Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) reported $116.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2023, up 14.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale is expanding, but cash conversion is constrained as operating costs and working-capital investment absorb gross profit.
From FY2021 to FY2022, gross margin held near60.7% while operating margin remained negative as SG&A reached$57.5M ; this points to expense absorption—not product economics—as the binding constraint. The sharper issue is earnings quality: FY2022 net income was$9.3M alongside operating cash flow of-$8.6M , consistent with cash being tied up as inventory and receivables expanded.
Gross margin rose from
The balance sheet is not debt-heavy: debt-to-equity was 0.2x while the current ratio was 2.6x, giving short-term assets room relative to current obligations. However, reported liquidity equaled 8.4 months of annual outflow, so the cash picture depends on converting operating investment back into cash rather than on leverage alone.
Financial Health Signals
Luna Innovations Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Luna Innovations Inc scores 1.59, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Luna Innovations Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Luna Innovations Inc used $0.92 of operating cash (-$8.6M OCF vs $9.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Luna Innovations Inc reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $898K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Luna Innovations Inc generated $109.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 25.1% from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc's EBITDA was $3.6M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 74.9% from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc reported $9.3M in net income in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 571.4% from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc earned $0.28 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 600.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Luna Innovations Inc recorded an outflow of $11.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2022, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 473.0% from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc held $6.0M in cash against $20.7M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Margins & Returns
Luna Innovations Inc's gross margin was 60.7% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc's operating margin was -1.7% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc's net profit margin was 8.5% in fiscal year 2022, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc's ROE was 9.9% in fiscal year 2022, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Luna Innovations Inc invested $10.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc spent $359K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2022, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 21.8% from the prior year.
Luna Innovations Inc invested $2.9M in capex in fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 104.5% from the prior year.
LUNA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.7M+5.3% | $29.2M+16.4% | $25.0M-21.0% | $31.7M+8.7% | $29.2M+11.4% | $26.2M+16.4% | $22.5M-7.2% | $24.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.1M+6.3% | $12.3M+22.1% | $10.1M-18.5% | $12.4M+1.1% | $12.2M+20.0% | $10.2M+24.3% | $8.2M | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $17.6M+4.5% | $16.9M+12.6% | $15.0M-22.6% | $19.3M+14.3% | $16.9M+6.0% | $16.0M+11.8% | $14.3M+1.1% | $14.1M |
| R&D Expenses | $2.7M-0.1% | $2.7M-3.4% | $2.8M-1.3% | $2.9M+2.8% | $2.8M+4.2% | $2.7M+4.8% | $2.5M | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.8M-4.5% | $13.4M+1.1% | $13.3M-25.4% | $17.8M+52.6% | $11.7M-20.9% | $14.8M+11.2% | $13.3M | N/A |
| Operating Income | $1.2M+638.3% | -$214K+90.0% | -$2.1M-245.4% | $1.5M-0.8% | $1.5M+160.0% | -$2.5M-4.1% | -$2.4M-328.6% | $1.0M |
| Income Tax | $193K+155.1% | -$350K+38.3% | -$567K-284.1% | $308K+86.7% | $165K-60.9% | $422K+137.8% | -$1.1M-649.3% | $203K |
| Net Income | $461K+128.9% | -$1.6M+13.4% | -$1.8M-315.9% | $853K-28.7% | $1.2M+150.9% | -$2.4M-124.5% | $9.6M+508.3% | $1.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01+120.0% | -$0.05+16.7% | -$0.06-400.0% | $0.02-50.0% | $0.04+157.1% | -$0.07-123.3% | $0.30+500.0% | $0.05 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
LUNA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $165.1M+6.4% | $155.1M+2.0% | $152.1M+0.7% | $151.0M+4.0% | $145.2M+2.4% | $141.9M-1.9% | $144.7M+11.1% | $130.2M |
| Current Assets | $100.2M+6.7% | $93.9M+4.3% | $90.0M+2.4% | $87.9M+9.1% | $80.5M+6.0% | $75.9M-2.6% | $78.0M-5.4% | $82.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.0M+83.9% | $3.3M-7.9% | $3.6M-40.9% | $6.0M-23.6% | $7.9M+62.2% | $4.9M-54.9% | $10.8M-37.0% | $17.1M |
| Inventory | $43.3M+3.1% | $42.0M+5.9% | $39.7M+8.5% | $36.6M+12.9% | $32.4M+5.4% | $30.8M+6.4% | $28.9M+28.4% | $22.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $39.3M+16.2% | $33.8M+5.9% | $31.9M-4.0% | $33.2M+13.5% | $29.3M-3.7% | $30.4M+15.8% | $26.3M+25.6% | $20.9M |
| Goodwill | $26.9M-1.5% | $27.3M+0.4% | $27.2M+1.0% | $26.9M-1.1% | $27.2M-4.3% | $28.4M-2.6% | $29.2M+53.8% | $19.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $70.5M+17.0% | $60.3M+3.8% | $58.1M+0.8% | $57.6M+0.4% | $57.4M+7.6% | $53.3M+1.3% | $52.6M+9.0% | $48.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $35.0M+16.5% | $30.0M-8.0% | $32.7M-2.9% | $33.6M-0.6% | $33.8M+14.4% | $29.6M-3.4% | $30.6M-6.4% | $32.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $28.9M+4.2% | $27.7M+23.4% | $22.5M+8.5% | $20.7M+6.5% | $19.5M+1.3% | $19.2M+6.3% | $18.1M+54.9% | $11.7M |
