STOCK TITAN

Genprex Inc Financials

GNPX
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$16.2M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Genprex Inc (GNPX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GNPX FY2025

Genprex remains a development-stage business, with financing—not operations supporting research spending and balance-sheet repair.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of -$15.3M nearly matched net loss of -$16.2M, indicating the loss was largely a cash cost rather than primarily a non-cash accounting effect. The balance-sheet improvement was financing-led: a $21.5M financing inflow accompanied stronger short-term coverage while operating cash flow remained negative, so improved liquidity did not come from operating self-funding.

FY2025 research and development consumed $9.4M and selling, general and administrative costs added $6.1M, making the reported operating loss closely aligned with the company’s program-and-overhead spending base. Development spending remains the central operating mechanic: revenue is not reported, leaving no revenue stream against which to assess monetization or margin structure.

Debt-to-equity fell from 1.5x in FY2024 to 0.3x in FY2025, indicating a less debt-heavy capital structure after the balance-sheet reset. The reported 6.1-month liquidity comparison reflects cash, equivalents, and investments relative to one year of reported operating outflow; it describes period-end resources, not operating self-sufficiency.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Genprex Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Genprex Inc passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Genprex Inc reported a net loss of $16.2M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$15.5M
YoY+23.9%

Genprex Inc's EBITDA was -$15.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 23.9% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$16.2M

Genprex Inc reported -$16.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$7.8M
YoY+388.9%
5Y CAGR-22.1%

Genprex Inc held $7.8M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
9M

Genprex Inc had 9M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-203.8%

Genprex Inc's ROE was -203.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$9.4M
YoY-10.5%
5Y CAGR+5.2%

Genprex Inc invested $9.4M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 10.5% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

GNPX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GNPX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
R&D Expenses$2.7M-2.3%$2.7MN/A$2.2M-12.3%$2.5M-1.6%$2.5MN/A$2.8M
SG&A Expenses$1.8M+3.0%$1.7MN/A$1.2M-47.2%$2.2M+52.7%$1.4MN/A$1.6M
Operating Income-$4.5M+0.2%-$4.5MN/A-$3.3M+28.5%-$4.7M-18.0%-$4.0MN/A-$4.3M
Net Income-$4.4M+0.3%-$4.5MN/A-$3.8M+18.7%-$4.7M-17.9%-$4.0MN/A-$4.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted).

GNPX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GNPX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$17.1M-15.6%$20.3M+99.9%$10.2M+185.2%$3.6M-6.9%$3.8M-36.3%$6.0M+45.7%$4.1M+5.6%$3.9M
Current Assets$15.8M-15.7%$18.8M+125.0%$8.4M+387.2%$1.7M-16.6%$2.1M-50.6%$4.2M+100.4%$2.1M+8.3%$1.9M
Cash & Equivalents$15.2M-16.0%$18.0M+130.5%$7.8M+609.8%$1.1M-18.1%$1.3M-61.2%$3.5M+116.5%$1.6M+7.6%$1.5M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0
Total Liabilities$2.3M-30.6%$3.4M+53.7%$2.2M-21.4%$2.8M+14.7%$2.4M+13.7%$2.1M-14.5%$2.5M+11.7%$2.2M
Current Liabilities$2.3M-30.2%$3.4M+54.2%$2.2M-14.8%$2.6M+4.7%$2.4M+13.7%$2.1M-14.5%$2.5M+11.7%$2.2M
Total Equity$14.8M-12.6%$16.9M+112.6%$8.0M+937.0%$768K-44.8%$1.4M-64.0%$3.9M+138.7%$1.6M-2.7%$1.7M
Retained Earnings-$179.9M-2.5%-$175.5M-2.6%-$171.0M-2.3%-$167.2M-2.3%-$163.4M-2.9%-$158.8M-2.6%-$154.8M-2.9%-$150.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

GNPX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

GNPX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$5.1M-63.7%-$3.1M+23.4%-$4.1M-28.6%-$3.2M+17.5%-$3.9M+7.1%-$4.2M-7.5%-$3.9M-77.0%-$2.2M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A$0$0$0$0+100.0%-$1$0
Financing Cash Flow$2.2M-83.2%$13.4M+23.4%$10.8M+267.8%$2.9M+68.9%$1.7M-71.1%$6.0M+51.4%$4.0M+227.8%$1.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GNPX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

GNPX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Return on Equity-30.1%-3.7pp-26.4%N/A-494.8%-158.8pp-336.0%-233.5pp-102.5%N/A-259.2%
Return on Assets-25.9%-4.0pp-22.0%N/A-106.6%+15.5pp-122.1%-56.2pp-66.0%N/A-110.5%
Current Ratio6.77+1.2x5.61+1.8x3.84+3.2x0.67-0.2x0.84-1.1x1.94+1.1x0.830.0x0.86
Debt-to-Equity0.160.0x0.20-0.1x0.28-3.4x3.64+1.9x1.75+1.2x0.55-1.0x1.55+0.2x1.35

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Genprex Inc profitable?

No, Genprex Inc (GNPX) reported a net income of -$16.2M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Genprex Inc's EBITDA?

Genprex Inc (GNPX) had EBITDA of -$15.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

What is Genprex Inc's return on equity (ROE)?

Genprex Inc (GNPX) has a return on equity of -203.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) recorded an outflow of $15.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) had $10.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) invested $9.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) had 9M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) had a current ratio of 3.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) had a return on assets of -159.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Genprex Inc (GNPX) held $7.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Genprex Inc (GNPX) reported a net loss of $16.2M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top