A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FEMY SEC filings page.
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported $2.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 21.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Femasys remains a development-stage business: higher sales have not narrowed its cash needs, which are funded mainly through financing.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$18.7M nearly matched the net loss of$18.6M , so reported losses are translating into cash consumption rather than being mainly accounting charges. Shares outstanding more than doubled to 60.4M alongside$25.1M of financing cash flow, linking the balance-sheet recovery to capital raising rather than operations.
Research and development consumed
Inventory rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Femasys Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Femasys Inc. held $9.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $18.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Femasys Inc. scores 21/100 among other emerging companies.
Femasys Inc. had 60M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Femasys Inc. scores 16/100 among other emerging companies.
Femasys Inc. spent $7.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 38.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Femasys Inc. scores 70/100 among other emerging companies.
Femasys Inc. reported revenue of $2.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $1.6M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Femasys Inc. scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.
Femasys Inc.'s operations used $18.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $19.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Femasys Inc. scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.
Femasys Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $9.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $14.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Femasys Inc. scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.
Femasys Inc. scores -11.20, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($14.7M) relative to total liabilities ($14.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Femasys Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Femasys Inc. reported a net loss of $18.6M while operations used $18.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Femasys Inc. reported an operating loss of $17.6M against $1.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Femasys Inc. generated $332K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.
Femasys Inc.'s EBITDA was -$5.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 32.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.3%.
Femasys Inc. reported -$4.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 628.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Femasys Inc. recorded an outflow of $3.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6%.
Femasys Inc. held $1.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Femasys Inc.'s gross margin was 57.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6 percentage points.
Femasys Inc.'s ROE was -110.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 193.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Femasys Inc. invested $1.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 37.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.7%.
Femasys Inc. invested $9K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FEMY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $332K-18.9% | $425K+24.5% | $813K+39.9% | $729K+31.4% | $409K+84.8% | $341K+25.9% | $582K+172.9% | $555K+127.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $142K-9.9% | $159K+35.3% | $303K+57.5% | $294K+54.0% | $158K+116.3% | $117K+32.5% | $192K+145.7% | $191K+121.4% |
| Gross Profit | $189K-24.6% | $266K+18.9% | $510K+31.1% | $436K+19.6% | $251K+69.2% | $224K+22.7% | $389K+188.7% | $364K+130.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.9M+37.6% | $1.3M-55.9% | $1.8M-16.3% | $1.4M-40.0% | $1.4M-28.4% | $3.0M+67.6% | $2.2M+4.6% | $2.3M+11.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.9M+19.5% | $1.8M+3.5% | $1.8M+8.8% | $1.5M-3.5% | $1.6M+0.3% | $1.7M+14.6% | $1.7M-24.2% | $1.5M-22.3% |
| Operating Income | -$5.1M-31.5% | -$4.2M+22.7% | -$4.6M+2.1% | -$3.7M+28.6% | -$3.9M+14.1% | -$5.5M-57.7% | -$4.7M-6.1% | -$5.1M-25.4% |
| EBITDA | -$5.0M-32.3% | -$4.1M+23.0% | -$4.5M+2.2% | -$3.6M+29.2% | -$3.8M+14.7% | -$5.4M-58.5% | -$4.6M-6.5% | -$5.0M-27.5% |
| Interest Expense | $186K-62.1% | $177K-61.6% | $408K-7.3% | $532K+28.7% | $492K+26.6% | $459K+27.1% | $440K+183.3% | $413K+5044.9% |
| Income Tax | $865 | $0+100.0% | $5K-46.2% | $0-100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$4K | $10K | $1K |
| Net Income | -$4.5M+2.5% | $846K+114.3% | -$4.0M+22.9% | -$4.2M+22.4% | -$4.6M+2.1% | -$5.9M-63.8% | -$5.1M-16.2% | -$5.4M-35.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.33+58.2% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01+95.7% | -$0.10+58.3% | -$3.18-1414.3% | -$0.23-35.3% | -$0.23-21.1% | -$0.24+7.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.33 | $0.00 | -$0.01 | -$0.10 | -$3.18 | -$0.23-35.3% | -$0.23-21.1% | -$0.24+7.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M | 78M | N/A | 41M | 1M | 25M+15.5% | N/A | 22M+47.3% |
FEMY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.3M-10.8% | $16.5M+24.2% | $20.7M+66.5% | $16.3M+4.5% | $13.8M-32.0% | $13.3M-45.5% | $12.4M-55.2% | $15.6M+4.9% |
| Current Assets | $8.3M-14.6% | $12.3M+35.2% | $16.5M+105.1% | $12.2M+8.4% | $9.8M-38.8% | $9.1M-54.1% | $8.0M-65.4% | $11.3M+10.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M-55.1% | $5.4M+41.0% | $9.3M+168.5% | $4.6M-40.0% | $3.2M-76.2% | $3.8M-78.6% | $3.5M-84.1% | $7.6M-12.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $6.2M+18.3% | $6.1M+58.1% | $5.7M+88.4% | $5.8M+198.5% | $5.2M+297.8% | $3.9M+297.6% | $3.0M+356.6% | $1.9M+221.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $151K-40.7% | $172K-26.3% | $617K+26.3% | $572K+51.3% | $255K+175.1% | $234K+93.8% | $488K+393.8% | $378K+265.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.3M-32.7% | $9.2M-18.4% | $14.9M+46.5% | $11.7M+22.0% | $12.3M+36.0% | $11.3M+28.7% | $10.1M+7.8% | $9.6M+118.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.9M-64.5% | $3.2M-67.9% | $3.6M-57.6% | $10.5M+267.6% | $11.0M+345.0% | $9.8M+317.4% | $8.6M+181.0% | $2.9M+31.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.4M+233.9% | $6.1M+320.2% | $11.2M+620.2% | $1.2M-82.3% | $1.3M-80.0% | $1.4M-77.5% | $1.6M-75.5% | $6.7M+203.5% |
