Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 3, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HSII SEC filings page.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 11.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue still expands, but rising operating costs have reduced prior profitability to near break-even.
The sharpest change is earnings quality: in FY2023, net income of$54.4M coincided with operating cash flow of-$26.8M , while FY2024 net income fell to$8.7M even as operating cash flow rebounded to$150.4M . That reversal means reported profit is a poor standalone guide to annual cash generation; cash conversion is highly variable across periods.
Revenue reached
Current ratio was 1.6x, indicating current assets exceeded near-term obligations. Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Heidrick & Struggles Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc has an operating margin of 0.7%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.2% the prior year.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's revenue grew 7.2% year-over-year to $1.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 35/100.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.64. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's current ratio of 1.60 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc has a free cash flow margin of 11.1%, earning a moderate score of 52/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's ROE of 1.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is down from 11.8% the prior year.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc scores 2.48, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Heidrick & Struggles Inc generates $17.24 in operating cash flow ($150.4M OCF vs $8.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Heidrick & Struggles Inc generated $327.9M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's EBITDA was $24.5M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.8%.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc reported $17.6M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 19.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.3%.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc earned $0.83 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Heidrick & Struggles Inc generated $129.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 19.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 99.6%.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc held $454.6M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q3 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's gross margin was 88.5% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's operating margin was 5.8% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's net profit margin was 5.4% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc's ROE was 3.5% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Heidrick & Struggles Inc invested $6.4M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.
Heidrick & Struggles Inc invested $5.5M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.8%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
HSII Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $327.9M+15.9% | $321.9M+13.8% | $287.4M+6.8% | $280.9M+9.1% | $282.8M+5.6% | $282.9M+3.3% | $269.1M+11.1% | $257.4M+7.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $37.6M+21.3% | $34.6M+16.5% | $30.1M+9.6% | $30.8M+1.9% | $31.0M+1.1% | $29.7M+17.3% | $27.4M+20.1% | $30.2M+72.8% |
| Gross Profit | $290.3M+15.3% | $287.3M+13.5% | $257.4M+6.5% | $250.1M+10.1% | $251.8M+6.1% | $253.2M+1.9% | $241.7M+10.2% | $227.2M+2.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $6.4M+13.0% | $6.0M+7.7% | $6.4M+11.8% | $6.1M+1.7% | $5.7M+2.2% | $5.6M-0.9% | $5.7M+3.4% | $6.0M-1.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $41.8M+5.1% | $42.2M-9.2% | $41.4M+0.1% | $39.4M-10.5% | $39.7M+5.8% | $46.5M+14.7% | $41.4M+20.5% | $44.1M+24.2% |
| Operating Income | $19.2M+0.4% | $25.2M+703.2% | $16.2M-0.3% | -$23.6M-208.1% | $19.1M-13.8% | -$4.2M-130.8% | $16.3M-8.4% | $21.9M+10.2% |
| EBITDA | $24.5M+2.1% | $30.2M+11178.8% | $21.1M+0.1% | -$18.4M-168.4% | $24.0M-10.6% | -$273K-101.5% | $21.1M-2.7% | $26.9M+19.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.1M+25.8% | $4.0M+7.5% |
