Item 9 Labs (INLB) reported $21.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 0.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Item 9 Labs shows thin liquidity and capital-heavy losses despite largely flat revenue after FY2021.
In FY2022, net income was-$31.2M while operating cash flow was-$2.3M , revealing an earnings-to-cash mismatch rather than a simple read-through from reported losses to operating cash needs. This gap suggests noncash charges, financing costs, or working-capital effects materially shaped earnings; capital expenditures of$4.3M also kept free cash flow below operating cash flow.
Revenue was nearly unchanged from FY2021 to FY2022, but gross margin fell from
The balance sheet’s short-term structure was strained: current liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
Item 9 Labs does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Item 9 Labs scores -1.71, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($10K) relative to total liabilities ($48.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Item 9 Labs passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Item 9 Labs reported a net loss of $31.2M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Item 9 Labs reported an operating loss of $23.1M against $6.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Item 9 Labs generated $21.8M in revenue in fiscal year 2022. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the prior year.
Item 9 Labs's EBITDA was -$21.5M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 375.2% from the prior year.
Item 9 Labs reported -$31.2M in net income in fiscal year 2022. This represents a decrease of 185.9% from the prior year.
Item 9 Labs earned -$0.33 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2022. This represents a decrease of 135.7% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Item 9 Labs recorded an outflow of $6.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2022, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the prior year.
Item 9 Labs held $86K in cash against $7.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Margins & Returns
Item 9 Labs's gross margin was 33.6% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Item 9 Labs's ROE was -50.3% in fiscal year 2022, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 37.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2022: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2022: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Item 9 Labs invested $4.3M in capex in fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 93.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
INLB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.0M-11.3% | $5.7M+13.2% | $5.0M+25.1% | $4.0M-18.9% | $4.9M-25.7% | $6.6M+7.3% | $6.2M+1.5% | $6.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.2M+13.3% | $1.9M-18.4% | $2.4M-29.0% | $3.4M+0.4% | $3.3M-15.6% | $4.0M+4.6% | $3.8M-21.0% | $4.8M |
| Gross Profit | $2.8M-24.2% | $3.7M+41.8% | $2.6M+306.0% | $646K-59.4% | $1.6M-40.6% | $2.7M+11.6% | $2.4M+84.3% | $1.3M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.7M+20.5% | $2.2M+0.6% | $2.2M-8.4% | $2.4M-10.9% | $2.7M-12.2% | $3.1M+42.1% | $2.2M-18.4% | $2.6M |
| Operating Income | -$3.0M-128.9% | -$1.3M+18.3% | -$1.6M+88.9% | -$14.3M-271.9% | -$3.8M-38.8% | -$2.8M-29.9% | -$2.1M+61.2% | -$5.5M |
| Interest Expense | $3.0M+40.0% | $2.1M+26.8% | $1.7M-33.0% | $2.5M+52.7% | $1.6M+48.1% | $1.1M-9.3% | $1.2M-65.3% | $3.5M |
| Income Tax | -$1K-139.7% | $4K-3.2% | $4K | N/A | $5K+39.1% | $3K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$5.9M-73.6% | -$3.4M-4.9% | -$3.2M+82.4% | -$18.5M-237.4% | -$5.5M-41.4% | -$3.9M-15.8% | -$3.3M+63.0% | -$9.0M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06-100.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.03+85.0% | -$0.20-233.3% | -$0.06-50.0% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.04+63.6% | -$0.11 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
INLB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $112.0M-1.8% | $114.1M-0.5% | $114.7M+3.5% | $110.8M-8.1% | $120.5M-0.3% | $120.9M+3.3% | $117.0M+0.2% | $116.8M |
| Current Assets | $3.3M-9.1% | $3.7M+29.3% | $2.8M-19.9% | $3.6M-37.6% | $5.7M-17.3% | $6.9M-17.9% | $8.4M-16.9% | $10.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $183K+81.3% | $101K+364.4% | $22K-74.6% | $86K+293.2% | $22K-74.6% | $86K-46.7% | $161K-89.0% | $1.5M |
| Inventory | $1.9M-28.1% | $2.6M+36.3% | $1.9M-21.4% | $2.5M-40.3% | $4.1M-14.3% | $4.8M-8.3% | $5.3M-17.8% | $6.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $968K+62.5% | $596K-1.1% | $602K+2.7% | $586K-0.9% | $592K-49.7% | $1.2M-27.5% | $1.6M+12.0% | $1.4M |
| Goodwill | $58.1M-0.3% | $58.2M0.0% | $58.2M0.0% | $58.2M0.0% | $58.2M0.0% | $58.2M+0.3% | $58.1M0.0% | $58.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $59.4M+5.2% | $56.4M+3.9% | $54.3M+11.2% | $48.8M+16.2% | $42.0M+10.3% | $38.1M+17.0% | $32.6M+6.0% | $30.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $58.8M+24.8% | $47.1M+1.2% | $46.6M+14.8% | $40.6M+2.8% | $39.5M+10.9% | $35.6M+126.2% | $15.7M+5.0% | $15.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $7.2M+9.6% | $6.6M-8.4% | $7.2M+398.1% | $1.4M-11.9% | $1.6M-89.9% | $16.3M+8.7% | $15.0M |
