STOCK TITAN

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) Financials

LNN
Trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026
Revenue $627.9M -7.4% YoY
Net Income $55.2M -27.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $5.21 -25.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $44.9M -49.1% YoY
Market Cap $1.1B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 1.8x on $627.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 20.6x on $55.2M net income, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026
Price / Book 2.3x on $499.1M equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended May 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE August

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jul 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LNN SEC filings page.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported $627.9M in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2026, down 7.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LNN FY2025

Lindsay’s profits convert into cash, while rising reinvestment and falling leverage make the balance sheet sturdier than revenue alone suggests.

FY2025 operating cash flow of $132.9M exceeded net income of $74.1M, indicating that accounting profit translated into more cash than earnings alone imply. Free cash flow remained positive at $90.4M even as capital spending rose from FY2024, so the cash surplus is being partly reinvested rather than simply paid out.

The FY2025 revenue recovery came with gross margin stability at 31.2%, not a clear price-led expansion. Operating margin rose from 12.6% to 13.0%, suggesting overhead absorption or mix, rather than improved gross economics, drove the incremental profitability.

The company’s financing posture became less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity declined from 0.3x in FY2022 to 0.2x in FY2025, even as assets expanded. A 3.7x current ratio and lower inventory in FY2025 point to substantial short-term balance-sheet capacity, though the data does not identify how much is cash versus other current assets.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 74 / 100
Financial Health Score 74/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lindsay Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
81

Lindsay Corporation has an operating margin of 13.0%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 81/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 12.6% the prior year.

Growth
31

Lindsay Corporation's revenue grew 11.4% year-over-year to $676.4M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 31/100.

Leverage
96

Lindsay Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.22, meaning only $0.22 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 96/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
85

With a current ratio of 3.71, Lindsay Corporation holds $3.71 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 85/100.

Cash Flow
74

Lindsay Corporation converts 13.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($90.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 74/100.

Returns
79

Lindsay Corporation earns a strong 13.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $14 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 79/100. This is up from 13.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.17

Lindsay Corporation scores 5.17, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Lindsay Corporation passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.79x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Lindsay Corporation generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($132.9M OCF vs $74.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
48.08x

Lindsay Corporation earns $48.08 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($88.1M vs $1.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$160.8M
YoY-5.1%
QoQ+1.9%
5Y CAGR-0.1%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

Lindsay Corporation generated $160.8M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.

EBITDA
$24.4M
YoY-15.6%
QoQ+29.3%
5Y CAGR-1.4%

Lindsay Corporation's EBITDA was $24.4M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.3%.

Net Income
$15.8M
YoY-18.9%
QoQ+31.3%
5Y CAGR-2.3%
10Y CAGR+5.1%

Lindsay Corporation reported $15.8M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.53
YoY-14.0%
QoQ+33.0%
5Y CAGR-1.0%
10Y CAGR+5.4%

Lindsay Corporation earned $1.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.4M
YoY-105.4%
QoQ-112.0%

Lindsay Corporation recorded an outflow of $1.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 105.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 112.0%.

Cash & Debt
$154.8M
YoY-21.1%
QoQ-16.8%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR+5.4%

Lindsay Corporation held $154.8M in cash against $114.8M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.37
YoY+2.8%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+2.3%
10Y CAGR+2.8%

Lindsay Corporation paid $0.37 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
10M
YoY-4.3%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-1.0%
10Y CAGR-0.2%

Lindsay Corporation had 10M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
29.8%
YoY-1.9pp
QoQ+2.9pp
5Y change+2.5pp
10Y change+0.2pp

Lindsay Corporation's gross margin was 29.8% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
11.5%
YoY-2.5pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-1.7pp

Lindsay Corporation's operating margin was 11.5% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
9.8%
YoY-1.7pp
QoQ+2.2pp
5Y change-1.1pp
10Y change+3.0pp

Lindsay Corporation's net profit margin was 9.8% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.2%
YoY-0.5pp
QoQ+0.8pp
5Y change-2.1pp
10Y change-0.8pp

Lindsay Corporation's ROE was 3.2% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.7M
YoY-1.3%
QoQ+14.1%
5Y CAGR+8.4%

Lindsay Corporation invested $4.7M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1%.

Share Buybacks
$25.2M
YoY+1923.2%
QoQ0.0%

Lindsay Corporation spent $25.2M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1923.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Capital Expenditures
$8.1M
YoY-13.7%
QoQ-38.0%
5Y CAGR+6.1%
10Y CAGR+11.6%

Lindsay Corporation invested $8.1M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.0%.

