A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IBP SEC filings page.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Installed Building Products’ dominant mechanic is cash conversion: modest sales growth funds reinvestment, distributions, and a broadly stable balance sheet.
Revenue was nearly flat between FY2024 and FY2025, but free cash flow rose from$251.4M to$300.8M . That divergence coincided with investing outflows falling from$159.1M to$112.0M , so the cash improvement reflects lighter reinvestment rather than a comparable change in sales.
Gross margin climbed to
FY2025 free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Installed Bldg Prods Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc has an operating margin of 13.0%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 78/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc's revenue grew a modest 1.0% year-over-year to $3.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 43/100.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.20. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 44/100.
With a current ratio of 3.03, Installed Bldg Prods Inc holds $3.03 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 79/100.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc converts 10.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($300.8M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc earns a strong 37.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $37 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 89/100. This is up from 36.4% the prior year.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc scores 5.93, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Installed Bldg Prods Inc generates $1.40 in operating cash flow ($371.4M OCF vs $265.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc earns $12.19 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($386.4M vs $31.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Installed Bldg Prods Inc generated $777.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.8%.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc's EBITDA was $111.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.3%.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc reported $64.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.5%.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc earned $2.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 88.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Installed Bldg Prods Inc generated $51.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 30.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.4%.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc held $394.5M in cash against $1.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc paid $0.39 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.2%.
Margins & Returns
Installed Bldg Prods Inc's gross margin was 33.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc's operating margin was 12.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc's net profit margin was 8.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc's ROE was 10.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Installed Bldg Prods Inc spent $76.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 55.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.4%.
Installed Bldg Prods Inc invested $16.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
IBP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $777.8M+2.3% | $660.5M-3.5% | $747.5M-0.4% | $778.2M+2.3% | $760.3M+3.1% | $684.8M-1.2% | $750.2M+4.1% | $760.6M+7.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $518.9M+3.7% | $448.2M-2.8% | $486.0M-2.5% | $514.0M+2.0% | $500.4M+2.9% | $461.1M+0.6% | $498.4M+4.9% | $503.8M+8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $258.9M-0.4% | $212.3M-5.1% | $261.5M+3.9% | $264.2M+2.9% | $259.9M+3.4% | $223.7M-4.6% | $251.8M+2.5% | $256.8M+6.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $117.2M+3.6% | $110.2M+1.7% | $104.6M-1.6% | $111.1M+1.7% | $113.1M+6.0% | $108.4M+5.7% | $106.3M+3.2% | $109.2M+12.8% |
| Operating Income | $94.6M-6.3% | $57.6M-17.5% | $108.8M+10.5% | $106.8M+5.4% | $101.0M+6.5% | $69.8M-20.6% | $98.5M+0.9% | $101.3M-1.0% |
| EBITDA | $111.1M-4.4% | $73.9M-13.1% | $124.5M+9.8% | $122.1M+5.7% | $116.2M+7.4% | $85.0M-15.7% | $113.4M+2.8% | $115.5M+0.6% |
| Interest Expense | $10.5M+26.5% | $10.3M+24.1% | $8.2M-9.9% | $6.9M-10.4% | $8.3M+1.2% | $8.3M-30.3% | $9.1M+16.9% | $7.7M-20.8% |
| Income Tax | $20.2M-17.2% | $12.3M-22.6% | $25.4M+12.9% | $25.9M+2.4% | $24.4M+13.5% | $15.9M-22.4% | $22.5M-11.4% | $25.3M+2.0% |
