STOCK TITAN

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) Financials

IART
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.6B +1.6% YoY
Net Income -$7.6M +98.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.09 +98.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $25.8M +168.9% YoY
Market Cap $1.0B as of Oct 14, 2026
Price / Sales 0.6x on $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.0x on $1.0B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IART SEC filings page.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) reported $1.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI IART FY2025

Revenue barely changed while margin compression and a large operating charge turned a cash-generating business into one with weaker equity and thin cash conversion.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue increased only modestly, but gross margin fell from 57.4% to 50.9% and operating margin moved from 7.2% to -30.2%. In FY2025, the operating loss of $493M was far larger than the gap implied by selling, general and administrative costs plus research spending, indicating that another substantial operating charge or adjustment shaped the reported result.

Earnings quality weakened sharply: FY2025 net income was a loss of $517M, while operating cash flow remained positive at $50M and free cash flow turned negative at -$31M. That combination suggests much of the reported loss was noncash, but the underlying cash generation still deteriorated materially from FY2022 and FY2023.

Balance-sheet flexibility narrowed even though the current ratio recovered to 2.5x from 1.2x in FY2024. Equity fell from $1.55B to $1.04B, while debt-to-equity rose from 0.5x in FY2024 to 0.7x, meaning the business now carries more leverage against a smaller equity base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 37 / 100
Financial Health Score 37/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Integra LifeSciences Holdings's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
12

Integra LifeSciences Holdings has an operating margin of -30.2%, meaning the company loses $30 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 12/100. This is down from 1.8% the prior year.

Growth
41

Integra LifeSciences Holdings's revenue grew a modest 1.5% year-over-year to $1.6B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 41/100.

Leverage
54

Integra LifeSciences Holdings has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.70. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 54/100.

Liquidity
72

With a current ratio of 2.54, Integra LifeSciences Holdings holds $2.54 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 72/100.

Cash Flow
27

While Integra LifeSciences Holdings generated $50.4M in operating cash flow, capex of $81.4M consumed most of it, leaving -$31.1M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 27/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
14

Integra LifeSciences Holdings posts a -49.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $50 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 14/100. This is down from -0.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.64

Integra LifeSciences Holdings scores 0.64, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Integra LifeSciences Holdings passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Integra LifeSciences Holdings reported a net loss of $516.8M while generating $50.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Integra LifeSciences Holdings reported an operating loss of $493.4M against $86.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$418.8M
YoY+0.8%
QoQ+6.8%
5Y CAGR+1.4%
10Y CAGR+5.3%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings generated $418.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.

Net Income
$4.5M
YoY+100.9%
QoQ+197.1%
5Y CAGR-33.7%
10Y CAGR-9.9%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings reported $4.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 197.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.06
YoY+101.0%
QoQ+200.0%
5Y CAGR-31.9%
10Y CAGR-9.3%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings earned $0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 101.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$10.5M
YoY+193.5%
QoQ+308.0%
5Y CAGR-34.1%
10Y CAGR-9.9%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings generated $10.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 193.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 308.0%.

Cash & Debt
$214.4M
YoY-1.6%
QoQ-9.5%
5Y CAGR-11.6%
10Y CAGR+9.5%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings held $214.4M in cash against $707.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
78M
YoY-0.2%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-1.7%
10Y CAGR+7.6%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings had 78M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
52.5%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ-2.9pp
5Y change-8.7pp
10Y change-11.6pp

Integra LifeSciences Holdings's gross margin was 52.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
4.6%
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change-8.7pp

Integra LifeSciences Holdings's operating margin was 4.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
1.1%
QoQ+2.3pp
5Y change-7.9pp
10Y change-4.0pp

Integra LifeSciences Holdings's net profit margin was 1.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
0.4%
YoY+47.0pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y change-1.8pp
10Y change-1.2pp

Integra LifeSciences Holdings's ROE was 0.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 47.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$24.3M
YoY-10.2%
QoQ+3.2%
5Y CAGR+3.8%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings invested $24.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$12.3M
YoY-38.9%
QoQ-17.1%
5Y CAGR+13.2%
10Y CAGR+4.1%

Integra LifeSciences Holdings invested $12.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 38.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

