A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the JRVR SEC filings page.
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) reported $653.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet leverage: annual profitability can reverse while cash conversion and liability funding remain strained.
FY2025 earnings quality was weak: net income reached$47M while operating cash flow remained-$19M . Free cash flow was still-$24M , showing that the reported profit had not yet translated into cash generation.
Debt-to-equity fell to 7.8x in FY2025 from 9.6x in FY2024, indicating some balance-sheet repair rather than a simple continuation of rising leverage. Equity rose to
Assets were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of James River Group Holdings Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. James River Group Holdings Inc scores 15/100 on it among other insurers.
James River Group Holdings Inc reported revenue of $687.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $707.6M in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and James River Group Holdings Inc scores 7/100 among other insurers.
James River Group Holdings Inc funded 11.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $538.2M of equity against $4.9B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and James River Group Holdings Inc scores 20/100 among other insurers.
Not available for James River Group Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. James River Group Holdings Inc scores 33/100 on it among other insurers.
James River Group Holdings Inc reported net income of $47.4M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $81.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and James River Group Holdings Inc scores 23/100 among other insurers.
James River Group Holdings Inc passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, James River Group Holdings Inc used $0.40 of operating cash (-$18.8M OCF vs $47.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
James River Group Holdings Inc generated $161.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6%.
James River Group Holdings Inc reported $6.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 171.7%.
James River Group Holdings Inc earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
James River Group Holdings Inc recorded an outflow of $5.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 124.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 676.1%.
James River Group Holdings Inc held $195.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
James River Group Holdings Inc paid $0.01 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
James River Group Holdings Inc's net profit margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.9 percentage points.
James River Group Holdings Inc's ROE was 1.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
James River Group Holdings Inc invested $855K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 86.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 942.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
JRVR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $161.3M-7.7% | $151.4M-12.1% | $167.7M+32.4% | $172.7M-9.8% | $174.8M-7.1% | $172.3M-14.3% | $126.7M-41.9% | $191.5M-8.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.8M-11.0% | $24.5M-11.5% | $21.2M-13.6% | $21.8M-11.5% | $23.4M-3.2% | $27.7M+3.2% | $24.5M | $24.6M |
| Interest Expense | $5.6M-3.3% | $5.6M+0.9% | $6.0M+4.5% | $6.2M+1.6% | $5.8M-8.5% | $5.5M-14.6% | $5.7M | $6.1M-5.5% |
| Income Tax | $1.8M-16.6% | -$1.9M-137.1% | -$7.6M+14.8% | $1.1M+107.6% | $2.2M-61.4% | $5.0M-46.9% | -$8.9M | -$13.9M-298.4% |
| Net Income | $6.4M+34.5% | -$8.9M-193.2% | $32.1M+149.5% | $1.0M+102.6% | $4.8M-37.6% | $9.6M-37.8% | -$64.8M+56.9% | -$39.4M-301.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10+66.7% | -$0.23-235.3% | $0.65+126.9% | -$0.02+98.2% | $0.06-53.8% | $0.17-50.0% | -$2.42+40.4% | -$1.10-344.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10+66.7% | -$0.23 | $0.59 | -$0.02+98.2% | $0.06-53.8% | $0.16-54.3% | -$2.42 | -$1.10-344.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 47M+0.5% | 46M | N/A | 46M+21.5% | 47M+22.8% | 60M+33.6% | N/A | 38M-12.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
JRVR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.8B-4.9% | $4.8B-3.8% | $4.9B-2.9% | $5.0B-0.2% | $5.0B+5.9% | $4.9B-5.7% | $5.0B-5.8% | $5.0B-4.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $195.6M-11.1% | $227.6M-18.5% | $260.9M-28.0% | $238.8M-33.6% | $220.0M-67.3% | $279.4M-8.5% | $362.3M+32.1% | $359.8M+54.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $4.0M-96.4% | $597K-99.2% | $0-100.0% | $42.6M-2.2% | $111.2M+141.9% | $79.1M-6.4% | $97.1M+34.6% | $43.6M-19.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% | $181.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1B-6.3% | $4.1B-5.1% | $4.2B-5.1% | $4.3B+0.7% | $4.4B+8.4% | $4.3B-5.1% | $4.4B-4.8% | $4.3B-4.5% |
| Total Equity | $522.6M+6.1% | $518.4M+7.0% | $538.2M+16.8% | $503.6M-5.0% | $492.6M-9.1% | $484.5M-10.2% | $460.9M-13.8% | $530.3M-5.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$372.2M+5.3% | -$376.1M+4.9% | -$364.7M+9.4% | -$394.4M-28.1% | -$393.0M-48.9% | -$395.3M-48.0% | -$402.4M-44.8% | -$307.9M-149.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
