A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNW SEC filings page.
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) reported $7.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Liability-heavy balance-sheet economics, not revenue growth, determine how Genworth turns a large asset base into modest earnings and uneven cash.
Operating cash flow fell from$597M in FY2023 to$88M in FY2024. It recovered to$327M in FY2025 while net income remained positive throughout, so cash conversion is cyclical rather than a dependable mirror of accounting profit.
Scale of the balance sheet changes the right lens. FY2025 assets were 12.1x revenue and return on assets was
Reported debt understates total obligations. Long-term debt-to-equity was 0.2x in FY2025, versus total liabilities at 9.0x equity. The contrast means the debt ratio captures only a narrow slice of the balance-sheet obligations, so solvency analysis must distinguish funded borrowing from the broader liability base.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genworth Finl Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Genworth Finl Inc scores 4/100 on it among other insurers.
Genworth Finl Inc reported revenue of $7.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $7.3B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Genworth Finl Inc scores 17/100 among other insurers.
Genworth Finl Inc funded 9.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $8.8B of equity against $88.1B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Genworth Finl Inc scores 18/100 among other insurers.
Not available for Genworth Finl Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Genworth Finl Inc scores 9/100 on it among other insurers.
Genworth Finl Inc reported net income of $223.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $299.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Genworth Finl Inc scores 46/100 among other insurers.
Genworth Finl Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Genworth Finl Inc generates $1.47 in operating cash flow ($327.0M OCF vs $223.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Genworth Finl Inc generated $1.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.
Genworth Finl Inc reported $47.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Genworth Finl Inc earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Genworth Finl Inc held $2.0B in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Genworth Finl Inc's net profit margin was 2.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Genworth Finl Inc's ROE was 0.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Genworth Finl Inc spent $63.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 96.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GNW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9B+5.8% | $1.8B-0.5% | $1.8B+0.1% | $1.9B+2.9% | $1.8B+1.5% | $1.8B-4.2% | $1.8B-6.8% | $1.9B+2.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $268.0M+7.6% | $213.0M-9.7% | $265.0M+4.7% | $259.0M0.0% | $249.0M+8.7% | $236.0M0.0% | $253.0M | $259.0M+13.6% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $68.0M-45.6% | $51.0M-40.0% | N/A | $48.0M+14.3% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $125.0M-32.4% | $111.0M-26.0% | N/A | $110.0M+2.8% |
| Interest Expense | $26.0M0.0% | $25.0M-3.8% | $26.0M-3.7% | $27.0M-3.6% | $26.0M-13.3% | $26.0M-13.3% | $27.0M | $28.0M-6.7% |
| Income Tax | $26.0M-25.7% | $31.0M-13.9% | $4.0M-80.0% | $9.0M-77.5% | $35.0M+9.4% | $36.0M-45.5% | $20.0M | $40.0M+33.3% |
| Net Income | $47.0M-7.8% | $47.0M-13.0% | $2.0M+300.0% | $116.0M+36.5% | $51.0M-32.9% | $54.0M-61.2% | -$1.0M+99.5% | $85.0M+193.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.120.0% | $0.12-7.7% | $0.00 | $0.29+45.0% | $0.12-29.4% | $0.13-58.1% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.20+233.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.120.0% | $0.12-7.7% | $0.01 | $0.28+47.4% | $0.12-29.4% | $0.13-58.1% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.19+216.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 386M-7.5% | 394M-6.9% | N/A | 413M-5.2% | 418M-5.3% | 423M-6.1% | N/A | 436M-6.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
GNW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $87.4B0.0% | $86.8B-0.6% | $88.1B+1.5% | $88.5B-2.5% | $87.3B-0.2% | $87.3B-2.2% | $86.8B-4.4% | $90.8B+6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.0B+10.5% | $2.1B+12.1% | $2.0B-0.6% | $2.0B-1.0% | $1.8B-7.0% | $1.9B-3.1% | $2.0B-7.5% | $2.1B+3.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $79.0M | $29.0M | $37.0M+825.0% | $26.0M | $0 | $0 | $4.0M | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $77.6B+0.1% | $76.9B-0.8% | $78.3B+1.1% | $78.7B-3.5% | $77.6B-0.8% | $77.6B-3.4% | $77.4B-6.1% | $81.5B+6.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5B-1.3% | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.5B-0.3% | $1.5B-1.8% | $1.5B-2.8% | $1.5B-3.8% | $1.5B-4.2% | $1.5B-3.4% |
