Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ITRM SEC filings page.
This page shows Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported revenue is absent or zero, while development spending and cash outflows keep the business dependent on external financing.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$26.8M nearly matched free cash flow of-$26.8M because capital expenditures were only$2K , tying the reported loss more closely to ongoing operating spending than to a heavy reinvestment program. This pattern also appeared in FY2023, when the two cash-flow measures were nearly identical, making cash conversion a consistent feature of the business rather than a one-year distortion.
Operating loss narrowed from
The current ratio fell from 6.9x in FY2022 to 1.4x in FY2025, leaving less short-term asset coverage. The reported cash-and-investment comparison equaled 10.8 months of FY2025 operating outflow, while financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Iterum Therapeutics plc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Iterum Therapeutics plc passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Iterum Therapeutics plc reported a net loss of $24.8M while operations used $26.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Iterum Therapeutics plc reported an operating loss of $18.7M against $3.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Iterum Therapeutics plc generated $390K in revenue in Q3 2025.
Iterum Therapeutics plc reported -$9.0M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 47.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.9%.
Iterum Therapeutics plc earned -$0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Iterum Therapeutics plc recorded an outflow of $7.5M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 179.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.0%.
Iterum Therapeutics plc held $11.0M in cash against $20.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
Iterum Therapeutics plc invested $1.3M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 59.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.1%.
Iterum Therapeutics plc invested $12K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
ITRM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $390K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $1.3M-59.4% | $1.0M-51.8% | $591K-85.1% | N/A | $3.1M-79.1% | $2.1M-76.9% | $4.0M-38.2% | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.5M+264.7% | $4.2M+120.1% | $2.8M+27.0% | N/A | $1.8M-2.9% | $1.9M+2.3% | $2.2M+4.2% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$7.7M-58.2% | -$5.5M-39.1% | -$3.7M+39.8% | N/A | -$4.9M+70.7% | -$4.0M+63.3% | -$6.2M+27.7% | N/A |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | -$3.4M+45.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$6.2M+23.9% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $562K-25.7% | $449K-40.1% | $686K-8.4% | N/A | $756K | $750K | $749K | N/A |
| Income Tax | $132K-2.9% | $59K+90.3% | $60K+25.0% | N/A | $136K-15.5% | $31K-83.4% | $48K-61.0% | N/A |
| Net Income | -$9.0M-47.3% | -$6.5M-30.3% | -$4.9M+31.1% | N/A | -$6.1M-57.2% | -$5.0M+59.2% | -$7.1M+28.2% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.20+33.3% | -$0.16+46.7% | -$0.14+69.6% | N/A | -$0.300.0% | -$0.30+68.4% | -$0.46+41.0% | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.20 | -$0.16 | -$0.14 | N/A | -$0.30 | -$0.30+68.4% | -$0.46+41.0% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 46M | 40M | 34M | N/A | 20M | 17M+27.9% | 15M+21.7% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
ITRM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32.5M+104.1% | $34.0M+140.0% | $33.0M+68.0% | $44.6M+69.8% | $15.9M-59.9% | $14.2M-72.2% | $19.6M-66.2% | $26.3M-60.7% |
| Current Assets | $13.7M-13.4% | $14.9M+8.7% | $13.5M-29.1% | $24.8M-3.2% | $15.9M-58.8% | $13.7M-71.3% | $19.1M-64.9% | $25.6M-59.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.0M-17.9% | $13.0M+161.8% | $12.7M+71.2% | $24.1M+297.4% | $13.4M+178.4% | $5.0M-63.8% | $7.4M-56.1% | $6.1M-71.2% |
| Inventory | $1.1M | $948K | $533K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $448K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $39.9M+45.4% | $37.9M+51.1% | $35.5M+37.8% | $48.7M+49.0% | $27.4M-24.4% | $25.1M-42.8% | $25.8M-34.2% | $32.7M-15.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.4M-65.6% | $5.5M-67.0% | $3.6M-79.6% | $17.6M+30.2% | $18.7M+14.1% | $16.8M+54.9% | $17.8M+128.2% | $13.5M+49.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $33.5M+283.3% | $32.4M+289.4% | $31.9M+299.7% | $31.1M+62.3% | $8.7M-56.1% | $8.3M-74.9% | $8.0M-74.6% | $19.1M-35.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $20.0M+78.6% | $20.1M+79.2% | $20.1M+79.2% | $31.2M+172.6% | $11.2M-10.0% | $11.2M-3.8% | $11.2M+3.2% | $11.5M+13.5% |
