Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GRTX SEC filings page.
This page shows GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a smaller operating footprint: costs and liabilities contracted sharply, but operations still consumed cash.
From FY2024 to FY2025, SG&A fell48.3% and R&D fell90.9% , revealing that the smaller operating loss came mainly from a reduced cost base. Operating cash flow was still negative at-$6.0M , so the smaller loss reflects cost contraction without positive cash generation; a smaller loss can therefore mean less spending, not more sales.
Liabilities fell
FY2025 current ratio was 11.0x, and reported liquidity equaled 12.6 months of the latest annual outflow. That cushion coexisted with operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $1.6M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC held $5.5M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's quarterly ROE was -220.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC invested $15K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 83.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
GRTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $15K-83.9% | N/A | $130K-57.4% | $84K-94.1% | $93K-93.8% | N/A | $305K-95.0% | $1.4M-81.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6M-12.3% | N/A | $1.3M-62.0% | $1.1M-62.2% | $1.9M-39.5% | N/A | $3.4M-31.1% | $2.8M-69.9% |
| Operating Income | -$1.7Mn/m | N/A | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | N/A | -$5.9Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | N/A | -$5.9Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$203Kn/m | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.6Mn/m | N/A | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | N/A | -$5.6Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | $0.66n/m | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.08n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.07n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | $0.66n/m | -$0.01 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.08n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.07n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 99M | N/A | 99M | 99M | 99M | N/A | 54M+19.6% | 54M+26.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
GRTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.2M-19.5% | $7.2M-28.8% | $5.0M-43.8% | $6.0M-63.1% | $7.7M-61.0% | $10.1M-61.4% | $8.9M-76.4% | $16.4M-66.1% |
| Current Assets | $6.1M-19.8% | $7.1M-29.1% | $4.9M-44.9% | $5.9M-50.3% | $7.6M-50.2% | $10.0M-53.8% | $8.9M-71.5% | $12.0M-71.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.5M-17.7% | $6.4M-23.1% | $4.5M-47.1% | $5.2M-51.3% | $6.7M-50.3% | $8.3M-54.6% | $8.5M-65.3% | $10.7M-55.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $881K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.4M-96.5% | $3.2M-98.0% | $154.2M+1.5% | $154.0M-0.3% | $154.9M+0.4% | $158.1M+0.5% | $152.0M-7.5% | $154.4M-5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | $645K-61.3% | $598K-34.6% | $347K-83.7% | $975K-51.6% | $1.7M-66.4% | $914K-92.8% | $2.1M-84.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | N/A | $2.6M-98.4% | $153.6M+1.7% | $153.6M+0.9% | $153.9M+1.0% | $156.5M+2.7% | $151.0M-0.4% | $152.3M+1.8% |
| Total Equity | $728Kn/m | $4.0Mn/m | -$149.2Mn/m | -$147.9Mn/m | -$147.2Mn/m | -$148.0Mn/m | -$143.1Mn/m | -$138.0Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$308.9Mn/m | -$307.3Mn/m | -$460.4Mn/m | -$459.0Mn/m | -$458.0Mn/m | -$456.4Mn/m | -$451.4Mn/m | -$445.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
GRTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$875Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$757Kn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5K-58.3% | $6K-50.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $78K-43.1% | N/A | $91K-83.5% | $90K-87.6% | $137K-84.3% | N/A | $551K-60.4% | $723K-52.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | $3.5Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$50K-101.3% | $4K-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $635Kn/m | $2.2Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GRTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -220.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -26.1%-5.3pp | N/A | -27.8%+34.9pp | -17.8%+7.0pp | -20.8%+1.5pp | N/A | -62.7%-22.8pp | -24.8%+18.1pp |
| Current Ratio | N/A | 11.00+5.0x | 8.20-1.5x | 17.14+11.5x | 7.75+0.2x | 6.00+1.6x | 9.74+7.3x | 5.63+2.5x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 7.47 | 0.81 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC GRTX | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| OCEAN BIOMEDICAL INC OCEA | FY2024 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | — |
| VACCINEX INC VCNX | FY2024 | $601K | N/A | N/A | $2.2M | — |
| REGEN BIOPHARMA PFD A RGBPP | FY2025 | $237K | -$1.3M | N/A | N/A | — |
Where GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA?
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) had EBITDA of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's operating cash flow?
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) recorded an outflow of $6.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's total assets?
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) had $7.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC spend on research and development?
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) invested $349K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's current ratio?
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) had a current ratio of 11.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.81 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
How does GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTX) held $6.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.