A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HPP SEC filings page.
Hudson Pacific (HPP) reported $814.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 1.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-backed operations are being deleveraged, but shrinking cash generation and deepening losses still pressure earnings quality.
Gross margin recovered to48.5% in FY2025 even as operating cash flow fell to$121M , so the margin improvement did not translate into stronger cash conversion. The$592M net loss is partly explained by noncash depreciation of$375M , but positive cash generation remains modest relative to the asset base.
Liabilities fell to
Dividends paid fell to
Financial Health Signals
Hudson Pacific does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Hudson Pacific passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Hudson Pacific reported a net loss of $592.3M while generating $121.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hudson Pacific generated $181.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.0%.
Hudson Pacific reported -$50.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 36.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hudson Pacific held $138.0M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Hudson Pacific paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hudson Pacific's gross margin was 44.2% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.8 percentage points.
Hudson Pacific's net profit margin was -28.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Hudson Pacific's ROE was -1.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
HPP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $181.9M-8.4% | $256.0M+22.1% | $186.6M-6.9% | $190.0M-12.8% | $198.5M-7.3% | $209.7M-6.2% | $200.4M-13.4% | $218.0M-11.1% |
| Gross Profit | $80.3M-5.7% | $153.6M+63.8% | $82.7M-3.4% | $81.9M-21.8% | $85.2M-18.0% | $93.7M-13.1% | $85.6M-28.3% | $104.7M-21.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.6M-32.0% | $13.0M-33.4% | $13.7M-29.9% | $27.8M+34.2% | $18.5M-6.2% | $19.5M-1.5% | $19.5M+11.6% | $20.7M+9.3% |
| Interest Expense | $38.0M-12.7% | $38.9M-12.0% | $41.7M-7.3% | $48.1M+9.0% | $43.5M-1.3% | $44.1M-15.7% | $45.0M-16.0% | $44.2M-19.2% |
| Income Tax | $348K+79.4% | -$945K+10.2% | $24K-98.9% | $454K-11.0% | $194K | -$1.1M-214.5% | $2.2M+613.6% | $510K-91.9% |
| Net Income | -$50.9M+36.6% | -$280.2M-61.5% | -$144.1M-34.6% | -$87.8M-84.5% | -$80.3M-50.5% | -$173.5M-95.7% | -$107.0M-199.3% | -$47.6M-51.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.82+77.8% | -$11.70-891.5% | -$0.30+56.5% | -$0.41-24.2% | -$3.70-900.0% | -$1.18-71.0% | -$0.69-155.6% | -$0.33-26.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.82 | -$11.70 | -$0.30 | -$0.41 | -$3.70 | -$1.18-71.0% | -$0.69-155.6% | -$0.33-26.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 64M | N/A | 451M | 203M | 20M | N/A | 141M+0.2% | 141M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HPP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.2B-9.6% | $7.3B-10.6% | $7.8B-6.3% | $8.1B-2.7% | $8.0B-3.1% | $8.1B-1.8% | $8.3B-7.4% | $8.4B-8.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $138.0M+59.6% | $138.4M+118.7% | $190.4M+110.0% | $236.0M+200.8% | $86.5M-24.3% | $63.3M-37.0% | $90.7M+20.9% | $78.5M-28.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.1M+23.3% | $14.9M+2.9% | $14.1M-6.0% | $13.5M-26.3% | $11.4M-52.3% | $14.5M-41.1% | $15.0M-22.5% | $18.3M-3.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.8M-94.4% | $8.8M-94.4% | $156.5M-40.7% | $156.5M-40.7% | $156.5M-40.7% | $156.5M-40.7% | $264.1M+0.2% | $264.1M+0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1B-16.7% | $4.1B-18.0% | $4.3B-13.3% | $4.4B-9.3% | $4.9B+2.1% | $5.0B+4.9% | $5.0B-5.5% | $4.9B-8.2% |
| Total Equity | $2.9B+4.9% | $3.0B+4.1% | $3.2B+7.3% | $3.4B+7.5% | $2.8B-12.6% | $2.9B-7.2% | $3.0B-4.8% | $3.1B-2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
