A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HIW SEC filings page.
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) reported $819.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 0.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Highwoods operates with stable property earnings, but rising leverage and reinvestment increasingly shape shareholder cash economics.
The core operating engine has been comparatively steady: operating margin moved from69.2% in FY2021 to67.6% in FY2025. Meanwhile, interest expense rose from$85.9M to$152.4M . That financing burden helps explain the earnings gap: net margin fell to12.6% in FY2024 even as operating margin remained67.0% . It recovered to20.2% in FY2025, but remained below FY2021's42.1% , so the rebound was not a return to the earlier profit structure.
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.2x in FY2021 to 1.6x in FY2025. Liabilities reached
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Highwoods Pptys Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Highwoods Pptys Inc scores 83/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Highwoods Pptys Inc scores 38/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Highwoods Pptys Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Highwoods Pptys Inc's operating income of $544.7M covered its interest expense of $152.4M 3.57 times over in fiscal year 2025. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Highwoods Pptys Inc scores 83/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Highwoods Pptys Inc scores 83/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Highwoods Pptys Inc scores 75/100 on it among other REITs.
Highwoods Pptys Inc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Highwoods Pptys Inc generates $2.21 in operating cash flow ($359.2M OCF vs $162.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Highwoods Pptys Inc earns $3.57 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($544.7M vs $152.4M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Highwoods Pptys Inc generated $214.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
Highwoods Pptys Inc's EBITDA was $220.5M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Highwoods Pptys Inc reported $33.4M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 66.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.3%.
Highwoods Pptys Inc earned $0.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Highwoods Pptys Inc held $32.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Highwoods Pptys Inc's operating margin was 66.8% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Highwoods Pptys Inc's net profit margin was 15.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 34.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Highwoods Pptys Inc's ROE was 1.4% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
HIW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $214.0M+6.8% | $203.4M-1.1% | $201.8M-1.2% | $200.6M-2.0% | $200.4M-5.2% | $205.5M-0.6% | $204.3M-1.3% | $204.7M-1.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.4M+7.8% | $8.5M-15.9% | $9.0M-9.1% | $10.3M+10.3% | $12.5M-0.3% | $10.1M-16.7% | $9.9M+11.6% | $9.4M-0.2% |
| Operating Income | $142.9M+5.6% | $136.6M+1.9% | $135.8M-2.0% | $136.9M-2.3% | $135.3M-3.9% | $134.1M-2.4% | $138.6M-0.9% | $140.2M-0.6% |
| EBITDA | $220.5M+6.6% | $211.6M+2.4% | $209.7M-3.7% | $211.6M-1.1% | $206.8M-3.6% | $206.6M-4.5% | $217.7M+1.4% | $213.9M-1.0% |
| Interest Expense | $41.7M+13.8% | $39.7M+6.4% | $38.5M+2.7% | $37.7M+4.9% | $36.6M+0.2% | $37.3M+5.6% | $37.5M+9.4% | $35.9M+5.4% |
| Net Income | $33.4M-66.6% | $29.7M+1029.4% | $13.7M-11.4% | $19.2M-70.3% | $100.0M+267.5% | -$3.2M-108.1% | $15.5M-33.2% | $64.8M+47.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.29-68.1% | $0.26+750.0% | $0.12-14.3% | $0.17-71.2% | $0.91+264.0% | -$0.04-111.1% | $0.14-33.3% | $0.59+47.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.29-68.1% | $0.26+750.0% | $0.12-14.3% | $0.17-71.2% | $0.91+264.0% | -$0.04-111.1% | $0.14-33.3% | $0.59+47.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 112M+2.0% | N/A | 111M+2.2% | 110M+1.7% | 110M+1.7% | N/A | 108M+0.3% | 108M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
HIW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.6B+8.6% | $6.3B+4.1% | $6.1B+1.9% | $6.1B+1.5% | $6.1B+1.0% | $6.0B+0.4% | $6.0B+0.1% | $6.0B-0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.4M+61.3% | $27.4M+22.1% | $26.3M+11.0% | $21.2M-21.5% | $20.1M+22.4% | $22.4M-10.8% | $23.6M+39.9% | $27.0M+58.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $29.8M+3.5% | $28.3M-0.1% | $30.3M+16.3% | $27.8M-8.5% | $28.8M-16.4% | $28.3M+0.7% | $26.1M+2.0% | $30.4M+48.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B+10.7% | $3.8B+6.7% | $3.7B+2.7% | $3.6B+3.4% | $3.6B+1.3% | $3.6B+2.4% | $3.6B+1.9% | $3.5B0.0% |
