A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HFWA SEC filings page.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) reported $294.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet deleveraging anchors a financial model where 2025 earnings and cash recovered while equity expanded.
The 2025 earnings rebound was backed by cash: net income reached$67.5M while operating cash flow reached$94.8M , indicating the recovery was not confined to reported profit. Free cash flow of$85.7M remained below operating cash flow because reinvestment absorbed part of that cash, though the gap was modest relative to the operating inflow.
The capital structure improved even without asset growth: debt-to-equity fell from 7.2x in FY2024 to 6.6x in FY2025 as total liabilities declined to
Profitability remains tied to the spread between revenue and financing costs: net profit margin recovered to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Heritage Finl Corp Wash's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.6% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Heritage Finl Corp Wash scores 47/100 among other banks.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash reported revenue of $246.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $216.8M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Heritage Finl Corp Wash scores 19/100 among other banks.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash funded 13.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $921.5M of equity against $7.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Heritage Finl Corp Wash scores 71/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Heritage Finl Corp Wash scores 33/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Heritage Finl Corp Wash scores 87/100 on it among other banks.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash reported net income of $67.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $43.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Heritage Finl Corp Wash scores 50/100 among other banks.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Heritage Finl Corp Wash generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($94.8M OCF vs $67.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Heritage Finl Corp Wash generated $84.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.0%.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash reported $17.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash earned $0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Heritage Finl Corp Wash generated $21.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.5%.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash held $204.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash paid $0.24 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Heritage Finl Corp Wash's net profit margin was 20.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash's ROE was 1.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Heritage Finl Corp Wash spent $10.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 119.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 953.3%.
Heritage Finl Corp Wash invested $2.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HFWA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $84.1M+48.9% | $77.9M+35.3% | $66.3M+16.3% | $65.7M+19.9% | $56.5M+0.3% | $57.6M+18.4% | $57.1M+12.5% | $54.8M-11.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.8M+40.5% | $34.0M+31.7% | $26.7M+10.1% | $26.1M+7.0% | $25.5M+4.2% | $25.8M+1.3% | $24.2M-2.1% | $24.4M-2.6% |
| Interest Expense | $22.9M-2.8% | $21.5M-9.4% | $20.5M-18.6% | $22.1M-17.6% | $23.5M-7.7% | $23.7M+3.7% | $25.2M+23.6% | $26.9M+50.5% |
| Income Tax | $3.2M+41.6% | $3.5M+53.5% | $3.4M-21.8% | $3.1M+90.9% | $2.2M+22.2% | $2.2M+100.7% | $4.4M+1179.7% | $1.6M-54.1% |
| Net Income | $17.5M+43.6% | $18.9M+36.2% | $22.2M+86.4% | $19.2M+67.8% | $12.2M-13.7% | $13.9M+142.0% | $11.9M+91.4% | $11.4M-37.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.42+16.7% | $0.49+19.5% | $0.66+88.6% | $0.56+69.7% | $0.36-12.2% | $0.41+141.2% | $0.35+94.4% | $0.33-36.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.42+16.7% | $0.48+20.0% | $0.65+91.2% | $0.55+66.7% | $0.36-12.2% | $0.40+150.0% | $0.34+88.9% | $0.33-35.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 42M+20.6% | 39M+13.3% | N/A | 34M-0.7% | 34M-1.4% | 35M-2.0% | N/A | 35M-1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HFWA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.4B+19.2% | $8.5B+19.2% | $7.0B-2.0% | $7.0B-2.0% | $7.1B+0.2% | $7.1B+0.5% | $7.1B-1.0% | $7.2B0.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $204.4M-19.6% | $268.1M+7.8% | $233.1M+99.1% | $245.5M+39.8% | $254.1M+123.4% | $248.7M+31.1% | $117.1M-47.9% | $175.6M-20.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $279.0M+15.8% | $279.0M+15.8% | $240.9M0.0% | $240.9M0.0% | $240.9M0.0% | $240.9M0.0% | $240.9M0.0% | $240.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.3B+18.4% | $7.4B+18.2% | $6.0B-3.2% | $6.1B-2.7% | $6.2B-0.4% | $6.2B+0.1% | $6.2B-1.2% | $6.3B-0.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.1B+24.9% | $1.1B+26.6% | $921.5M+6.7% | $904.1M+3.4% | $888.2M+4.4% | $881.5M+4.0% | $863.5M+1.2% | $874.5M+7.