HPP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $44.3M+45.0% | $59.3M+36507.4% | $33.2M-48.0% | -$2.0M-105.7% | $30.5M-53.1% | $162K-98.2% | $63.7M-10.7% | $35.6M-39.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $80.7M-13.3% | $93.0M+4.4% | $94.1M+8.6% | $94.8M+9.2% | $93.1M+1.3% | $89.1M-13.7% | $86.7M-12.1% | $86.8M-12.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.9M-62.2% | N/A | $3.6M-40.0% | $17.9M+158.6% | $5.1M-21.7% | N/A | $6.0M+7.6% | $6.9M+9.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$34.3M-315.2% | $106.9M+295.2% | -$56.0M+25.0% | -$24.0M+51.6% | $15.9M+122.3% | -$54.8M-109.2% | -$74.7M-140.3% | -$49.7M+52.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.7M+17.6% | -$218.6M-648.3% | -$29.8M-219.5% | $159.3M+913.2% | -$11.7M-156.8% | $39.9M+106.9% | $25.0M+133.8% | -$19.6M-89.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $557K+57.8% | -$2K | $0 | $0-100.0% | $353K-95.5% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $12.6M-46.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
HPP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.2%+1.2pp | 60.0%+15.3pp | 44.3%+1.6pp | 43.1%-4.9pp | 42.9%-5.6pp | 44.7%-3.6pp | 42.7%-8.8pp | 48.0%-6.5pp |
| Net Margin | -28.0%+12.5pp | -109.4% | -77.2%-23.8pp | -46.2%-24.4pp | -40.5%-15.5pp | -82.7%-43.1pp | -53.4%-38.0pp | -21.8%-9.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.7%+1.1pp | -9.4%-3.4pp | -4.4%-0.9pp | -2.6%-1.1pp | -2.9%-1.2pp | -6.1%-3.2pp | -3.5%-2.4pp | -1.5%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%+0.3pp | -3.9%-1.7pp | -1.8%-0.6pp | -1.1%-0.5pp | -1.0%-0.4pp | -2.1%-1.1pp | -1.3%-0.9pp | -0.6%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.40-0.4x | 1.37-0.4x | 1.33-0.3x | 1.32-0.2x | 1.76+0.3x | 1.74+0.2x | 1.640.0x | 1.56-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Pacific HPP | FY2025 | $831.1M | -$592.3M | -71.3% | $646.3M | — |
| Empire State Rea ESBA | FY2025 | $768.3M | $73.0M | 9.5% | $1.2B | — |
| Douglas Emmett Inc DEI | FY2025 | $1.0B | $16.3M | 1.6% | $1.9B | 44/100 |
| Copt Defense Properties CDP | FY2025 | $763.9M | $159.5M | 20.9% | $4.0B | 50/100 |
| Sl Green Rlty SLG | FY2025 | $1.0B | -$96.9M | -9.7% | $3.7B | 27/100 |
| Kilroy Rlty Corp KRC | FY2025 | $1.1B | $303 | 0.0% | $4.2B | 34/100 |
Where Hudson Pacific Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hudson Pacific's annual revenue?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) reported $831.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hudson Pacific's revenue growing?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) revenue declined by 1.3% year-over-year, from $842.1M to $831.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hudson Pacific profitable?
No, Hudson Pacific (HPP) reported a net income of -$592.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -71.3%.
What is Hudson Pacific's gross margin?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) had a gross margin of 48.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hudson Pacific's net profit margin?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) had a net profit margin of -71.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Hudson Pacific's return on equity (ROE)?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) has a return on equity of -19.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hudson Pacific's operating cash flow?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) generated $121.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hudson Pacific's total assets?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) had $7.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Hudson Pacific's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hudson Pacific's return on assets (ROA)?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) had a return on assets of -8.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hudson Pacific's P/E ratio?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026). The market capitalization is $646.3M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hudson Pacific's price-to-sales ratio?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $814.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $646.3M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hudson Pacific's Piotroski F-Score?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hudson Pacific's earnings high quality?
Hudson Pacific (HPP) reported a net loss of $592.3M while generating $121.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.