Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2024, filed Sep 27, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported $255K in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 45.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
By FY2023, activity had nearly stopped while losses and liabilities remained, leaving financing—not operations—to fund the business.
Cash consumption improved without an operating recovery: operating cash flow narrowed from-$7.4M in FY2022 to-$5.0M in FY2023 even as revenue fell to$255K and the net loss remained$26.1M . The much larger accounting loss than operating cash outflow indicates that noncash items or balance-sheet movements materially shaped reported earnings.
The cost structure no longer fits the revenue base. Revenue fell from
Financing became the practical cash bridge: FY2023 financing inflows of
Financial Health Signals
ASSURE HLDGS CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ASSURE HLDGS CORP scores -24.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($150K) relative to total liabilities ($22.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
ASSURE HLDGS CORP passes 2 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
ASSURE HLDGS CORP reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $5.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
ASSURE HLDGS CORP reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ASSURE HLDGS CORP reported -$255K in net income in Q2 2024. This represents an increase of 95.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ASSURE HLDGS CORP held $45K in cash against $13.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.
IONM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $9K-92.2% | $25K | $48K-70.4% | $67K-95.9% | $115K-97.6% | N/A | $162K-98.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $229K-67.1% | $475K-30.0% | $451K | $622K+1.5% | $697K-82.6% | $679K-82.5% | N/A | $613K-85.6% |
| Gross Profit | -$228K+63.8% | -$466K+17.4% | -$426K | -$574K-27.3% | -$630K+73.3% | -$564K-168.4% | N/A | -$451K-110.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M-63.8% | $3.9M+21.8% | $3.6M | $3.5M+6.1% | $3.2M-10.8% | $3.2M-24.3% | N/A | $3.3M+5.0% |
| Operating Income | -$1.4M+63.8% | -$4.2M-11.1% | -$8.3M | -$4.2M-10.6% | -$3.8M+40.5% | -$3.8M+3.8% | N/A | -$3.8M-765.0% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | -$8.4M | -$4.2M-10.9% | -$3.7M+40.9% | -$3.8M-2.9% | N/A | -$3.8M-538.2% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $668K+21.5% | $106K | $388K+19.8% | $455K+26.0% | $550K+61.8% | N/A | $324K+70.5% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9K+100.4% | -$796K-136.2% | N/A | -$1.2M-875.9% |
| Net Income | -$255K+95.8% | -$3.8M-19.6% | -$9.4M | -$7.4M-419.1% | -$6.1M-28.1% | -$3.1M-27.9% | N/A | -$1.4M-1674.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.50+98.5% | -$0.54+81.9% | -$1.32+95.2% | -$1.23+34.6% | -$33.70-360.4% | -$2.98+21.8% | -$27.47-91466.7% | -$1.88-18900.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.50 | -$0.54 | -$1.32 | -$1.23 | -$33.70 | -$2.98 | -$27.47 | -$1.88 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 500,758 | 7M | N/A | 6M | 179,575 | 1M | N/A | 761,047 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
IONM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.3M-73.4% | $4.4M-79.0% | $7.5M-69.0% | $14.9M-65.8% | $19.9M-51.2% | $21.2M-52.7% | $24.2M-49.9% | $43.6M+10.3% |
| Current Assets | $4.6M-73.5% | $3.7M-79.9% | $6.7M-71.1% | $14.0M-55.9% | $17.5M-39.3% | $18.6M-46.3% | $23.3M-38.8% | $31.6M+6.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45K-98.6% | $376K-25.5% | $123K-86.4% | $634K-83.3% | $3.1M+204.3% | $505K-69.6% | $905K-77.5% | $3.8M+313.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.1M-56.7% | $12.9M-51.3% | $15.1M-45.5% | $20.9M-8.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.0M-77.0% | $1.0M-77.0% | $1.0M-77.0% | $4.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $23.9M+30.7% | $23.1M+24.2% | $22.8M+21.6% | $20.7M+17.7% | $18.3M-0.2% | $18.6M+3.4% | $18.8M-3.4% | $17.6M+15.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $23.8M+245.0% | $22.8M+215.9% | $22.2M+347.0% | $9.6M+163.0% | $6.9M+58.1% | $7.2M+94.1% | $5.0M+33.7% | $3.6M+23.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $135K-98.8% | $299K-97.4% | $631K-95.4% | $11.2M-20.2% | $11.4M-18.4% | $11.4M-20.2% | $13.8M-12.2% | $14.0M+13.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.6M+27.4% | $13.4M+28.7% | $13.7M+15.2% | $10.2M-19.0% | $10.6M-14.3% | $10.4M-14.6% | $11.9M-9.8% | $12.6M+20.8% |