IART Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IART quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$418.8M+0.8%$391.9M+2.4%$434.9M-1.7%$402.1M+5.6%$415.6M-0.6%$382.7M+3.7%$442.6M+11.5%$380.8M-0.4%
Cost of Revenue$199.0M-3.5%$174.9M-7.1%$214.1M+10.6%$195.1M+8.0%$206.3M+7.3%$188.2M+16.2%$193.6M+13.5%$180.6M+10.1%
Gross Profit$219.7M+5.0%$217.0M+11.6%$220.9M-11.3%$207.0M+3.4%$209.3M-7.3%$194.4M-6.0%$249.1M+10.0%$200.2M-8.3%
R&D Expenses$24.3M-10.2%$23.5M-5.0%$24.8M-20.6%$22.5M-18.1%$27.0M-9.3%$24.7M-8.3%$31.2M+28.5%$27.4M+3.2%
SG&A Expenses$172.4M-4.1%$178.2M-1.8%$169.3M-5.2%$169.0M-4.6%$179.9M-8.0%$181.5M+9.5%$178.5M+9.4%$177.2M+9.4%
Operating Income$19.3M+103.8%$11.5M+174.0%$23.0M-35.3%$11.8M+244.3%-$512.7M-16825.5%-$15.5M-490.9%$35.6M-1.2%-$8.2M-130.6%
Interest Expense$23.0M+9.3%$22.5M+19.4%$23.7M+24.7%$22.7M+17.3%$21.0M+12.8%$18.8M+38.1%$19.0M+38.1%$19.4M+48.3%
Income Tax$262K+100.6%$2.2M+146.6%$6.0M+93.6%-$1.4M+85.3%-$46.9M-1584.5%-$4.7M-143.4%$3.1M-65.6%-$9.7M-988.6%
Net Income$4.5M+100.9%-$4.6M+81.7%-$2.0M-110.4%-$5.4M+49.5%-$484.1M-3803.2%-$25.3M-670.9%$19.5M-1.6%-$10.7M-154.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.06+101.0%-$0.06+81.8%-$0.02-108.0%-$0.07+50.0%-$6.31-3843.7%-$0.33-725.0%$0.25-3.8%-$0.14-158.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.06+101.0%-$0.06+81.8%-$0.02-108.0%-$0.07+50.0%-$6.31-3843.7%-$0.33-725.0%$0.250.0%-$0.14-158.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)78M+1.9%77M+0.6%N/A77M+0.4%77M-0.9%76M-1.6%N/A76M-4.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EBITDA.

IART Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IART quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.6B-2.8%$3.6B-11.7%$3.6B-10.8%$3.6B-10.3%$3.7B-10.0%$4.1B-0.6%$4.0B+6.8%$4.1B+8.7%
Current Assets$1.2B+4.3%$1.2B+5.8%$1.2B+7.2%$1.1B+4.0%$1.1B+2.7%$1.1B-21.8%$1.1B+2.2%$1.1B+7.0%
Cash & Equivalents$214.4M-1.6%$236.8M-1.0%$235.0M-4.6%$232.2M+7.9%$217.9M+1.2%$239.1M-59.6%$246.4M-10.9%$215.2M-21.4%
Short-Term Investments$59.7M+67.2%$28.7M-16.1%$28.7M+5.5%$35.7M-42.8%$35.7M-56.3%$34.2M-52.0%$27.2M-16.8%$62.4M
Inventory$492.0M+5.8%$495.0M+11.1%$492.7M+14.8%$489.1M+11.9%$465.1M+10.3%$445.4M+10.4%$429.1M+10.1%$436.9M+19.3%
Accounts Receivable$267.2M-6.1%$264.4M+4.7%$278.8M+2.4%$262.2M+5.6%$284.5M+4.9%$252.4M+4.7%$272.4M+5.0%$248.3M-3.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$611.1M-0.9%$613.2M-44.5%$615.2M-43.9%$615.2M-44.9%$616.4M-44.2%$1.1B+6.3%$1.1B+3.9%$1.1B+7.8%
Total Liabilities$2.5B-4.2%$2.5B+0.3%$2.6B+2.7%$2.6B+2.5%$2.6B+3.5%$2.5B+1.9%$2.5B+13.6%$2.5B+17.8%
Current Liabilities$330.9M-64.4%$346.8M-62.2%$456.0M-50.6%$364.1M-60.1%$929.8M+183.2%$918.5M+203.7%$922.1M+200.4%$912.6M+156.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.2B+28.8%$2.2B+35.9%$2.1B+33.9%$2.2B+37.6%$1.7B-23.2%$1.6B-26.1%$1.6B-16.8%$1.6B-9.6%
Long-Term Debt$707.2M-5.2%$716.9M-5.1%$726.6M-4.5%$736.3M-3.8%$745.9M-3.1%$755.6M-2.5%$760.5M-1.9%$765.3M-1.3%
Total Equity$1.0B+0.5%$1.0B-31.6%$1.0B-32.5%$1.0B-31.8%$1.0B-32.3%$1.5B-4.6%$1.5B-2.7%$1.5B-3.6%
Retained Earnings$423.3M-1.7%$418.8M-54.2%$423.4M-54.9%$425.1M-53.8%$430.5M-53.8%$914.6M-3.1%$939.9M-0.7%$920.5M-0.7%

