A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HUBB SEC filings page.
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) reported $6.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 7.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Hubbell’s dominant mechanic is margin expansion that turns moderate sales growth into steadily stronger cash generation.
The business improved both profitability and cash economics: operating margin reached20.7% while free-cash-flow margin reached15.0% in FY2025. Their parallel improvement suggests the earnings gains were not merely accounting-driven; more operating profit was becoming discretionary cash after reinvestment.
Revenue growth did not merely add volume: gross margin reached
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hubbell Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hubbell Inc has an operating margin of 20.7%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.4% the prior year.
Hubbell Inc's revenue grew a modest 3.8% year-over-year to $5.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 47/100.
Hubbell Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.53. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 45/100.
Hubbell Inc's current ratio of 1.72 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 50/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Hubbell Inc converts 15.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($874.7M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.
Hubbell Inc earns a strong 23.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $23 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 87/100. This is up from 22.9% the prior year.
Hubbell Inc scores 5.43, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($24.6B) relative to total liabilities ($4.4B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hubbell Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hubbell Inc generates $1.16 in operating cash flow ($1.0B OCF vs $887.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Hubbell Inc earns $18.86 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.2B vs $64.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hubbell Inc generated $1.5B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.
Hubbell Inc's EBITDA was $324.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 16.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Hubbell Inc reported $181.8M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.9%.
Hubbell Inc earned $3.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hubbell Inc generated $46.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 303.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.2%.
Hubbell Inc held $501.6M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Hubbell Inc paid $1.42 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Hubbell Inc's gross margin was 33.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Hubbell Inc's operating margin was 17.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Hubbell Inc's net profit margin was 12.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Hubbell Inc's ROE was 4.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Hubbell Inc spent $167.5M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Hubbell Inc invested $40.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 56.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.8%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
HUBB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B+11.1% | $1.5B+11.9% | $1.5B+4.1% | $1.5B+2.2% | $1.4B-2.4% | $1.3B-0.9% | $1.4B+4.9% | $1.5B+6.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.0B+9.6% | $967.6M+9.7% | $958.1M+2.3% | $932.2M-0.7% | $922.6M-4.4% | $882.1M-2.1% | $936.6M+5.4% | $938.7M+7.9% |
| Gross Profit | $505.3M+14.2% | $525.1M+16.1% | $544.3M+7.6% | $552.1M+7.5% | $442.6M+2.1% | $452.2M+1.6% | $506.0M+3.8% | $513.8M+3.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $241.5M+13.8% | $213.6M+11.0% | $213.7M+10.6% | $215.8M+4.0% | $212.2M-3.2% | $192.5M-16.5% | $193.3M-8.4% | $207.5M-0.4% |
| Operating Income | $263.8M+14.5% | N/A | $330.6M+5.7% | $336.3M+9.8% | $230.4M+0.8% | N/A | $312.7M+13.2% | $306.3M+6.4% |
| EBITDA | $324.0M+16.8% | N/A | $380.0M+5.0% | $384.6M+8.1% | $277.3M-3.8% | N/A | $362.0M+15.3% | $355.9M+9.6% |
| Interest Expense | $22.0M+59.4% | N/A | $13.6M-27.3% | $14.5M-26.8% | $13.8M-34.6% | N/A | $18.7M+139.7% | $19.8M+115.2% |
| Income Tax | $53.4M+14.1% | N/A | $54.4M-10.2% | $69.7M+5.3% | $46.8M-10.5% | N/A | $60.6M-3.8% | $66.2M+0.9% |
