.5M-15.8% | $702.3M+2.2% | $861.8M-3.2% |
| Gross Profit | $81.1M-46.5% | $69.5M-49.9% | $103.3M-40.5% | $143.8M-24.8% | $151.5M+22.4% | $138.6M+13.4% | $173.6M+43.1% | $191.2M+50.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $55.2M-16.2% | $57.4M-11.1% | $59.9M-3.4% | $70.8M+4.3% | $65.9M+11.1% | $64.6M+1.6% | $62.0M+10.1% | $67.9M+13.9% |
| Operating Income | $31.9M-65.6% | $25.1M-70.0% | $61.1M-45.3% | $72.1M-41.8% | $92.6M+28.1% | $83.6M+31.7% | $111.8M+72.3% | $123.8M+96.2% |
| EBITDA | $64.0M-47.7% | $56.6M-50.4% | $93.6M-33.6% | $104.3M-46.7% | $122.3M+51.2% | $114.0M+58.6% | $141.0M+53.8% | $195.6M+55.6% |
| Income Tax | $3.0M-83.4% | $1.7M-91.5% | $12.3M-63.2% | $19.9M-37.8% | $18.1M+69.2% | $20.0M+115.1% | $33.4M+234.0% | $32.0M+148.1% |
| Net Income | $18.9M-68.6% | $15.0M-71.1% | $36.4M-34.2% | $36.8M-40.3% | $60.1M+77.3% | $51.9M+55.4% | $55.3M+77.2% | $61.6M+148.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.61-68.2% | $0.48-71.1% | $1.18-33.3% | $1.20-39.4% | $1.92+76.1% | $1.66+53.7% | $1.77+77.0% | $1.98+153.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.60-67.7% | $0.47-69.9% | $1.14-33.7% | $1.17-38.7% | $1.86+75.5% | $1.56+51.5% | $1.72+79.2% | $1.91+151.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 32M-1.4% | 32M-4.5% | 32M-1.1% | N/A | 32M+0.5% | 33M+2.0% | 32M-1.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
GBX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.3B-0.1% | $4.3B+1.7% | $4.3B+0.2% | $4.4B+2.5% | $4.4B+5.8% | $4.3B+5.5% | $4.3B+6.8% | $4.3B+6.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $273.7M-7.8% | $521.8M+98.0% | $361.8M+20.6% | $306.1M-13.0% | $296.8M+9.3% | $263.5M+4.6% | $300.0M-2.4% | $351.8M+24.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $619.3M-12.5% | $621.1M-10.3% | $680.3M-9.8% | $688.3M-10.7% | $707.6M-12.9% | $692.5M-16.3% | $753.8M-14.7% | $770.9M-6.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $463.4M-8.7% | $463.5M-13.4% | $509.2M-12.7% | $526.4M+0.5% | $507.7M+3.9% | $535.4M+3.1% | $583.0M+27.1% | $523.8M-1.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $129.9M+0.5% | $130.3M+2.6% | $129.8M+1.9% | $130.0M+1.2% | $129.2M+0.9% | $127.0M-0.8% | $127.4M-0.9% | $128.5M-0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B-2.6% | $2.8B-1.1% | $2.8B-4.2% | $2.8B-1.7% | $2.8B+2.2% | $2.8B+2.3% | $2.9B+4.9% | $2.9B+5.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B-0.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8B |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+4.6% | $1.6B+7.1% | $1.5B+9.2% | $1.5B+11.4% | $1.5B+13.2% | $1.5B+12.3% | $1.4B+10.9% | $1.4B+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+5.6% | $1.2B+9.6% | $1.2B+13.4% | $1.2B+15.8% | $1.2B+21.3% | $1.1B+19.1% | $1.1B+17.6% | $1.0B+15.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
GBX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$226.8M-262.9% | $158.7M+69.6% | $76.2M+217.1% | $98.0M-48.7% | $139.2M+65.7% | $93.6M-5.5% | -$65.1M-45.6% | $191.2M+173.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $32.1M+8.1% | $31.5M+3.6% | $32.5M+11.3% | $32.2M-3.3% | $29.7M+245.3% | $30.4M+261.9% | $29.2M+9.0% | $33.3M+25.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $3.5M-16.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.2M+23.5% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $59.6M-27.9% | $30.1M-55.3% | $57.5M-2.7% | $71.3M-3.1% | $82.7M-38.4% | $67.3M-44.9% | $59.1M-13.5% | $73.6M-32.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$286.4M-606.9% | $128.6M+389.0% | $18.7M+115.1% | $26.7M-77.3% | $56.5M+212.5% | $26.3M+213.9% | -$124.2M-9.9% | $117.6M+407.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$14.6M+76.6% | $46.1M+508.0% | -$15.0M+72.1% | -$75.6M-14.4% | -$62.5M+31.5% | -$11.3M+88.2% | -$53.7M+20.2% | -$66.1M+37.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $500K+101.3% | -$27.4M+71.2% | -$14.8M-123.3% | -$32.3M-62.3% | -$37.7M-242.8% | -$95.1M-86.1% | $63.4M-51.5% | -$19.9M-17.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.5M+6.1% | $19.8M+110.6% | $1.7M-83.7% | $9.9M+6.5% | $9.9M+5.3% | $9.4M0.0% | $10.4M+1.0% | $9.3M-1.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $400K | $12.9M | $900K | $21.8M | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
