STOCK TITAN

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) Financials

LUCY
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.7M +62.6% YoY
Net Income -$7.6M +2.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.90 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$7.3M -8.0% YoY
Market Cap $7.7M as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 2.3x on $3.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.1x on $6.9M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LUCY SEC filings page.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) reported $2.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 62.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LUCY FY2025

Revenue is scaling, but gross profit still trails operating spending, leaving growth dependent on reported financing inflows.

The 2025 revenue increase coincided with gross-margin recovery to 21.3% from 13.2%, yet SG&A alone reached $5.2M versus $567K of gross profit. The business is improving its product-level economics without yet covering its overhead structure.

Cash economics remain close to accounting economics: the net loss was $7.6M while operating cash flow was -$7.3M. Free cash flow was -$7.3M, only slightly below operating cash flow because capital expenditures were $73K, indicating that losses were not primarily a non-cash accounting effect and reinvestment was not the main cash drain.

Short-term liquidity was substantial, with a current ratio of 9.0x and reported cash, equivalents, and investments equal to 10.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow. However, operating cash flow remained negative while financing activities supplied $6.7M, so the balance-sheet cushion was not being replenished by operations.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 59 / 100
Financial Health Score 59/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
32

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. held $6.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $7.3M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Innovative Eyewear, Inc. scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
82

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Innovative Eyewear, Inc. scores 82/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
35

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. spent $725K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 9.0% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Innovative Eyewear, Inc. scores 35/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
80

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. reported revenue of $2.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Innovative Eyewear, Inc. scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
34

Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s operations used $7.3M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $6.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Innovative Eyewear, Inc. scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
91

Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $6.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Innovative Eyewear, Inc. scores 91/100 among other emerging companies.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $7.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.0M
YoY+74.5%
QoQ+30.6%

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. generated $1.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.6%.

Net Income
-$1.7M
YoY+20.7%
QoQ+27.7%

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. reported -$1.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.26
QoQ+29.7%

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. earned -$0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.5M
YoY-67.8%
QoQ-43.9%
5Y CAGR+81.2%

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. held $2.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
9M
QoQ+34.4%

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. had 9M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
24.0%
YoY+26.2pp
QoQ+1.3pp

Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s gross margin was 24.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 26.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-24.2%
YoY-5.5pp
QoQ+3.4pp

Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s ROE was -24.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$142K
YoY-47.0%
QoQ+2.9%

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. invested $142K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

LUCY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LUCY quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.0M+74.5%$774K+70.2%$960K+39.0%$668K+163.5%$579K+87.6%$455K+18.5%$691K+12.2%$254K+14.3%
Cost of Revenue$768K+29.8%$598K+155.6%$845K+41.6%$423K+117.9%$592K+133.5%$234K-37.9%$597K-25.0%$194K+37.3%
Gross Profit$243K+2014.8%$175K-20.4%$115K+22.4%$245K+312.6%-$13K-123.0%$221K+3072.7%$94K+152.0%$59K-26.1%
R&D Expenses$142K-47.0%$138K-34.4%$117K-45.7%$130K-1.1%$268K+4.4%$211K-2.6%$215K+77.9%$131K-31.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.2M-7.0%$1.6M+45.7%$1.5M+63.3%$1.3M+13.8%$1.3M+1.2%$1.1M-1.6%$947K-6.2%$1.1M+22.5%
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0
Net Income-$1.7M+20.7%-$2.3M-29.8%-$1.9M+12.0%-$1.8M-6.7%-$2.1M-8.1%-$1.8M+9.8%-$2.1M+11.2%-$1.7M-10.9%
EPS (Basic)-$0.26+60.6%-$0.37+48.6%-$0.28+31.7%-$0.38+61.6%-$0.66+64.7%-$0.72+72.2%-$0.41-115.8%-$0.99+52.4%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.26-$0.37-$0.28-$0.38-$0.66-$0.72-$0.41-$0.99
Diluted Shares (Avg)6M6MN/A5M3M2MN/A2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.