| Net Income | $181.8M+11.4% | $224.2M+13.1% | $255.5M+13.0% | $244.2M+12.3% | $163.2M+19.0% | $198.2M+21.9% | $226.2M+13.0% | $217.5M+5.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.42+12.5% | $4.21+14.1% | $4.80+14.0% | $4.58+13.4% | $3.04+19.2% | $3.69+16.0% | $4.21+13.2% | $4.04+4.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.41+12.5% | $4.19+14.5% | $4.77+14.1% | $4.56+13.7% | $3.03+19.8% | $3.66+15.8% | $4.18+13.0% | $4.01+5.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 53M-0.9% | N/A | 53M-1.1% | 54M-1.1% | 54M-0.4% | N/A | 54M0.0% | 54M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HUBB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.4B+21.6% | $8.2B+20.2% | $7.5B+8.5% | $7.1B+4.0% | $6.9B+0.9% | $6.8B-3.3% | $6.9B+20.2% | $6.9B+21.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.8B+23.9% | $2.6B+14.9% | $2.8B+20.3% | $2.5B+8.9% | $2.3B+1.3% | $2.3B+4.2% | $2.3B0.0% | $2.3B+3.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $501.6M+44.6% | $482.5M+46.6% | $666.8M+53.0% | $382.6M-3.7% | $346.9M-10.6% | $329.1M-2.1% | $435.7M-23.9% | $397.2M-19.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $15.3M+14.2% | $15.4M-3.1% | $14.1M+42.4% | $17.0M+82.8% | $13.4M+10.7% | $15.9M+26.2% | $9.9M-44.7% | $9.3M-42.6% |
| Inventory | $1.1B+34.3% | $1.1B+7.3% | $1.1B+24.0% | $1.0B+20.2% | $848.7M+0.7% | $1.0B+21.3% | $850.0M+7.8% | $856.5M+7.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $99.8M+14.8% | $98.4M+15.9% | $99.8M+16.7% | $96.0M+18.8% | $86.9M+15.4% | $84.9M+12.0% | $85.5M+38.8% | $80.8M+16.1% |
| Goodwill | $3.1B+20.0% | $3.1B+22.4% | $2.6B+2.6% | $2.6B+1.9% | $2.5B+0.6% | $2.5B-1.3% | $2.5B+26.5% | $2.5B+25.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6B+27.1% | $4.4B+27.2% | $3.8B+3.4% | $3.7B-4.1% | $3.6B-6.9% | $3.4B-14.6% | $3.7B+22.8% | $3.8B+26.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8B-8.4% | $1.5B+18.4% | $2.1B+47.1% | $1.9B+51.6% | $1.9B+43.7% | $1.3B-3.7% | $1.4B+30.4% | $1.3B+17.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.9B+67.3% | $2.9B+32.3% | $1.8B-22.9% | $1.7B-31.6% | $1.7B-33.4% | $2.2B-19.9% | $2.3B+18.7% | $2.5B+31.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B+95.1% | $2.0B+41.1% | $1.0B-36.3% | $1.0B-44.8% | $1.0B-44.9% | $1.4B-28.7% | $1.6B+13.9% | $1.9B+31.5% |
| Total Equity | $3.8B+15.6% | $3.8B+13.3% | $3.7B+14.5% | $3.5B+14.3% | $3.3B+11.3% | $3.4B+18.0% | $3.2B+17.4% | $3.1B+16.5% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | $4.2B+10.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.8B+18.8% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
HUBB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $86.6M+131.6% | $447.5M+3.5% | $284.3M+25.2% | $260.6M+8.8% | $37.4M-59.4% | $432.4M+25.2% | $227.0M+17.1% | $239.6M+5.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $60.2M+28.4% | $61.5M+15.4% | $49.4M+0.2% | $48.3M-2.6% | $46.9M-21.7% | $53.3M+34.6% | $49.3M+31.1% | $49.6M+34.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $14.4M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.4M+12.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $40.6M+56.2% | $58.7M-13.7% | $30.5M-20.2% | $39.9M+17.7% | $26.0M-35.5% | $68.0M+9.9% | $38.2M+9.5% | $33.9M-4.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $46.0M+303.5% | $388.8M+6.7% | $253.8M+34.4% | $220.7M+7.3% | $11.4M-78.0% | $364.4M+28.5% | $188.8M+18.7% | $205.7M+7.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$41.3M+58.4% | -$879.2M-1011.5% | -$74.8M-107.2% | -$41.3M-27.1% | -$99.3M-212.1% | -$79.1M+93.5% | -$36.1M-8.7% | -$32.5M+65.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$23.4M-131.2% | $246.2M+155.1% | $74.9M+147.7% | -$192.5M+0.8% | $75.0M+159.9% | -$447.0M-170.9% | -$157.1M-107.3% | -$194.0M-161.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $167.5M+34.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $100.0M+900.0% | $125.0M+1150.0% | $10.0M | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HUBB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-K | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.3%+0.9pp | 35.2%+1.3pp | 36.2%+1.2pp | 37.2%+1.8pp | 32.4%+1.4pp | 33.9%+0.8pp | 35.1%-0.4pp | 35.4%-1.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.4%+0.5pp | N/A | 22.0%+0.3pp | 22.7%+1.6pp | 16.9%+0.6pp | N/A | 21.7%+1.6pp | 21.1%0.0pp |
