Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 5, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MOFG SEC filings page.
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) reported $238.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The latest figures show a balance-sheet-heavy financial institution whose cash generation stayed positive despite a sharp earnings break.
In FY2024, the company reported a net loss of$60.3M while operating cash flow was$63.2M ; versus FY2023, that reversal means earnings and cash movement diverged rather than simply weakening together. Free cash flow remained$60.8M , reinforcing that the reported loss did not translate into a cash outflow in the reported measures.
The 2024 balance sheet held
Liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MidWestOne Financial Group's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MidWestOne Financial Group earned a return on assets of -1.0% in fiscal year 2024, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 0.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and MidWestOne Financial Group scores 14/100 among other banks.
MidWestOne Financial Group reported revenue of $69.3M in fiscal year 2024, against $162.6M in fiscal year 2023. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and MidWestOne Financial Group scores 2/100 among other banks.
MidWestOne Financial Group funded 9.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2024, holding $559.7M of equity against $6.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and MidWestOne Financial Group scores 18/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. MidWestOne Financial Group scores 3/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for MidWestOne Financial Group, and counted as zero in the overall score.
MidWestOne Financial Group reported a net loss of $60.3M in fiscal year 2024, against $20.9M in fiscal year 2023. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and MidWestOne Financial Group scores 9/100 among other banks.
MidWestOne Financial Group passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
MidWestOne Financial Group reported a net loss of $60.3M while generating $63.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MidWestOne Financial Group generated $61.3M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
MidWestOne Financial Group reported $17.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 117.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.5%.
MidWestOne Financial Group earned $0.82 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 113.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MidWestOne Financial Group generated $16.7M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 662.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.6%.
MidWestOne Financial Group held $272.2M in cash against $98.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
MidWestOne Financial Group paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
MidWestOne Financial Group's net profit margin was 27.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2024: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
MidWestOne Financial Group's ROE was 2.8% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 19.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
MidWestOne Financial Group spent $3.8M on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
MidWestOne Financial Group invested $949K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 335.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
MOFG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $61.3M-16.9% | $60.2M+4.0% | $57.6M+29.4% | $59.8M+64.1% | $73.7M+65.8% | $57.9M+26.7% | $44.5M+23.5% | $36.4M-33.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $22.3M+11.9% | $21.0M+0.1% | $21.2M+1.3% | $37.4M+16.3% | $19.9M+7.5% | $21.0M+2.9% | $20.9M+6.7% | $32.1M-6.7% |
| Interest Expense | $27.9M-22.8% | $27.4M-24.7% | $27.3M-21.6% | $29.3M-10.7% | $36.2M+24.8% | $36.4M+49.4% | $34.8M+81.0% | $32.8M+148.8% |
| Income Tax | $4.5M+113.0% | $2.6M-48.7% | $4.5M+365.2% | $4.8M+2399.0% | -$34.5M-1665.7% | $5.1M+216.3% | $958K+151.4% | -$208K-106.0% |
| Net Income | $17.0M+117.8% | $10.0M-36.9% | $15.1M+363.1% | $16.3M+498.2% | -$95.7M-1147.4% | $15.8M+108.3% | $3.3M+134.0% | $2.7M-82.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.82+113.6% | $0.48-52.0% | $0.73+247.6% | $0.79+364.7% | -$6.05-1143.1% | $1.00+108.3% | $0.21+133.3% | $0.17-83.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.82+113.6% | $0.48-52.0% | $0.73+247.6% | $0.78+358.8% | -$6.05-1143.1% | $1.00+108.3% | $0.21+133.3% | $0.17-83.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M+30.9% | 21M+32.1% | 21M+32.2% | N/A | 16M+0.8% | 16M+0.6% | 16M+0.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MOFG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.2B-4.6% | $6.2B-6.4% | $6.3B-7.3% | $6.2B-3.0% | $6.6B+1.3% | $6.6B+0.9% | $6.7B+5.3% | $6.4B-2.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $272.2M+34.9% | $169.4M+66.8% | $250.9M+156.6% | $204.9M+150.7% | $201.9M+169.9% | $101.6M-29.7% | $97.8M+41.2% | $81.7M-5.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $69.8M0.0% | $69.8M+0.6% | $69.8M-1.9% | $69.8M+11.7% | $69.8M+11.7% | $69.4M+11.1% | $71.1M+13.8% | $62.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.6B-5.8% | $5.6B-7.7% | $5.7B-8.8% | $5.7B-3.8% | $6.0B+0.5% | $6.0B+0.3% | $6.2B+5.3% | $5.9B-3.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $98.0M-14.8% | $112.3M-2.2% | $111.4M-8.7% | $113.4M-8.0% | $115.1M-7.6% | $114.8M-8.7% | $122.1M-11.5% | $123.3M-11.4% |