| Income Tax | $8.8M+41.0% | $10.1M+119.8% | $4.3M-51.6% | $2.2M-78.5% | $6.3M-30.4% | $4.6M-41.9% | $8.9M+22.9% | $10.1M+47.8% |
| Net Income | $17.6M+19.0% | $21.1M+508.6% | $13.3M-5.2% | -$15.0M-200.8% | $14.8M-1.1% | -$5.2M-157.4% | $14.0M-10.0% | $14.9M-7.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.85+16.4% | $1.02+508.0% | $0.65-7.1% | -$0.74-200.0% | $0.73-2.7% | -$0.25-155.6% | $0.70-10.3% | $0.74-7.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.83+16.9% | $0.99+496.0% | $0.62-7.5% | -$0.71-200.0% | $0.71-2.7% | -$0.25-156.8% | $0.67-11.8% | $0.71-7.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M+1.4% | 21M+4.7% | 21M+1.3% | N/A | 21M+2.3% | 20M-1.8% | 21M+2.3% | N/A |
HSII Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+10.3% | $1.1B+12.3% | $1.0B+6.0% | $1.2B+4.6% | $1.1B+10.0% | $1.0B+5.4% | $965.5M+8.3% | $1.1B-2.9% |
| Current Assets | $823.6M+20.6% | $699.6M+24.2% | $595.1M+16.2% | $773.0M+11.5% | $683.1M+11.4% | $563.4M+7.7% | $512.0M+14.7% | $693.2M-15.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $454.6M+25.1% | $211.2M+11.2% | $211.9M-16.2% | $515.6M+25.0% | $363.4M+26.9% | $189.9M-12.8% | $252.8M+23.5% | $412.6M+16.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $73.4M+59.6% | $188.4M+76.1% | $112.7M | $47.9M-26.9% | $46.0M-3.3% | $107.0M+403.6% | $0 | $65.5M-75.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $204.1M+9.6% | $210.6M+12.5% | $182.1M+5.3% | $134.3M+0.9% | $186.3M-1.7% | $187.1M-5.5% | $173.0M+8.0% | $133.1M+5.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $72.5M+22.8% | $69.2M+23.7% | $64.4M+17.5% | $58.3M+23.3% | $59.1M+36.9% | $55.9M+26.1% | $54.8M+28.9% | $47.3M+37.6% |
| Goodwill | $142.5M-23.2% | $142.6M-22.1% | $139.4M-30.3% | $137.9M-31.8% | $185.4M-6.5% | $183.2M-7.8% | $200.1M+1.2% | $202.3M+46.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $755.0M+14.0% | $648.6M+16.8% | $558.6M+12.5% | $741.4M+9.1% | $662.5M+10.0% | $555.4M+3.6% | $496.7M+5.6% | $679.3M-11.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $539.0M+36.3% | $429.9M+40.1% | $349.5M+38.8% | $483.0M+10.1% | $395.4M+0.9% | $306.7M-3.8% | $251.9M-3.2% | $438.7M-25.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $216.1M-19.1% | $218.7M-12.1% | $209.1M-14.6% | $258.4M+7.4% | $267.1M+27.1% | $248.6M+14.4% | $244.8M+16.5% | $240.6M+36.3% |
| Total Equity | $509.2M+5.4% | $492.5M+6.8% | $465.1M-0.8% | $452.8M-2.0% | $483.3M+10.1% | $460.9M+7.6% | $468.8M+11.3% | $462.3M+12.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $248.2M+10.7% | $233.8M+10.0% | $216.0M-2.2% | $205.9M-2.0% | $224.2M+13.0% | $212.5M+13.9% | $220.9M+22.3% | $210.1M+24.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
HSII Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $134.7M+17.6% | $68.6M+9.7% | -$232.2M-14.2% | $176.8M+14.9% | $114.5M+4.6% | $62.5M+33.2% | -$203.4M+39.6% | $153.8M-4.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.4M+8.7% | $5.0M+28.3% | $4.8M+1.2% | $5.2M+2.6% | $5.0M+4.4% | $3.9M-18.9% | $4.8M+23.7% | $5.1M+82.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $2.5M-5.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M+42.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.5M-15.4% | $3.9M-62.3% | $2.7M-55.7% | $3.3M-14.2% | $6.5M+131.9% | $10.4M+244.8% | $6.2M+62.1% | $3.8M+28.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $129.2M+19.6% | $64.7M+24.1% | -$235.0M-12.1% | $173.5M+15.7% | $108.0M+1.3% | $52.2M+18.7% | -$209.6M+38.5% | $150.0M-4.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $111.8M+100.9% | -$77.3M+35.6% | -$73.1M-233.7% | -$5.0M+84.8% | $55.6M+278.2% | -$119.9M-297.1% | $54.7M-76.0% | -$33.1M+61.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.6M-9.5% | -$4.1M-1.7% | -$6.4M-6.0% | -$3.3M-198.5% | -$3.3M+37.1% | -$4.1M-1.0% | -$6.1M+85.9% | -$1.1M+64.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.3M+1.5% | $3.3M+2.2% | $3.2M-0.6% | $3.3M+5.1% | $3.2M+2.0% | $3.2M+1.9% | $3.2M+3.3% | $3.2M+1.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 |