| Total Equity | -$18.6M-1191.6% | -$18.6M-812.8% | -$15.3M-380.6% | -$5.8M-122.4% | $1.7M-92.4% | $2.6M-90.3% | $5.5M-81.1% | $26.0M+7.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$74.2M-38.1% | -$74.4M-56.0% | -$70.6M-58.5% | -$61.2M-165.3% | -$53.8M-148.5% | -$47.7M-182.2% | -$44.6M-208.5% | -$23.1M-63.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
IONM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$97K+95.6% | -$1.5M-194.6% | -$222K+89.7% | -$2.1M+11.3% | -$2.2M-292.7% | -$497K+78.6% | -$2.2M+46.4% | -$2.4M+23.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $5K-64.3% | $181K-30.4% | $2K-99.2% | $3.2M+522.7% | $14K-95.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $628K+851.5% | $174K+1840.0% | N/A | $163K+50.9% | $66K-73.5% | -$10K-103.1% | N/A | $108K-48.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $54K | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.2M | -$2.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $2.3M+6170.3% | -$112K+5.9% | -$396K-582.8% | $0+100.0% | $37K+188.1% | -$119K-11.2% | -$58K-293.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$234K-104.8% | -$603K-1105.0% | -$177K+80.3% | -$13K-100.3% | $4.9M | $60K+1400.0% | -$900K-112.4% | $5.2M+27242.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
IONM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | -5177.8% | -1704.0% | -1195.8% | -940.3% | -490.4% | N/A | -278.4% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -46622.2% | -33040.0% | -8764.6% | -5728.4% | -3284.3% | N/A | -2348.2% |
| Net Margin | N/A | -41788.9% | -37772.0% | -15497.9% | -9032.8% | -2733.9% | N/A | -884.6% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -354.3%-333.2pp | -120.4%-111.2pp | N/A | -5.5%-5.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.8%+25.6pp | -84.7%-69.9pp | -125.7% | -49.9%-46.6pp | -30.5%-18.9pp | -14.8%-9.4pp | N/A | -3.3%-3.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.20-2.3x | 0.16-2.4x | 0.30-4.4x | 1.46-7.2x | 2.54-4.1x | 2.58-6.8x | 4.68-5.5x | 8.68-1.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 6.23+5.7x | 3.99+3.5x | 2.17+1.7x | 0.49+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.01-0.1x | N/A | 0.00-0.2x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1465.4% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.30), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSURE HLDGS CORP IONM | FY2023 | $255K | -$26.1M | N/A | $150K | — |
| IMAC HOLDINGS INC BACK | FY2024 | $72K | N/A | N/A | $1.3M | — |
| NOVO INTEGRATED SCIENCES NVOS | FY2024 | $13.3M | -$16.2M | N/A | $991K | — |
| HEALTHLYNKED CORP HLYK | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$3.3M | N/A | $6.5M | — |
Where ASSURE HLDGS CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's annual revenue?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported $255K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -45.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's revenue growing?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) revenue declined by 45.9% year-over-year, from $471K to $255K in fiscal year 2023.
Is ASSURE HLDGS CORP profitable?
No, ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported a net income of -$26.1M in fiscal year 2023.
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's EBITDA?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had EBITDA of -$20.1M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ASSURE HLDGS CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2023, ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had $123K in cash and equivalents against $13.7M in long-term debt.
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's operating cash flow?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) recorded an outflow of $5.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ASSURE HLDGS CORP's total assets?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had $7.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's current ratio?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had a current ratio of 0.30 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) had a return on assets of -347.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does ASSURE HLDGS CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) held $123K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.3M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's Altman Z-Score?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) has an Altman Z-Score of -24.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is ASSURE HLDGS CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ASSURE HLDGS CORP's earnings high quality?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $5.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can ASSURE HLDGS CORP cover its interest payments?
ASSURE HLDGS CORP (IONM) reported an operating loss of $20.1M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.