A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2023, filed Aug 21, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) reported $21.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 0.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Flat sales are being overwhelmed by a heavier cost structure, sizable financing expense, and sharply tighter near-term liquidity.
Revenue was essentially flat across FY2021 and FY2022, but gross margin narrowed from39.3% to33.6% . Meanwhile, SG&A reached$10.3M while interest expense reached$6.4M ; this indicates the business’s cost and financing burden worsened faster than its sales base could absorb.
The FY2022 net loss was
Near-term financing is the pressure point: current assets of
Financial Health Signals
ITEM 9 LABS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP scores -1.71, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10K) relative to total liabilities ($48.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP reported a net loss of $31.2M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP reported an operating loss of $23.1M against $6.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ITEM 9 LABS CORP generated $5.0M in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.3%.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP's EBITDA was -$2.6M in Q3 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 181.9%.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP reported -$5.9M in net income in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.6%.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ITEM 9 LABS CORP generated $87K in free cash flow in Q3 2023, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 106.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP held $183K in cash as of Q3 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Margins & Returns
ITEM 9 LABS CORP's gross margin was 56.1% in Q3 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 23.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5 percentage points.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP's operating margin was -59.1% in Q3 2023, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 19.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.2 percentage points.
ITEM 9 LABS CORP's ROE was -11.2% in Q3 2023, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
ITEM 9 LABS CORP invested $63K in capex in Q3 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 820.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
Not reported for Q3 2023.
INLB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0M+1.8% | $5.7M-14.7% | $5.0M-19.1% | $4.0M-34.3% | $4.9M-26.3% | $6.6M+8.6% | $6.2M+103.5% | $6.1M+141.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.2M-34.1% | $1.9M-50.9% | $2.4M-37.1% | $3.4M-30.0% | $3.3M-12.1% | $4.0M+26.9% | $3.8M+135.5% | $4.8M+262.5% |
| Gross Profit | $2.8M+77.3% | $3.7M+38.9% | $2.6M+9.3% | $646K-50.4% | $1.6M-45.0% | $2.7M-10.4% | $2.4M+67.6% | $1.3M+8.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.7M-1.1% | $2.2M-27.9% | $2.2M+1.8% | $2.4M-9.3% | $2.7M+68.5% | $3.1M+131.7% | $2.2M+94.9% | $2.6M+38.0% |
| Operating Income | -$3.0M+22.9% | -$1.3M+53.3% | -$1.6M+25.7% | -$14.3M-159.9% | -$3.8M-1456.1% | -$2.8M-635.8% | -$2.1M-483.1% | -$5.5M-78.3% |
| EBITDA | -$2.6M+24.1% | -$918K+60.6% | -$1.2M+28.9% | -$14.0M-193.4% | -$3.4M-2422.9% | -$2.3M-473.8% | -$1.7M-658.5% | -$4.8M-81.9% |
| Interest Expense | $3.0M+81.5% | $2.1M+92.0% | $1.7M+37.3% | $2.5M-28.9% | $1.6M+158.3% | $1.1M+134.3% | $1.2M+70.9% | $3.5M-15.7% |
| Income Tax | -$1K-131.0% | $4K+8.9% | $4K | N/A | $5K | $3K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$5.9M-8.0% | -$3.4M+12.0% | -$3.2M+2.9% | -$18.5M-104.3% | -$5.5M-556.9% | -$3.9M-8000.1% | -$3.3M-211.3% | -$9.0M-26.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.060.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.20-81.8% | -$0.06-500.0% | -$0.04 | -$0.04 | -$0.11 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.060.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.20-81.8% | -$0.06-500.0% | -$0.04 | -$0.04 | -$0.11 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Diluted Shares (Avg).
