A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GERN SEC filings page.
This page shows Geron Corp (GERN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage cash consumption remains Geron’s dominant mechanic, with FY2025 losses narrowing as the spending mix shifted away from R&D.
FY2025 net loss narrowed to$83.5M while operating cash flow improved to-$111.0M ; the business therefore still consumed cash as reported losses eased, so the improvement was not earnings converting into cash. R&D fell to$71.4M even as SG&A and interest expense increased, indicating a reallocation of operating spend rather than a broad retreat from spending.
The current liquidity profile is strong on a short-term basis: a 4.7x current ratio and 43.1 months of reported outflow represented by cash, equivalents and investments point to near-term funding flexibility. Yet liabilities reached
The inventory build rose from
Financial Health Signals
Geron Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Geron Corp passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Geron Corp reported a net loss of $83.5M while operations used $111.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Geron Corp reported an operating loss of $68.6M against $32.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Geron Corp generated $57.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.
Geron Corp's EBITDA was -$12.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4332.9%.
Geron Corp reported -$16.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 358.0%.
Geron Corp earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Geron Corp held $62.6M in cash against $120.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Geron Corp's operating margin was -21.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0 percentage points.
Geron Corp's net profit margin was -29.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.0 percentage points.
Geron Corp's ROE was -7.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Geron Corp invested $22.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GERN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57.5M+17.2% | $51.8M+30.9% | N/A | $47.2M+67.1% | $49.0M+5459.6% | $39.6M+12927.3% | N/A | $28.3M+17138.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $22.0M+1.4% | $15.0M-0.8% | N/A | $21.1M+4.6% | $21.7M-29.4% | $15.1M-48.7% | N/A | $20.2M-31.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $38.9M+0.8% | $35.4M-11.5% | N/A | $39.0M+8.7% | $38.6M-2.2% | $40.0M+47.9% | N/A | $35.9M+95.5% |
| Operating Income | -$12.5M-0.3% | $158K+100.9% | N/A | -$13.9M+50.8% | -$12.5M+82.0% | -$16.7M+70.2% | N/A | -$28.2M+40.7% |
| EBITDA | -$12.4M-0.3% | $292K+101.8% | N/A | -$13.8M+51.2% | -$12.3M+82.2% | -$16.6M+70.4% | N/A | -$28.2M+40.7% |
| Interest Expense | $7.1M-16.1% | $7.1M-12.8% | N/A | $8.6M+183.8% | $8.5M+156.6% | $8.2M+138.9% | N/A | $3.0M+47.4% |
| Net Income | -$16.7M-1.9% | -$3.6M+81.6% | N/A | -$18.4M+30.3% | -$16.4M+75.7% | -$19.8M+64.2% | N/A | -$26.4M+41.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+66.7% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.02+80.0% | -$0.03+66.7% | -$0.04+55.6% | -$0.04+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.02+80.0% | -$0.03+66.7% | -$0.04+55.6% | -$0.04+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 670,696+0.7% | 669,375 | N/A | 667M+0.7% | 666,170-99.9% | 665,905-99.9% | N/A | 662M+14.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
GERN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $519.0M-6.5% | $534.1M-5.0% | $570.5M-3.9% | $567.4M+27.5% | $555.2M+23.5% | $562.5M+16.7% | $593.8M+50.7% | $444.9M+7.7% |
| Current Assets | $486.3M-3.8% | $498.5M+0.6% | $520.3M+6.0% | $522.3M+31.2% | $505.6M+35.4% | $495.8M+9.8% | $491.0M+43.8% | $398.1M+18.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $62.6M-19.4% | $68.9M-17.7% | $77.6M-1.8% | $78.1M+29.5% | $77.7M-33.5% | $83.7M-55.9% | $79.0M+12.8% | $60.3M+96.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $238.2M-23.2% | $243.5M-22.2% | $280.4M-14.4% | $302.4M+8.2% | $310.2M+26.2% | $313.1M+23.6% | $327.6M+24.2% | $279.4M-1.2% |
| Inventory | $123.6M+78.8% | $133.3M+137.1% | $116.6M+201.3% | $95.4M+370.5% | $69.1M+8830.9% | $56.2M | $38.7M | $20.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $51.6M+41.1% | $41.9M+34.4% | $37.0M+2.9% | $35.4M+26.3% | $36.6M+4088.6% | $31.2M | $35.9M | $28.0M |
| Long-Term Investments | $24.1M-43.6% | $26.7M-54.6% | $41.3M-56.3% | $39.1M+4.7% | $42.7M-35.7% | $58.8M+182.9% | $94.5M+118.3% | $37.3M-45.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $300.4M+1.6% | $305.0M+3.7% | $344.7M+10.0% | $318.7M+108.7% | $295.7M+107.2% | $294.2M+114.4% | $313.5M+114.5% | $152.7M+24.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $70.3M+9.4% | $73.6M+16.7% | $111.5M+26.3% | $87.7M-36.4% | $64.3M-37.9% | $63.0M-48.8% | $88.3M-18.3% | $137.9M+54.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $230.1M-0.6% | $231.4M+0.1% | $233.1M+3.5% | $231.0M+1467.7% | $231.4M+490.8% | $231.2M+1545.6% | $225.2M+491.6% | $14.7M-55.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $120.1M+1.0% | $119.8M+0.9% | $119.5M+0.9% | $119.3M+871.6% | $119.0M+225.8% | $118.7M+958.3% | $118.5M+238.0% | $12.3M-58.9% |