LNN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LNN quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Revenue$160.8M-5.1%$157.7M-15.7%$155.8M-6.3%$153.6M-0.9%$169.5M+21.7%$187.1M+23.5%$166.3M+3.1%$155.0M-7.3%
Cost of Revenue$112.9M-2.5%$115.4M-7.4%$105.7M-9.1%$108.9M-0.4%$115.8M+25.0%$124.6M+21.5%$116.3M+4.4%$109.3M-4.6%
Gross Profit$47.8M-10.8%$42.3M-32.2%$50.1M+0.3%$44.7M-2.2%$53.6M+15.3%$62.5M+27.6%$50.0M+0.1%$45.7M-13.0%
R&D Expenses$4.7M-1.3%$4.1M-2.1%$4.6M+20.1%$5.2M+13.1%$4.7M+9.8%$4.2M+6.9%$3.9M-11.2%$4.6M-5.7%
SG&A Expenses$14.3M-3.7%$14.7M-4.0%$14.8M-1.1%$17.7M+6.8%$14.9M+17.4%$15.4M+14.0%$15.0M+2.4%$16.6M+9.4%
Operating Income$18.5M-22.2%$13.0M-59.5%$19.6M-6.1%$11.3M-16.1%$23.8M+19.3%$32.1M+45.4%$20.9M-0.9%$13.5M-42.2%
EBITDA$24.4M-15.6%$18.9M-49.5%$24.9M-5.2%$16.5M-12.4%$28.9M+14.6%$37.3M+36.4%$26.3M-0.3%$18.9M-33.1%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$334K-56.1%$345K-55.0%$402K-51.6%$752K-14.3%$760K-14.9%
Income Tax$4.8M-23.4%$3.5M-46.9%$5.4M+10.1%$2.8M+14.7%$6.2M+3116.5%$6.6M+45.1%$4.9M-18.5%$2.4M-56.9%
Net Income$15.8M-18.9%$12.0M-54.7%$16.5M-3.7%$10.8M-15.1%$19.5M-4.3%$26.6M+46.6%$17.2M+14.3%$12.7M-33.8%
EPS (Basic)$1.54-14.4%$1.15-53.1%$1.55-1.9%$1.00-15.3%$1.80-2.7%$2.45+49.4%$1.58+16.2%$1.18-32.6%
EPS (Diluted)$1.53-14.0%$1.15-52.9%$1.54-1.9%$0.99-15.4%$1.78-3.8%$2.44+48.8%$1.57+15.4%$1.17-32.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)10M-5.4%10M-3.9%11M-1.9%N/A11M-0.9%11M-1.5%11M-1.4%N/A

LNN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LNN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Total Assets$821.6M-2.3%$837.7M+2.9%$828.4M+7.4%$840.8M+10.6%$840.9M+10.9%$814.2M+6.4%$771.0M+0.9%$760.2M+2.0%
Current Assets$480.4M-12.2%$499.2M-5.2%$507.0M+1.0%$532.8M+8.0%$547.2M+12.0%$526.7M+5.2%$502.1M+0.2%$493.2M+1.2%
Cash & Equivalents$154.8M-21.1%$186.1M+8.2%$199.6M+2.9%$250.6M+31.3%$196.1M+39.9%$172.0M+29.0%$194.1M+21.8%$190.9M+18.7%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$0$14.7M+17.4%$14.7M-14.8%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Inventory$145.9M-3.0%$144.6M-6.5%$146.4M-7.5%$136.9M-11.4%$150.5M-12.3%$154.6M-7.6%$158.3M-3.6%$154.5M-0.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$84.5M+0.2%$84.5M+0.8%$84.4M+0.6%$84.5M+0.3%$84.3M+0.2%$83.9M-0.3%$83.9M-0.1%$84.2M+1.3%
Total Liabilities$322.5M+3.4%$329.9M+10.8%$310.2M+9.8%$308.0M+10.3%$312.1M+12.2%$297.8M+5.5%$282.5M-4.9%$279.3M-3.7%
Current Liabilities$163.7M+8.9%$165.3M+14.1%$148.4M+14.3%$143.6M+14.1%$150.2M+21.4%$144.9M+12.1%$129.8M-8.5%$125.8M-7.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$158.9M-1.8%$164.6M+7.7%$161.8M+6.0%$164.4M+7.1%$161.8M+4.8%$152.9M-0.1%$152.7M-1.5%$153.5M-0.2%
Long-Term Debt$114.8M0.0%$114.8M-0.1%$114.8M-0.1%$114.8M-0.2%$114.9M-0.2%$114.9M-0.1%$114.9M-0.1%$115.0M-0.1%
Total Equity$499.1M-5.6%$507.8M-1.7%$518.2M+6.1%$532.9M+10.8%$528.8M+10.2%$516.4M+6.9%$488.5M+4.6%$480.9M+5.5%
Retained Earnings$778.3M+5.4%$766.2M+6.0%$758.0M+8.2%$745.4M+8.5%$738.6M+8.9%$723.0M+9.3%$700.3M+8.2%$687.1M+8.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

