A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LASE SEC filings page.
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) reported $6.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue more than doubled, but thin gross margins, rising overhead, and financing costs left the business cash-consuming and undercapitalized.
By FY2025, revenue had more than doubled from the prior year, yet gross margin was only14.4% ; added volume therefore did not produce scale-driven improvement. The operating loss of$13.3M was much larger than operating cash flow of-$6.4M , showing that accounting losses did not translate one-for-one into immediate cash use, although cash generation remained negative.
The balance sheet changed from an equity-funded position to a deficit: liabilities reached
The cost structure absorbed the sales rebound: SG&A was 6.7x gross profit in FY2025, while reported liquidity equaled 1.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow. Positive financing cash flow alongside negative operating cash flow indicates the funding mix relied on outside capital rather than internally generated cash.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Laser Photonics Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Laser Photonics Corporation held $952K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $6.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Laser Photonics Corporation scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.
Laser Photonics Corporation had 33M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Laser Photonics Corporation scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
Laser Photonics Corporation spent $514K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 2.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Laser Photonics Corporation scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
Laser Photonics Corporation reported revenue of $8.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $3.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Laser Photonics Corporation scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.
Laser Photonics Corporation's operations used $6.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $9.1M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Laser Photonics Corporation scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.
Laser Photonics Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $952K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $14.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Laser Photonics Corporation scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
Laser Photonics Corporation scores -6.61, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($43.8M) relative to total liabilities ($14.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Laser Photonics Corporation passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Laser Photonics Corporation reported a net loss of $17.5M while operations used $6.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Laser Photonics Corporation reported an operating loss of $13.3M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Laser Photonics Corporation generated $1.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 97.3%.
Laser Photonics Corporation's EBITDA was -$2.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 263.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.7%.
Laser Photonics Corporation reported -$3.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 84.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Laser Photonics Corporation held $2.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Laser Photonics Corporation's gross margin was 8.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 34.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.9 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Laser Photonics Corporation invested $219K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
LASE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8M-30.5% | $916K-60.0% | $2.5M+90.2% | $919K+28.3% | $2.6M+316.9% | $2.3M+208.3% | $1.3M+207.1% | $717K-45.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.7M+10.5% | $1.3M-6.2% | $3.1M+41.4% | $1.1M+929.4% | $1.5M+385.7% | $1.4M+289.2% | $2.2M+1340.9% | $107K-67.8% |
| Gross Profit | $152K-86.2% | -$388K-143.1% | -$616K+31.2% | -$185K-130.4% | $1.1M+249.7% | $900K+133.4% | -$896K-206.6% | $609K-37.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $219K+18.7% | $127K-22.3% | $34K-91.8% | $132K+110.3% | $184K+206.3% | $163K+242.8% | $408K+780.2% | $63K-16.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.5M-2.5% | $1.6M+0.2% | $3.3M+92.2% | $1.5M+45.4% | $1.5M+254.0% | $1.6M+358.9% | $1.7M+219.5% | $1.1M+73.0% |
| Operating Income | -$2.4M-148.1% | -$2.8M-76.5% | -$7.5M-130.0% | -$3.2M-88.6% | -$963K-3.3% | -$1.6M-186.7% | -$3.3M-272.6% | -$1.7M-91.5% |
| EBITDA | -$2.3M-263.7% | -$2.7M-99.1% | -$7.3M-145.3% | -$2.9M-99.4% | -$624K+9.1% | -$1.3M-267.8% | -$3.0M-202842.4% | -$1.5M-98.6% |
| Interest Expense | $435K-46.4% | $385K+288.7% | N/A | N/A | $811K | $99K | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$3.3M-84.8% | -$2.9M-75.3% | -$9.3M-1693.7% | -$4.7M-186.5% | -$1.8M-89.9% | -$1.7M-208.0% | $586K+220.5% | -$1.6M-81.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08+33.3% | -$0.16-33.3% | -$0.49-800.0% | -$0.27-107.7% | -$0.12-33.3% | -$0.12-100.0% | $0.07+800.0% | -$0.13-18.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | -$0.16 | -$0.49 | -$0.27-107.7% | -$0.12-33.3% | -$0.12 | $0.07 | -$0.13 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M | 27M | N/A | 17M+35.2% | 14M+34.8% | 14M | N/A | 13M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
LASE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.6M-29.2% | $10.9M-32.0% | $9.4M-44.9% | $17.5M+64.4% | $14.9M+34.8% | $16.0M+18.0% | $17.2M+13.4% | $10.6M-36.7% |
| Current Assets | $4.6M+37.5% | $4.5M+13.4% | $3.0M-35.9% | $6.8M+42.8% | $3.3M-41.3% | $4.0M-49.4% | $4.7M-49.8% | $4.8M-62.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2M+2646.5% | $1.6M+808.8% | $650K+21.8% | $3.6M+70.8% | $79K-97.1% | $179K-96.5% | $534K-91.4% | $2.1M-74.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2M-20.1% | $1.2M-37.8% | $1.3M-45.0% | $2.1M+17.2% | $1.5M-29.9% | $2.0M-7.6% | $2.3M+4.5% | $1.8M-29.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $508K-42.1% | $1.1M | $548K-43.7% | $385K-60.7% | $878K+96.7% | N/A | $974K+19.3% | $981K-40.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $302K-4.5% | $302K-4.5% | $302K-4.5% | $317K+0.1% | $316K | $316K | $316K | $316K |
