STOCK TITAN

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) Financials

MASS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $60.8M +13.4% YoY
Net Income -$34.7M -87.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.94 -74.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $603K +102.1% YoY
Market Cap $499.7M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 8.2x on $60.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 3.9x on $126.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MASS SEC filings page.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported $60.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MASS FY2025

The business remains cash-consuming despite a 2025 accounting profit, with operating costs outrunning gross profit.

FY2025 net income reached $19.5M while operating cash flow was -$23.7M, so reported earnings did not translate into cash from operations. Free cash flow was -$24.6M even as investing cash flow supplied $50.7M, meaning the year's positive result did not represent internally generated cash.

Gross margin held near 50.6% in FY2025 as gross profit reached $28.4M. Yet operating loss was $39.4M, indicating overhead and R&D still consume substantially more than the gross-profit pool.

Current ratio fell from 17.0x in FY2021 to 4.2x in FY2025, showing liquidity has become less excess-rich even though short-term coverage remains positive. The reported liquidity measure equals 57.2 months of the latest annual operating outflow; that is a balance-to-outflow comparison, not proof that operations fund themselves.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 58 / 100
Financial Health Score 58/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of 908 Devices Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
69

908 Devices Inc. held $113.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $23.7M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and 908 Devices Inc. scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
55

908 Devices Inc. had 37M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 35M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and 908 Devices Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
47

908 Devices Inc. spent $15.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 16.3% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and 908 Devices Inc. scores 47/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
50

908 Devices Inc. reported revenue of $56.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $47.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and 908 Devices Inc. scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
49

908 Devices Inc.'s operations used $23.7M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $30.2M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and 908 Devices Inc. scores 49/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
78

908 Devices Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $113.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $46.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and 908 Devices Inc. scores 78/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.13

908 Devices Inc. scores 5.13, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($499.7M) relative to total liabilities ($46.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

908 Devices Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, 908 Devices Inc. used $1.22 of operating cash (-$23.7M OCF vs $19.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$16.1M
YoY+23.3%
QoQ+20.1%
5Y CAGR+14.2%

908 Devices Inc. generated $16.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.1%.

EBITDA
-$11.4M
YoY+19.3%
QoQ+2.5%

908 Devices Inc.'s EBITDA was -$11.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.

Net Income
-$11.9M
YoY+10.6%
QoQ+0.5%

908 Devices Inc. reported -$11.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.32
YoY+13.5%
QoQ0.0%

908 Devices Inc. earned -$0.32 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$3.0M
YoY+150.9%
QoQ+158.3%

908 Devices Inc. generated $3.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 150.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 158.3%.

Cash & Debt
$63.0M
YoY+2.1%
QoQ-6.7%
5Y CAGR-14.9%

908 Devices Inc. held $63.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY+14.5%
QoQ+9.3%
5Y CAGR+8.4%

908 Devices Inc. had 41M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
51.9%
YoY+3.0pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change-1.0pp

908 Devices Inc.'s gross margin was 51.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-79.7%
QoQ+16.6pp
5Y change+10.4pp

908 Devices Inc.'s operating margin was -79.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
-74.0%
QoQ+15.3pp
5Y change+15.7pp

908 Devices Inc.'s net profit margin was -74.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-9.4%
YoY-0.4pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y change-3.5pp

908 Devices Inc.'s ROE was -9.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.6M
YoY-18.3%
QoQ+3.7%
5Y CAGR+3.3%

908 Devices Inc. invested $3.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$162K
YoY+32.8%
QoQ+305.0%
5Y CAGR-23.4%

