STOCK TITAN

LendingClub Corporation (LC) Financials

LC

Ticker history: LC became HAPN (Happen, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View LC history.

Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $1.0B +25.4% YoY
Net Income $175.6M +246.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.16 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$3.2B n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LC SEC filings page.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) reported $1.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 25.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LC FY2025

Reported profit improved in FY2025, but a highly liability-funded balance sheet and negative operating cash flow define how this business works.

FY2025 net income increased 164.5% while operating cash flow remained -$2.7B, so the sharp earnings improvement did not translate into cash generation. With assets still expanding and liabilities representing 87.0% of assets, the reported profit is occurring inside a balance sheet whose funding movements materially outweigh the income statement.

Revenue grew 26.9% while net profit margin widened 7.1 percentage points. That combination lifted earnings faster than sales, indicating a meaningful improvement in the portion of reported revenue reaching the bottom line rather than simple volume growth alone.

Long-term debt was $0, yet liabilities equaled 87.0% of assets and stood at 6.7x equity. The absence of conventional long-term debt therefore does not mean a lightly funded balance sheet; the business relies heavily on other liabilities, while cash conversion remains sharply negative.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 38 / 100
Financial Health Score 38/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of LendingClub Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
42

LendingClub Corporation earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.5% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and LendingClub Corporation scores 42/100 among other banks.

Growth
49

LendingClub Corporation reported revenue of $998.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $787.0M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and LendingClub Corporation scores 49/100 among other banks.

Capital
74

LendingClub Corporation funded 13.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.5B of equity against $11.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and LendingClub Corporation scores 74/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
44

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. LendingClub Corporation scores 44/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
2

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. LendingClub Corporation scores 2/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
15

LendingClub Corporation reported net income of $135.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $51.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and LendingClub Corporation scores 15/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

LendingClub Corporation passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$252.3M
YoY+15.9%
QoQ-5.3%
5Y CAGR+19.0%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

LendingClub Corporation generated $252.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.

Net Income
$51.6M
YoY+342.1%
QoQ+24.2%

LendingClub Corporation reported $51.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 342.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.44
YoY+340.0%

LendingClub Corporation earned $0.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 340.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$644.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

LendingClub Corporation recorded an outflow of $644.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$821.9M
YoY-10.7%
QoQ-11.7%
5Y CAGR-3.3%
10Y CAGR+3.5%

LendingClub Corporation held $821.9M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
115M
YoY+1.0%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+3.5%

LendingClub Corporation had 115M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
20.5%
YoY+15.1pp
QoQ+4.9pp

LendingClub Corporation's net profit margin was 20.5% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.4%
YoY+2.5pp
QoQ+0.6pp

LendingClub Corporation's quarterly ROE was 3.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$12.6M
YoYn/m

LendingClub Corporation spent $12.6M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Capital Expenditures
$25.8M
YoY+97.3%
QoQ+65.5%
5Y CAGR+32.3%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

LendingClub Corporation invested $25.8M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 97.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

LC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LC quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$252.3M+15.9%$266.5M+22.7%$266.2M+31.9%$248.4M+32.7%$217.7M+20.5%$217.2M+17.0%$201.9M+0.5%$187.2M-19.5%
SG&A Expenses$65.5M+12.2%$60.6M+3.4%$60.8M+6.0%$62.0M+9.6%$58.4M-2.0%$58.7M+0.1%$57.4M-1.9%$56.5M-21.0%
Interest Expense$85.0M+3.5%$87.6M-10.8%$83.4M-16.8%$82.8M-9.1%$82.1M-2.8%$98.2M+27.8%$100.1M+42.2%$91.1M+34.3%
Income Tax$15.7M+290.8%$8.5M+510.6%$13.0M+265.1%$15.8M+249.8%$4.0M-5.9%$1.4M-60.7%$3.6M+6.7%$4.5M-3.6%
Net Income$51.6M+342.1%$41.6M+327.5%$44.3M+206.2%$38.2M+156.2%$11.7M-4.7%$9.7M-3.9%$14.5M+188.7%$14.9M+47.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.45+350.0%N/A$0.39+200.0%$0.33+153.8%$0.10-9.1%N/A$0.13+160.0%$0.13+44.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.44+340.0%N/A$0.37+184.6%$0.33+153.8%$0.10-9.1%N/A$0.13+160.0%$0.13+44.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)117M+1.0%N/A118M+3.7%116M+3.8%116M+5.0%N/A114M+4.4%111M+3.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