| Net Income | $64.9M-5.9% | $34.8M-23.3% | $76.6M+14.5% | $74.4M+8.5% | $69.0M+5.8% | $45.4M-18.8% | $66.9M+3.2% | $68.6M+0.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.44-3.6% | $1.30-21.2% | $2.84+17.8% | $2.75+12.2% | $2.53+9.1% | $1.65-16.7% | $2.41+4.8% | $2.45+1.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.43-3.6% | $1.29-21.3% | $2.82+18.0% | $2.74+12.3% | $2.52+9.6% | $1.64-16.8% | $2.39+4.4% | $2.44+1.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 27M-2.5% | 27M-2.6% | N/A | 27M-3.4% | 27M-3.2% | 28M-2.4% | N/A | 28M-0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
IBP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B+11.4% | $2.2B+11.5% | $2.1B+0.4% | $2.1B-1.0% | $2.0B-0.3% | $2.0B-0.2% | $2.1B+4.0% | $2.1B+7.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+13.6% | $1.2B+17.6% | $1.0B-1.2% | $1.0B-8.0% | $1.0B-6.4% | $994.7M-7.8% | $1.1B-1.4% | $1.1B+12.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $394.5M+29.3% | $474.3M+58.8% | $321.9M-1.7% | $333.3M-17.9% | $305.2M-19.7% | $298.7M-25.3% | $327.6M-15.2% | $406.2M+19.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $223.5M+16.4% | $205.7M+3.7% | $203.0M+4.3% | $187.7M+3.0% | $192.0M+9.3% | $198.4M+16.0% | $194.6M+19.5% | $182.3M+14.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $469.6M+4.9% | $426.4M+1.7% | $444.1M+2.4% | $448.3M-0.6% | $447.6M+1.8% | $419.4M-1.4% | $433.9M+2.5% | $451.0M+5.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $469.8M+7.5% | $460.8M+5.8% | $450.4M+4.1% | $444.3M+7.0% | $436.9M+7.6% | $435.6M+8.8% | $432.6M+8.5% | $415.1M+5.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+18.9% | $1.6B+16.7% | $1.4B+0.3% | $1.4B+1.2% | $1.4B+1.2% | $1.3B+1.1% | $1.4B+3.3% | $1.4B+4.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $387.4M+8.6% | $349.8M+1.5% | $344.2M-4.1% | $372.3M-1.2% | $356.6M+1.1% | $344.7M+1.5% | $359.0M+3.6% | $376.7M+16.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B+22.6% | $1.2B+22.0% | $1.0B+1.8% | $1.0B+2.1% | $999.0M+1.2% | $993.7M+1.0% | $995.6M+3.2% | $979.4M+1.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0B+21.9% | $1.0B+23.3% | $850.0M+0.9% | $846.0M+0.6% | $842.8M-0.1% | $839.8M-0.4% | $842.4M+0.9% | $840.8M+0.9% |
| Total Equity | $639.5M-3.8% | $667.5M+1.0% | $709.9M+0.7% | $678.6M-5.3% | $664.5M-3.0% | $660.9M-2.7% | $705.3M+5.2% | $716.4M+14.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1B+17.6% | $1.0B+19.4% | $1.0B+20.6% | $976.8M+20.8% | $912.5M+21.7% | $853.6M+23.0% | $865.5M+24.7% | $808.4M+26.6% |
IBP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $68.8M-23.9% | $102.3M+11.1% | $64.9M-13.2% | $124.0M+22.3% | $90.4M+14.4% | $92.1M+8.6% | $74.8M-16.6% | $101.4M-9.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.5M+8.6% | $16.3M+7.2% | $15.7M+4.7% | $15.3M+7.7% | $15.2M+13.4% | $15.2M+17.8% | $15.0M+18.1% | $14.2M+13.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.2M+17.0% | $5.7M-3.4% | N/A | $5.3M+17.8% | $5.3M+12.8% | $5.9M+47.5% | N/A | $4.5M+28.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.9M+8.3% | $16.6M-17.8% | $15.6M-28.8% | $19.2M-20.3% | $15.6M-25.0% | $20.2M-7.3% | $21.9M+49.0% | $24.1M+29.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $51.9M-30.6% | $85.7M+19.2% | $49.3M-6.8% | $104.8M+35.6% | $74.8M+28.5% | $71.9M+14.1% | $52.9M-29.5% | $77.3M-17.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$37.5M-119.3% | -$45.3M-73.6% | -$31.6M+51.2% | -$37.2M+5.1% | -$17.1M+49.9% | -$26.1M-23.7% | -$64.7M-153.7% | -$39.2M-113.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$111.1M-66.3% | $95.4M+200.5% | -$44.7M+49.6% | -$58.7M-61.7% | -$66.8M-3.6% | -$94.9M-88.7% | -$88.7M-406.9% | -$36.3M-286.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.4M+3.0% | $58.7M+3.3% | $9.9M+2.1% | $10.0M+2.0% | $10.1M+3.1% | $56.8M+3.5% | $9.7M+4.3% | $9.8M+5.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $76.3M+55.1% | $25.4M-25.9% | $37.7M-52.2% | $51.4M+148.3% | $49.2M+7.7% | $34.3M | $78.9M+1152.4% | $20.7M |
IBP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.3%-0.9pp | 32.1%-0.5pp | 35.0%+1.4pp | 34.0%+0.2pp | 34.2%+0.1pp | 32.7%-1.2pp | 33.6%-0.5pp | 33.8%-0.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.2%-1.1pp | 8.7%-1.5pp | 14.6%+1.4pp | 13.7%+0.4pp | 13.3%+0.4pp | 10.2%-2.5pp | 13.1%-0.4pp | 13.3%-1.2pp |