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $439.8M+10.9% | $432.3M+10.1% | $421.6M+8.9% | $407.6M+6.4% | $396.6M+4.5% | $392.7M+5.1% | $387.1M+3.0% | $383.1M+1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HFWA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23.1M+2.5% | $14.0M-27.4% | $28.0M+35.7% | $25.1M+3.7% | $22.5M+231.5% | $19.3M+49.3% | $20.6M-33.4% | $24.2M-22.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -$1.4M-832.1% | -$1.0M-328.6% | $278K-38.9% | $41K-46.1% | $190K-62.5% | $447K-19.3% | $455K-43.1% | $76K-88.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M+24.7% | $1.3M+11.2% | $5.7M+611.7% | $678K-27.9% | $1.6M+94.2% | $1.2M+31.2% | $802K-28.8% | $941K-75.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $21.1M+0.9% | $12.7M-29.9% | $22.3M+12.4% | $24.4M+5.0% | $20.9M+250.5% | $18.1M+50.6% | $19.8M-33.6% | $23.2M-15.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.3M-105.7% | $90.9M+14.7% | $23.1M+152.4% | $26.6M+222.5% | $57.8M+207.9% | $79.2M+136.6% | -$44.0M-326.6% | -$21.8M-141.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$83.6M-11.6% | -$69.8M-310.6% | -$63.5M-80.8% | -$60.3M-201.6% | -$74.9M-157.9% | $33.1M+140.6% | -$35.1M-117.0% | $59.4M+105.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $9.9M+20.8% | $8.2M-0.1% | $8.2M+3.8% | $8.1M+2.9% | $8.2M+2.7% | $8.2M+1.6% | $7.9M+2.3% | $7.9M+2.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $10.1M+119.3% | $960K+14.6% | $44K-99.0% | $24K-99.7% | $4.6M+4.7% | $838K-86.3% | $4.4M+17356.0% | $7.5M+192.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
HFWA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 20.9%-0.8pp | 24.3%+0.2pp | 33.5%+12.6pp | 29.2%+8.3pp | 21.6%-3.5pp | 24.1%+12.3pp | 20.9%+8.6pp | 20.8%-8.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%+0.2pp | 1.7%+0.1pp | 2.4%+1.0pp | 2.1%+0.8pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 1.6%+0.9pp | 1.4%+0.7pp | 1.3%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.60-0.4x | 6.62-0.5x | 6.56-0.7x | 6.76-0.4x | 6.96-0.3x | 7.09-0.3x | 7.23-0.2x | 7.18-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 25.1%-11.9pp | 16.3%-15.1pp | 33.6%-1.2pp | 37.1%-5.3pp | 37.0%+26.4pp | 31.4%+6.7pp | 34.7%-24.1pp | 42.4%-1.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Finl Corp Wash HFWA | FY2025 | $246.1M | $67.5M | 27.4% | $1.2B | 51/100 |
| Equity Bancshare EQBK | FY2025 | $210.1M | $22.7M | 10.8% | $1.0B | 35/100 |
| Hbt Financial, Inc. HBT | FY2025 | $237.1M | $77.0M | 32.5% | $1.3B | 55/100 |
| Southside Bancshares Inc SBSI | FY2025 | $237.0M | $69.2M | 29.2% | $958.3M | 52/100 |
| Capitol Federal CFFN | FY2025 | $201.0M | $68.0M | 33.8% | $1.1B | 44/100 |
| Central Pacific CPF | FY2025 | $292.7M | $77.5M | 26.5% | $970.4M | 38/100 |
Where Heritage Finl Corp Wash Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's annual revenue?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) reported $246.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's revenue growing?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) revenue grew by 13.5% year-over-year, from $216.8M to $246.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Heritage Finl Corp Wash profitable?
Yes, Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) reported a net income of $67.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.4%.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's net profit margin?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) had a net profit margin of 27.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Heritage Finl Corp Wash pay dividends?
Yes, Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) paid $0.96 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's return on equity (ROE)?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) has a return on equity of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's free cash flow?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) generated $85.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's operating cash flow?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) generated $94.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Heritage Finl Corp Wash's total assets?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) had $7.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Heritage Finl Corp Wash's capital expenditures?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) invested $9.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's debt-to-equity ratio?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.56 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's return on assets (ROA)?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's P/E ratio?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) trades at 14.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $77.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's price-to-sales ratio?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $294.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Heritage Finl Corp Wash's Piotroski F-Score?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Heritage Finl Corp Wash's earnings high quality?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Heritage Finl Corp Wash?
Heritage Finl Corp Wash (HFWA) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.