A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jul 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IIIN SEC filings page.
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) reported $707.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, up 17.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Insteel’s cash conversion lags its earnings after margin recovery, as inventory and investment absorb cash from renewed sales.
The margin recovery returned gross margin to14.4% in FY2025 from9.4% in FY2024, but it remains below the earlier peak. Free cash flow was less than half of net income, at$19.0M , so the earnings improvement did not translate proportionally into discretionary cash.
Revenue recovered to
Total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Insteel Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Insteel Industries, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s revenue surged 22.4% year-over-year to $647.7M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 30/100.
Insteel Industries, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.25, meaning only $0.25 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 72/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.97, Insteel Industries, Inc. holds $3.97 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 87/100.
Insteel Industries, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.9%, earning a moderate score of 55/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Insteel Industries, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Insteel Industries, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Insteel Industries, Inc. generates $0.66 in operating cash flow ($27.2M OCF vs $41.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Insteel Industries, Inc. generated $197.7M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.5%.
Insteel Industries, Inc. reported $9.0M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 40.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.9%.
Insteel Industries, Inc. earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 41.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Insteel Industries, Inc. generated $10.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 61.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1463.8%.
Insteel Industries, Inc. held $22.9M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Insteel Industries, Inc. paid $0.03 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 10.2% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.6% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s ROE was 2.4% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Insteel Industries, Inc. spent $1.9M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 770.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Insteel Industries, Inc. invested $3.2M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 98.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
IIIN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $197.7M+9.9% | $172.7M+7.5% | $159.9M+23.3% | $177.4M+32.1% | $179.9M+23.4% | $160.7M+26.1% | $129.7M+6.6% | $134.3M-19.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $177.6M+19.1% | $156.2M+14.7% | $141.9M+18.0% | $148.8M+22.0% | $149.1M+14.4% | $136.1M+21.9% | $120.2M+4.1% | $122.0M-16.0% |
| Gross Profit | $20.1M-34.7% | $16.5M-32.8% | $18.1M+89.5% | $28.6M+133.4% | $30.8M+100.0% | $24.5M+56.1% | $9.5M+52.0% | $12.3M-39.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.5M-19.7% | $9.7M-10.1% | $8.8M+11.1% | $9.7M+30.0% | $10.6M+34.6% | $10.8M+37.1% | $7.9M+23.9% | $7.5M-5.7% |
| Interest Expense | $12K-14.3% | $23K+76.9% | $13K0.0% | $12K-7.7% | $14K-26.3% | $13K-53.6% | $13K-55.2% | $13K-35.0% |
| Income Tax | $2.7M-42.1% | $1.6M-48.8% | $2.0M+431.2% | $4.7M+237.3% | $4.6M+113.9% | $3.1M+53.9% | $381K-9.9% | $1.4M-53.2% |
| Net Income | $9.0M-40.5% | $5.2M-49.0% | $7.6M+602.4% | $14.6M+211.6% | $15.2M+130.9% | $10.2M+47.4% | $1.1M-4.5% | $4.7M-55.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.46-41.0% | $0.27-49.1% | $0.39+550.0% | $0.75+212.5% | $0.78+129.4% | $0.53+47.2% | $0.060.0% | $0.24-55.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46-41.0% | $0.27-48.1% | $0.39+550.0% | $0.75+212.5% | $0.78+129.4% | $0.52+48.6% | $0.060.0% | $0.24-55.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M-0.3% | 20M+0.2% | 20M0.0% | N/A | 20M-0.1% | 20M-0.3% | 20M-0.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
IIIN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $473.9M+0.4% | $460.5M+9.2% | $456.1M+12.7% | $462.6M+9.5% | $471.9M+13.8% | $421.9M+6.2% | $404.7M+3.6% | $422.6M-5.1% |
| Current Assets | $278.9M+5.8% | $263.5M+25.0% | $258.2M+34.2% | $261.9M-2.0% | $263.5M+2.5% | $210.8M-12.1% | $192.5M-17.0% | $267.3M-10.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.9M-57.2% | $15.1M-46.9% | $15.6M-56.6% | $38.6M-65.4% | $53.7M-45.1% | $28.4M-66.1% | $36.0M-58.0% | $111.5M+21.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $166.9M+40.1% | $159.0M+65.5% | $172.3M+74.6% | $137.8M+55.1% | $119.2M+33.3% | $96.0M+3.8% | $98.7M+4.8% | $88.8M-33.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $80.7M-3.1% | $81.4M+2.0% | $64.6M+30.7% | $78.7M+35.0% | $83.3M+36.0% | $79.8M+43.6% | $49.4M+14.0% | $58.3M-12.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $37.8M0.0% | $37.8M0.0% | $37.8M+5.9% | $37.8M+287.4% | $37.8M+287.4% | $37.8M+287.4% | $35.6M+265.7% | $9.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $102.5M-11.4% | $96.0M+19.3% | $97.3M+33.2% | $91.1M+27.1% | $115.7M+68.6% | $80.4M+42.1% | $73.0M+28.2% | $71.7M+2.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $78.1M-12.9% | $71.0M+30.5% | $72.2M+53.3% | $66.0M+40.3% | $89.7M+100.7% | $54.4M+63.0% | $47.1M+40.8% | $47.0M-7.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $24.4M-5.9% | $25.0M-4.0% | $25.1M-3.4% | $25.1M+1.8% | $26.0M+8.7% | $26.0M+12.1% | $26.0M+10.3% | $24.7M+28.1% |
