A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRT SEC filings page.
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) reported $11.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 26.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vertiv’s recent growth is dropping through to profit and cash while falling leverage makes expansion less balance-sheet dependent.
FY2022’s positive net income still came with operating cash flow of-$152.8M as inventory and receivables expanded, pointing to cash tied up in working capital rather than a loss-making core. By FY2025, operating cash flow of$2.1B exceeded net income of$1.3B , showing earnings were converting into cash rather than remaining tied up.
Gross margin rose from
Debt-to-equity fell from 2.2x in FY2022 to 0.7x in FY2025, so leverage declined mainly because equity expanded rather than because debt disappeared. Long-term debt was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vertiv Holdings Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vertiv Holdings Co has an operating margin of 17.9%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 17.1% the prior year.
Vertiv Holdings Co's revenue surged 27.7% year-over-year to $10.2B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 84/100.
Vertiv Holdings Co has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.73. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 59/100.
Vertiv Holdings Co's current ratio of 1.55 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 43/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Vertiv Holdings Co converts 18.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.9B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 79/100.
Vertiv Holdings Co earns a strong 33.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $34 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 78/100. This is up from 20.4% the prior year.
Vertiv Holdings Co scores 8.31, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($91.4B) relative to total liabilities ($8.3B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vertiv Holdings Co passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vertiv Holdings Co generates $1.59 in operating cash flow ($2.1B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Vertiv Holdings Co earns $21.25 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.8B vs $86.1M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vertiv Holdings Co generated $3.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.6%.
Vertiv Holdings Co's EBITDA was $753.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 46.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.6%.
Vertiv Holdings Co reported $497.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.6%.
Vertiv Holdings Co earned $1.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vertiv Holdings Co generated $926.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 233.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.6%.
Vertiv Holdings Co held $2.8B in cash against $2.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Vertiv Holdings Co's gross margin was 37.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Vertiv Holdings Co's operating margin was 19.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Vertiv Holdings Co's net profit margin was 15.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Vertiv Holdings Co's ROE was 10.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Vertiv Holdings Co invested $173.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 285.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VRT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3B+24.1% | $2.6B+30.1% | $2.9B+22.7% | $2.7B+29.0% | $2.6B+35.1% | $2.0B+24.2% | $2.3B+25.8% | $2.1B+19.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0B+17.1% | $1.6B+22.3% | $1.8B+19.1% | $1.7B+26.4% | $1.7B+43.7% | $1.3B+25.8% | $1.5B+24.9% | $1.3B+18.1% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2B+37.7% | $999.7M+45.6% | $1.1B+28.9% | $1.0B+33.6% | $896.6M+21.0% | $686.5M+21.2% | $870.2M+27.3% | $756.4M+20.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $494.4M+25.0% | $456.7M+31.9% | $461.6M+27.7% | $414.3M+23.8% | $395.6M+8.7% | $346.3M+10.3% | $361.6M+3.7% | $334.6M+2.3% |
| Operating Income | $637.9M+44.2% | $440.1M+51.4% | $579.9M+26.8% | $516.7M+39.0% | $442.4M+31.7% | $290.7M+43.5% | $457.2M+60.3% | $371.6M+48.1% |
| EBITDA | $753.7M+46.2% | $547.8M+51.2% | $668.2M+26.5% | $592.1M+34.4% | $515.7M+27.5% | $362.3M+33.5% | $528.2M+49.2% | $440.5M+38.0% |
| Interest Expense | $17.4M-18.3% | -$4.4M-117.4% | $16.7M-45.6% | $22.8M-36.5% | $21.3M-52.5% | $25.3M-35.1% | $30.7M-28.4% | $35.9M-17.5% |
