Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) reported $6.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovery, compressed gross margins, and externally funded cash needs now dominate Laser Photonics’ operating model.
Revenue more than doubled from$3.4M in FY2024 to$8.3M in FY2025, but the business did not convert that volume into operating earnings. Gross margin was14.4% while operating loss was$13.3M , showing that production economics and overhead—not demand alone—were the binding constraints.
Gross margin fell from
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Laser Photonics Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Laser Photonics Corp scores -5.43, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($72.3M) relative to total liabilities ($14.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Laser Photonics Corp passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Laser Photonics Corp reported a net loss of $17.5M while operations used $6.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Laser Photonics Corp reported an operating loss of $13.3M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Laser Photonics Corp generated $8.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 144.3% from the prior year.
Laser Photonics Corp's EBITDA was -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 121.8% from the prior year.
Laser Photonics Corp reported -$17.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 593.0% from the prior year.
Laser Photonics Corp earned -$1.02 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Laser Photonics Corp held $650K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Laser Photonics Corp's gross margin was 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Laser Photonics Corp invested $514K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 11.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
LASE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M+97.3% | $916K-63.9% | $2.5M+175.6% | $919K-64.6% | $2.6M+13.5% | $2.3M+71.9% | $1.3M+85.9% | $717K |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.7M+26.8% | $1.3M-58.6% | $3.1M+185.2% | $1.1M-26.2% | $1.5M+7.7% | $1.4M-37.6% | $2.2M+1976.6% | $107K |
| Gross Profit | $152K+139.3% | -$388K+36.9% | -$616K-232.9% | -$185K-116.8% | $1.1M+22.5% | $900K+200.5% | -$896K-247.0% | $609K |
| R&D Expenses | $219K+72.3% | $127K+278.8% | $34K-74.6% | $132K-28.4% | $184K+12.9% | $163K-59.9% | $408K+549.9% | $63K |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.5M-8.2% | $1.6M-51.1% | $3.3M+118.7% | $1.5M-0.8% | $1.5M-5.6% | $1.6M-6.1% | $1.7M+65.4% | $1.1M |
| Operating Income | -$2.4M+14.0% | -$2.8M+63.2% | -$7.5M-134.3% | -$3.2M-234.2% | -$963K+38.8% | -$1.6M+52.0% | -$3.3M-92.1% | -$1.7M |
| Interest Expense | $435K+13.0% | $385K | N/A | N/A | $811K+719.4% | $99K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.3M-11.3% | -$2.9M+68.5% | -$9.3M-100.7% | -$4.7M-162.5% | -$1.8M-5.5% | -$1.7M-386.6% | $586K+136.1% | -$1.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | -$0.16+67.3% | -$0.49-81.5% | -$0.27-125.0% | -$0.120.0% | -$0.12 | $0.07+153.8% | -$0.13 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
LASE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.6M-3.0% | $10.9M+15.4% | $9.4M-45.9% | $17.5M+16.9% | $14.9M-6.8% | $16.0M-6.5% | $17.2M+61.5% | $10.6M |
| Current Assets | $4.6M+1.6% | $4.5M+51.5% | $3.0M-56.1% | $6.8M+103.5% | $3.3M-16.3% | $4.0M-14.3% | $4.7M-2.1% | $4.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2M+32.5% | $1.6M+150.3% | $650K-82.1% | $3.6M+4515.9% | $79K-56.2% | $179K-66.5% | $534K-74.8% | $2.1M |
| Inventory | $1.2M-5.3% | $1.2M-3.3% | $1.3M-40.0% | $2.1M+45.3% | $1.5M-26.2% | $2.0M-14.4% | $2.3M+27.8% | $1.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $508K-54.2% | $1.1M+102.4% | $548K+42.1% | $385K-56.1% | $878K | N/A | $974K-0.8% | $981K |
| Total Liabilities | $11.5M-8.8% | $12.6M-13.0% | $14.5M+8.4% | $13.4M+26.0% | $10.6M+15.4% | $9.2M+32.4% | $6.9M+643.7% | $933K |
| Current Liabilities | $7.7M-9.5% | $8.5M-17.6% | $10.3M+12.9% | $9.2M+44.3% | $6.3M+30.1% | $4.9M+89.3% | $2.6M+190.2% | $887K |
| Total Equity | -$912K+46.4% | -$1.7M+66.2% | -$5.0M-222.9% | $4.1M-5.5% | $4.3M-36.7% | $6.8M-32.9% | $10.2M+5.4% | $9.7M |
| Retained Earnings | -$31.4M-11.6% | -$28.2M-11.7% | -$25.2M-58.9% | -$15.9M-41.5% | -$11.2M-18.8% | -$9.4M-21.7% | -$7.8M+7.0% | -$8.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LASE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.9M-57.0% | -$1.8M+62.9% | -$5.0M-750.1% | $763K+173.7% | -$1.0M+10.5% | -$1.2M+82.2% | -$6.5M-1130.1% | $633K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | -$98K-3277.9% | $3K | $0 | $0+100.0% | -$23K+96.7% | -$689K-675.4% | -$89K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.4M+17.3% | $2.9M+47.1% | $2.0M-28.7% | $2.8M+197.7% | $935K+13.3% | $825K-85.3% | $5.6M+580.4% | -$1.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LASE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.4%+50.9pp | -42.4%-18.1pp | -24.3%-4.2pp | -20.1%-62.5pp | 42.4%+3.1pp | 39.3%+106.6pp | -67.2%-152.3pp | 85.0% |
| Operating Margin | -132.2% | -303.2% | -297.6% | -350.0% | -37.0%+31.6pp | -68.7% | -246.0% | -238.0% |
| Net Margin | -181.5% | -321.8% | -368.9% | -506.4% | -68.3%+5.1pp | -73.4%-117.4pp | 44.0% | -226.8% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -113.6%-72.7pp | -40.9%-16.4pp | -24.5%-30.3pp | 5.7%+22.5pp | -16.8% |
| Return on Assets | -31.0%-4.0pp | -27.0%+71.9pp | -98.9%-72.2pp | -26.7%-14.8pp | -11.9%-1.4pp | -10.5%-13.9pp | 3.4%+18.7pp | -15.3% |
| Current Ratio | 0.60+0.1x | 0.53+0.2x | 0.29-0.5x | 0.74+0.2x | 0.53-0.3x | 0.82-1.0x | 1.81-3.6x | 5.38 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.26+0.8x | 2.44+1.1x | 1.34+0.7x | 0.68+0.6x | 0.10 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$5.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.29), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Laser Photonics Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Laser Photonics Corp's annual revenue?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) reported $8.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 144.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Laser Photonics Corp's revenue growing?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) revenue grew by 144.3% year-over-year, from $3.4M to $8.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Laser Photonics Corp profitable?
No, Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) reported a net income of -$17.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's EBITDA?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) had EBITDA of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's gross margin?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) had a gross margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's operating cash flow?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) recorded an outflow of $6.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Laser Photonics Corp's total assets?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) had $9.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Laser Photonics Corp spend on research and development?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) invested $514K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's current ratio?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) had a current ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) had a return on assets of -184.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Laser Photonics Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) held $952K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Laser Photonics Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) has negative shareholder equity of -$5.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) has an Altman Z-Score of -5.43, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Laser Photonics Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Laser Photonics Corp's earnings high quality?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) reported a net loss of $17.5M while operations used $6.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Laser Photonics Corp cover its interest payments?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) reported an operating loss of $13.3M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Laser Photonics Corp?
Laser Photonics Corp (LASE) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.