JRVR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.1M-120.2% | -$684K+98.7% | -$26.8M-459.0% | $34.3M+112.7% | $25.2M+389.8% | -$51.5M-313.7% | $7.5M+176.2% | -$269.9M-589.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.2M+45.4% | $1.5M-45.0% | N/A | $847K-41.4% | $834K-46.3% | $2.7M-0.6% | N/A | $1.4M-35.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $855K+86.3% | $82K-93.3% | $2.5M-10.0% | $663K-20.1% | $459K-21.1% | $1.2M+63.5% | $2.7M-12.6% | $830K-26.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$5.9M-124.1% | -$766K+98.5% | -$29.3M-718.3% | $33.7M+112.4% | $24.7M+366.6% | -$52.7M-325.8% | $4.7M+136.6% | -$270.8M-601.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$24.4M+69.7% | -$29.4M+44.5% | $30.4M+311.8% | -$12.7M+63.9% | -$80.7M-126.1% | -$53.0M-211.7% | -$14.3M-141.3% | -$35.3M+21.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.4M+31.6% | -$3.2M-114.4% | -$2.5M-125.9% | -$2.6M+63.9% | -$3.6M+86.3% | $21.9M+501.1% | $9.8M+304.7% | -$7.1M-137.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $464K+0.7% | $521K-13.2% | $470K+7.6% | $467K-75.3% | $461K-75.7% | $600K-70.1% | $437K-77.4% | $1.9M+0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Share Buybacks.
JRVR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 4.0%+1.3pp | -5.9%-11.4pp | 19.1%+70.2pp | 0.6%+21.1pp | 2.7%-1.3pp | 5.6%-2.1pp | -51.1%+17.7pp | -20.6%-29.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.2%+0.3pp | -1.7%-3.7pp | 6.0%+20.0pp | 0.2%+7.6pp | 1.0%-0.4pp | 2.0%-0.9pp | -14.1%+14.0pp | -7.4%-10.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.2%-0.4pp | 0.7%+1.9pp | 0.0%+0.8pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | -1.3%+1.5pp | -0.8%-1.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.88-1.0x | 7.93-1.0x | 7.78-1.8x | 8.56+0.5x | 8.92+1.4x | 8.94+0.5x | 9.57+0.9x | 8.08+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3.7%-17.8pp | -0.5%+30.1pp | -17.4%-21.2pp | 19.5% | 14.1%+19.1pp | -30.6%-42.2pp | 3.7%+9.7pp | -141.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James River Group Holdings Inc JRVR | FY2025 | $687.6M | $47.4M | 6.9% | $193.7M | 16/100 |
| Ambac Finl Group Inc AMBC | FY2025 | $251.2M | -$259.0M | N/A | $395.6M | 20/100 |
| MBIA MBI | FY2025 | $80.0M | -$177.0M | N/A | $242.8M | 2/100 |
| Investors Title Co Nc ITIC | FY2025 | $272.8M | $35.2M | 12.9% | $550.7M | 38/100 |
| Tiptree Inc TIPT | FY2025 | $488K | $34.9M | N/A | $685.2M | — |
| Amerisafe AMSF | FY2025 | $317.3M | $47.1M | 14.8% | $484.5M | 53/100 |
Where James River Group Holdings Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's annual revenue?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) reported $687.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is James River Group Holdings Inc's revenue growing?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $707.6M to $687.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is James River Group Holdings Inc profitable?
Yes, James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) reported a net income of $47.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.9%.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's net profit margin?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) had a net profit margin of 6.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does James River Group Holdings Inc pay dividends?
Yes, James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) paid $0.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's free cash flow?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) recorded an outflow of $23.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 90.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's operating cash flow?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) recorded an outflow of $18.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are James River Group Holdings Inc's total assets?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) had $4.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are James River Group Holdings Inc's capital expenditures?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) invested $4.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.78 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's P/E ratio?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) trades at 6.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $30.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $193.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $653.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $193.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is James River Group Holdings Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are James River Group Holdings Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) used $0.40 of operating cash (-$18.8M OCF vs $47.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is James River Group Holdings Inc?
James River Group Holdings Inc (JRVR) scores 16 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.