A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JNJ SEC filings page.
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) reported $97.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, up 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Johnson & Johnson’s cash generation remains steady while margins and balance-sheet flexibility shift.
The FY2025 profit rebound did not translate into incremental cash: net income increased90.6% from FY2024, while operating cash flow rose only1.1% . That gap suggests the earnings rebound included more non-cash or timing-sensitive effects than the cash profile, with free-cash-flow margin slipping to20.9% .
From FY2021 to FY2025, gross margin narrowed from
By FY2025, debt-to-equity was 0.5x and current ratio near 1.0x, indicating less balance-sheet flexibility than in the earlier period. Goodwill rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Johnson & Johnson's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Johnson & Johnson, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Johnson & Johnson's revenue grew 6.0% year-over-year to $94.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 51/100.
Johnson & Johnson has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.48. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 62/100.
Johnson & Johnson's current ratio of 1.03 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 20/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Johnson & Johnson converts 20.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($19.7B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 88/100.
Not available for Johnson & Johnson, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Johnson & Johnson passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Johnson & Johnson generates $0.92 in operating cash flow ($24.5B OCF vs $26.8B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Johnson & Johnson generated $25.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.
Johnson & Johnson reported $5.5B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.
Johnson & Johnson earned $2.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Johnson & Johnson generated $7.3B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 157.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 398.0%.
Johnson & Johnson held $20.4B in cash against $37.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Johnson & Johnson paid $1.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1%.
Margins & Returns
Johnson & Johnson's gross margin was 68.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Johnson & Johnson's net profit margin was 21.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Johnson & Johnson's ROE was 6.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Johnson & Johnson invested $3.7B in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
Johnson & Johnson spent $221.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.5%.
Johnson & Johnson invested $1.3B in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 26.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.9%.
JNJ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $25.3B+6.6% | $24.1B+9.9% | $24.6B+9.1% | $24.0B+6.8% | $23.7B+5.8% | $21.9B+2.4% | $22.5B+5.5% | $22.5B+4.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $8.1B+5.5% | $8.1B+10.2% | $8.0B+11.8% | $7.3B+4.9% | $7.6B+11.0% | $7.4B+13.0% | $7.1B+7.9% | $7.0B+7.8% |
| Gross Profit | $17.3B+7.1% | $16.0B+9.8% | $16.6B+7.8% | $16.7B+7.6% | $16.1B+3.4% | $14.5B-2.3% | $15.4B+4.4% | $15.5B+3.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $3.7B+3.9% | $3.5B+9.4% | -$10.3B+2.1% | $3.7B-25.8% | $3.5B+2.2% | $3.2B-8.9% | -$10.1B+192.8% | $5.0B+33.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.4B+9.2% | $6.0B+18.0% | $6.8B+4.6% | $5.9B+8.1% | $5.9B+3.7% | $5.1B-2.8% | $6.5B+19.5% | $5.5B+1.5% |
| Interest Expense | $281.0M-8.8% | $272.0M+33.3% | $214.0M+56.2% | $245.0M+26.9% | $308.0M+14.1% | $204.0M+31.6% | $137.0M-28.6% | $193.0M-44.2% |
| Income Tax | $1.2B+27.1% | $755.0M-71.3% | -$150.0M-132.9% | $2.3B+263.5% | $954.0M-10.2% | $2.6B+473.4% | $456.0M-49.8% | $644.0M-30.8% |