| Total Equity | -$7.4M+35.9% | -$3.9M+64.4% | -$2.6M+58.5% | -$4.1M+36.3% | -$11.5M-435.3% | -$10.9M-253.1% | -$6.2M-132.4% | -$6.4M-122.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$506.5M-5.6% | -$497.5M-5.1% | -$491.0M-4.8% | -$486.1M-5.4% | -$479.5M-6.8% | -$473.4M-6.4% | -$468.4M-8.2% | -$461.3M-9.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
ITRM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.4M-178.7% | -$4.8M+29.7% | -$3.1M+76.6% | -$4.3M+66.9% | -$2.7M+71.2% | -$6.8M+11.4% | -$13.1M-36.4% | -$12.8M-201.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | $349K+4885.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7K-98.4% | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $61K-55.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $138K-64.9% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12K | $0 | $2K | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$7.5M-179.2% | -$4.8M | -$3.1M | -$4.3M+66.9% | -$2.7M+71.2% | N/A | N/A | -$12.8M-198.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12K-100.2% | $0-100.0% | -$2K-100.0% | $1.1M-91.9% | $5.7M+1483.3% | $4.2M-3.5% | $7.2M+41.2% | $13.5M+208.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.4M0.0% | $5.1M+2965.9% | -$8.4M-216.2% | $13.9M+2256.0% | $5.4M+54200.0% | $167K-16.5% | $7.2M+2971.1% | $589K+36.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ITRM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25 | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -1982.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -2302.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -27.6%+10.6pp | -19.1%+16.1pp | -14.8%+21.4pp | N/A | -38.3%-28.5pp | -35.3%-11.2pp | -36.2%-19.2pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.13+1.3x | 2.69+1.9x | 3.72+2.7x | 1.41-0.5x | 0.85-1.5x | 0.82-3.6x | 1.07-5.9x | 1.89-5.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -1912.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iterum Therapeutics plc ITRM | FY2024 | N/A | -$24.8M | N/A | $1.6M | — |
| AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. ANTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$35.2M | N/A | $166.0M | — |
| OnKure Therapeutics, Inc. OKUR | FY2025 | N/A | -$59.5M | N/A | $97.6M | — |
| Kezar Life Sciences, Inc. KZR | FY2025 | $0 | -$56.0M | N/A | $53.9M | — |
| Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. TENX | FY2025 | $0 | -$52.6M | N/A | $70.0M | — |
| REVIVA PHARMA HLDGS INC RVPH | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.9M | N/A | $10.2M | — |
Where Iterum Therapeutics plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Iterum Therapeutics plc profitable?
No, Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) reported a net income of -$24.8M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Iterum Therapeutics plc's EBITDA?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) had EBITDA of -$18.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Iterum Therapeutics plc have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) had $24.1M in cash and equivalents against $31.2M in long-term debt.
What is Iterum Therapeutics plc's free cash flow?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) recorded an outflow of $26.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 32.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Iterum Therapeutics plc's operating cash flow?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) recorded an outflow of $26.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Iterum Therapeutics plc's total assets?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) had $44.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Iterum Therapeutics plc's capital expenditures?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Iterum Therapeutics plc spend on research and development?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) invested $10.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Iterum Therapeutics plc's current ratio?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) had a current ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is Iterum Therapeutics plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) had a return on assets of -55.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Iterum Therapeutics plc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) held $24.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Iterum Therapeutics plc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Iterum Therapeutics plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Iterum Therapeutics plc's earnings high quality?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) reported a net loss of $24.8M while operations used $26.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Iterum Therapeutics plc cover its interest payments?
Iterum Therapeutics plc (ITRM) reported an operating loss of $18.7M against $3.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.