| Total Equity | $52.6M-8.7% | $57.7M-4.4% | $60.4M-2.6% | $62.0M-21.1% | $78.5M-5.1% | $82.7M-2.0% | $84.5M-1.9% | $86.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$77.6M-8.2% | -$71.7M-5.0% | -$68.3M-5.0% | -$65.0M-39.6% | -$46.6M-13.3% | -$41.1M-10.4% | -$37.2M-9.9% | -$33.9M |
INLB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $150K | N/A | N/A | -$238K+82.2% | -$1.3M-308.0% | $642K+339.6% | -$268K-130.2% | $888K |
| Capital Expenditures | $63K | N/A | N/A | $1.4M+20543.0% | $7K-99.1% | $743K-70.2% | $2.5M+11672.9% | -$21K |
| Free Cash Flow | $87K | N/A | N/A | -$1.6M-22.8% | -$1.3M-1225.9% | -$101K+96.3% | -$2.8M-418.5% | $867K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$63K | N/A | N/A | -$1.4M-20277.0% | -$7K+99.7% | -$2.6M-78.8% | -$1.4M-2079.9% | -$66K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5K | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-0.4% | $1.3M-31.9% | $1.9M+354.2% | $413K+23.0% | $336K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
INLB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.1%-9.5pp | 65.7%+13.3pp | 52.4%+36.3pp | 16.1%-16.1pp | 32.2%-8.1pp | 40.3%+1.6pp | 38.8%+17.4pp | 21.3% |
| Operating Margin | -59.1%-36.2pp | -22.9%+8.8pp | -31.7% | -357.6% | -78.0%-36.3pp | -41.8%-7.3pp | -34.5%+55.8pp | -90.3% |
| Net Margin | -117.8% | -60.2%+4.7pp | -64.9% | -461.9% | -111.1% | -58.3%-4.3pp | -54.1% | -148.4% |
| Return on Equity | -11.2%-5.3pp | -5.9%-0.5pp | -5.4%+24.5pp | -29.8%-22.9pp | -7.0%-2.3pp | -4.7%-0.7pp | -4.0%+6.5pp | -10.5% |
| Return on Assets | -5.3%-2.3pp | -3.0%-0.2pp | -2.8%+13.9pp | -16.7%-12.2pp | -4.5%-1.3pp | -3.2%-0.3pp | -2.9%+4.9pp | -7.7% |
| Current Ratio | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.19-0.3x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.67 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.13+1.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.020.0x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.190.0x | 0.17 |
| FCF Margin | 1.7% | N/A | N/A | -41.2%-14.0pp | -27.2%-25.7pp | -1.5%+43.1pp | -44.6%-58.8pp | 14.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.09), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Item 9 Labs Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Item 9 Labs's annual revenue?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) reported $21.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -0.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Item 9 Labs's revenue growing?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) revenue declined by 0.8% year-over-year, from $21.9M to $21.8M in fiscal year 2022.
Is Item 9 Labs profitable?
No, Item 9 Labs (INLB) reported a net income of -$31.2M in fiscal year 2022.
What is Item 9 Labs's EBITDA?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) had EBITDA of -$21.5M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Item 9 Labs have?
As of fiscal year 2022, Item 9 Labs (INLB) had $86K in cash and equivalents against $7.2M in long-term debt.
What is Item 9 Labs's gross margin?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) had a gross margin of 33.6% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Item 9 Labs's return on equity (ROE)?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) has a return on equity of -50.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Item 9 Labs's free cash flow?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 20.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Item 9 Labs's operating cash flow?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Item 9 Labs's total assets?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) had $110.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Item 9 Labs's capital expenditures?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) invested $4.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Item 9 Labs's current ratio?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) had a current ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Item 9 Labs's debt-to-equity ratio?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Item 9 Labs's return on assets (ROA)?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) had a return on assets of -28.1% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Item 9 Labs's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, Item 9 Labs (INLB) held $86K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $2.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Item 9 Labs's Altman Z-Score?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.71, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Item 9 Labs's Piotroski F-Score?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Item 9 Labs's earnings high quality?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) reported a net loss of $31.2M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Item 9 Labs cover its interest payments?
Item 9 Labs (INLB) reported an operating loss of $23.1M against $6.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.