HSII Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 88.5%-0.5pp | 89.3%-0.3pp | 89.5%-0.3pp | 89.0%+0.8pp | 89.0%+0.5pp | 89.5%-1.3pp | 89.8%-0.8pp | 88.3%-4.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.8%-0.9pp | 7.8%+9.3pp | 5.7%-0.4pp | -8.4%-16.9pp | 6.8%-1.5pp | -1.5%-6.4pp | 6.0%-1.3pp | 8.5%+0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 5.4%+0.1pp | 6.6%+8.4pp | 4.6%-0.6pp | -5.3%-11.1pp | 5.2%-0.3pp | -1.8%-5.1pp | 5.2%-1.2pp | 5.8%-0.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+0.4pp | 4.3%+5.4pp | 2.9%-0.1pp | -3.3%-6.5pp | 3.1%-0.3pp | -1.1%-3.2pp | 3.0%-0.7pp | 3.2%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+0.1pp | 1.8%+2.4pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | -1.3%-2.6pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | -0.5%-1.4pp | 1.5%-0.3pp | 1.3%-0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.53-0.2x | 1.63-0.2x | 1.70-0.3x | 1.600.0x | 1.73+0.2x | 1.84+0.2x | 2.03+0.3x | 1.58+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.48+0.1x | 1.32+0.1x | 1.20+0.1x | 1.64+0.2x | 1.370.0x | 1.200.0x | 1.06-0.1x | 1.47-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.260.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | 39.4%+1.2pp | 20.1%+1.7pp | -81.7%-3.8pp | 61.8%+3.5pp | 38.2%-1.6pp | 18.4%+2.4pp | -77.9% | 58.3%-7.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidrick & Struggles Inc HSII | FY2024 | $1.1B | $8.7M | 0.8% | $1.2B | 46/100 |
| Barrett Business Services BBSI | FY2025 | $1.2B | $54.4M | 4.4% | $773.1M | 51/100 |
| ManpowerGroup MAN | FY2025 | $18.0B | -$13.3M | -0.1% | $2.4B | 37/100 |
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | FY2025 | $1.3B | $34.8M | 2.6% | $920.0M | 47/100 |
| Kelly Services Inc KELYA | FY2025 | $4.3B | -$600K | 0.0% | $551.5M | 35/100 |
| Kelly Services Inc KELYB | FY2025 | $4.3B | -$600K | 0.0% | $768.6M | 35/100 |
Where Heidrick & Struggles Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's annual revenue?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 7.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's revenue growing?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) revenue grew by 7.2% year-over-year, from $1.0B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Heidrick & Struggles Inc profitable?
Yes, Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) reported a net income of $8.7M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 0.8%.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's EBITDA?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had EBITDA of $26.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's gross margin?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had a gross margin of 89.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's operating margin?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had an operating margin of 0.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's net profit margin?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had a net profit margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Heidrick & Struggles Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) paid $0.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) has a return on equity of 1.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's free cash flow?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) generated $124.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 408.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's operating cash flow?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) generated $150.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Heidrick & Struggles Inc's total assets?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Heidrick & Struggles Inc's capital expenditures?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) invested $26.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Heidrick & Struggles Inc spend on research and development?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) invested $23.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's current ratio?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had a current ratio of 1.60 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.64 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.48, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Heidrick & Struggles Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Heidrick & Struggles Inc's earnings high quality?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) has an earnings quality ratio of 17.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Heidrick & Struggles Inc?
Heidrick & Struggles Inc (HSII) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.