LC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$11.9B+13.9%$11.6B+8.8%$11.1B+0.3%$10.8B+12.4%$10.5B+13.4%$10.6B+20.4%$11.0B+30.3%$9.6B+14.9%
Cash & Equivalents$821.9M-10.7%$930.4M-4.8%$845.7M-19.5%$774.3M-20.1%$920.2M-16.5%$977.4M-24.5%$1.1B-22.2%$969.5M-21.7%
Goodwill$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%$75.7M0.0%
Total Liabilities$10.4B+14.2%$10.1B+8.4%$9.6B-0.9%$9.4B+12.9%$9.1B+14.3%$9.3B+22.6%$9.7B+33.5%$8.3B+16.3%
Long-Term Debt$0n/m$0n/m$0$0$0$0-100.0%N/AN/A
Total Equity$1.5B+11.7%$1.5B+11.8%$1.5B+8.9%$1.4B+9.2%$1.4B+7.8%$1.3B+7.2%$1.3B+11.1%$1.3B+6.8%
Retained Earnings-$150.2Mn/m-$201.8Mn/m-$243.4Mn/m-$287.6Mn/m-$325.8Mn/m-$337.5Mn/m-$347.2Mn/m-$361.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

LC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$619.0Mn/m-$903.8Mn/m-$770.8Mn/m-$713.1Mn/m-$339.3Mn/m-$185.4Mn/m-$669.8Mn/m-$932.5Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$15.1M+8.6%N/AN/AN/A$13.9M+9.8%N/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$7.6M-11.1%N/A$8.5M-10.9%$9.1M-4.1%$8.5M-26.2%N/A$9.5M-33.8%$9.4M-40.3%
Capital Expenditures$25.8M+97.3%$15.6M-9.5%$21.0M+68.9%$90.7M+605.0%$13.1M+10.9%$17.2M+52.8%$12.4M-22.2%$12.9M-18.9%
Free Cash Flow-$644.8Mn/m-$919.3Mn/m-$791.8Mn/m-$803.8Mn/m-$352.3Mn/m-$202.6Mn/m-$682.3Mn/m-$945.3Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow$182.5M-59.5%$548.8M+10.2%$595.9Mn/m$337.0M-30.8%$450.5M+107.7%$498.1M+11.0%-$594.1M-282.4%$487.0M+520.2%
Financing Cash Flow$327.9Mn/m$439.7Mn/m$246.3M-81.7%$230.1M-26.4%-$168.4M-138.4%-$385.6M-224.4%$1.3B+929.1%$312.6Mn/m
Share Buybacks$12.6Mn/mN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

LC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Net Margin20.5%+15.1pp15.6%+11.1pp16.6%+9.5pp15.4%+7.4pp5.4%-1.4pp4.5%-1.0pp7.2%+4.7pp8.0%+3.6pp
Return on Equity3.4%+2.5pp2.8%+2.0pp3.0%+1.9pp2.7%+1.6pp0.9%-0.1pp0.7%-0.1pp1.1%+0.7pp1.2%+0.3pp
Return on Assets0.4%+0.3pp0.4%+0.3pp0.4%+0.3pp0.4%+0.2pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.000.000.000.0xN/AN/A
Liabilities-to-Equity6.84+0.2x6.71-0.2x6.57-0.6x6.66+0.2x6.68+0.4x6.92+0.9x7.22+1.2x6.44+0.5x
Asset Turnover0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x
FCF Margin-255.6%-345.0%-297.4%-323.5%-161.8%-93.3%-338.0%-504.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
LendingClub Corporation LC FY2025 $998.8M $135.7M 13.6% N/A 38/100
Trustco Bank Corp NY TRST FY2025 $187.9M $61.1M 32.5% $962.7M 51/100
Banco Santander-Chile BSAC FY2025 $3.1B $1.1B 35.7% $15.2B 61/100
SouthState Bank Corporation SSB FY2025 $2.7B $798.7M 29.8% $10.1B 72/100
F.N.B. Corp FNB FY2025 $1.8B $565.0M 32.0% $6.3B 67/100
Ameris Bancorp ABCB FY2025 $1.2B $412.2M 34.1% $5.5B 68/100

Frequently Asked Questions

LendingClub Corporation (LC) reported $998.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) revenue grew by 26.9% year-over-year, from $787.0M to $998.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, LendingClub Corporation (LC) reported a net income of $175.6M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $135.7M, with a net profit margin of 13.6%.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.16 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 157.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, LendingClub Corporation (LC) had $930.4M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) had a net profit margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) has a return on equity of 9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) recorded an outflow of $2.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) recorded an outflow of $2.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) had $11.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) invested $140.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) had 115M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 6.71 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LendingClub Corporation (LC) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top