A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RAIL SEC filings page.
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) reported $463.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 0.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FreightCar America now converts narrower sales into operating profit, but tax benefits and negative equity make reported earnings an incomplete health measure.
The near match between net income of$38.1M and operating cash flow of$34.8M looks reassuring, but a$49.0M tax benefit was larger than the$33.9M operating profit, so FY2025's positive bottom line depends materially on a non-operating accounting item.
FY2025 revenue fell
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of FreightCar America, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FreightCar America, Inc. has an operating margin of 6.8%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 39/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 6.7% the prior year.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s revenue declined 10.4% year-over-year, from $559.4M to $501.0M. This contraction results in a growth score of 80/100.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.87 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 55/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
FreightCar America, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.3%, earning a moderate score of 44/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
FreightCar America, Inc. scores 1.85, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
FreightCar America, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FreightCar America, Inc. generates $0.91 in operating cash flow ($34.8M OCF vs $38.1M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
FreightCar America, Inc. earns $1.93 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($33.9M vs $17.6M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FreightCar America, Inc. generated $113.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.9%.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 126.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 293.1%.
FreightCar America, Inc. reported -$30.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 357.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 172.3%.
FreightCar America, Inc. earned -$0.94 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 376.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 181.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FreightCar America, Inc. generated $11.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 43.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 354.2%.
FreightCar America, Inc. held $63.0M in cash against $97.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FreightCar America, Inc.'s gross margin was 5.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 9.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.4 percentage points.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s operating margin was -3.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s net profit margin was -26.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 36.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 91.4 percentage points.
FreightCar America, Inc.'s ROE was -83.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Capital Allocation
FreightCar America, Inc. invested $736K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 21.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 400.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RAIL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $113.1M-4.6% | $64.3M-33.2% | $125.6M-8.8% | $160.5M+41.7% | $118.6M-19.5% | $96.3M-40.2% | $137.7M+8.8% | $113.3M+83.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $107.0M+6.1% | $53.5M-34.7% | $108.8M-6.8% | $136.3M+40.4% | $100.8M-21.9% | $81.9M-45.3% | $116.7M+1.9% | $97.1M+84.3% |
| Gross Profit | $6.2M-65.4% | $10.8M-24.9% | $16.8M-20.2% | $24.2M+49.5% | $17.8M-3.3% | $14.4M+26.2% | $21.0M+73.7% | $16.2M+75.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $10.5M+3.5% | $11.4M+8.4% | $9.0M-4.1% | $9.6M+28.0% | $10.1M+18.8% | $10.5M+40.4% | $9.4M+21.1% | $7.5M+0.4% |
| Operating Income | -$4.3M-155.7% | -$594K-115.3% | $7.8M-33.1% | $14.6M+68.1% | $7.7M-41.3% | $3.9M-1.0% | $11.6M+4242.9% | $8.7M+518.0% |