| Net Margin | 12.0%0.0pp | 15.0%+0.2pp | 17.0%+1.3pp | 16.4%+1.5pp | 11.9%+2.1pp | 14.8%+2.8pp | 15.7%+1.1pp | 15.0%-0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.8%-0.2pp | 5.8%0.0pp | 6.9%-0.1pp | 7.0%-0.1pp | 5.0%+0.3pp | 5.8%+0.2pp | 7.0%-0.3pp | 7.1%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.2%-0.2pp | 2.7%-0.2pp | 3.4%+0.1pp | 3.4%+0.3pp | 2.4%+0.4pp | 2.9%+0.6pp | 3.3%-0.2pp | 3.2%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.58+0.4x | 1.72-0.1x | 1.36-0.3x | 1.30-0.5x | 1.17-0.5x | 1.77+0.1x | 1.66-0.5x | 1.81-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.54+0.2x | 0.53+0.1x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.30-0.3x | 0.32-0.3x | 0.42-0.3x | 0.510.0x | 0.62+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.0%+2.2pp | 26.1%-1.3pp | 16.9%+3.8pp | 14.9%+0.7pp | 0.8%-2.9pp | 27.3%+6.2pp | 13.1%+1.5pp | 14.2%+0.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubbell Inc HUBB | FY2025 | $5.8B | $887.1M | 15.2% | $24.6B | 65/100 |
| Nvent Electric NVT | FY2025 | $3.9B | $710.2M | 18.2% | $25.3B | 67/100 |
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | FY2025 | $10.2B | $1.3B | 13.0% | $108.0B | 70/100 |
| ACUITY INC, AYI | FY2025 | $4.3B | $396.6M | 9.1% | $10.0B | 68/100 |
| Advanced Energy AEIS | FY2025 | $1.8B | $148.4M | 8.3% | $11.3B | 59/100 |
| EnerSys ENS | FY2026 | $3.8B | $293.6M | 7.8% | $6.6B | 61/100 |
Where Hubbell Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hubbell Inc's annual revenue?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) reported $5.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hubbell Inc's revenue growing?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) revenue grew by 3.8% year-over-year, from $5.6B to $5.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hubbell Inc profitable?
Yes, Hubbell Inc (HUBB) reported a net income of $887.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.2%.
What is Hubbell Inc's EBITDA?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had EBITDA of $1.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Hubbell Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had $482.5M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
What is Hubbell Inc's gross margin?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had a gross margin of 35.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hubbell Inc's operating margin?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had an operating margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hubbell Inc's net profit margin?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had a net profit margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Hubbell Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Hubbell Inc (HUBB) paid $5.38 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hubbell Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) has a return on equity of 23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hubbell Inc's free cash flow?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) generated $874.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hubbell Inc's operating cash flow?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hubbell Inc's total assets?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had $8.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hubbell Inc's capital expenditures?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) invested $155.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Hubbell Inc's current ratio?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had a current ratio of 1.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hubbell Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hubbell Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) had a return on assets of 10.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hubbell Inc's P/E ratio?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) trades at 27.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $905.7M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $24.6B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hubbell Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) trades at 4.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $24.6B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hubbell Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.43, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hubbell Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hubbell Inc's earnings high quality?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hubbell Inc cover its interest payments?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) has an interest coverage ratio of 18.86x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hubbell Inc?
Hubbell Inc (HUBB) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.