| Income Tax | $122.2M+26.1% | $48.2M-52.2% | $117.6M+19.8% | $93.7M+2.0% | $96.9M+11.9% | $100.9M+1521.1% | $98.2M+316.8% | $91.9M+77.8% |
| Net Income | $497.8M+53.5% | $390.1M+137.1% | $445.6M+203.1% | $398.5M+125.7% | $324.2M+82.0% | $164.5M+2888.1% | $147.0M-36.8% | $176.6M+87.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.29+51.8% | $1.02+137.2% | $1.16+197.4% | $1.04+121.3% | $0.85+77.1% | $0.43+2250.0% | $0.39-36.1% | $0.47+88.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.27+53.0% | $0.99+135.7% | $1.14+200.0% | $1.02+121.7% | $0.83+80.4% | $0.42+2200.0% | $0.38-36.7% | $0.46+91.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 393M+0.7% | 392M+0.5% | N/A | 391M+1.7% | 390M+1.4% | 390M+2.9% | N/A | 384M-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VRT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.9B+52.8% | $13.4B+41.8% | $12.2B+33.7% | $10.8B+21.6% | $10.4B+28.3% | $9.5B+24.5% | $9.1B+14.2% | $8.9B+19.9% |
| Current Assets | $10.0B+58.4% | $8.0B+46.2% | $6.8B+33.7% | $6.5B+36.3% | $6.3B+50.4% | $5.5B+50.4% | $5.1B+27.5% | $4.8B+32.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.8B+71.3% | $2.2B+46.6% | $1.7B+40.8% | $1.4B+53.6% | $1.6B+183.0% | $1.5B+432.0% | $1.2B+57.3% | $908.7M+81.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.5B+78.5% | $1.8B+32.6% | $1.5B+17.0% | $1.4B+14.5% | $1.4B+28.1% | $1.4B+40.2% | $1.2B+40.7% | $1.3B+36.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.8B+32.5% | $3.1B+36.3% | $3.1B+31.6% | $2.8B+20.7% | $2.8B+27.6% | $2.3B+10.2% | $2.4B+11.5% | $2.3B+15.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.3B+66.2% | $2.0B+51.0% | $2.0B+53.9% | $1.4B+7.1% | $1.4B+3.9% | $1.3B+1.3% | $1.3B-0.7% | $1.3B+5.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.1B+53.1% | $9.2B+34.9% | $8.3B+23.5% | $7.3B+3.2% | $7.3B+10.8% | $6.8B+9.5% | $6.7B+11.9% | $7.1B+24.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.2B+100.4% | $5.3B+67.8% | $4.4B+42.3% | $3.6B+2.5% | $3.6B+17.4% | $3.2B+17.5% | $3.1B+34.3% | $3.5B+66.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.9B+6.4% | $3.8B+5.9% | $3.9B+7.3% | $3.7B+4.0% | $3.7B+5.0% | $3.6B+3.2% | $3.6B-2.1% | $3.6B-0.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.9B+1.4% | $2.9B+0.6% | $2.9B-0.5% | $2.9B-0.4% | $2.9B-0.5% | $2.9B-0.4% | $2.9B-0.4% | $2.9B-0.5% |
| Total Equity | $4.8B+52.2% | $4.2B+59.2% | $3.9B+61.9% | $3.5B+93.5% | $3.1B+103.3% | $2.7B+91.4% | $2.4B+20.8% | $1.8B+5.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.9B+741.4% | $1.4B+1684.2% | $1.0B+531.3% | $606.3M+263.3% | $222.0M+141.2% | -$88.0M+87.6% | -$238.3M+65.6% | -$371.2M+59.4% |
VRT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1B+240.6% | $766.8M+152.8% | $978.9M+130.2% | $508.7M+35.6% | $322.9M-15.4% | $303.3M+120.6% | $425.2M+19.4% | $375.1M+50.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $115.8M+58.0% | $107.7M+50.4% | $88.3M+24.4% | $75.4M+9.4% | $73.3M+7.2% | $71.6M+4.2% | $71.0M+3.0% | $68.9M+1.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $17.0M+51.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.2M+21.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $173.3M+285.1% | $112.6M+208.5% | $93.3M+53.7% | $45.2M+24.2% | $45.0M+32.0% | $36.5M+2.0% | $60.7M+27.0% | $36.4M+37.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $926.5M+233.4% | $654.2M+145.2% | $885.6M+143.0% | $463.5M+36.8% | $277.9M-20.0% | $266.8M+162.3% | $364.5M+18.2% | $338.7M+52.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$404.0M-180.6% | -$376.7M-870.9% | -$608.1M-650.7% | -$709.9M-1711.0% | -$144.0M-220.0% | -$38.8M-6.3% | -$81.0M-19.1% | -$39.2M-43.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14.9M-86.3% | $11.9M+147.8% | -$28.0M-139.3% | -$11.4M+16.8% | -$8.0M+66.1% | -$24.9M+95.9% | -$11.7M-8.3% | -$13.7M-290.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $23.9M+68.3% | $23.9M+68.3% | $24.0M+70.2% | $14.2M+51.1% | $14.2M+51.1% | $14.2M+52.7% | $14.1M+48.4% | $9.4M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
VRT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.7%+3.7pp | 37.7%+4.0pp | 38.9%+1.9pp | 37.8%+1.3pp | 34.0%-4.0pp | 33.7%-0.8pp | 37.1%+0.5pp | 36.5%+0.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.5%+2.7pp | 16.6%+2.3pp | 20.1%+0.7pp | 19.3%+1.4pp | 16.8%-0.4pp | 14.3%+1.9pp | 19.5%+4.2pp | 17.9%+3.5pp |