| Total Equity | $218.6M-15.8% | $229.1M-14.6% | $225.9M-19.4% | $248.7M-14.9% | $259.5M-15.4% | $268.2M-22.2% | $280.3M+13.1% | $292.3M+0.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.9B-3.7% | -$1.9B-3.8% | -$1.9B-4.7% | -$1.8B-4.6% | -$1.8B-5.1% | -$1.8B-8.4% | -$1.8B-10.9% | -$1.7B-13.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
GERN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$15.8M+42.3% | -$62.9M-31.1% | -$22.1M+49.8% | -$13.6M+77.0% | -$27.4M+48.7% | -$48.0M+22.9% | -$43.9M-7.3% | -$58.9M-15.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $136K+6.3% | $134K+2.3% | $87K-38.7% | $128K+312.9% | $128K-51.1% | $131K+18.0% | $142K+24.6% | $31K-71.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.9M-33.8% | N/A | $6.7M-2.1% | $6.7M-46.6% | $7.4M+52.2% | N/A | $6.9M-4.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$141K+120.3% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$44.1M-7.5% | -$58.9M-15.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $8.3M-59.2% | $51.9M-1.1% | $21.1M+120.4% | $13.3M+2509.4% | $20.3M+156.2% | $52.4M+53.3% | -$103.5M-317.6% | -$554K+88.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.4M+26.9% | $2.4M+847.3% | $378K-99.8% | $542K-84.9% | $1.1M-93.5% | $256K-99.8% | $166.2M+399.3% | $3.6M-87.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GERN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -21.7%+3.7pp | 0.3%+42.5pp | N/A | -29.4%+70.4pp | -25.4% | -42.2% | N/A | -99.8% |
| Net Margin | -29.0%+4.4pp | -7.0%+43.0pp | N/A | -39.0%+54.5pp | -33.4% | -50.1% | N/A | -93.5% |
| Return on Equity | -7.6%-1.3pp | -1.6%+5.8pp | N/A | -7.4%+1.6pp | -6.3%+15.7pp | -7.4%+8.7pp | N/A | -9.0%+6.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.2%-0.3pp | -0.7%+2.8pp | N/A | -3.3%+2.7pp | -2.9%+12.0pp | -3.5%+8.0pp | N/A | -5.9%+4.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.92-1.0x | 6.78-1.1x | 4.66-0.9x | 5.96+3.1x | 7.87+4.3x | 7.87+4.2x | 5.56+2.4x | 2.89-0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.55+0.1x | 0.52+0.1x | 0.53+0.1x | 0.48+0.4x | 0.46+0.3x | 0.44+0.4x | 0.42+0.3x | 0.04-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | N/A | 0.080.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.07+0.1x | N/A | 0.06+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -208.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geron Corp GERN | FY2025 | N/A | -$83.5M | N/A | $950.9M | — |
| Zenas BioPharma Inc. ZBIO | FY2025 | $10.0M | -$377.7M | N/A | $2.1B | 36/100 |
| Immunome Inc IMNM | FY2025 | $6.9M | -$212.4M | N/A | $3.1B | 49/100 |
| Anavex Life Scie AVXL | FY2025 | N/A | -$46.4M | N/A | $266.0M | — |
| Uniqure QURE | FY2025 | $16.1M | -$199.0M | N/A | $3.3B | 44/100 |
| Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. TSHA | FY2025 | $9.8M | -$109.0M | N/A | $1.9B | 54/100 |
Where Geron Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Geron Corp profitable?
No, Geron Corp (GERN) reported a net income of -$83.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Geron Corp's EBITDA?
Geron Corp (GERN) had EBITDA of -$68.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Geron Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Geron Corp (GERN) had $77.6M in cash and equivalents against $119.5M in long-term debt.
What is Geron Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Geron Corp (GERN) has a return on equity of -37.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Geron Corp's operating cash flow?
Geron Corp (GERN) recorded an outflow of $111.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Geron Corp's total assets?
Geron Corp (GERN) had $570.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Geron Corp spend on research and development?
Geron Corp (GERN) invested $71.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Geron Corp's current ratio?
Geron Corp (GERN) had a current ratio of 4.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Geron Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Geron Corp (GERN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Geron Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Geron Corp (GERN) had a return on assets of -14.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Geron Corp's P/E ratio?
Geron Corp (GERN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $950.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Geron Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Geron Corp (GERN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $950.9M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Geron Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Geron Corp (GERN) held $399.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $111.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 43 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Geron Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Geron Corp (GERN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Geron Corp's earnings high quality?
Geron Corp (GERN) reported a net loss of $83.5M while operations used $111.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Geron Corp cover its interest payments?
Geron Corp (GERN) reported an operating loss of $68.6M against $32.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.