| Total Equity | $606.1M+7.8% | $589.0M+8.4% | $579.6M+9.8% | $559.7M+6.7% | $562.2M+11.2% | $543.3M+8.4% | $528.0M+5.5% | $524.4M+6.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $244.7M+18.5% | $232.7M-24.0% | $227.8M-22.5% | $217.8M-26.1% | $206.5M-30.2% | $306.0M+5.3% | $294.1M+2.5% | $294.8M+1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
MOFG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.7M+741.6% | $24.9M-1.3% | $8.7M-9.5% | $31.1M+362.0% | -$2.8M-118.5% | $25.2M+8.3% | $9.6M-45.5% | $6.7M-62.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $115K-95.4% | $1K-100.0% | $176K-94.1% | N/A | $2.5M-21.7% | $2.8M-16.8% | $3.0M+3.5% | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $595K-7.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $641K-1.1% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $949K+335.3% | $1.1M+79.5% | $410K-21.0% | $1.0M-41.6% | $218K-77.6% | $630K-30.2% | $519K+28.5% | $1.8M+159.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.7M+662.7% | $23.8M-3.3% | $8.3M-8.9% | $30.1M+506.4% | -$3.0M-121.3% | $24.6M+9.9% | $9.1M-47.3% | $5.0M-71.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $17.5M-51.3% | $2.1M-94.4% | $35.5M+192.5% | $277.0M+493.5% | $35.9M+485.8% | $37.7M+193.8% | -$38.3M-128.9% | $46.7M+165.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $67.6M+0.7% | -$108.5M-83.6% | $1.9M-95.8% | -$305.1M-556.6% | $67.1M+189.0% | -$59.1M-164.1% | $44.8M+126.8% | -$46.5M-176.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.0M+30.8% | $5.1M+32.1% | $5.0M+32.1% | $5.0M+32.4% | $3.8M+0.5% | $3.8M+0.6% | $3.8M+0.5% | $3.8M+2.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $3.8M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
MOFG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 27.8% | 16.6%-10.8pp | 26.3%+18.9pp | 27.3%+19.8pp | -129.9% | 27.3%+10.7pp | 7.3%+3.5pp | 7.5%-21.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+19.8pp | 1.7%-1.2pp | 2.6%+2.0pp | 2.9%+2.4pp | -17.0%-18.8pp | 2.9%+1.4pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | 0.5%-2.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+1.7pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | -1.5%-1.6pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.160.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.240.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.3%+31.4pp | 39.5%-3.0pp | 14.4%-6.0pp | 50.3%+36.7pp | -4.0%-35.5pp | 42.5%-6.5pp | 20.4%-27.3pp | 13.6%-18.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MidWestOne Financial Group MOFG | FY2024 | $69.3M | -$60.3M | -87.0% | $1.0B | 8/100 |
| Eagle Bancorp Inc EGBN | FY2025 | $299.2M | -$138.1M | -46.1% | $865.1M | 17/100 |
| Independent Bank Corp. IBCP | FY2025 | $225.7M | $68.5M | 30.4% | $807.4M | 48/100 |
| Farmers National Banc Corp FMNB | FY2025 | $279.9M | $54.6M | 19.5% | $908.9M | 50/100 |
| HarborOne Bancorp, Inc. HONE | FY2024 | $172.6M | $27.4M | 15.9% | $522.2M | 30/100 |
| Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. GNTY | FY2024 | $118.6M | $31.5M | 26.6% | $553.2M | 37/100 |
Where MidWestOne Financial Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's annual revenue?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) reported $69.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -57.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MidWestOne Financial Group's revenue growing?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) revenue declined by 57.4% year-over-year, from $162.6M to $69.3M in fiscal year 2024.
Is MidWestOne Financial Group profitable?
No, MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) reported a net income of -$60.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -87.0%.
How much debt does MidWestOne Financial Group have?
As of fiscal year 2024, MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) had $204.9M in cash and equivalents against $113.4M in long-term debt.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's net profit margin?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) had a net profit margin of -87.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does MidWestOne Financial Group pay dividends?
Yes, MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) paid $0.97 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's return on equity (ROE)?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) has a return on equity of -10.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's free cash flow?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) generated $60.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 3.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's operating cash flow?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) generated $63.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MidWestOne Financial Group's total assets?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) had $6.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MidWestOne Financial Group's capital expenditures?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's return on assets (ROA)?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) had a return on assets of -1.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MidWestOne Financial Group's Piotroski F-Score?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MidWestOne Financial Group's earnings high quality?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) reported a net loss of $60.3M while generating $63.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is MidWestOne Financial Group?
MidWestOne Financial Group (MOFG) scores 8 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.