| Net Income | $5.5B-0.1% | $5.2B-52.4% | $5.1B+49.1% | $5.2B+91.2% | $5.5B+18.2% | $11.0B+237.9% | $3.4B-86.8% | $2.7B-47.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.300.0% | $2.17-52.5% | $2.12+49.3% | $2.14+91.1% | $2.30+17.9% | $4.57+238.5% | $1.42-86.2% | $1.12-43.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.27-0.9% | $2.14-52.9% | $2.09+48.2% | $2.12+91.0% | $2.29+18.7% | $4.54+238.8% | $1.41-86.2% | $1.11-43.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2.44B+0.9% | 2.45B+0.9% | N/A | 2.43B0.0% | 2.42B-0.1% | 2.42B-0.3% | N/A | 2.43B-7.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
JNJ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $201.1B+4.0% | $200.9B+3.7% | $199.2B+10.6% | $192.8B+8.1% | $193.4B+6.8% | $193.7B+12.6% | $180.1B+8.5% | $178.3B-7.0% |
| Current Assets | $59.8B+9.7% | $59.2B-17.3% | $55.6B-0.5% | $54.6B+2.6% | $54.5B-5.7% | $71.6B+25.5% | $55.9B+4.1% | $53.2B-12.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $20.4B+9.9% | $21.7B-43.6% | $19.7B-18.2% | $18.2B-8.8% | $18.6B-25.3% | $38.5B+51.0% | $24.1B+22.2% | $20.0B-5.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $336.0M+10.9% | $363.0M+18.2% | $393.0M-5.8% | $331.0M+4.4% | $303.0M-49.2% | $307.0M-58.8% | $417.0M-89.0% | $317.0M-95.7% |
| Inventory | $15.1B+12.9% | $14.6B+15.2% | $14.2B+14.0% | $14.1B+12.2% | $13.4B+10.2% | $12.7B+11.2% | $12.4B+11.1% | $12.6B-2.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $19.0B+6.7% | $17.7B+10.6% | $17.2B+15.7% | $17.6B+8.9% | $17.8B+13.0% | $16.0B+7.2% | $14.8B+0.3% | $16.2B-3.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $48.5B+0.8% | $48.6B+9.2% | $48.8B+10.3% | $48.0B+7.3% | $48.1B+8.7% | $44.5B+21.4% | $44.2B+22.4% | $44.8B-1.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $116.1B+1.0% | $119.7B+3.6% | $117.7B+8.3% | $113.5B+5.0% | $114.9B+4.9% | $115.6B+13.4% | $108.6B+14.5% | $108.1B-6.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $54.9B+1.3% | $57.7B+1.4% | $54.1B+7.6% | $50.9B-1.7% | $54.2B+0.5% | $56.9B+16.8% | $50.3B+13.4% | $51.8B-4.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $61.2B+0.8% | $62.0B+5.7% | $63.5B+9.0% | $62.7B+11.2% | $60.7B+9.2% | $58.7B+10.2% | $58.3B+15.5% | $56.4B-7.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $37.3B-4.8% | $37.5B-2.2% | $39.4B+28.7% | $39.4B+25.9% | $39.2B+24.0% | $38.4B+52.9% | $30.7B+17.7% | $31.3B-7.7% |
| Total Equity | $85.0B+8.3% | $81.2B+3.9% | $81.5B+14.1% | $79.3B+13.0% | $78.5B+9.7% | $78.1B+11.6% | $71.5B+0.4% | $70.2B-6.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $171.7B+3.8% | $169.2B+4.0% | $169.0B+8.5% | $167.3B+7.8% | $165.4B+6.4% | $162.6B+6.0% | $155.8B+2.1% | $155.2B+19.9% |
JNJ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.6B+122.2% | $2.5B-39.8% | $7.3B+4.7% | $9.2B+14.7% | $3.9B-31.2% | $4.2B+14.1% | $7.0B-6.8% | $8.0B+91.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.0B+0.8% | $2.0B+13.1% | $2.0B+6.1% | $1.8B-3.7% | $1.9B+9.0% | $1.8B-2.4% | $1.9B+3.7% | $1.8B-4.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $300.0M+4.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $288.0M-4.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3B+26.7% | $1.0B+31.9% | $1.8B+14.0% | $1.2B+12.4% | $1.0B+6.9% | $795.0M-1.5% | $1.6B+66.7% | $1.0B-8.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.3B+157.3% | $1.5B-56.6% | $5.5B+1.9% | $8.0B+15.0% | $2.8B-39.1% | $3.4B+18.6% | $5.4B-17.6% | $7.0B+127.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1B+93.9% | -$1.0B-250.2% | -$4.5B-239.8% | -$542.0M+82.7% | -$18.3B-33.4% | -$297.0M+36.0% | -$1.3B-151.9% | -$3.1B+17.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.8B-54.9% | $530.0M-94.9% | -$1.4B-2.2% | -$8.9B+9.7% | -$5.7B-175.1% | $10.4B+1808.8% | -$1.3B+88.2% | -$9.9B-64.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $221.0M | $4.0B+89.4% | $1.9B+582.3% | $1.9B+252.9% | $0-100.0% | $2.1B+44.2% | $282.0M-69.3% | $539.0M+41.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
JNJ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.2%+0.3pp | 66.3%-0.1pp | 67.6%-0.8pp | 69.6%+0.5pp | 67.9%-1.5pp | 66.4%-3.1pp | 68.3%-0.7pp | 69.0%-1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 21.9%-1.5pp | 21.8%-28.5pp | 20.8%+5.6pp | 21.5%+9.5pp | 23.3%+2.4pp | 50.2%+35.0pp | 15.2% | 12.0%-11.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.5%-0.5pp | 6.5%-7.6pp | 6.3%+1.5pp | 6.5%+2.7pp | 7.1%+0.5pp | 14.1%+9.4pp | 4.8%-31.7pp | 3.8%-3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%-0.1pp | 2.6%-3.1pp | 2.6%+0.7pp | 2.7%+1.2pp | 2.9%+0.3pp | 5.7%+3.8pp | 1.9%-13.8pp | 1.5%-1.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.09+0.1x | 1.03-0.2x | 1.03-0.1x | 1.070.0x | 1.01-0.1x | 1.26+0.1x | 1.11-0.1x | 1.03-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.44-0.1x | 0.460.0x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.450.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 28.8%+16.9pp | 6.1%-9.3pp | 22.3%-1.6pp | 33.4%+2.4pp | 11.9%-8.8pp | 15.4%+2.1pp | 23.8%-6.7pp | 31.0%+16.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson JNJ | FY2025 | $94.2B | $26.8B | 28.5% | $643.6B | 37/100 |
