STOCK TITAN

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) Financials

IONM
FY2023 annual
Revenue $255K -45.9% YoY
Net Income -$26.1M +13.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$6.10 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$5.0M +32.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2024, ended Jun 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2024, filed Sep 27, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported $255K in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 45.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI IONM FY2023

By FY2023, activity had nearly stopped while losses and liabilities remained, leaving financing—not operations—to fund the business.

Cash consumption improved without an operating recovery: operating cash flow narrowed from -$7.4M in FY2022 to -$5.0M in FY2023 even as revenue fell to $255K and the net loss remained $26.1M. The much larger accounting loss than operating cash outflow indicates that noncash items or balance-sheet movements materially shaped reported earnings.

The cost structure no longer fits the revenue base. Revenue fell from $29.2M in FY2021 to $255K in FY2023, while operating expenses still produced an operating loss of $20.1M; the negative operating margin reached -78.8%.

Financing became the practical cash bridge: FY2023 financing inflows of $4.7M nearly offset operating and investing outflows, while total liabilities of $22.8M exceeded total assets of $7.5M. A current ratio of 0.3x and reported liquidity equal to 0.3 months of annual operating outflow describe a balance sheet dependent on continued funding activity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ASSURE HLDGS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-24.42

ASSURE HLDGS CORP scores -24.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($150K) relative to total liabilities ($22.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
2/9

ASSURE HLDGS CORP passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ASSURE HLDGS CORP reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $5.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ASSURE HLDGS CORP reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$255K
YoY+95.8%
QoQ+93.2%

ASSURE HLDGS CORP reported -$255K in net income in Q2 2024. This represents an increase of 95.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.50

ASSURE HLDGS CORP earned -$0.50 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2024.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2024.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$45K
YoY-98.6%
QoQ-88.0%

ASSURE HLDGS CORP held $45K in cash against $13.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2024.

Shares Outstanding
3M

ASSURE HLDGS CORP had 3M shares outstanding in Q2 2024.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.

IONM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IONM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
RevenueN/A$9K-92.2%$25K$48K-70.4%$67K-95.9%$115K-97.6%N/A$162K-98.1%
Cost of Revenue$229K-67.1%$475K-30.0%$451K$622K+1.5%$697K-82.6%$679K-82.5%N/A$613K-85.6%
Gross Profit-$228K+63.8%-$466K+17.4%-$426K-$574K-27.3%-$630K+73.3%-$564K-168.4%N/A-$451K-110.5%
SG&A Expenses$1.2M-63.8%$3.9M+21.8%$3.6M$3.5M+6.1%$3.2M-10.8%$3.2M-24.3%N/A$3.3M+5.0%
Operating Income-$1.4M+63.8%-$4.2M-11.1%-$8.3M-$4.2M-10.6%-$3.8M+40.5%-$3.8M+3.8%N/A-$3.8M-765.0%
EBITDAN/AN/A-$8.4M-$4.2M-10.9%-$3.7M+40.9%-$3.8M-2.9%N/A-$3.8M-538.2%
Interest ExpenseN/A$668K+21.5%$106K$388K+19.8%$455K+26.0%$550K+61.8%N/A$324K+70.5%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/A$9K+100.4%-$796K-136.2%N/A-$1.2M-875.9%
Net Income-$255K+95.8%-$3.8M-19.6%-$9.4M-$7.4M-419.1%-$6.1M-28.1%-$3.1M-27.9%N/A-$1.4M-1674.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.50+98.5%-$0.54+81.9%-$1.32+95.2%-$1.23+34.6%-$33.70-360.4%-$2.98+21.8%-$27.47-91466.7%-$1.88-18900.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.50-$0.54-$1.32-$1.23-$33.70-$2.98-$27.47-$1.88
Diluted Shares (Avg)500,7587MN/A6M179,5751MN/A761,047