INLB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $112.0M-7.1% | $114.1M-5.6% | $114.7M-2.0% | $110.8M-5.2% | $120.5M-19.6% | $120.9M-21.1% | $117.0M+350.4% | $116.8M+465.3% |
| Current Assets | $3.3M-41.2% | $3.7M-46.5% | $2.8M-66.1% | $3.6M-64.8% | $5.7M-50.4% | $6.9M-51.3% | $8.4M+17.7% | $10.1M+249.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $183K+742.2% | $101K+18.1% | $22K-86.4% | $86K-94.1% | $22K-92.7% | $86K-98.0% | $161K-90.0% | $1.5M+1617.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.9M-54.0% | $2.6M-45.2% | $1.9M-63.1% | $2.5M-61.4% | $4.1M | $4.8M | $5.3M | $6.4M+197.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $968K+63.7% | $596K-49.4% | $602K-62.9% | $586K-59.5% | $592K-71.2% | $1.2M-54.1% | $1.6M+11.5% | $1.4M+310.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $58.1M-0.3% | $58.2M0.0% | $58.2M+0.3% | $58.2M+0.3% | $58.2M+5116.2% | $58.2M+5116.2% | $58.1M+5101.1% | $58.1M+5101.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $59.4M+41.3% | $56.4M+48.1% | $54.3M+66.8% | $48.8M+59.0% | $42.0M+193.6% | $38.1M+154.5% | $32.6M+154.7% | $30.7M+142.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $58.8M+49.0% | $47.1M+32.4% | $46.6M+195.9% | $40.6M+170.8% | $39.5M+273.8% | $35.6M+193.5% | $15.7M+51.5% | $15.0M+45.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $558K-78.1% | $9.3M+270.9% | $7.7M-54.0% | $8.2M-47.6% | $2.6M-32.0% | $2.5M-11.8% | $16.8M+602.6% | $15.7M+566.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $7.2M+340.4% | $6.6M-59.4% | $7.2M-51.8% | $1.4M | $1.6M | $16.3M | $15.0M+573.9% |
| Total Equity | $52.6M-32.9% | $57.7M-30.3% | $60.4M-28.5% | $62.0M-28.0% | $78.5M-42.1% | $82.7M-40.1% | $84.5M+539.9% | $86.1M+974.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$77.6M-66.6% | -$71.7M-74.4% | -$68.3M-83.4% | -$65.0M-91.9% | -$46.6M-87.6% | -$41.1M-71.3% | -$37.2M-54.8% | -$33.9M-47.5% |
INLB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $150K+111.2% | N/A | N/A | -$238K-126.8% | -$1.3M+44.3% | $642K+125.2% | -$268K+86.1% | $888K+619.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $378K-13.9% | $378K-14.6% | $379K-13.6% | $286K-60.5% | $439K+291.5% | $442K+317.8% | $439K+208.1% | $725K+87.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M+245.7% | $1.1M+258.3% | $507K+66.5% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $63K+820.8% | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+6554.8% | $7K-99.6% | $743K+209.3% | $2.5M+399.0% | -$21K-75.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $87K+106.5% | N/A | N/A | -$1.6M-290.1% | -$1.3M+65.8% | -$101K+96.4% | -$2.8M-13.5% | $867K+438.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$63K-820.8% | N/A | N/A | -$1.4M-2006.6% | -$7K+99.6% | -$2.6M-126.3% | -$1.4M-20.8% | -$66K-226.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5K-100.4% | N/A | N/A | $1.3M+278.9% | $1.3M+1527.4% | $1.9M-70.6% | $413K-91.1% | $336K+193.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
INLB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.1%+23.9pp | 65.7%+25.3pp | 52.4%+13.6pp | 16.1%-5.2pp | 32.2%-10.9pp | 40.3%-8.6pp | 38.8%-8.3pp | 21.3%-26.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -59.1%+19.0pp | -22.9%+18.9pp | -31.7%+2.8pp | -357.6% | -78.0%-74.3pp | -41.8%-50.2pp | -34.5%-22.5pp | -90.3% |
| Net Margin | -117.8% | -60.2%-1.8pp | -64.9%-10.8pp | -461.9% | -111.1% | -58.3%-59.1pp | -54.1%-18.7pp | -148.4% |
| Return on Equity | -11.2%-4.3pp | -5.9%-1.2pp | -5.4%-1.4pp | -29.8%-19.3pp | -7.0%-6.4pp | -4.7%-4.7pp | -4.0%+4.2pp | -10.5%+78.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.3%-0.7pp | -3.0%+0.2pp | -2.8%0.0pp | -16.7%-8.9pp | -4.5%-4.0pp | -3.2%-3.2pp | -2.9%+1.3pp | -7.7%+26.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.06-0.1x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.06-0.5x | 0.09-0.6x | 0.14-0.9x | 0.19-1.0x | 0.53-0.2x | 0.67+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.13+1.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.19-0.8x | 0.17-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 1.7%+28.9pp | N/A | N/A | -41.2%-55.4pp | -27.2%+31.4pp | -1.5%+44.1pp | -44.6%+35.4pp | 14.2%+24.4pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITEM 9 LABS CORP INLB | FY2022 | $21.8M | -$31.2M | N/A | $10K | — |
| VERITAS FARMS INC VFRM | FY2022 | $1.1M | -$5.1M | N/A | $16K | — |
Where ITEM 9 LABS CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's annual revenue?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) reported $21.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -0.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's revenue growing?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) revenue declined by 0.8% year-over-year, from $21.9M to $21.8M in fiscal year 2022.
Is ITEM 9 LABS CORP profitable?
No, ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) reported a net income of -$31.2M in fiscal year 2022.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's EBITDA?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had EBITDA of -$21.5M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ITEM 9 LABS CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2022, ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had $86K in cash and equivalents against $7.2M in long-term debt.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's gross margin?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had a gross margin of 33.6% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) has a return on equity of -50.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's free cash flow?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 20.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's operating cash flow?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ITEM 9 LABS CORP's total assets?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had $110.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ITEM 9 LABS CORP's capital expenditures?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) invested $4.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's current ratio?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) had a return on assets of -28.1% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's P/E ratio?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023). The market capitalization is $10K as of Oct 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $19.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023. The market capitalization is $10K as of Oct 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does ITEM 9 LABS CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) held $86K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's Altman Z-Score?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.71, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ITEM 9 LABS CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ITEM 9 LABS CORP's earnings high quality?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) reported a net loss of $31.2M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ITEM 9 LABS CORP cover its interest payments?
ITEM 9 LABS CORP (INLB) reported an operating loss of $23.1M against $6.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.