| Total Equity | $8.7B-0.7% | $8.8B+1.2% | $8.8B+3.6% | $8.8B+6.0% | $8.8B+3.9% | $8.7B+8.8% | $8.4B+12.9% | $8.3B+3.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.8B+10.0% | $1.7B+10.6% | $1.7B+15.2% | $1.7B+14.5% | $1.6B+13.1% | $1.6B+15.8% | $1.5B+20.5% | $1.5B+6.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
GNW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $52.0M+766.7% | $91.0M+167.6% | $200.0M+640.7% | $87.0M-46.0% | $6.0M-14.3% | $34.0M+131.8% | $27.0M-81.6% | $161.0M-8.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $54.0M-5.3% | $55.0M-8.3% | $57.0M-8.1% | $57.0M-8.1% | $57.0M-5.0% | $60.0M-7.7% | $62.0M-1.6% | $62.0M-4.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $15.0M+36.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.0M-21.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$172.0M-198.9% | -$5.0M+64.3% | $50.0M-77.3% | $308.0M+28.3% | $174.0M-32.6% | -$14.0M-109.8% | $220.0M-36.8% | $240.0M+6100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.0M+94.9% | -$2.0M+98.9% | -$250.0M+2.0% | -$156.0M+43.5% | -$274.0M+3.9% | -$177.0M+40.8% | -$255.0M+6.6% | -$276.0M+21.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $63.0M+96.9% | $67.0M+48.9% | $96.0M+77.8% | $74.0M+105.6% | $32.0M-11.1% | $45.0M-28.6% | $54.0M+54.3% | $36.0M-55.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
GNW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.8%-3.3pp | 2.9%-1.7pp | N/A | 2.5%+0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 2.5%-0.4pp | 2.6%-0.4pp | 0.1%+0.2pp | 6.0%+1.5pp | 2.8%-1.5pp | 3.0%-4.4pp | -0.1%+11.0pp | 4.5%+2.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%-0.1pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 1.3%+0.3pp | 0.6%-0.3pp | 0.6%-1.1pp | 0.0%+2.8pp | 1.0%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.0%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%+0.2pp | 0.1%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genworth Finl Inc GNW | FY2025 | $7.3B | $223.0M | 3.0% | $4.0B | 16/100 |
| Brighthouse Finl Inc BHF | FY2025 | $6.8B | $331.0M | 4.9% | $3.0B | 5/100 |
| F&G Annuities & Life Inc FG | FY2025 | $5.7B | $248.0M | 4.3% | $3.2B | 9/100 |
| Cno Finl Group Inc CNO | FY2025 | $4.5B | $229.3M | 5.1% | $5.1B | 27/100 |
| Lincoln Natl Corp Ind LNC | FY2025 | $18.2B | $1.2B | 6.5% | $8.3B | 19/100 |
| Jackson Financial Inc JXN | FY2025 | $6.7B | -$17.0M | -0.3% | $9.3B | 8/100 |
Where Genworth Finl Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Genworth Finl Inc's annual revenue?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) reported $7.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Genworth Finl Inc's revenue growing?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) revenue grew by 0.1% year-over-year, from $7.3B to $7.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Genworth Finl Inc profitable?
Yes, Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) reported a net income of $223.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.0%.
How much debt does Genworth Finl Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) had $2.0B in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's net profit margin?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) had a net profit margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) has a return on equity of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's operating cash flow?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) generated $327.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Genworth Finl Inc's total assets?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) had $88.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's P/E ratio?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) trades at 18.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $212.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.0B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.0B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Genworth Finl Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Genworth Finl Inc's earnings high quality?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.47x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Genworth Finl Inc?
Genworth Finl Inc (GNW) scores 16 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.