Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNTY SEC filings page.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. (GNTY) reported $126.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 10.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. scores 63/100 among other banks.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $118.6M in fiscal year 2024, against $119.5M in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. scores 10/100 among other banks.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. funded 10.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $318.5M of equity against $3.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. scores 34/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. scores 38/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $31.5M in fiscal year 2024, against $30.0M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. scores 79/100 among other banks.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. generates $1.50 in operating cash flow ($47.4M OCF vs $31.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. generated $33.2M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. reported $10.0M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 34.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.87 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. generated $6.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 63.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.8%.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. carried $42.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2025; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 30.1% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. spent $621K on share buybacks in Q2 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 84.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.0%.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. invested $147K in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 90.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
GNTY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.2M+16.7% | $31.8M+10.1% | $31.9M+11.7% | $29.3M+3.9% | $28.5M-12.6% | $28.8M-4.1% | $28.6M-14.5% | $28.2M-17.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.8M+0.6% | $12.2M-1.6% | $11.0M-13.1% | $11.6M-3.0% | $11.7M-1.8% | $12.4M+1.4% | $12.7M+2.8% | $11.9M+0.8% |
| Interest Expense | $13.5M-19.9% | $13.6M-21.0% | $15.0M-11.4% | $16.2M-1.7% | $16.8M+20.0% | $17.2M+43.3% | $17.0M+130.7% | $16.5M+295.2% |
| Income Tax | $2.5M+53.3% | $2.2M+29.3% | $2.3M+72.2% | $1.8M+24.4% | $1.7M-34.6% | $1.7M-5.5% | $1.3M-24.0% | $1.4M-39.2% |
| Net Income | $10.0M+34.5% | $8.6M+29.2% | $10.0M+70.4% | $7.4M+17.5% | $7.4M-22.4% | $6.7M-19.2% | $5.9M-26.7% | $6.3M-42.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.88+35.4% | $0.76+31.0% | $0.87+70.6% | $0.65+20.4% | $0.65-20.7% | $0.58-15.9% | $0.51-25.0% | $0.54-41.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.87+33.8% | $0.75+29.3% | $0.87+70.6% | $0.65+20.4% | $0.65-19.8% | $0.58-15.9% | $0.51-22.7% | $0.54-40.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 11M-0.8% | 11M-1.0% | N/A | 11M-1.5% | 12M-2.0% | 12M-3.4% | N/A | 12M-3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
GNTY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.1B+2.0% | $3.2B+0.8% | $3.1B-2.2% | $3.1B-4.1% | $3.1B-3.9% | $3.1B-6.8% | $3.2B-5.0% | $3.2B-4.7% |
| Goodwill | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% | $32.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B+1.4% | $2.8B+0.2% | $2.8B-2.9% | $2.8B-5.3% | $2.8B-4.7% | $2.8B-7.7% | $2.9B-5.7% | $2.9B-5.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $42.0M-4.3% | $42.0M-8.4% | $41.9M-8.4% | $43.9M-8.1% | $43.9M-8.1% | $45.8M-6.8% | $45.8M+9.2% | $47.8M+8.8% |
| Total Equity | $331.3M+7.5% | $325.2M+6.5% | $318.5M+5.0% | $318.8M+7.6% | $308.0M+3.8% | $305.4M+1.9% | $303.3M+2.8% | $296.2M+2.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $190.4M+15.0% | $183.2M+13.9% | $177.4M+13.1% | $170.1M+10.7% | $165.5M+10.3% | $160.8M+12.4% | $156.9M+14.0% | $153.7M+16.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
GNTY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.1M-65.4% | $12.7M+1035.4% | $10.5M-66.1% | $15.4M+214.8% | $20.4M+107.1% | $1.1M-90.4% | $31.1M+193.5% | -$13.4M-340.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.1M+9.6% | $1.1M+9.4% | $1.2M+22.0% | $1.0M+4.0% | $1.0M+0.1% | $1.0M+0.7% | $1.0M-2.4% | $1.0M-2.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $112K-18.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $138K-6.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $147K-90.8% | $209K-79.0% | $184K-86.0% | $540K-65.7% | $1.6M-6.3% | $997K-54.3% | $1.3M+18.5% | $1.6M-6.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.9M-63.2% | $12.5M+10068.3% | $10.3M-65.2% | $14.8M+199.2% | $18.8M+130.9% | $123K-98.7% | $29.7M+214.0% | -$15.0M-486.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$15.1M-129.8% | $36.9M-20.4% | -$46.4M-213.4% | $57.0M+119.5% | $50.7M-42.5% | $46.4M+3.6% | -$14.8M-172.4% | $26.0M+148.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$16.6M+69.2% | $22.2M+134.7% | $18.9M+133.2% | $307K-98.5% | -$53.9M+66.0% | -$63.9M-1227.9% | -$56.9M-16.8% | $20.2M-80.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.8M+2.6% | $2.7M+3.4% | $2.7M+3.0% | $2.7M+2.8% | $2.8M+0.9% | $2.7M+1.0% | $2.7M+1.4% | $2.7M+1.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $621K-84.8% | $5.2M+1444.2% | $102K-85.2% | $1.8M+8.9% | $4.1M-49.5% | $335K-55.0% | $688K | $1.7M+145.9% |
GNTY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.1%+4.0pp | 27.2%+4.0pp | 31.4%+10.8pp | 25.2%+2.9pp | 26.1%-3.3pp | 23.2%-4.3pp | 20.5%-3.4pp | 22.3%-9.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.0%+0.6pp | 2.7%+0.5pp | 3.1%+1.2pp | 2.3%+0.2pp | 2.4%-0.8pp | 2.2%-0.6pp | 1.9%-0.8pp | 2.1%-1.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 20.8%-45.2pp | 39.4%+38.9pp | 32.4% | 50.6%+103.6pp | 66.0%+41.0pp | 0.4%-31.3pp | 104.0% | -53.0%-64.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. GNTY | FY2024 | $118.6M | $31.5M | 26.6% | $553.2M | 37/100 |
| Bar Harbor Bankshares BHB | FY2025 | $168.9M | $36.9M | 21.9% | $636.6M | 47/100 |
| Unity Bancorp UNTY | FY2025 | $131.8M | $58.0M | 44.0% | $549.0M | 62/100 |
| South Plains Financial, Inc. SPFI | FY2025 | $211.9M | $58.5M | 27.6% | $801.4M | 47/100 |
| MidWestOne Financial Group MOFG | FY2024 | $69.3M | -$60.3M | -87.0% | $1.0B | 8/100 |