IART Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IART quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$22.8M+155.7%$9.8M+187.1%$11.8M-76.7%$40.9M+81.9%$8.9M-77.9%-$11.3M-171.4%$50.7M-13.6%$22.5M-16.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$5.2M+176.2%N/AN/AN/A$1.9M-66.6%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$12.3M-38.9%$14.8M-48.7%$17.2M-41.8%$15.2M-48.9%$20.1M-32.2%$28.9M+87.0%$29.6M+20.6%$29.6M+126.7%
Free Cash Flow$10.5M+193.5%-$5.0M+87.4%-$5.4M-125.5%$25.8M+459.6%-$11.2M-205.0%-$40.2M-13906.5%$21.1M-38.2%-$7.2M-152.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$43.3M-99.9%-$14.8M+58.7%-$34.9M-721.5%-$15.6M-49.9%-$21.6M+93.3%-$35.9M+33.4%-$4.2M+92.6%-$10.4M-35.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$818K+96.1%$8.3M-76.5%$24.3M+440.4%-$10.2M+48.6%-$21.1M+77.5%$35.4M-90.1%-$7.2M-3.8%-$19.9M+59.9%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0N/AN/A$2.5M$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid.

IART Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IART quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin52.5%+2.1pp55.4%+4.5pp50.8%-5.5pp51.5%-1.1pp50.4%-3.6pp50.8%-5.3pp56.3%-0.8pp52.6%-4.5pp
Operating Margin4.6%2.9%+7.0pp5.3%-2.8pp2.9%+5.1pp-123.4%-4.0%-5.1pp8.1%-1.0pp-2.1%-9.1pp
Net Margin1.1%-1.2%+5.4pp-0.5%-4.9pp-1.3%+1.5pp-116.5%-6.6%-5.7pp4.4%-0.6pp-2.8%-7.9pp
Return on Equity0.4%+47.0pp-0.4%+1.2pp-0.2%-1.5pp-0.5%+0.2pp-46.6%-45.8pp-1.7%-1.5pp1.3%0.0pp-0.7%-1.9pp
Return on Assets0.1%+13.3pp-0.1%+0.5pp-0.1%-0.5pp-0.1%+0.1pp-13.2%-12.9pp-0.6%-0.5pp0.5%0.0pp-0.3%-0.8pp
Current Ratio3.60+2.4x3.38+2.2x2.54+1.4x3.14+1.9x1.23-2.2x1.21-3.5x1.17-2.3x1.20-1.7x
Debt-to-Equity0.680.0x0.69+0.2x0.70+0.2x0.71+0.2x0.72+0.2x0.500.0x0.490.0x0.500.0x
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x
FCF Margin2.5%+5.2pp-1.3%+9.2pp-1.2%-6.0pp6.4%+8.3pp-2.7%-5.3pp-10.5%-10.6pp4.8%-3.8pp-1.9%-5.5pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Integra LifeSciences Holdings IART FY2025 $1.6B -$516.8M -31.6% $1.0B 37/100
SS Innovations International Inc. SSII FY2025 $42.5M -$12.1M -28.5% $510.0M 39/100
AdaptHealth Corp. AHCO FY2025 $3.2B -$70.8M -2.2% $819.1M 29/100
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA FY2025 $211.1M -$51.1M -24.2% $1.8B 37/100
InMode Ltd. INMD FY2025 $370.5M $93.8M 25.3% $822.9M 74/100
Beta Bionics, Inc. BBNX FY2025 $100.3M -$73.2M -73.0% $963.5M 66/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Integra LifeSciences Holdings's annual revenue?

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) reported $1.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Integra LifeSciences Holdings's revenue growing?

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) revenue grew by 1.5% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.6B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Integra LifeSciences Holdings profitable?

No, Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) reported a net income of -$516.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -31.6%.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) reported diluted earnings per share of -$6.74 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7388.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had EBITDA of -$433.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had $235.0M in cash and equivalents against $726.6M in long-term debt.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had a gross margin of 50.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had an operating margin of -30.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had a net profit margin of -31.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) has a return on equity of -49.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) recorded an outflow of $31.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -224.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) generated $50.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had $3.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) invested $81.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) invested $99.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) spent $221K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had 78M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had a current ratio of 2.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) had a return on assets of -14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.64, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) reported a net loss of $516.8M while generating $50.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) reported an operating loss of $493.4M against $86.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Integra LifeSciences Holdings (IART) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top