STOCK TITAN

Central Pacific (CPF) Financials

CPF
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $301.5M +13.1% YoY
Net Income $83.0M +36.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.12 +39.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $97.9M +5.2% YoY
Market Cap $962.4M as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 3.2x on $301.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 11.6x on $83.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.6x on $596.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CPF SEC filings page.

Central Pacific (CPF) reported $301.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CPF FY2025

Lower leverage and renewed earnings in FY2025 show a balance-sheet reset mattered more than asset growth.

Net income recovered to $77.5M from $53.4M in FY2024 while assets stayed near prior levels, pointing to improved earnings efficiency rather than balance-sheet expansion. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity fell to 0.1 from 0.3, so the profit rebound arrived alongside less reliance on debt, not merely a larger asset base.

Cash conversion remains stronger than the income statement alone suggests: operating cash flow exceeded net income in FY2025, and free cash flow remained close to operating cash flow. Free cash flow of $92.3M versus net income of $77.5M indicates reported profit was not dependent on consuming cash; this profile coexisted with dividends and negative financing cash flow.

Capital intensity eased sharply: capital expenditures fell to $5.2M from $15.1M, helping free cash flow recover alongside improved earnings. Equity reached $592.6M from $538.4M while liabilities declined, so stronger cash generation was paired with a thicker equity cushion rather than paid out entirely.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 38 / 100
Financial Health Score 38/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Central Pacific's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
52

Central Pacific earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Central Pacific scores 52/100 among other banks.

Growth
45

Central Pacific reported revenue of $292.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $250.5M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Central Pacific scores 45/100 among other banks.

Capital
8

Central Pacific funded 8.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $592.6M of equity against $7.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Central Pacific scores 8/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
50

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Central Pacific scores 50/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Central Pacific, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
73

Central Pacific reported net income of $77.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $53.4M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Central Pacific scores 73/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/7

Central Pacific passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.26x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Central Pacific generates $1.26 in operating cash flow ($97.5M OCF vs $77.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$77.5M
YoY+6.4%
QoQ+6.2%
5Y CAGR+4.4%
10Y CAGR+4.6%

Central Pacific generated $77.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.

Net Income
$20.8M
YoY+14.0%
QoQ+0.5%
5Y CAGR+2.2%
10Y CAGR+5.5%

Central Pacific reported $20.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.80
YoY+19.4%
QoQ+2.6%
5Y CAGR+3.9%
10Y CAGR+7.4%

Central Pacific earned $0.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$41.0M
YoY+23.9%
QoQ+137.4%
5Y CAGR+4.0%
10Y CAGR+5.1%

Central Pacific generated $41.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 23.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 137.4%.

Cash & Debt
$383.3M
YoY+20.9%
QoQ-5.7%
5Y CAGR+2.4%
10Y CAGR+15.5%

Central Pacific held $383.3M in cash against $76.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.29
YoY+7.4%
QoQ0.0%

Central Pacific paid $0.29 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
26M
YoY-4.6%
QoQ-1.4%
5Y CAGR-1.8%
10Y CAGR-1.8%

Central Pacific had 26M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
26.9%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y CAGR-3.0pp
10Y CAGR+2.4pp

Central Pacific's net profit margin was 26.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.5%
YoY+0.3pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y CAGR+0.1pp
10Y CAGR+1.1pp

Central Pacific's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1.9M
YoY-3.8%
QoQ+80.4%
5Y CAGR-19.9%
10Y CAGR+2.3%

Central Pacific invested $1.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.4%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

CPF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$77.5M+6.4%$72.9M+6.0%$76.3M+30.6%$74.8M+12.3%$72.8M+13.7%$68.8M+12.0%$58.4M-11.9%$66.6M+7.4%
SG&A Expenses$25.4M+11.8%$23.1M+5.8%$24.5M+13.1%$24.7M+11.0%$22.7M+6.8%$21.8M+5.2%$21.7M+7.4%$22.3M+17.3%
Interest Expense$15.9M-13.5%$15.7M-19.3%$16.8M-24.3%$18.7M-22.4%$18.3M-23.4%$19.5M-19.4%$22.2M-3.4%$24.0M+17.4%
Income Tax$6.1M+8.3%$6.2M+29.2%$5.3M+159.3%$5.1M+34.8%$5.6M+15.9%$4.8M+20.6%$2.1M-51.8%$3.8M-13.5%
Net Income$20.8M+14.0%$20.7M+16.7%$22.9M+101.6%$18.6M+39.6%$18.3M+15.5%$17.8M+37.2%$11.3M-23.7%$13.3M+1.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.80+17.6%$0.79+19.7%$0.86+104.8%$0.69+40.8%$0.68+17.2%$0.66+37.5%$0.42-23.6%$0.490.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.80+19.4%$0.78+20.0%$0.85+102.4%$0.69+40.8%$0.67+15.5%$0.65+35.4%$0.42-23.6%$0.490.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)26M-3.5%26M-2.9%N/A27M-0.4%27M-0.2%27M+0.4%N/A27M+0.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

