STOCK TITAN

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) Financials

RVSN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $1.5M +14.4% YoY
Net Income -$11.1M +63.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$6.15 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$9.2M +4.8% YoY
Market Cap $8.9M as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 6.0x on $1.5M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.4x on $20.3M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RVSN SEC filings page.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) reported $1.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 14.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RVSN FY2025

Rail Vision remains a development-stage business where research spending and operating cash needs far exceed commercial revenue.

In FY2025, research and development spending reached $6.9M against revenue of only $1.5M, showing that current activity is still organized around development rather than scaled sales. Operating cash flow was -$9.1M while financing cash flow supplied $11.8M, making external financing the reported source that offset the operating cash requirement.

Revenue increased from $1.3M in FY2024 to $1.5M in FY2025, while gross margin improved from 34.6% to 37.1%; however, FY2025 gross profit of $552K remained far below the combined R&D and selling, general, and administrative expense base. That gap means modest commercial growth has not yet translated into operating self-funding.

Cash conversion remains tightly aligned with reported losses: FY2025 free cash flow was -$9.2M, nearly matching operating cash flow of -$9.1M, so the earnings shortfall was accompanied by comparable cash consumption. The balance sheet was primarily equity-financed, with assets of $22.5M versus liabilities of $2.2M, alongside a reported liquidity comparison of 26.3 months of annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 75 / 100
Financial Health Score 75/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Rail Vision Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
50

Rail Vision Ltd. held $20.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $9.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Rail Vision Ltd. scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
80

Rail Vision Ltd. had 2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Rail Vision Ltd. scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
79

Rail Vision Ltd. spent $6.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 51.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Rail Vision Ltd. scores 79/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
93

Rail Vision Ltd. reported revenue of $1.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Rail Vision Ltd. scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
52

Rail Vision Ltd.'s operations used $9.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $9.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Rail Vision Ltd. scores 52/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
96

Rail Vision Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $20.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Rail Vision Ltd. scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-4.88

Rail Vision Ltd. scores -4.88, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.9M) relative to total liabilities ($2.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Rail Vision Ltd. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Rail Vision Ltd. reported a net loss of $11.1M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$20.0M
YoY+15.8%
QoQ-11.0%

Rail Vision Ltd. held $20.0M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
2M

Rail Vision Ltd. had 2M shares outstanding in Q4 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

RVSN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVSN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.8M+9.2%N/A$1.7M-3.5%
SG&A ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.1M-14.4%N/A$1.3M+56.2%
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$3.0M+1.2%N/A-$3.0M-31.4%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$3.0M-31.4%
Net IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$3.0M-1.7%N/A-$2.9M-34.4%
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$0.16+15.8%N/A-$0.19+20.8%
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$0.16+15.8%N/A-$0.19
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A19M+20.5%N/A16M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

RVSN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVSN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$22.5M+9.4%$25.4M+103.7%$20.6M+247.9%$12.5M+15.0%$5.9M-43.2%$10.8M-31.2%$10.4M+136.5%$15.7M
Current Assets$22.0M+11.6%$24.7M+117.2%$19.7M+328.1%$11.4M+22.0%$4.6M-47.9%$9.3M-33.2%$8.8M+266.8%$14.0M
Cash & Equivalents$20.0M+15.8%$22.4M+131.5%$17.2M+462.2%$9.7M+18.3%$3.1M-62.9%$8.2M-36.6%$8.3M+401.5%$12.9M+82.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.2M-7.4%$1.4M+47.7%$1.3M+33.5%$968K+97.1%$977K$491KN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$215K-56.6%$95K-29.6%$495K$135KN/AN/A$115KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2.2M-23.7%$2.7M+4.7%$2.9M-7.6%$2.6M-9.9%$3.1M+44.6%$2.8M+15.0%$2.2M-83.0%$2.5M
Current Liabilities$2.2M-17.5%$2.6M+19.3%$2.7M+2.6%$2.2M-0.8%$2.6M+90.7%$2.2M+45.3%$1.4M-11.8%$1.5M
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$60K-83.5%$217K-58.6%$363K-42.0%$524K-34.3%$626K-33.8%$798K-92.9%$945K
Total Equity$20.3M+14.9%$22.7M+129.3%$17.7M+535.2%$9.9M+23.9%$2.8M-66.3%$8.0M-39.8%$8.3M+199.3%$13.3M+508.7%
Retained Earnings-$107.8M-11.5%-$102.3M-13.4%-$96.7M-46.6%-$90.3M-48.9%-$66.0M-20.3%-$60.6M-22.3%-$54.8M-23.6%-$49.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

RVSN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVSN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Operating Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$3.3M-47.7%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$37K+32.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$168K-59.5%
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$14.0M+172.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RVSN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RVSN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-37.0%-15.1ppN/A-21.9%
Return on AssetsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-27.3%-8.8ppN/A-18.4%
Current Ratio9.96+2.6x9.44+4.3x7.36+5.6x5.18+1.0x1.76-4.7x4.21-5.0x6.45+4.9x9.17
Debt-to-Equity0.11-0.1x0.12-0.1x0.16-1.0x0.26-0.1x1.12+0.9x0.36+0.2x0.260.19

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Rail Vision Ltd. RVSN FY2025 $1.5M -$11.1M N/A $8.9M 75/100
Swvl Holdings Corp SWVL FY2025 $24.2M $1.3M 5.4% $150.5M 35/100
FreightCar America, Inc. RAIL FY2025 $501.0M $38.1M 7.6% $218.4M 55/100
Foster (Lb) Co FSTR FY2025 $540.0M $7.5M 1.4% $393.3M 44/100
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. GBX FY2025 $3.2B $204.1M 6.3% $1.3B 19/100
CVD Equipment Corp. CVV FY2025 $25.8M -$1.6M -6.2% $43.6M 48/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rail Vision Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) reported $1.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Rail Vision Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) revenue grew by 14.4% year-over-year, from $1.3M to $1.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Rail Vision Ltd. profitable?

No, Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) reported a net income of -$11.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$6.15 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had EBITDA of -$11.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had a gross margin of 37.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) has a return on equity of -54.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had $22.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) invested $125K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) invested $6.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had a current ratio of 9.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) had a return on assets of -49.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $8.9M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) trades at 6.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.5M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.9M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) held $20.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 26 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.88, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) reported a net loss of $11.1M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Rail Vision Ltd. (RVSN) scores 75 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top