| Total Equity | $371.4M+4.3% | $364.5M+6.8% | $358.8M+8.2% | $371.5M+5.9% | $356.2M+2.9% | $341.4M+0.2% | $331.6M-0.6% | $350.9M-6.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $261.3M+4.9% | $254.4M+8.4% | $249.8M+10.6% | $262.7M+7.1% | $249.0M+3.2% | $234.7M-0.6% | $225.9M-1.8% | $245.3M-10.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
IIIN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.7M-52.1% | $5.1M+252.8% | -$701K-103.7% | -$17.0M-204.8% | $28.5M+51.9% | -$3.3M-341.0% | $19.0M-13.1% | $16.2M-31.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.4M-6.5% | $4.4M-4.3% | $4.6M+2.8% | $4.7M+16.6% | $4.7M+22.3% | $4.6M+19.1% | $4.4M+19.4% | $4.0M+22.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $441K+27.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $345K-13.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.2M+98.2% | $4.4M+97.7% | $1.5M-44.0% | $1.7M+2.0% | $1.6M-50.6% | $2.2M+13.7% | $2.7M-78.3% | $1.7M-84.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.5M-61.0% | $671K+112.1% | -$2.2M-113.5% | -$18.7M-228.8% | $26.9M+73.2% | -$5.5M-855.9% | $16.3M+70.6% | $14.5M+15.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.3M-32.2% | -$4.7M-96.4% | -$1.6M+97.8% | $3.1M+277.9% | -$2.5M+24.8% | -$2.4M-8.8% | -$73.9M-497.1% | -$1.8M+84.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.5M-219.8% | -$861K+52.4% | -$20.7M-0.4% | -$1.2M-73.1% | -$791K+52.9% | -$1.8M-114.7% | -$20.6M+58.3% | -$673K+26.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $581K-0.2% | $583K+0.2% | $20.0M-0.2% | $583K0.0% | $582K-0.3% | $582K-0.3% | $20.0M-59.3% | $583K0.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.9M+770.1% | $0-100.0% | $745K+20.7% | $307K | $224K-77.5% | $1.1M+271.3% | $617K+14.5% | $0-100.0% |
IIIN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.2%-6.9pp | 9.6%-5.7pp | 11.3%+3.9pp | 16.1%+7.0pp | 17.1%+6.6pp | 15.3%+2.9pp | 7.3%+2.2pp | 9.1%-3.2pp |
| Net Margin | 4.6%-3.9pp | 3.0%-3.4pp | 4.8%+3.9pp | 8.2%+4.7pp | 8.4%+3.9pp | 6.4%+0.9pp | 0.8%-0.1pp | 3.5%-2.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%-1.8pp | 1.4%-1.6pp | 2.1%+1.8pp | 3.9%+2.6pp | 4.3%+2.4pp | 3.0%+1.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 1.3%-1.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.9%-1.3pp | 1.1%-1.3pp | 1.7%+1.4pp | 3.1%+2.0pp | 3.2%+1.6pp | 2.4%+0.7pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 1.1%-1.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.57+0.6x | 3.71-0.2x | 3.58-0.5x | 3.97-1.7x | 2.94-2.8x | 3.87-3.3x | 4.09-2.8x | 5.68-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.280.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.250.0x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.420.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.380.0x | 0.38+0.1x | 0.320.0x | 0.32-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 5.3%-9.7pp | 0.4%+3.8pp | -1.4%-13.9pp | -10.6%-21.4pp | 15.0%+4.3pp | -3.5%-3.0pp | 12.6%+4.7pp | 10.8%+3.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insteel Industries, Inc. IIIN | FY2025 | $647.7M | $41.0M | 6.3% | $579.2M | 41/100 |
| RYERSON HOLDING CORPORATION RYI | FY2025 | $4.6B | -$56.4M | -1.2% | $1.4B | 34/100 |
| PROTO LABS, INC. PRLB | FY2025 | $533.1M | $21.2M | 4.0% | $2.2B | 57/100 |
| CompoSecure, Inc. CMPO | FY2025 | $59.8M | -$136.0M | N/A | $7.3B | 45/100 |
| Tredegar Corporation TG | FY2025 | N/A | $33.5M | N/A | $244.8M | — |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. MEC | FY2025 | $546.5M | -$8.1M | -1.5% | $385.3M | 41/100 |
Where Insteel Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) reported $647.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) revenue grew by 22.4% year-over-year, from $529.2M to $647.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Insteel Industries, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) reported a net income of $41.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.3%.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s gross margin?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) had a gross margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) had a net profit margin of 6.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Insteel Industries, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) paid $1.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) has a return on equity of 11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) generated $18.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -51.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) generated $27.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Insteel Industries, Inc.'s total assets?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) had $462.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Insteel Industries, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) invested $8.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s current ratio?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) had a current ratio of 3.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) had a return on assets of 8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) trades at 15.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $36.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $579.2M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $707.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $579.2M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Insteel Industries, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.66x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Insteel Industries, Inc.?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.