CPF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.5B+1.8%$7.5B+1.2%$7.4B-0.8%$7.4B+0.1%$7.4B-0.2%$7.4B-0.1%$7.5B-2.2%$7.4B-2.9%
Cash & Equivalents$383.3M+20.9%$406.6M+46.8%$378.7M-0.6%$309.9M-5.1%$317.0M+6.0%$276.9M-11.5%$380.9M-27.1%$326.6M-25.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$6.9B+1.5%$6.9B+0.8%$6.8B-1.7%$6.8B-0.6%$6.8B-1.0%$6.8B-0.8%$6.9B-2.9%$6.9B-4.2%
Long-Term Debt$76.5M-41.8%$76.5M-41.7%$76.5M-51.0%$131.5M-15.8%$131.5M-15.8%$131.4M-15.9%$156.3M+0.2%$156.3M+0.2%
Total Equity$596.3M+4.8%$593.9M+6.5%$592.6M+10.1%$588.1M+8.2%$568.9M+9.7%$557.4M+9.9%$538.4M+6.9%$543.7M+16.0%
Retained Earnings$217.8M+32.3%$204.5M+33.1%$191.4M+33.6%$176.0M+26.6%$164.7M+24.1%$153.7M+24.0%$143.3M+21.4%$139.0M+26.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

CPF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$42.9M+22.3%$18.3M-10.3%$20.5M-22.0%$21.4M+0.8%$35.1M+35.1%$20.4M+20.3%$26.3M+21.7%$21.3M-39.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.7M-5.5%$1.7M-0.7%$1.7M+0.1%$1.8M+6.8%$1.8M+6.7%$1.7M-0.3%$1.7M+0.3%$1.7M-8.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$579K+2.3%N/AN/AN/A$566K+282.4%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$1.9M-3.8%$1.1M+19.9%$1.4M-7.4%$873K-84.5%$2.0M-57.3%$889K-72.7%$1.5M-10.0%$5.6M+109.2%
Free Cash Flow$41.0M+23.9%$17.3M-11.7%$19.1M-22.9%$20.6M+31.7%$33.1M+55.5%$19.6M+42.3%$24.8M+24.4%$15.6M-52.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$42.4M-163.6%-$61.8M-46.9%$94.9M+466.6%-$52.4M-506.3%$66.7M+1809.7%-$42.1M-514.2%-$25.9M-126.9%$12.9M-57.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$23.8M+61.5%$71.5M+186.7%-$46.7M-186.5%$23.9M+468.4%-$61.7M-42.1%-$82.4M+65.2%$54.0M+257.8%-$6.5M-110.5%
Dividends Paid$7.5M+3.3%$7.6M+3.9%$7.5M+6.0%$7.3M+3.5%$7.3M+3.6%$7.3M+4.2%$7.0M+0.1%$7.0M+0.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

CPF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CPF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin26.9%+1.8pp28.4%+2.6pp30.0%+10.6pp24.8%+4.8pp25.1%+0.4pp25.8%+4.7pp19.4%-3.0pp20.0%-1.2pp
Return on Equity3.5%+0.3pp3.5%+0.3pp3.9%+1.8pp3.2%+0.7pp3.2%+0.2pp3.2%+0.6pp2.1%-0.8pp2.5%-0.3pp
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.2pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%+0.1pp0.1%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity0.13-0.1x0.13-0.1x0.13-0.2x0.22-0.1x0.23-0.1x0.24-0.1x0.290.0x0.290.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin52.9%+7.5pp23.7%-4.8pp25.1%-17.4pp27.5%+4.0pp45.4%+12.2pp28.4%+6.0pp42.5%+12.4pp23.5%-29.0pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Central Pacific CPF FY2025 $292.7M $77.5M 26.5% $962.4M 38/100
Hbt Financial, Inc. HBT FY2025 $237.1M $77.0M 32.5% $1.3B 55/100
Equity Bancshare EQBK FY2025 $210.1M $22.7M 10.8% $1.0B 35/100
Heritage Finl Corp Wash HFWA FY2025 $246.1M $67.5M 27.4% $1.2B 51/100
Metropolitan Bank MCB FY2025 $315.1M $71.1M 22.6% $1.1B 53/100
Mercantile Bk Corp MBWM FY2025 $242.7M $88.8M 36.6% $1.0B 65/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Central Pacific's annual revenue?

Central Pacific (CPF) reported $292.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Central Pacific's revenue growing?

Central Pacific (CPF) revenue grew by 16.9% year-over-year, from $250.5M to $292.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Central Pacific profitable?

Yes, Central Pacific (CPF) reported a net income of $77.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.5%.

Central Pacific (CPF) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.86 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 45.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Central Pacific (CPF) had $378.7M in cash and equivalents against $76.5M in long-term debt.

Central Pacific (CPF) had a net profit margin of 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Central Pacific (CPF) paid $1.09 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Central Pacific (CPF) has a return on equity of 13.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Central Pacific (CPF) generated $92.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Central Pacific (CPF) generated $97.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Central Pacific (CPF) had $7.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Central Pacific (CPF) invested $5.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Central Pacific (CPF) had 26M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Central Pacific (CPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Central Pacific (CPF) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Central Pacific (CPF) trades at 11.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $83.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $962.4M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Central Pacific (CPF) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $301.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $962.4M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Central Pacific (CPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Central Pacific (CPF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Central Pacific (CPF) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top