A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NVT SEC filings page.
nVent Electric plc (NVT) reported $4.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 46.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
nVent’s scaling model is becoming more asset-heavy: FY2025 revenue rose, but cash generation weakened as goodwill increased.
The sharpest disconnect is in FY2025: net income rose from$331.8M to$710.2M , yet reported earnings became less cash-backed. Operating cash flow then fell from$643.1M to$465.2M while free-cash-flow margin nearly halved, so added accounting profit was not matched by internally generated cash.
Gross margin narrowed from
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.7x to 0.4x in FY2025. Goodwill increased
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of nVent Electric plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
nVent Electric plc has an operating margin of 15.8%, meaning the company retains $16 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 17.5% the prior year.
nVent Electric plc's revenue surged 29.5% year-over-year to $3.9B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 83/100.
nVent Electric plc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.41. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.
nVent Electric plc's current ratio of 1.63 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 47/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
nVent Electric plc converts 9.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($371.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 76/100.
nVent Electric plc earns a strong 19.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $19 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is up from 10.3% the prior year.
nVent Electric plc scores 6.34, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($26.1B) relative to total liabilities ($3.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
nVent Electric plc passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, nVent Electric plc generates $0.66 in operating cash flow ($465.2M OCF vs $710.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
nVent Electric plc earns $8.22 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($616.8M vs $75.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
nVent Electric plc generated $1.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.5%.
nVent Electric plc's EBITDA was $359.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 73.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.6%.
nVent Electric plc reported $215.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.6%.
nVent Electric plc earned $1.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 97.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
nVent Electric plc generated $162.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 579.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 229.9%.
nVent Electric plc held $256.0M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
nVent Electric plc paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
nVent Electric plc's gross margin was 37.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
nVent Electric plc's operating margin was 20.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7 percentage points.
nVent Electric plc's net profit margin was 14.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
nVent Electric plc's ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
nVent Electric plc invested $24.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
nVent Electric plc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
nVent Electric plc invested $21.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 27.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.4%.
NVT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B+52.8% | $1.2B+53.5% | $1.1B+41.8% | $1.1B+34.8% | $963.1M+30.2% | $809.3M+10.5% | $752.2M+83.3% | $782.0M+9.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $913.3M+54.5% | $796.4M+60.7% | $677.8M+49.7% | $659.3M+40.0% | $591.3M+36.8% | $495.6M+12.3% | $452.7M+74.6% | $470.9M+10.6% |
| Gross Profit | $558.0M+50.1% | $445.6M+42.0% | $388.9M+29.8% | $394.7M+26.9% | $371.8M+20.9% | $313.7M+7.8% | $299.5M+98.3% | $311.1M+7.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $24.5M+28.3% | $22.7M+29.7% | $21.3M+23.8% | $20.6M+28.0% | $19.1M+15.8% | $17.5M+7.4% | $17.2M+164.6% | $16.1M+11.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $232.8M+18.8% | $227.2M+36.7% | $203.8M+23.4% | $207.8M+28.4% | $196.0M+34.1% | $166.2M+16.5% | $165.2M+109.6% | $161.8M+9.0% |
| Operating Income | $300.7M+91.9% | $195.7M+50.5% | $163.8M+39.9% | $166.3M+24.8% | $156.7M+8.1% | $130.0M-1.4% | $117.1M+78.2% | $133.2M+5.5% |
| EBITDA | $359.2M+73.5% | $253.6M+47.4% | $221.6M+39.3% | $225.0M+30.1% | $207.0M+17.1% | $172.0M+4.4% | $159.1M+78.2% | $173.0M+12.4% |
| Interest Expense | -$17.4M+1.1% | -$17.5M-0.6% | -$19.1M+35.0% | -$20.9M+31.3% | -$17.6M+26.7% | -$17.4M+21.6% | -$29.4M-121.9% | -$30.4M-19.2% |