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

IONM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IONM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Total Assets$5.3M-73.4%$4.4M-79.0%$7.5M-69.0%$14.9M-65.8%$19.9M-51.2%$21.2M-52.7%$24.2M-49.9%$43.6M+10.3%
Current Assets$4.6M-73.5%$3.7M-79.9%$6.7M-71.1%$14.0M-55.9%$17.5M-39.3%$18.6M-46.3%$23.3M-38.8%$31.6M+6.9%
Cash & Equivalents$45K-98.6%$376K-25.5%$123K-86.4%$634K-83.3%$3.1M+204.3%$505K-69.6%$905K-77.5%$3.8M+313.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/A$9.1M-56.7%$12.9M-51.3%$15.1M-45.5%$20.9M-8.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.0M-77.0%$1.0M-77.0%$1.0M-77.0%$4.4M0.0%
Total Liabilities$23.9M+30.7%$23.1M+24.2%$22.8M+21.6%$20.7M+17.7%$18.3M-0.2%$18.6M+3.4%$18.8M-3.4%$17.6M+15.2%
Current Liabilities$23.8M+245.0%$22.8M+215.9%$22.2M+347.0%$9.6M+163.0%$6.9M+58.1%$7.2M+94.1%$5.0M+33.7%$3.6M+23.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$135K-98.8%$299K-97.4%$631K-95.4%$11.2M-20.2%$11.4M-18.4%$11.4M-20.2%$13.8M-12.2%$14.0M+13.3%
Long-Term Debt$13.6M+27.4%$13.4M+28.7%$13.7M+15.2%$10.2M-19.0%$10.6M-14.3%$10.4M-14.6%$11.9M-9.8%$12.6M+20.8%
Total Equity-$18.6M-1191.6%-$18.6M-812.8%-$15.3M-380.6%-$5.8M-122.4%$1.7M-92.4%$2.6M-90.3%$5.5M-81.1%$26.0M+7.2%
Retained Earnings-$74.2M-38.1%-$74.4M-56.0%-$70.6M-58.5%-$61.2M-165.3%-$53.8M-148.5%-$47.7M-182.2%-$44.6M-208.5%-$23.1M-63.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

IONM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IONM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$97K+95.6%-$1.5M-194.6%-$222K+89.7%-$2.1M+11.3%-$2.2M-292.7%-$497K+78.6%-$2.2M+46.4%-$2.4M+23.1%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$0-100.0%$5K-64.3%$181K-30.4%$2K-99.2%$3.2M+522.7%$14K-95.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$628K+851.5%$174K+1840.0%N/A$163K+50.9%$66K-73.5%-$10K-103.1%N/A$108K-48.6%
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$54K$0
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$2.2M-$2.4M
Investing Cash Flow$0$2.3M+6170.3%-$112K+5.9%-$396K-582.8%$0+100.0%$37K+188.1%-$119K-11.2%-$58K-293.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$234K-104.8%-$603K-1105.0%-$177K+80.3%-$13K-100.3%$4.9M$60K+1400.0%-$900K-112.4%$5.2M+27242.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

IONM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

IONM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Gross MarginN/A-5177.8%-1704.0%-1195.8%-940.3%-490.4%N/A-278.4%
Operating MarginN/A-46622.2%-33040.0%-8764.6%-5728.4%-3284.3%N/A-2348.2%
Net MarginN/A-41788.9%-37772.0%-15497.9%-9032.8%-2733.9%N/A-884.6%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A-354.3%-333.2pp-120.4%-111.2ppN/A-5.5%-5.9pp
Return on Assets-4.8%+25.6pp-84.7%-69.9pp-125.7%-49.9%-46.6pp-30.5%-18.9pp-14.8%-9.4ppN/A-3.3%-3.5pp
Current Ratio0.20-2.3x0.16-2.4x0.30-4.4x1.46-7.2x2.54-4.1x2.58-6.8x4.68-5.5x8.68-1.3x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A6.23+5.7x3.99+3.5x2.17+1.7x0.49+0.1x
Asset TurnoverN/A0.000.0x0.000.000.0x0.000.0x0.01-0.1xN/A0.00-0.2x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-1465.4%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.30), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ASSURE HLDGS CORP IONM FY2023 $255K -$26.1M N/A $150K —
IMAC HOLDINGS INC BACK FY2024 $72K N/A N/A $1.3M —
NOVO INTEGRATED SCIENCES NVOS FY2024 $13.3M -$16.2M N/A $991K —
HEALTHLYNKED CORP HLYK FY2025 $2.1M -$3.3M N/A $6.5M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's annual revenue?

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported $255K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -45.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's revenue growing?

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) revenue declined by 45.9% year-over-year, from $471K to $255K in fiscal year 2023.

Is ASSURE HLDGS CORP profitable?

No, ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported a net income of -$26.1M in fiscal year 2023.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported diluted earnings per share of -$6.10 for fiscal year 2023. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had EBITDA of -$20.1M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2023, ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had $123K in cash and equivalents against $13.7M in long-term debt.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) recorded an outflow of $5.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had $7.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had 9M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had a current ratio of 0.30 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had a return on assets of -347.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) held $123K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.3M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) has an Altman Z-Score of -24.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $5.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top