| AbbVie Inc. ABBV | FY2025 | $61.2B | $4.2B | 6.9% | $453.2B | 58/100 |
| Eli Lilly and Company LLY | FY2025 | $65.2B | $20.6B | 31.7% | $1.0T | 29/100 |
| AstraZeneca AZN | FY2025 | $58.7B | $10.2B | 17.4% | $248.2B | 43/100 |
| Novartis NVS | FY2025 | N/A | $14.0B | N/A | $261.7B | — |
Where Johnson & Johnson Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Johnson & Johnson's annual revenue?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) reported $94.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Johnson & Johnson's revenue growing?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) revenue grew by 6.0% year-over-year, from $88.8B to $94.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Johnson & Johnson profitable?
Yes, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) reported a net income of $26.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 28.5%.
How much debt does Johnson & Johnson have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had $19.7B in cash and equivalents against $39.4B in long-term debt.
What is Johnson & Johnson's gross margin?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had a gross margin of 67.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Johnson & Johnson's net profit margin?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had a net profit margin of 28.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Johnson & Johnson pay dividends?
Yes, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) paid $5.14 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Johnson & Johnson's return on equity (ROE)?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) has a return on equity of 32.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Johnson & Johnson's free cash flow?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) generated $19.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Johnson & Johnson's operating cash flow?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) generated $24.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Johnson & Johnson's total assets?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had $199.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Johnson & Johnson's capital expenditures?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) invested $4.8B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Johnson & Johnson spend on research and development?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) invested $109.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Johnson & Johnson's current ratio?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had a current ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Johnson & Johnson's debt-to-equity ratio?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Johnson & Johnson's return on assets (ROA)?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) had a return on assets of 13.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Johnson & Johnson's P/E ratio?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) trades at 30.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $21.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $643.6B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Johnson & Johnson's price-to-sales ratio?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) trades at 6.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $97.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $643.6B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Johnson & Johnson's Piotroski F-Score?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Johnson & Johnson's earnings high quality?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.92x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Johnson & Johnson?
Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.