| Income Tax | $66.2M+111.5% | $36.5M+49.0% | $40.5M-65.0% | $25.2M+11.0% | $31.3M+16.8% | $24.5M+5.2% | $115.6M+180.1% | $22.7M+29.7% |
| Net Income | $215.9M+97.2% | $142.4M-60.5% | $118.8M+1010.3% | $121.2M+15.4% | $109.5M-1.4% | $360.7M+243.2% | $10.7M-95.8% | $105.0M-0.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.33+95.6% | $0.88-59.6% | $0.73+1116.7% | $0.75+19.0% | $0.68+1.5% | $2.18+240.6% | $0.06-96.1% | $0.63-1.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.32+97.0% | $0.87-59.7% | $0.72+1100.0% | $0.74+19.4% | $0.67+1.5% | $2.16+248.4% | $0.06-96.0% | $0.62-1.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 164M+0.3% | 164M-2.0% | N/A | 164M-2.7% | 164M-3.1% | 167M-0.7% | N/A | 168M-0.3% |
NVT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.1B+6.0% | $7.0B+3.5% | $6.9B+1.7% | $6.8B-2.2% | $6.7B+8.9% | $6.7B+9.0% | $6.7B+9.3% | $6.9B+16.7% |
| Current Assets | $2.0B+35.0% | $1.8B-24.9% | $1.6B+18.0% | $1.5B+7.9% | $1.5B+4.4% | $2.4B+73.4% | $1.4B+4.0% | $1.4B+9.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $256.0M+103.5% | $190.0M-85.9% | $237.5M+81.0% | $126.9M-7.4% | $125.8M-52.8% | $1.3B+566.8% | $131.2M-29.1% | $137.1M+27.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $522.4M+25.7% | $512.0M+36.8% | $471.9M+31.0% | $455.2M+24.3% | $415.6M-6.8% | $374.2M-15.2% | $360.3M0.0% | $366.2M-21.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.7B-0.1% | $2.7B+20.1% | $2.7B+20.5% | $2.7B+20.0% | $2.7B+4.3% | $2.2B-13.3% | $2.2B+19.6% | $2.2B-12.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.2B-2.0% | $3.2B+1.8% | $3.1B-10.7% | $3.1B-13.7% | $3.2B+11.1% | $3.1B+5.2% | $3.5B+15.8% | $3.6B+21.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1B+25.2% | $1.1B+26.9% | $1.0B+25.2% | $972.6M+25.3% | $889.6M+36.0% | $831.3M+20.4% | $801.6M+9.3% | $776.2M+17.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0B-12.3% | $2.1B-7.4% | $2.1B-21.4% | $2.2B-24.3% | $2.3B+3.9% | $2.3B+0.5% | $2.7B+17.9% | $2.9B+23.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5B-15.6% | $1.5B-11.7% | $1.5B-27.0% | $1.6B-28.9% | $1.8B+1.2% | $1.7B+0.5% | $2.1B+21.1% | $2.2B+19.3% |
| Total Equity | $4.0B+13.3% | $3.8B+5.0% | $3.7B+15.2% | $3.6B+10.5% | $3.5B+7.0% | $3.6B+12.6% | $3.2B+3.0% | $3.3B+11.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+30.6% | $1.8B+25.0% | $1.7B+52.2% | $1.6B+41.7% | $1.5B+43.2% | $1.4B+46.8% | $1.1B+22.5% | $1.1B+65.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
NVT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $183.5M+1185.8% | $85.2M+41.5% | $202.4M-9.9% | $219.5M+11.0% | -$16.9M-112.9% | $60.2M-33.1% | $224.6M-5.0% | $197.7M+36.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58.5M+16.3% | $57.9M+37.9% | $56.8M+36.9% | $58.7M+47.5% | $50.3M+57.7% | $42.0M+28.0% | $41.5M+22.8% | $39.8M+43.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.7M-42.2% | $16.4M+92.9% | N/A | $10.7M+44.6% | $11.6M+81.3% | $8.5M+34.9% | N/A | $7.4M+29.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $21.5M+27.2% | $36.1M+71.1% | $36.7M+38.5% | $18.6M+18.5% | $16.9M+2.4% | $21.1M+37.9% | $26.5M+27.4% | $15.7M+25.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $162.0M+579.3% | $49.1M+25.6% | $165.7M-16.4% | $200.9M+10.4% | -$33.8M-129.6% | $39.1M-47.7% | $198.1M-8.2% | $182.0M+37.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$21.5M+97.8% | -$34.4M-102.2% | -$33.9M-20.6% | -$21.9M+96.9% | -$990.8M-5255.7% | $1.6B+10020.3% | -$28.1M-36.4% | -$696.0M-2887.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$97.3M+57.8% | -$99.2M+79.5% | -$58.8M+55.4% | -$195.6M-154.1% | -$230.4M-435.8% | -$483.6M-1103.0% | -$131.9M+15.1% | $361.3M+359.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $34.0M+5.3% | $34.2M+2.4% | $32.4M+2.9% | $32.3M+1.9% | $32.3M+1.9% | $33.4M+4.7% | $31.5M+7.9% | $31.7M+8.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $50.4M-5.1% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $200.0M | $53.1M | $0-100.0% | $100.0M |
NVT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.9%-0.7pp | 35.9%-2.9pp | 36.5%-3.4pp | 37.5%-2.3pp | 38.6%-3.0pp | 38.8%-1.0pp | 39.8%+3.0pp | 39.8%-0.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 20.4%+4.2pp | 15.8%-0.3pp | 15.4%-0.2pp | 15.8%-1.3pp | 16.3%-3.3pp | 16.1%-2.0pp | 15.6%-0.4pp | 17.0%-0.6pp |
| Net Margin | 14.7%+3.3pp | 11.5%-33.1pp | 11.1%+9.7pp | 11.5%-1.9pp | 11.4%-3.6pp | 44.6%+30.2pp | 1.4%-60.7pp | 13.4%-1.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.4%+2.3pp | 3.8%-6.2pp | 3.2%+2.9pp | 3.3%+0.1pp | 3.1%-0.3pp | 10.0%+6.7pp | 0.3%-7.8pp | 3.2%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.0%+1.4pp | 2.1%-3.3pp | 1.7%+1.6pp | 1.8%+0.3pp | 1.6%-0.2pp | 5.4%+3.7pp | 0.2%-4.0pp | 1.5%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.80+0.1x | 1.70-1.2x | 1.63-0.1x | 1.57-0.3x | 1.67-0.5x | 2.87+0.9x | 1.73-0.1x | 1.83-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.37-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.41-0.2x | 0.44-0.2x | 0.500.0x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.65+0.1x | 0.680.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.21+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x |