| EBITDA | -$2.5M-126.5% | $1.3M-76.4% | $9.4M-28.6% | $16.1M+59.5% | $9.3M-36.4% | $5.4M+1.1% | $13.2M+680.4% | $10.1M+306.4% |
| Interest Expense | -$3.0M+30.5% | -$3.4M+22.1% | -$4.2M-306.2% | -$4.6M-194.1% | -$4.4M-137.2% | -$4.3M-81.3% | -$1.0M+49.3% | -$1.6M+22.6% |
| Income Tax | -$2.3M+95.5% | $3.7M+100.4% | $2.0M-19.5% | -$146K-104.3% | -$52.7M-2210.1% | $1.8M+171.2% | $2.5M+309.0% | $3.4M+1477.3% |
| Net Income | -$30.1M-357.8% | $41.6M-17.4% | -$16.6M-147.9% | -$7.4M+93.0% | $11.7M+42.8% | $50.4M+536.0% | $34.6M+1312.3% | -$107.0M-3452.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.94-361.1% | $1.27-17.5% | -$0.50-152.6% | -$0.23+93.6% | $0.36+200.0% | $1.54+385.2% | $0.95+495.8% | -$3.57-11800.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.94-376.5% | $1.15-24.3% | -$0.48-150.5% | -$0.23+93.6% | $0.34 | $1.52 | $0.95 | -$3.57-11800.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 32M-4.4% | 36M+6.7% | N/A | 32M+1.7% | 33M | 33M | N/A | 31M+6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
RAIL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $276.1M-15.8% | $288.0M+15.0% | $290.0M+29.4% | $340.8M+38.5% | $328.1M+58.3% | $250.5M+0.7% | $224.2M-13.6% | $245.9M+7.3% |
| Current Assets | $150.9M-26.0% | $163.5M-5.5% | $160.0M+10.3% | $221.1M+31.5% | $204.0M+60.5% | $173.0M+1.3% | $145.0M-19.6% | $168.1M+6.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.0M+2.6% | $52.8M-2.4% | $64.3M+44.6% | $62.7M+40.0% | $61.4M+55.8% | $54.1M+286.9% | $44.5M+9.6% | $44.8M+191.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $57.8M-46.0% | $80.1M+1.2% | $68.3M-9.3% | $104.2M+22.9% | $107.1M+66.1% | $79.1M-27.9% | $75.3M-39.8% | $84.8M-30.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $13.2M-18.4% | $12.8M-30.5% | $12.4M-0.5% | $32.5M+33.7% | $16.2M+26.4% | $18.4M-47.6% | $12.5M+95.2% | $24.3M+127.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $239.9M-41.7% | $353.3M+1.6% | $397.5M+6.1% | $431.6M+7.3% | $411.6M+60.7% | $347.9M+13.8% | $374.5M+22.5% | $402.3M+47.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $83.3M-35.8% | $90.3M-16.4% | $85.6M+5.9% | $132.8M+26.7% | $129.8M+90.5% | $108.1M-11.5% | $80.8M-41.2% | $104.8M+22.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $156.6M-44.4% | $262.9M+9.6% | $311.9M+6.2% | $298.8M+0.5% | $281.8M+50.0% | $239.8M+30.6% | $293.7M+74.5% | $297.4M+58.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $97.8M-6.8% | $98.2M-6.8% | $97.5M-7.6% | $104.7M | $105.0M | $105.3M | $105.5M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $36.2M+143.4% | -$65.3M+33.0% | -$107.4M+28.5% | -$90.9M+41.9% | -$83.5M-70.9% | -$97.4M-71.0% | -$150.3M-225.2% | -$156.3M-253.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$171.0M-7.9% | -$140.9M+17.2% | -$182.5M+17.3% | -$165.9M+34.6% | -$158.5M-8.2% | -$170.2M-10.1% | -$220.6M-54.4% | -$253.7M-81.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
RAIL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $12.1M+41.7% | -$4.3M-133.8% | $10.0M+70.6% | $3.4M-52.5% | $8.5M-85.1% | $12.8M+150.5% | $5.9M-81.1% | $7.2M+960.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.8M+19.1% | $1.9M+24.5% | $1.6M+6.6% | $1.6M+7.6% | $1.6M+9.6% | $1.5M+7.2% | $1.5M+6.6% | $1.4M+33.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $991K+30.2% | $1.1M-44.3% | N/A | $433K-46.1% | $761K-0.7% | $1.9M+155.3% | N/A | $804K+12.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $736K+21.1% | $147K-55.5% | $1.3M-1.1% | $1.2M-20.4% | $608K-53.3% | $330K-65.8% | $1.3M-65.7% | $1.5M-63.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $11.3M+43.3% | -$4.5M-135.8% | $8.8M+90.7% | $2.2M-60.7% | $7.9M-85.8% | $12.5M+147.4% | $4.6M-83.2% | $5.7M+217.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.2M-4987.0% | -$147K+55.5% | -$7.6M-491.8% | -$1.2M+20.4% | -$23K+98.2% | -$330K+65.8% | -$1.3M+65.7% | -$1.5M+63.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$718K+41.9% | -$7.0M-149.0% | -$869K+82.5% | -$856K-242.4% | -$1.2M+95.9% | -$2.8M-859.3% | -$5.0M-121.5% | -$250K-103.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RAIL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 5.5%-9.6pp | 16.8%+1.9pp | 13.4%-1.9pp | 15.1%+0.8pp | 15.0%+2.5pp | 14.9%+7.9pp | 15.3%+5.7pp | 14.3%-0.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.8%-10.3pp | -0.9%-4.9pp | 6.2%-2.3pp | 9.1%+1.4pp | 6.5%-2.4pp | 4.0%+1.6pp | 8.5%+8.2pp | 7.6%+5.4pp |