| Total Equity | $2.4B-1.7% | $2.4B+0.8% | $2.4B+0.9% | $2.4B-1.7% | $2.4B+0.3% | $2.4B-3.0% | $2.4B-3.8% | $2.4B-2.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$893.7M-16.5% | -$870.1M-7.3% | -$843.8M-12.0% | -$802.6M-12.3% | -$767.0M-5.8% | -$810.6M-16.1% | -$753.4M-10.3% | -$715.0M-9.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HIW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $62.8M+35.7% | $99.7M-3.9% | $96.7M-0.8% | $116.5M-10.3% | $46.3M-36.0% | $103.7M+0.9% | $97.5M-5.4% | $130.0M+12.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $77.5M+8.6% | $75.0M+3.4% | $73.9M-6.6% | $74.7M+1.3% | $71.4M-3.1% | $72.5M-8.2% | $79.1M+5.8% | $73.7M-1.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.5M+29.9% | N/A | $1.2M+20.0% | $1.3M+18.2% | $5.0M+2.8% | N/A | $1.0M+25.0% | $1.1M+37.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$340.2M-1150.2% | -$201.3M-106.5% | -$157.2M-5.5% | -$54.9M-1059.8% | -$27.2M+55.9% | -$97.5M-151.7% | -$149.0M-137.3% | $5.7M-10.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $286.9M+2260.8% | $102.9M+1681.1% | $62.3M+28.0% | -$61.1M+51.6% | -$13.3M+11.5% | -$6.5M+87.8% | $48.6M+216.1% | -$126.2M-4.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $55.0M+2.1% | $55.0M+2.8% | $54.0M+2.0% | $53.9M+1.7% | $53.8M+1.8% | $53.5M+1.2% | $53.0M+0.3% | $53.0M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
HIW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 66.8%-0.8pp | 67.2%+1.9pp | 67.3%-0.5pp | 68.3%-0.2pp | 67.5%+0.9pp | 65.2%-1.2pp | 67.8%+0.3pp | 68.5%+0.5pp |
| Net Margin | 15.6%-34.3pp | 14.6%+16.2pp | 6.8%-0.8pp | 9.6%-22.1pp | 49.9%+37.0pp | -1.6%-20.6pp | 7.6%-3.6pp | 31.6%+10.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.4%-2.7pp | 1.3%+1.4pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.8%-1.9pp | 4.2%+3.0pp | -0.1%-1.8pp | 0.7%-0.3pp | 2.7%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%-1.1pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.8pp | 1.7%+1.2pp | -0.1%-0.7pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 1.1%+0.4pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.68+0.2x | 1.61+0.1x | 1.550.0x | 1.52+0.1x | 1.490.0x | 1.52+0.1x | 1.52+0.1x | 1.450.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highwoods Pptys Inc HIW | FY2025 | $806.1M | $162.7M | 20.2% | $3.4B | 60/100 |
| Copt Defense Properties CDP | FY2025 | $763.9M | $159.5M | 20.9% | $4.0B | 50/100 |
| Douglas Emmett Inc DEI | FY2025 | $1.0B | $16.3M | 1.6% | $1.9B | 44/100 |
| Cousins Pptys Inc CUZ | FY2025 | $993.8M | $40.5M | 4.1% | $4.8B | 71/100 |
| Kilroy Rlty Corp KRC | FY2025 | $1.1B | $303 | 0.0% | $4.3B | 34/100 |
| Sl Green Rlty SLG | FY2025 | $1.0B | -$96.9M | -9.7% | $3.9B | 27/100 |
Where Highwoods Pptys Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's annual revenue?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) reported $806.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Highwoods Pptys Inc's revenue growing?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) revenue declined by 2.4% year-over-year, from $825.9M to $806.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Highwoods Pptys Inc profitable?
Yes, Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) reported a net income of $162.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.2%.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's EBITDA?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) had EBITDA of $839.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's operating margin?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) had an operating margin of 67.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's net profit margin?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) had a net profit margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) has a return on equity of 6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's operating cash flow?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) generated $359.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Highwoods Pptys Inc's total assets?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) had $6.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) had a return on assets of 2.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's P/E ratio?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) trades at 35.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $96.0M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) trades at 4.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $819.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Highwoods Pptys Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Highwoods Pptys Inc's earnings high quality?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Highwoods Pptys Inc cover its interest payments?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.57x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Highwoods Pptys Inc?
Highwoods Pptys Inc (HIW) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.