GBX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.1%-3.9pp | 11.8%-6.4pp | 14.6%-5.2pp | 18.9%+0.8pp | 18.0%+2.9pp | 18.2%+4.0pp | 19.8%+4.8pp | 18.2%+5.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.5%-5.5pp | 4.3%-6.7pp | 8.6%-4.1pp | 9.5%-2.3pp | 11.0%+2.2pp | 11.0%+3.6pp | 12.8%+4.7pp | 11.8%+5.6pp |
| Net Margin | 3.3%-3.9pp | 2.5%-4.3pp | 5.2%-1.2pp | 4.9%-1.0pp | 7.1%+3.0pp | 6.8%+2.9pp | 6.3%+2.5pp | 5.9%+3.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%-2.8pp | 1.0%-2.6pp | 2.4%-1.6pp | 2.4%-2.1pp | 4.0%+1.5pp | 3.5%+1.0pp | 3.9%+1.5pp | 4.5%+2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.9pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | 0.9%-0.4pp | 0.8%-0.6pp | 1.4%+0.6pp | 1.2%+0.4pp | 1.3%+0.5pp | 1.5%+0.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.15-0.7x | 1.13-0.8x | 1.15-0.9x | 1.14-0.1x | 1.89-0.2x | 1.92-0.2x | 2.04-0.1x | 1.28-0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.13-0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.250.0x |
| FCF Margin | -49.7%-56.4pp | 21.9%+18.4pp | 2.6%+16.8pp | 3.5%-7.6pp | 6.7%+12.8pp | 3.5%+6.1pp | -14.2%-0.2pp | 11.2%+14.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | FY2025 | $3.2B | $204.1M | 6.3% | $1.2B | 19/100 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | FY2025 | $2.2B | $277.3M | 12.9% | $2.0B | 28/100 |
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | FY2025 | $501.0M | $38.1M | 7.6% | $204.9M | 55/100 |
| Foster (Lb) Co FSTR | FY2025 | $540.0M | $7.5M | 1.4% | $367.6M | 44/100 |
| Wabtec Inc. WAB | FY2025 | $11.2B | $1.2B | 10.5% | $48.2B | 57/100 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$31.1M | -1.6% | $2.1B | 29/100 |
Where The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) revenue declined by 8.6% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) reported a net income of $204.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.3%.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had EBITDA of $481.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had $306.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s gross margin?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had a gross margin of 18.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s operating margin?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had an operating margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had a net profit margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) has a return on equity of 13.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) recorded an outflow of $14.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 78.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) generated $265.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s total assets?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had $4.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) invested $280.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. spend on research and development?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) invested $5.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) had a return on assets of 4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) trades at 11.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $107.1M net income, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.?
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) scores 19 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.