Ticker history: EKSO became CHRN (ChronoScale Holdings Corporation) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View EKSO history.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EKSO SEC filings page.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) reported $11.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 34.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue contraction in FY2025 exposed a cost structure that still produced heavy cash losses despite stable gross margin.
FY2025 revenue fell28.6% while SG&A rose13.6% , pushing operating margin down45.8 pp : overhead, not gross margin, explains the renewed deterioration. The net loss of$11.7M nearly matched operating cash flow of-$11.8M , indicating that reported losses translated closely into cash consumption rather than being mainly noncash accounting effects.
Gross margin edged up
The balance sheet contracted, with assets down
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. held $1.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $11.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. scores 6/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. spent $3.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 11.6% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. scores 39/100 among other emerging companies.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $12.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $17.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. scores 23/100 among other emerging companies.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.'s operations used $11.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $9.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. scores 49/100 among other emerging companies.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $11.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. scores 18/100 among other emerging companies.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $11.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. reported an operating loss of $13.3M against $309K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. generated $2.1M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.8%.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$5.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.9M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. held $4.0M in cash against $520K in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $9.1M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 50.2% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -329.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 306.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 277.7 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. invested $583K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 41.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.0%.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
EKSO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.1M-36.6% | $3.1M-38.3% | $4.2M+2.4% | $2.1M-58.4% | $3.4M-10.1% | $5.1M+5.0% | $4.1M-10.4% | $5.0M+5.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.1M-32.0% | $1.5M-38.2% | $1.7M-12.6% | $1.2M-46.5% | $1.6M-13.1% | $2.4M-4.1% | $1.9M-10.7% | $2.3M-5.6% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1M-40.5% | $1.7M-38.4% | $2.5M+15.4% | $819K-68.9% | $1.8M-7.4% | $2.7M+14.6% | $2.2M-10.1% | $2.6M+17.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $583K-41.0% | $641K-24.1% | $550K-29.2% | $852K-23.7% | $988K-13.0% | $845K-35.7% | $777K-33.0% | $1.1M-20.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.1M+59.1% | $3.1M+39.7% | $2.1M-9.6% | $2.3M+12.0% | $2.6M+13.2% | $2.2M-12.1% | $2.3M+6.2% | $2.0M-28.0% |
| Operating Income | -$5.6Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$5.2Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.1Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $143K+98.6% | $154K+161.0% | $18K-77.2% | $65K-12.2% | $72K+26.3% | $59K-9.2% | $79K+23.4% | $74K+21.3% |
| Net Income | -$6.9Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.04 | N/A | -$0.54 | -$1.24 | -$1.84 | N/A | -$1.53 | -$1.99 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.04 | N/A | -$0.54 | -$1.24 | -$1.84 | N/A | -$1.53 | -$1.99 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 20M | 18M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
EKSO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.7M-28.0% | $20.1M-24.5% | $21.7M-25.8% | $23.2M-14.1% | $27.3M-5.7% | $26.7M-7.8% | $29.2M-6.3% | $27.0M-20.6% |
| Current Assets | $14.1M-30.0% | $14.0M-25.4% | $14.8M-29.8% | $16.0M-14.3% | $20.1M-2.2% | $18.8M-6.8% | $21.1M-5.8% | $18.6M-24.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.0M-50.4% | $1.2M-74.0% | $2.7M-67.2% | $5.2M-10.9% | $8.1M-8.5% | $4.5M-48.0% | $8.3M-16.6% | $5.9M-55.8% |
| Inventory | $4.6M-6.3% | $4.8M+5.5% | $5.0M-0.2% | $5.4M+9.3% | $5.0M-2.8% | $4.6M-9.5% | $5.0M-8.3% | $5.0M-11.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.5M-29.7% | $7.3M+1.0% | $6.0M-13.2% | $4.5M-30.5% | $6.5M-10.8% | $7.2M+28.2% | $7.0M+18.6% | $6.5M+29.1% |