| Total Equity | $4.0M+167.4% | $7.3M+265.1% | $5.9M+154.7% | $4.6M-23.7% | $1.5M-86.6% | $2.0M-87.2% | $2.3M-87.4% | $6.0M-42.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$149.4M-8.5% | -$145.0M-8.9% | -$145.8M-14.6% | -$141.9M-16.2% | -$137.7M-18.0% | -$133.1M-18.9% | -$127.2M-17.4% | -$122.1M-17.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FEMY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.9M+9.6% | -$4.1M+13.0% | -$4.2M+17.5% | -$5.4M+1.6% | -$4.4M-0.6% | -$4.8M-4.3% | -$5.1M-67.1% | -$5.5M-91.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $83K-4.0% | $82K-3.0% | $85K+3.7% | $86K+12.3% | $86K+27.6% | $85K+19.1% | $82K-10.5% | $76K-39.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $211K+15.9% | $152K-58.7% | N/A | $175K+35.9% | $182K+75.0% | $367K+373.3% | N/A | $128K-74.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $9K-90.0% | $79K-18.1% | $140K+30.9% | $194K-52.4% | $94K-48.3% | $97K+49.6% | $107K+137.8% | $408K+1401.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.9M+11.3% | -$4.2M+13.1% | -$4.3M+16.5% | -$5.6M+5.1% | -$4.4M+1.4% | -$4.9M-4.9% | -$5.2M-68.2% | -$5.9M-104.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$22K+77.1% | -$79K+18.1% | -$197K-77.8% | -$240K+45.5% | -$97K+53.2% | -$97K-7.1% | -$111K-146.4% | -$440K-1519.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $15K-99.6% | $342K-93.5% | $9.1M+785.1% | $7.0M | $3.8M+1621.1% | $5.2M+572.1% | $1.0M-93.6% | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $162K+572.1% | $30K-86.9% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
FEMY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.1%-4.3pp | 62.7%-3.0pp | 62.7%-4.2pp | 59.7%-5.9pp | 61.4%-5.6pp | 65.6%-1.7pp | 66.9%+3.7pp | 65.6%+0.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -1526.7% | -994.0% | -568.3% | -500.9% | -941.1% | -1600.1% | -812.0% | -922.4% |
| Net Margin | -1346.8% | 199.1% | -485.7% | -575.1% | -1120.5% | -1727.9% | -881.0% | -974.7% |
| Return on Equity | -110.9%+193.3pp | 11.6%+306.9pp | -67.3%+155.0pp | -92.1%-1.5pp | -304.2%-262.6pp | -295.3%-272.3pp | -222.3%-198.3pp | -90.6%-52.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -36.4%-3.1pp | 5.1%+49.5pp | -19.1%+22.1pp | -25.8%+9.0pp | -33.3%-10.2pp | -44.4%-29.6pp | -41.2%-25.3pp | -34.7%-7.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.14+1.3x | 3.91+3.0x | 4.53+3.6x | 1.16-2.8x | 0.89-5.6x | 0.93-7.5x | 0.93-6.7x | 3.94-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.05-6.1x | 1.26-4.4x | 2.53-1.9x | 2.58+1.0x | 8.14+7.3x | 5.65+5.1x | 4.40+3.9x | 1.61+1.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1188.9% | -993.8% | -531.7% | -765.3% | -1086.6% | -1424.6% | -890.9% | -1060.1% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Femasys Inc. FEMY | FY2025 | $2.3M | -$18.6M | N/A | $14.7M | 43/100 |
| Meihua International Medical Technologies Co., Ltd. MHUA | FY2025 | $61.8M | $6.8M | 11.0% | $425.4M | 59/100 |
| Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. EKSO | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$11.7M | -91.4% | $42.0M | 36/100 |
| Innovative Eyewear, Inc. LUCY | FY2025 | $2.7M | -$7.6M | N/A | $7.7M | 59/100 |
| Harvard Bioscience Inc HBIO | FY2025 | $86.5M | -$56.7M | -65.5% | $37.5M | 38/100 |
| Bionano Genomics, Inc. BNGO | FY2025 | $28.5M | -$26.4M | -92.6% | $15.8M | 56/100 |
Where Femasys Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Femasys Inc.'s annual revenue?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported $2.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Femasys Inc.'s revenue growing?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) revenue grew by 40.8% year-over-year, from $1.6M to $2.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Femasys Inc. profitable?
No, Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported a net income of -$18.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Femasys Inc.'s EBITDA?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) had EBITDA of -$17.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Femasys Inc.'s gross margin?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) had a gross margin of 62.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Femasys Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) has a return on equity of -317.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Femasys Inc.'s free cash flow?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) recorded an outflow of $19.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Femasys Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) recorded an outflow of $18.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Femasys Inc.'s total assets?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) had $20.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Femasys Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) invested $525K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Femasys Inc. spend on research and development?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) invested $7.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Femasys Inc.'s current ratio?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) had a current ratio of 4.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Femasys Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Femasys Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) had a return on assets of -89.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Femasys Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $14.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Femasys Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) trades at 6.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Femasys Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Femasys Inc. (FEMY) held $9.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $18.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Femasys Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) has an Altman Z-Score of -11.20, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Femasys Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Femasys Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported a net loss of $18.6M while operations used $18.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Femasys Inc. cover its interest payments?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported an operating loss of $17.6M against $1.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Femasys Inc.?
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.