A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLRE SEC filings page.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) reported $683.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profitability increasingly translates into operating cash, while the business shifts toward lower debt and substantial reinvestment.
In FY2025, net margin was10.3% versus6.2% in FY2024. Over that same interval, operating cash flow rose from$111.5M to$210.2M , so cash generation improved much faster than reported profitability; earnings and cash were not moving in lockstep.
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.01x in FY2025 from 0.12x in FY2023. Yet total liabilities rose to
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. scores 48/100 on it among other insurers.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. reported revenue of $729.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $696.0M in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. scores 54/100 among other insurers.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. funded 32.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $708.0M of equity against $2.2B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. scores 74/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Greenlight Captial RE, LTD., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. scores 45/100 on it among other insurers.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. reported net income of $74.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $42.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. scores 58/100 among other insurers.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. generates $2.81 in operating cash flow ($210.2M OCF vs $74.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. generated $137.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.5%.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. reported -$29.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9095.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 182.8%.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. earned -$0.89 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9000.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 184.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. held $76.3M in cash against $8.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s net profit margin was -21.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 21.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.4 percentage points.
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s ROE was -4.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. spent $14.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 184.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 184.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GLRE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $137.5M-14.1% | $189.7M-11.1% | $210.3M+48.3% | $146.1M-22.3% | $160.1M-8.4% | $213.3M+11.5% | $141.8M-8.8% | $188.0M+12.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.3M+30.6% |
| Income Tax | $158K-54.3% | $115K-91.0% | $1.3M+242.8% | $526K-27.2% | $346K-20.5% | $1.3M+147.0% | -$928K-8336.4% | $723K+2393.1% |
| Net Income | -$29.6M-9095.7% | $35.8M+20.7% | $49.3M+279.7% | -$4.4M-112.5% | $329K-95.9% | $29.6M+9.7% | -$27.4M-255.7% | $35.2M+161.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.89-9000.0% | $1.06+21.8% | $1.46+284.8% | -$0.13-112.6% | $0.01-95.7% | $0.87+10.1% | -$0.79-251.9% | $1.03+157.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.89-9000.0% | $1.05+22.1% | $1.43+283.3% | -$0.13-112.9% | $0.01-95.7% | $0.86+10.3% | -$0.78-252.9% | $1.01+159.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 33M-3.8% | 34M-0.7% | N/A | 34M-3.0% | 34M-0.8% | 34M-0.7% | N/A | 35M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
GLRE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+2.3% | $2.3B+5.4% | $2.2B+7.6% | $2.1B+6.6% | $2.2B+15.2% | $2.2B+14.7% | $2.0B+16.2% | $2.0B+15.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $76.3M-7.3% | $75.1M+58.2% | $111.8M+72.8% | $68.8M+25.9% | $82.4M+57.7% | $47.5M-22.9% | $64.7M+26.6% | $54.6M+32.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+1.1% | $1.5B+2.9% | $1.5B+5.9% | $1.5B+10.2% | $1.5B+20.4% | $1.5B+18.6% | $1.4B+21.2% | $1.3B+15.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.8M-85.1% | $4.7M-92.1% | $4.7M-92.2% | $34.7M-44.5% | $58.9M-4.4% | $59.8M-17.4% | $60.7M-17.1% | $62.6M-16.4% |
| Total Equity | $697.7M+5.2% | $741.2M+11.2% | $708.0M+11.3% | $658.9M-0.7% | $663.3M+4.6% | $666.8M+6.8% | $635.9M+6.7% | $663.4M+15.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $231.8M+28.2% | $261.4M+44.9% | $225.7M+49.6% | $176.4M-1.0% | $180.8M+26.4% | $180.5M+33.6% | $150.8M+39.6% | $178.3M+97.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
GLRE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $31.4M-54.1% | $37.2M+258.8% | $100.2M+239.3% | $31.2M-24.5% | $68.4M+201.4% | $10.4M-42.2% | $29.5M+33.4% | $41.3M+371.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.4M+87.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-3.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28.6M+39.1% | -$66.1M-313.2% | -$77.0M-11761.4% | -$9.3M+65.6% | -$46.9M-16.1% | -$16.0M+46.4% | $660K+102.2% | -$27.0M-74.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$10.2M-72.0% | -$5.0M-431.9% | -$32.8M-1649.7% | -$25.4M-239.7% | -$5.9M+45.7% | -$938K0.0% | -$1.9M | -$7.5M-163.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $14.2M+184.2% | $5.0M | $2.8M | $2.0M-73.3% | $5.0M | $0 | $0 | $7.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
GLRE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -21.5%-21.7pp | 18.9%+5.0pp | 23.4%+42.8pp | -3.0%-21.8pp | 0.2%-4.4pp | 13.9%-0.2pp | -19.3%-30.6pp | 18.7%+10.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.2%-4.3pp | 4.8%+0.4pp | 7.0%+11.3pp | -0.7%-6.0pp | 0.1%-1.2pp | 4.4%+0.1pp | -4.3%-7.3pp | 5.3%+3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.3%-1.3pp | 1.6%+0.2pp | 2.3%+3.6pp | -0.2%-2.0pp | 0.0%-0.4pp | 1.4%-0.1pp | -1.4%-2.4pp | 1.8%+1.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.01-0.1x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. GLRE | FY2025 | $729.8M | $74.8M | 10.3% | $488.6M | 47/100 |
| Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG | FY2025 | $2.9B | $840.0M | 28.9% | $3.4B | 44/100 |
| SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT | FY2025 | $3.2B | $460.0M | 14.3% | $2.8B | 34/100 |
| Global Indemnity Group, LLC GBLI | FY2025 | $450.1M | $25.3M | 5.6% | $431.9M | 49/100 |
| Ambac Financial Group, Inc. AMBC | FY2025 | $251.2M | -$259.0M | N/A | $395.6M | 20/100 |
| American Coastal Insurance Corporation ACIC | FY2025 | $335.4M | $106.8M | 31.9% | $441.5M | 57/100 |
Where Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s annual revenue?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) reported $729.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s revenue growing?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) revenue grew by 4.8% year-over-year, from $696.0M to $729.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. profitable?
Yes, Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) reported a net income of $74.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.3%.
How much debt does Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) had $111.8M in cash and equivalents against $4.7M in long-term debt.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s net profit margin?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) had a net profit margin of 10.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s operating cash flow?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) generated $210.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s total assets?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) had $2.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s P/E ratio?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) trades at 9.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $51.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $488.6M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $683.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $488.6M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.'s earnings high quality?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.81x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Greenlight Captial RE, LTD.?
Greenlight Captial RE, LTD. (GLRE) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.