| Total Liabilities | $11.5M+8.4% | $12.6M+37.2% | $14.5M+108.7% | $13.4M+1332.0% | $10.6M+1230.5% | $9.2M+461.8% | $6.9M+480.8% | $933K+13.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.7M+21.6% | $8.5M+74.7% | $10.3M+301.6% | $9.2M+932.3% | $6.3M+922.8% | $4.9M+230.9% | $2.6M+149.4% | $887K+51.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.8M-11.3% | $4.1M-5.2% | $4.2M-4.9% | $4.2M+8979.3% | $4.3M+2308.7% | $4.3M+2547.3% | $4.4M+2578.9% | $46K-80.4% |
| Total Equity | -$912K-121.0% | -$1.7M-124.8% | -$5.0M-149.3% | $4.1M-57.7% | $4.3M-57.8% | $6.8M-44.8% | $10.2M-26.7% | $9.7M-31.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$31.4M-180.4% | -$28.2M-198.4% | -$25.2M-225.1% | -$15.9M-90.2% | -$11.2M-66.9% | -$9.4M-51.5% | -$7.8M-48.1% | -$8.3M-158.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LASE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.9M-179.4% | -$1.8M-59.2% | -$5.0M+23.9% | $763K+20.6% | -$1.0M+56.6% | -$1.2M-33.6% | -$6.5M-226.5% | $633K+145.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $120K-64.5% | $116K-50.9% | $242K-19.8% | $292K+22.4% | $339K+37.9% | $237K+27.9% | $302K-65.6% | $239K+56.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $59K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | -$98K-334.3% | $3K+100.4% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$23K+86.1% | -$689K-332.7% | -$89K+23.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $3.4M+266.0% | $2.9M+253.7% | $2.0M-64.7% | $2.8M+337.9% | $935K | $825K | $5.6M+12112.1% | -$1.2M-4.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LASE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.4%-34.0pp | -42.4%-81.8pp | -24.3%+42.9pp | -20.1%-105.1pp | 42.4%-8.2pp | 39.3%-12.6pp | -67.2% | 85.0%+10.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -132.2% | -303.2% | -297.6% | -350.0% | -37.0% | -68.7%+5.2pp | -246.0% | -238.0% |
| Net Margin | -181.5% | -321.8% | -368.9% | -506.4% | -68.3% | -73.4%+0.1pp | 44.0% | -226.8% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -113.6%-96.8pp | -40.9%-31.8pp | -24.5%-20.1pp | 5.7%+9.2pp | -16.8%-10.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -31.0%-19.1pp | -27.0%-16.5pp | -98.9%-102.3pp | -26.7%-11.4pp | -11.9%-3.4pp | -10.5%-6.5pp | 3.4%+6.6pp | -15.3%-10.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.60+0.1x | 0.53-0.3x | 0.29-1.5x | 0.74-4.6x | 0.53-8.7x | 0.82-4.5x | 1.81-7.2x | 5.38-16.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.26+3.2x | 2.44+2.4x | 1.34+1.2x | 0.68+0.6x | 0.100.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.27+0.2x | 0.050.0x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$5.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.29), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser Photonics Corporation LASE | FY2025 | $8.3M | -$17.5M | N/A | $43.8M | 27/100 |
| Li Bang International Corporation Inc. LBGJ | FY2025 | $11.1M | -$1.0M | -9.1% | $1.1M | 22/100 |
| CVD Equipment Corp. CVV | FY2025 | $25.8M | -$1.6M | -6.2% | $27.2M | 49/100 |
| Clean Energy Technologies, Inc. CETY | FY2025 | $2.2M | -$6.8M | N/A | $11.6M | 9/100 |
| SIMPPLE LTD. SPPL | FY2025 | $4.6M | -$3.3M | -70.8% | $16.9M | 32/100 |
| Nuburu, Inc. BURU | FY2025 | $0 | -$79.1M | N/A | $9.4M | — |
Where Laser Photonics Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's annual revenue?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) reported $8.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 144.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Laser Photonics Corporation's revenue growing?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) revenue grew by 144.3% year-over-year, from $3.4M to $8.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Laser Photonics Corporation profitable?
No, Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) reported a net income of -$17.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's EBITDA?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) had EBITDA of -$12.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's gross margin?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) had a gross margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's operating cash flow?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) recorded an outflow of $6.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Laser Photonics Corporation's total assets?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) had $9.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Laser Photonics Corporation spend on research and development?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) invested $514K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's current ratio?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) had a current ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) had a return on assets of -184.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's P/E ratio?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $43.8M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) trades at 7.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $43.8M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Laser Photonics Corporation's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) held $952K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Laser Photonics Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) has negative shareholder equity of -$5.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) has an Altman Z-Score of -6.61, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Laser Photonics Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Laser Photonics Corporation's earnings high quality?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) reported a net loss of $17.5M while operations used $6.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Laser Photonics Corporation cover its interest payments?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) reported an operating loss of $13.3M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Laser Photonics Corporation?
Laser Photonics Corporation (LASE) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.