Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HVII SEC filings page.
This page shows Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported figures describe an investment vehicle where liabilities exceed assets and financing flows shape the balance sheet more than operating activity.
The gap between operating results and reported earnings is unusually important here: FY2025 operating income was negative-$3.7M , yet net income was$3.7M . That reversal indicates the reported profit came from non-operating items rather than the vehicle’s stated operating expenses, so net income alone does not describe its core activity.
The year-end structure is balance-sheet heavy: liabilities of
The cash-flow pattern shows capital deployment paired with external funding: investing activities used
Financial Health Signals
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII used $0.51 of operating cash (-$1.9M OCF vs $3.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII reported $915K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 39.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII held $259K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
HVII Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
HVII Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $200.8M+2.8% | $199.3M+2.9% | $198.3M+19862.9% | $196.9M | $195.3M | $193.7M | $993K |
| Current Assets | $624K-68.5% | $703K-68.2% | $1.3M+3148.1% | $1.7M | $2.0M | $2.2M | $41K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $259K-86.1% | $323K-84.2% | $984K+4820.0% | $1.6M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $20K |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $200.1M+3.5% | $198.6M+3.7% | $197.0M | $195.2M | $193.3M | $191.5M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $211.5M+4.8% | $209.4M+4.7% | $207.3M+20302.6% | $204.2M | $201.8M | $199.9M | $1.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $131K-16.2% | $103K-29.1% | $327K-42.3% | $170K | $157K | $145K | $566K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $211.4M+4.8% | $209.3M+4.8% | $207.0M+45901.8% | $204.0M | $201.7M | $199.7M | $450K |
| Total Equity | -$10.7M-64.0% | -$10.1M-63.1% | -$9.1M-39332.8% | -$7.3M | -$6.5M | -$6.2M | -$23K |
| Retained Earnings | -$10.7M-64.0% | -$10.1M-63.1% | -$9.1M-18775.8% | -$7.3M | -$6.6M | -$6.2M | -$48K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
HVII Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HVII Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$9.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII HVII | FY2025 | N/A | $3.7M | N/A | $116.1M | — |
| Melar Acquisition Corp. I MACI | FY2025 | N/A | $5.5M | N/A | $105.8M | — |
| Launch Two Acquisition Corp. LPBB | FY2025 | N/A | $8.9M | N/A | $310.2M | — |
| M3-Brigade Acquisition V Corp. Units MBAVU | FY2025 | N/A | $5.8M | N/A | $280.0M | — |
| Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners II Co. Unit ATIIU | FY2025 | N/A | $8.0M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Oaktree Acquisition Corp. III Life Sciences OACC | FY2025 | N/A | $7.3M | N/A | $268.7M | — |
Where Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII profitable?
Yes, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) reported a net income of $3.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's operating cash flow?
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's total assets?
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) had $198.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's current ratio?
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) had a current ratio of 4.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's return on assets (ROA)?
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) has negative shareholder equity of -$9.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII (HVII) used $0.51 of operating cash (-$1.9M OCF vs $3.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.