A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F/A for FY2025, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LSE SEC filings page.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) reported $48.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 30.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025's positive net income masks an operating loss and cash outflow, while financing became more important.
Earnings quality weakened sharply: FY2025 reported net income of$1.3M despite an operating loss of$1.7M . That divergence coincided with operating cash flow of-$3.5M and a tax benefit of$509K , so reported profit did not represent cash earnings from operations.
Revenue fell from
The balance sheet retained a short-term liquidity cushion: current ratio reached 2.5x while total liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. has an operating margin of -3.5%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 37/100. This is down from 10.9% the prior year.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s revenue declined 30.0% year-over-year, from $69.1M to $48.3M. This contraction results in a growth score of 5/100.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.53. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 61/100.
With a current ratio of 2.54, Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. holds $2.54 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 80/100.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s operations used $3.5M of cash, and capex of $171K added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $3.7M. This results in a cash flow score of 37/100.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s ROE of 2.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 59/100. This is down from 20.3% the prior year.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. scores 4.22, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($88.0M) relative to total liabilities ($23.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. used $2.81 of operating cash (-$3.5M OCF vs $1.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. reported an operating loss of $1.7M against $71K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. held $10.2M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
LSE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
LSE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F/A | Q4'2420-F/A | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $69.3M-0.4% | $69.6M+6.4% | $65.5M |
| Current Assets | $59.1M-4.2% | $61.7M+5.1% | $58.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.2M+39.2% | $7.3M+59.8% | $4.6M |
| Short-Term Investments | $18.7M+4.6% | $17.9M+146.7% | $7.2M |
| Inventory | $3.7M-32.3% | $5.4M-31.5% | $7.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.3M-29.8% | $21.8M-29.0% | $30.7M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $1.8M+5.3% | $1.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $23.9M-18.2% | $29.2M-13.4% | $33.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $23.2M-14.3% | $27.1M-14.7% | $31.8M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $626K-69.3% | $2.0M+8.7% | $1.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $1.1M+2169.5% | $50K |
| Total Equity | $45.4M+14.2% | $39.8M+29.2% | $30.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $38.2M+2.3% | $37.3M+27.1% | $29.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
LSE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LSE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. LSE | FY2025 | $48.3M | $1.3M | 2.6% | $88.0M | 47/100 |
| Drilling Tools International Corporation DTI | FY2025 | $159.6M | -$3.8M | -2.4% | $72.3M | 60/100 |
| NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. NCSM | FY2025 | $183.6M | $23.7M | 12.9% | $140.0M | 61/100 |
| Smart Sand, Inc. SND | FY2025 | $330.2M | $1.3M | 0.4% | $223.9M | 50/100 |
| Recon Technology, Ltd. RCON | FY2026 | $16.2M | -$4.4M | -27.0% | $22.6M | 51/100 |
| Dawson Geophysical Company New DWSN | FY2025 | $75.6M | -$1.9M | -2.6% | $80.4M | 24/100 |
Where Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) reported $48.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) revenue declined by 30.0% year-over-year, from $69.1M to $48.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. profitable?
Yes, Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) reported a net income of $1.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.6%.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s EBITDA?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had EBITDA of -$1.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s gross margin?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had a gross margin of 17.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s operating margin?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had an operating margin of -3.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s net profit margin?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had a net profit margin of 2.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) has a return on equity of 2.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) recorded an outflow of $3.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -125.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) recorded an outflow of $3.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s total assets?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had $69.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) invested $171K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. spend on research and development?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) invested $247K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s current ratio?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had a current ratio of 2.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) had a return on assets of 1.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) trades at 70.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $88.0M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $48.3M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $88.0M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) held $28.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 98 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.22, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) used $2.81 of operating cash (-$3.5M OCF vs $1.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. cover its interest payments?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) reported an operating loss of $1.7M against $71K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd.?
Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. (LSE) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.