| Net Margin | 15.2%+2.9pp | 14.7%+6.6pp | 15.5%+9.2pp | 14.9%+6.4pp | 12.3%+3.2pp | 8.1%+8.4pp | 6.3%-6.2pp | 8.5%+3.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.5%+0.1pp | 9.2%+3.0pp | 11.3%+5.3pp | 11.4%+1.6pp | 10.4%-1.2pp | 6.2%+6.6pp | 6.0%-5.5pp | 9.7%+4.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.1%0.0pp | 2.9%+1.2pp | 3.6%+2.0pp | 3.7%+1.7pp | 3.1%+0.9pp | 1.7%+1.8pp | 1.6%-1.3pp | 2.0%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.38-0.4x | 1.49-0.2x | 1.55-0.1x | 1.83+0.5x | 1.74+0.4x | 1.72+0.4x | 1.65-0.1x | 1.38-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.62-0.3x | 0.69-0.4x | 0.73-0.5x | 0.83-0.8x | 0.93-1.0x | 1.09-1.0x | 1.19-0.3x | 1.60-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | 28.3%+17.8pp | 24.7%+11.6pp | 30.8%+15.2pp | 17.3%+1.0pp | 10.5%-7.3pp | 13.1%+6.9pp | 15.5%-1.0pp | 16.3%+3.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | FY2025 | $10.2B | $1.3B | 13.0% | $91.4B | 69/100 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | FY2025 | $5.8B | $887.1M | 15.2% | $25.0B | 65/100 |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | FY2025 | $3.9B | $710.2M | 18.2% | $26.3B | 67/100 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | FY2025 | $4.3B | $396.6M | 9.1% | $8.9B | 67/100 |
| Advanced Energy Industries Inc AEIS | FY2025 | $1.8B | $148.4M | 8.3% | $11.2B | 59/100 |
| EnerSys, Inc. ENS | FY2026 | $3.8B | $293.6M | 7.8% | $6.4B | 61/100 |
Where Vertiv Holdings Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's annual revenue?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) reported $10.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Vertiv Holdings Co's revenue growing?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) revenue grew by 27.7% year-over-year, from $8.0B to $10.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Vertiv Holdings Co profitable?
Yes, Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.0%.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's EBITDA?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had EBITDA of $2.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Vertiv Holdings Co have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had $1.7B in cash and equivalents against $2.9B in long-term debt.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's gross margin?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had a gross margin of 36.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's operating margin?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had an operating margin of 17.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's net profit margin?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had a net profit margin of 13.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's return on equity (ROE)?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) has a return on equity of 33.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's free cash flow?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) generated $1.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 64.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's operating cash flow?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) generated $2.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Vertiv Holdings Co's total assets?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had $12.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vertiv Holdings Co's capital expenditures?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) invested $220.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Vertiv Holdings Co spend on research and development?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) invested $441.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's current ratio?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had a current ratio of 1.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's return on assets (ROA)?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) had a return on assets of 10.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's P/E ratio?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) trades at 52.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.7B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $91.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's price-to-sales ratio?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) trades at 8.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $91.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's Altman Z-Score?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.31, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Vertiv Holdings Co's Piotroski F-Score?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Vertiv Holdings Co's earnings high quality?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.59x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Vertiv Holdings Co cover its interest payments?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) has an interest coverage ratio of 21.25x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Vertiv Holdings Co?
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.