LUCY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LUCY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.5M-37.4%$9.5M+19.4%$10.1M+3.1%$11.2M-3.6%$11.9M+51.9%$7.9M+65.0%$9.8M+58.2%$11.6M+42.9%
Current Assets$6.8M-40.1%$8.7M+19.4%$9.4M+2.1%$10.6M-3.6%$11.3M+55.5%$7.3M+78.3%$9.2M+64.5%$11.0M+46.5%
Cash & Equivalents$2.5M-67.8%$4.4M-16.7%$6.5M+147.7%$6.7M+47.4%$7.6M+29.3%$5.3M+98.5%$2.6M-38.7%$4.5M+16.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.8M+5.7%$1.4M+24.5%$1.7M+109.8%$1.6M+78.4%$1.7M+80.2%$1.1M+31.3%$832K+56.0%$915K+17.9%
Accounts Receivable$136K+135.4%$72K-20.3%$142K+31.7%$83K+3.1%$58K-5.9%$90K+69.9%$108K+15.8%$81K-36.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$574K-12.8%$1.1M+148.4%$1.1M+44.5%$925K+38.9%$659K+27.8%$447K-50.9%$743K+12.6%$666K+40.6%
Current Liabilities$563K-7.2%$1.1M+143.9%$1.0M+41.7%$885K+35.5%$606K+22.5%$447K-49.4%$738K+18.1%$653K+51.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$12K-77.8%$20K$28K+422.7%$40K+211.6%$52K+156.5%$0-100.0%$5K-84.6%$13K-69.5%
Total Equity$6.9M-38.8%$8.4M+11.7%$9.1M-0.3%$10.3M-6.2%$11.3M+53.6%$7.5M+92.1%$9.1M+63.6%$10.9M+43.0%
Retained Earnings-$36.3M-26.9%-$34.6M-30.6%-$32.3M-30.7%-$30.5M-34.7%-$28.6M-37.0%-$26.5M-40.0%-$24.7M-45.8%-$22.6M-55.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

LUCY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LUCY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.9M+11.9%-$2.5M-7.8%-$1.4M+30.5%-$1.5M-7.0%-$2.1M-9.7%-$2.3M-57.5%-$1.9M-44.9%-$1.4M-4.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$29K-26.6%$12K-45.5%$13K-47.2%$28K-15.9%$40K-12.9%$21K-2.1%$26K+69.5%$34K+319.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$201K+13.2%N/AN/AN/A$178K-23.5%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$17K-35.6%$15K$0-100.0%$41K+25.9%$26K+0.7%$0-100.0%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$1.4M+30.6%-$1.5M-8.0%-$2.1M-9.5%-$2.4M-56.8%-$2.0M-44.1%-$1.4M+0.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$27K+97.9%-$1.0M-121.2%$825K+1443.0%-$15K+99.7%-$1.3M-6873.8%$4.9M+5271.0%-$61K-103.1%-$5.0M-5238.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$32K$1.4M$337K+275.0%$584K-88.4%N/AN/A$90K+131.5%$5.0M+24865.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LUCY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

LUCY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin24.0%+26.2pp22.7%-25.8pp12.0%-1.6pp36.6%+13.2pp-2.2%-20.1pp48.5%+46.7pp13.6%+42.8pp23.4%-12.8pp
Net Margin-165.3%-298.5%-194.8%-274.8%-363.6%-391.4%-307.8%-678.5%
Return on Equity-24.2%-5.5pp-27.6%-3.9pp-20.6%+2.7pp-17.9%-2.2pp-18.7%+7.8pp-23.7%+26.8pp-23.4%+19.7pp-15.7%+4.6pp
Return on Assets-22.4%-4.7pp-24.4%-2.0pp-18.4%+3.2pp-16.4%-1.6pp-17.6%+7.1pp-22.4%+18.6pp-21.6%+16.9pp-14.8%+4.3pp
Current Ratio12.06-6.6x8.02-8.4x9.03-3.5x11.98-4.9x18.70+4.0x16.39+11.7x12.52+3.5x16.83-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.080.0x0.13+0.1x0.120.0x0.090.0x0.060.0x0.06-0.2x0.080.0x0.060.0x
Asset Turnover0.14+0.1x0.080.0x0.090.0x0.060.0x0.050.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.020.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/A-142.5%-226.3%-365.4%-517.4%-285.2%-551.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Innovative Eyewear, Inc. LUCY FY2025 $2.7M -$7.6M N/A $7.7M 59/100
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. EKSO FY2025 $12.8M -$11.7M -91.4% $42.0M 36/100
Meihua International Medical Technologies Co., Ltd. MHUA FY2025 $61.8M $6.8M 11.0% $425.4M 59/100
Femasys Inc. FEMY FY2025 $2.3M -$18.6M N/A $16.8M 43/100
Harvard Bioscience Inc HBIO FY2025 $86.5M -$56.7M -65.5% $37.5M 38/100
GlucoTrack, Inc. GCTK FY2025 N/A -$19.4M N/A $1.0M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) reported $2.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 62.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Innovative Eyewear, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) revenue grew by 62.6% year-over-year, from $1.6M to $2.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Innovative Eyewear, Inc. profitable?

No, Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) reported a net income of -$7.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.90 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) had a gross margin of 21.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) has a return on equity of -83.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) recorded an outflow of $7.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) recorded an outflow of $7.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) had $10.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) invested $73K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) invested $725K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) had a current ratio of 9.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) had a return on assets of -74.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $7.7M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.7M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) held $6.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $7.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Innovative Eyewear, Inc. (LUCY) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top