| Net Margin | -26.6%-36.5pp | 64.8%+12.4pp | -13.2%-38.3pp | -4.6%+89.9pp | 9.8%+4.3pp | 52.4%+59.6pp | 25.1%+27.4pp | -94.5%-99.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -83.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -10.9%-14.5pp | 14.5%-5.7pp | -5.7%-21.2pp | -2.2%+41.3pp | 3.6%-0.4pp | 20.1%+24.8pp | 15.4%+16.5pp | -43.5%-44.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.81+0.2x | 1.81+0.2x | 1.87+0.1x | 1.66+0.1x | 1.57-0.3x | 1.60+0.2x | 1.79+0.5x | 1.60-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.70 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.410.0x | 0.22-0.2x | 0.43-0.2x | 0.470.0x | 0.36-0.3x | 0.38-0.3x | 0.61+0.1x | 0.46+0.2x |
| FCF Margin | 10.0%+3.4pp | -6.9%-19.9pp | 7.0%+3.6pp | 1.4%-3.6pp | 6.7%-31.2pp | 12.9%+29.3pp | 3.3%-18.3pp | 5.0%+12.9pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$107.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL | FY2025 | $501.0M | $38.1M | 7.6% | $206.3M | 55/100 |
| Foster (Lb) Co FSTR | FY2025 | $540.0M | $7.5M | 1.4% | $368.3M | 44/100 |
| The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX | FY2025 | $3.2B | $204.1M | 6.3% | $1.2B | 19/100 |
| Swvl Holdings Corp SWVL | FY2025 | $24.2M | $1.3M | 5.4% | $69.0M | 35/100 |
| Rail Vision Ltd. RVSN | FY2025 | $1.5M | -$11.1M | N/A | $7.2M | 75/100 |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. TRN | FY2025 | $2.2B | $277.3M | 12.9% | $2.1B | 28/100 |
Where FreightCar America, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s annual revenue?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) reported $501.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FreightCar America, Inc.'s revenue growing?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) revenue declined by 10.4% year-over-year, from $559.4M to $501.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is FreightCar America, Inc. profitable?
Yes, FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) reported a net income of $38.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.6%.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s EBITDA?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had EBITDA of $40.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does FreightCar America, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had $64.3M in cash and equivalents against $97.5M in long-term debt.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s gross margin?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had a gross margin of 14.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s operating margin?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had an operating margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s net profit margin?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had a net profit margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s free cash flow?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) generated $31.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) generated $34.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FreightCar America, Inc.'s total assets?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had $290.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are FreightCar America, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) invested $3.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s current ratio?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had a current ratio of 1.87 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) had a return on assets of 13.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $206.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $463.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $206.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is FreightCar America, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) has negative shareholder equity of -$107.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.85, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is FreightCar America, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FreightCar America, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.91x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can FreightCar America, Inc. cover its interest payments?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.93x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is FreightCar America, Inc.?
FreightCar America, Inc. (RAIL) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.