| Net Margin | 8.3%-0.7pp | 5.3%-1.4pp | 10.3%+1.3pp | 9.6%+0.5pp | 9.1%+0.2pp | 6.6%-1.4pp | 8.9%-0.1pp | 9.0%-0.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.2%-0.2pp | 5.2%-1.7pp | 10.8%+1.3pp | 11.0%+1.4pp | 10.4%+0.9pp | 6.9%-1.4pp | 9.5%-0.2pp | 9.6%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.9%-0.5pp | 1.6%-0.7pp | 3.7%+0.4pp | 3.6%+0.3pp | 3.4%+0.2pp | 2.3%-0.5pp | 3.3%0.0pp | 3.3%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.98+0.1x | 3.35+0.5x | 3.03+0.1x | 2.78-0.2x | 2.85-0.2x | 2.89-0.3x | 2.94-0.2x | 2.99-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.61+0.3x | 1.55+0.3x | 1.200.0x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.270.0x | 1.270.0x | 1.19-0.1x | 1.17-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.350.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.370.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.7%-3.2pp | 13.0%+2.5pp | 6.6%-0.4pp | 13.5%+3.3pp | 9.8%+2.0pp | 10.5%+1.4pp | 7.0%-3.4pp | 10.2%-3.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Bldg Prods Inc IBP | FY2025 | $3.0B | $265.4M | 8.9% | $6.3B | 66/100 |
| Taylor Morrison Home Corp TMHC | FY2025 | $8.1B | $782.5M | 9.6% | $6.7B | 29/100 |
| Meritage Homes Corp MTH | FY2025 | N/A | $453.0M | N/A | $4.4B | — |
| Cavco Industries CVCO | FY2026 | $2.2B | $191.2M | 8.5% | $4.3B | 71/100 |
| KB Home KBH | FY2025 | $6.2B | $428.8M | 6.9% | $3.2B | 23/100 |
| Champion Homes SKY | FY2026 | $2.7B | $206.9M | 7.8% | $4.7B | 74/100 |
Where Installed Bldg Prods Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's annual revenue?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's revenue growing?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) revenue grew by 1.0% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Installed Bldg Prods Inc profitable?
Yes, Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) reported a net income of $265.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.9%.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's EBITDA?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had EBITDA of $447.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Installed Bldg Prods Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had $321.9M in cash and equivalents against $850.0M in long-term debt.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's gross margin?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had a gross margin of 34.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's operating margin?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had an operating margin of 13.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's net profit margin?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had a net profit margin of 8.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Installed Bldg Prods Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) paid $3.18 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) has a return on equity of 37.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's free cash flow?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) generated $300.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's operating cash flow?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) generated $371.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Installed Bldg Prods Inc's total assets?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had $2.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Installed Bldg Prods Inc's capital expenditures?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) invested $70.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's current ratio?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had a current ratio of 3.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) had a return on assets of 12.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's P/E ratio?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) trades at 25.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $250.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.3B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) trades at 2.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.3B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.93, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Installed Bldg Prods Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Installed Bldg Prods Inc's earnings high quality?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.40x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Installed Bldg Prods Inc cover its interest payments?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.19x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Installed Bldg Prods Inc?
Installed Bldg Prods Inc (IBP) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.