LNN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LNN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$6.7M-81.0%$24.6M+100.1%-$597K-102.8%$64.0M+20.6%$35.0M+14.7%$12.3M+226.1%$21.6M-1.2%$53.1M-12.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$5.9M+15.4%$5.8M+12.6%$5.3M-1.8%$5.2M-3.1%$5.1M-3.3%$5.2M-1.3%$5.4M+2.0%$5.4M+11.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.9M0.0%$1.7M-19.0%$1.4M-30.7%N/A$1.9M+18.8%$2.1M+16.7%$2.0M+23.3%N/A
Capital Expenditures$8.1M-13.7%$13.0M+32.8%$14.5M+58.3%$14.2M+161.3%$9.3M+96.3%$9.8M-17.4%$9.1M+31.7%$5.5M-0.7%
Free Cash Flow-$1.4M-105.4%$11.6M+362.9%-$15.1M-221.0%$49.8M+4.5%$25.7M-0.4%$2.5M+111.6%$12.5M-16.5%$47.7M-13.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$9.7M-4.9%-$13.1M+57.0%-$15.6M-77.5%-$131K-102.0%-$9.2M-490.9%-$30.4M-140.9%-$8.8M+51.6%$6.4M+122.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$29.0M-533.3%-$28.0M-526.4%-$35.4M-566.1%-$12.5M-48.7%-$4.6M+78.9%-$4.5M-39.4%-$5.3M+1.3%-$8.4M-122.2%
Dividends Paid$3.8M-3.8%$3.8M-1.7%$3.9M+0.2%$4.0M+2.8%$3.9M+2.0%$3.9M+1.3%$3.9M+1.3%$3.9M+1.3%
Share Buybacks$25.2M+1923.2%$25.2M+1668.5%$30.3M$8.9M+94.5%$1.2M-93.0%$1.4M$0$4.6M

LNN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LNN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K
Gross Margin29.8%-1.9pp26.9%-6.6pp32.1%+2.1pp29.1%-0.4pp31.6%-1.8pp33.4%+1.1pp30.0%-0.9pp29.5%-1.9pp
Operating Margin11.5%-2.5pp8.3%-8.9pp12.6%0.0pp7.4%-1.3pp14.0%-0.3pp17.2%+2.6pp12.6%-0.5pp8.7%-5.3pp
Net Margin9.8%-1.7pp7.6%-6.6pp10.6%+0.3pp7.0%-1.2pp11.5%-3.1pp14.2%+2.3pp10.3%+1.0pp8.2%-3.3pp
Return on Equity3.2%-0.5pp2.4%-2.8pp3.2%-0.3pp2.0%-0.6pp3.7%-0.6pp5.1%+1.4pp3.5%+0.3pp2.6%-1.6pp
Return on Assets1.9%-0.4pp1.4%-1.8pp2.0%-0.2pp1.3%-0.4pp2.3%-0.4pp3.3%+0.9pp2.2%+0.3pp1.7%-0.9pp
Current Ratio2.93-0.7x3.02-0.6x3.42-0.5x3.71-0.2x3.64-0.3x3.64-0.2x3.87+0.3x3.92+0.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.230.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.240.0x0.240.0x
Asset Turnover0.200.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x0.200.0x
FCF Margin-0.9%-16.0pp7.3%+6.0pp-9.7%-17.2pp32.4%+1.7pp15.1%-3.4pp1.3%+15.6pp7.5%-1.8pp30.8%-2.2pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Lindsay Corporation LNN FY2025 $676.4M $74.1M 10.9% $1.1B 74/100
Blue Bird Corporation BLBD FY2025 $1.5B $127.7M 8.6% $1.9B 70/100
Astec Industries Inc ASTE FY2025 $1.4B $38.8M 2.8% $891.3M 43/100
Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY FY2025 $3.8B -$60.1M -1.6% $579.9M 30/100
Titan International, Inc.(Delaware) TWI FY2025 $1.8B -$61.2M -3.4% $448.6M 39/100
Wabash National Corp. WNC FY2025 $1.5B $211.5M 13.7% $537.7M 37/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lindsay Corporation's annual revenue?

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported $676.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Lindsay Corporation's revenue growing?

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) revenue grew by 11.4% year-over-year, from $607.1M to $676.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Lindsay Corporation profitable?

Yes, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported a net income of $74.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.9%.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.78 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had EBITDA of $109.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had $250.6M in cash and equivalents against $114.8M in long-term debt.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had a gross margin of 31.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had an operating margin of 13.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had a net profit margin of 10.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) paid $1.45 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) has a return on equity of 13.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) generated $90.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) generated $132.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had $840.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) invested $42.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) invested $17.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) spent $11.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had 11M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had a current ratio of 3.71 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) had a return on assets of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) trades at 20.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $55.2M net income, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $627.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.17, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) has an interest coverage ratio of 48.08x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) scores 74 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top