| FCF Margin | 11.0%+14.5pp | 4.0%-0.9pp | 15.5%-10.8pp | 19.1%-4.2pp | -3.5%-19.0pp | 4.8%-5.4pp | 26.3%-26.2pp | 23.3%+4.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nVent Electric plc NVT | FY2025 | $3.9B | $710.2M | 18.2% | $26.1B | 67/100 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | FY2025 | $5.8B | $887.1M | 15.2% | $25.0B | 65/100 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | FY2025 | $4.3B | $396.6M | 9.1% | $8.9B | 67/100 |
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | FY2025 | $10.2B | $1.3B | 13.0% | $93.5B | 69/100 |
| Advanced Energy Industries Inc AEIS | FY2025 | $1.8B | $148.4M | 8.3% | $11.6B | 59/100 |
| EnerSys, Inc. ENS | FY2026 | $3.8B | $293.6M | 7.8% | $6.5B | 61/100 |
Where nVent Electric plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is nVent Electric plc's annual revenue?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) reported $3.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is nVent Electric plc's revenue growing?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) revenue grew by 29.5% year-over-year, from $3.0B to $3.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is nVent Electric plc profitable?
Yes, nVent Electric plc (NVT) reported a net income of $710.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.2%.
What is nVent Electric plc's EBITDA?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had EBITDA of $825.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does nVent Electric plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, nVent Electric plc (NVT) had $237.5M in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.
What is nVent Electric plc's gross margin?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had a gross margin of 37.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is nVent Electric plc's operating margin?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had an operating margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is nVent Electric plc's net profit margin?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had a net profit margin of 18.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does nVent Electric plc pay dividends?
Yes, nVent Electric plc (NVT) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is nVent Electric plc's return on equity (ROE)?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) has a return on equity of 19.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is nVent Electric plc's free cash flow?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) generated $371.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -34.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is nVent Electric plc's operating cash flow?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) generated $465.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are nVent Electric plc's total assets?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had $6.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are nVent Electric plc's capital expenditures?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) invested $93.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does nVent Electric plc spend on research and development?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) invested $78.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is nVent Electric plc's current ratio?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had a current ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is nVent Electric plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is nVent Electric plc's return on assets (ROA)?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) had a return on assets of 10.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is nVent Electric plc's P/E ratio?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) trades at 43.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $598.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is nVent Electric plc's price-to-sales ratio?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) trades at 5.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $26.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is nVent Electric plc's Altman Z-Score?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.34, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is nVent Electric plc's Piotroski F-Score?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are nVent Electric plc's earnings high quality?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.66x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can nVent Electric plc cover its interest payments?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.22x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is nVent Electric plc?
nVent Electric plc (NVT) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.