| Goodwill | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% | $431K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $13.9M-4.7% | $11.1M-20.5% | $12.0M-16.4% | $12.2M-18.0% | $14.6M-1.9% | $13.9M-14.5% | $14.3M-10.0% | $14.9M-7.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.1M+6.3% | $8.6M+14.6% | $8.9M+19.1% | $6.7M-12.9% | $8.6M+17.0% | $7.5M-7.1% | $7.5M-4.2% | $7.7M-23.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.8M-20.2% | $2.4M-61.8% | $3.0M-55.5% | $5.5M-23.5% | $6.1M-20.1% | $6.4M-21.8% | $6.8M-15.6% | $7.2M+19.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $520K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.1M-83.5% | $9.0M-29.0% | $9.7M-34.9% | $10.9M-9.4% | $12.7M-9.7% | $12.7M+0.8% | $14.9M-2.5% | $12.1M-32.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$269.3Mn/m | -$262.4Mn/m | -$257.7Mn/m | -$256.3Mn/m | -$253.6Mn/m | -$250.5Mn/m | -$247.1Mn/m | -$245.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
EKSO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.1Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $454K+20.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $378K-6.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $114K-54.4% | N/A | $234K-42.4% | $207K-27.4% | $250K-33.5% | N/A | $406K-7.9% | $285K-44.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $126K+500.0% | $12K+50.0% | $40Kn/m | $10K+25.0% | $21K-51.2% | $8K-52.9% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.1Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | -$126Kn/m | -$12Kn/m | -$40Kn/m | -$10Kn/m | -$21Kn/m | -$8Kn/m | $0n/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.0M+40.3% | $2.9Mn/m | -$437K-109.3% | $616Kn/m | $3.5M-3.5% | -$314K-190.2% | $4.7Mn/m | -$265Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EKSO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.2%-3.3pp | 53.2%-0.1pp | 60.3%+6.8pp | 39.8%-13.4pp | 53.5%+1.6pp | 53.3%+4.4pp | 53.5%+0.2pp | 53.3%+5.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -262.4% | -143.6% | -33.2%+30.7pp | -193.2% | -101.9% | -43.8%+27.4pp | -63.9%-0.3pp | -47.2%+43.9pp |
| Net Margin | -321.6% | -148.8% | -33.6%+16.6pp | -131.7% | -85.7%+5.6pp | -67.0%-0.7pp | -50.2%+22.9pp | -48.8%+41.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -329.4%-306.6pp | -51.8%-24.9pp | -14.7%-0.8pp | -24.8%-4.7pp | -22.8%+1.6pp | -26.9%-1.4pp | -13.9%+8.1pp | -20.0%+3.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -35.0%-24.4pp | -23.2%-10.4pp | -6.6%+0.5pp | -11.7%-2.7pp | -10.6%+1.3pp | -12.8%-1.7pp | -7.1%+3.7pp | -8.9%+3.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.55-0.8x | 1.63-0.9x | 1.66-1.2x | 2.380.0x | 2.35-0.5x | 2.500.0x | 2.810.0x | 2.420.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.25 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 6.66+5.5x | 1.23+0.1x | 1.24+0.3x | 1.12-0.1x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.10-0.2x | 0.96-0.1x | 1.24+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | -99.2%-40.6pp | -141.9% | -49.0%+6.3pp | -169.4% | -58.5%+34.0pp | -28.6%+5.0pp | -55.3%+17.8pp | -53.9%+9.0pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. EKSO | FY2025 | $12.8M | -$11.7M | -91.4% | N/A | 27/100 |
| Medline MDLN | FY2025 | $28.4B | N/A | N/A | $42.2B | 58/100 |
| Solventum Corporation SOLV | FY2025 | $8.3B | $1.6B | 18.7% | $13.8B | 50/100 |
| Baxter International Inc. BAX | FY2025 | $11.2B | -$957.0M | -8.5% | $11.9B | 36/100 |
| ICU Medical Inc ICUI | FY2025 | $2.2B | $732K | 0.0% | $4.1B | 36/100 |
| AtriCure, Inc. ATRC | FY2025 | $534.5M | -$11.4M | -2.1% | $3.1B | 57/100 |
Where Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) reported $12.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -28.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) revenue declined by 28.6% year-over-year, from $17.9M to $12.8M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) reported a net loss of $15.7M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $11.7M, with a net profit margin of -91.4%.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had EBITDA of -$11.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had a gross margin of 53.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had a net profit margin of -91.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) has a return on equity of -129.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) recorded an outflow of $12.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) recorded an outflow of $11.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had $20.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) invested $188K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) invested $3.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had a current ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) had a return on assets of -58.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) held $1.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $11.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) reported an operating loss of $13.3M against $309K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. (EKSO) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Ekso Bionics Holdings, Inc. it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.