| Total Equity | $94.6M-0.3% | $94.9M+0.9% | $94.1M+0.7% | $93.4M+6.3% | $87.9M-0.8% | $88.6M-3.8% | $92.0M+12.3% | $81.9M |
| Retained Earnings | -$5.3M+8.0% | -$5.7M-38.6% | -$4.1M-80.2% | -$2.3M+27.1% | -$3.1M+27.5% | -$4.3M-117.9% | -$2.0M+82.8% | -$11.6M |
LUNA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.3M+139.0% | -$6.0M-32.1% | -$4.5M+14.6% | -$5.3M-239.6% | $3.8M+180.6% | -$4.7M-97.9% | -$2.4M-172.9% | $3.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $570K-18.8% | $702K+46.9% | $478K-16.9% | $575K-12.3% | $656K-11.6% | $742K-18.9% | $915K+95.1% | $469K |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.8M+126.4% | -$6.7M-33.5% | -$5.0M+14.9% | -$5.9M-287.3% | $3.1M+157.5% | -$5.4M-65.4% | -$3.3M-218.1% | $2.8M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$602K+17.9% | -$733K-43.7% | -$510K-249.6% | $341K+152.0% | -$656K+15.5% | -$776K+92.2% | -$10.0M-1533.4% | -$610K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.1M-83.0% | $6.4M+158.4% | $2.5M+8.7% | $2.3M+369.4% | $487K+57.1% | $310K-95.2% | $6.4M+2214.8% | -$304K |
| Share Buybacks | $83K+654.5% | $11K-96.8% | $342K+426.2% | $65K | $0-100.0% | $16K-94.2% | $278K+612.8% | $39K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
LUNA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.4%-0.4pp | 57.8%-1.9pp | 59.8%-1.2pp | 61.0%+2.9pp | 58.0%-3.0pp | 61.0%-2.5pp | 63.5%+5.2pp | 58.3% |
| Operating Margin | 3.8%+4.5pp | -0.7%+7.8pp | -8.5%-13.1pp | 4.6%-0.5pp | 5.1%+14.5pp | -9.4%+1.1pp | -10.5%-14.8pp | 4.3% |
| Net Margin | 1.5%+7.0pp | -5.5%+1.9pp | -7.3%-10.0pp | 2.7%-1.4pp | 4.1%+13.1pp | -9.0%-51.6pp | 42.6%+36.1pp | 6.5% |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%+2.2pp | -1.7%+0.3pp | -2.0%-2.9pp | 0.9%-0.4pp | 1.4%+4.0pp | -2.6%-13.1pp | 10.4%+8.5pp | 1.9% |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+1.3pp | -1.0%+0.2pp | -1.2%-1.8pp | 0.6%-0.3pp | 0.8%+2.5pp | -1.7%-8.3pp | 6.6%+5.4pp | 1.2% |
| Current Ratio | 2.86-0.3x | 3.12+0.4x | 2.75+0.1x | 2.61+0.2x | 2.38-0.2x | 2.570.0x | 2.550.0x | 2.52 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.310.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.20+0.1x | 0.14 |
| FCF Margin | 5.7%+28.5pp | -22.8%-2.9pp | -19.9%-1.4pp | -18.5%-29.2pp | 10.7%+31.5pp | -20.8%-6.2pp | -14.6%-26.1pp | 11.5% |
Similar Companies
Where Luna Innovations Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Luna Innovations Inc's annual revenue?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) reported $109.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 25.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Luna Innovations Inc's revenue growing?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) revenue grew by 25.1% year-over-year, from $87.5M to $109.5M in fiscal year 2022.
Is Luna Innovations Inc profitable?
Yes, Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) reported a net income of $9.3M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of 8.5%.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's EBITDA?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had EBITDA of $3.6M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Luna Innovations Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2022, Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had $6.0M in cash and equivalents against $20.7M in long-term debt.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's gross margin?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had a gross margin of 60.7% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's operating margin?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had an operating margin of -1.7% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's net profit margin?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had a net profit margin of 8.5% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) has a return on equity of 9.9% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's free cash flow?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) recorded an outflow of $11.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a -473.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's operating cash flow?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) recorded an outflow of $8.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Luna Innovations Inc's total assets?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had $151.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Luna Innovations Inc's capital expenditures?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Luna Innovations Inc spend on research and development?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) invested $10.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's current ratio?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had a current ratio of 2.61 as of fiscal year 2022, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) had a return on assets of 6.1% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Luna Innovations Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) held $6.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.59, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Luna Innovations Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Luna Innovations Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) used $0.92 of operating cash (-$8.6M OCF vs $9.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Luna Innovations Inc cover its interest payments?
Luna Innovations Inc (LUNA) reported an operating loss of $1.9M against $898K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.