908 Devices Inc. invested $162K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 32.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 305.0%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MASS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MASS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$16.1M+23.3%$13.4M+13.6%$17.4M+21.2%$14.0M-3.5%$13.0M+13.7%$11.8M+58.7%$14.3M-0.1%$14.5M+1.6%
Cost of Revenue$7.7M+16.0%$6.5M+4.2%$8.2M+7.2%$6.7M-1.3%$6.7M+25.7%$6.2M+76.4%$7.7M+8.4%$6.7M+4.9%
Gross Profit$8.3M+30.9%$6.9M+24.2%$9.2M+37.2%$7.4M-5.4%$6.4M+3.4%$5.5M+42.6%$6.7M-8.3%$7.8M-1.2%
R&D Expenses$3.6M-18.3%$3.5M-9.3%$3.5M-10.2%$3.8M-8.8%$4.4M+22.7%$3.8M+16.3%$3.9M-28.4%$4.2M-24.1%
SG&A Expenses$11.1M+7.5%$9.9M-3.2%$8.8M-15.7%$9.1M-5.7%$10.3M-7.0%$10.2M+24.8%$10.5M-9.4%$9.7M-14.4%
Operating Income-$12.8M+15.5%-$12.9M-16.9%$3.1M+118.4%-$16.3M+33.4%-$15.2M-77.6%-$11.0M-44.9%-$16.7M-72.4%-$24.5M-169.5%
EBITDA-$11.4M+19.3%-$11.7M-20.6%$4.2M+127.9%-$15.2M+35.3%-$14.2M-76.6%-$9.7M-54.9%-$14.9M-60.2%-$23.5M-181.2%
Income Tax-$54K-176.1%N/AN/A$29K+140.3%$71K+202.9%N/A-$71K-$72K+17.2%
Net Income-$11.9M+10.6%-$12.0M-127.4%$4.2M+121.5%-$15.0M+48.9%-$13.3M-6.0%$43.6M+499.4%-$19.4M-161.8%-$29.3M-313.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.32+13.5%-$0.32-126.0%$0.11+119.6%-$0.41+51.2%-$0.370.0%$1.23+472.7%-$0.56-143.5%-$0.84-281.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.32+13.5%-$0.32-126.0%$0.11+119.6%-$0.41+51.2%-$0.370.0%$1.23+472.7%-$0.56-143.5%-$0.84-281.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)38M+5.2%37M+4.0%N/A36M+4.1%36M+5.3%35M+8.2%N/A35M+7.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

MASS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MASS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$197.5M+3.0%$186.7M-4.8%$190.1M+19.2%$190.9M+7.1%$191.7M-8.2%$196.0M+3.3%$159.5M-21.4%$178.3M-14.5%
Current Assets$132.0M-10.7%$142.0M-4.7%$144.6M+40.3%$144.9M+33.1%$147.9M+33.9%$149.0M-7.9%$103.1M-40.7%$108.9M-39.4%
Cash & Equivalents$63.0M+2.1%$67.6M-14.7%$70.5M+60.1%$62.8M+39.5%$61.8M+31.9%$79.2M-24.3%$44.0M-63.6%$45.0M-61.9%
Short-Term Investments$38.5M-32.2%$44.2M-2.2%$42.5M+66.0%$49.3M+84.7%$56.8M+85.9%$45.2M+52.6%$25.6M+3.8%$26.7M-10.2%
Inventory$14.4M-7.0%$13.2M+3.9%$13.0M+19.3%$15.3M-14.1%$15.5M-16.8%$12.7M-22.1%$10.9M-27.1%$17.8M+12.0%
Accounts Receivable$11.7M+88.7%$9.9M+42.4%$11.3M+28.0%$11.0M-34.0%$6.2M-43.5%$6.9M-7.4%$8.9M-1.5%$16.7M+29.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$11.1MN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$10.1M+2.1%
Total Liabilities$70.8M+65.0%$52.5M+43.5%$46.4M+3.3%$54.6M+15.5%$42.9M-18.2%$36.6M+11.3%$44.9M+19.7%$47.2M+22.6%
Current Liabilities$49.4M+66.4%$39.7M+102.8%$34.1M+35.4%$41.5M+61.3%$29.7M+36.8%$19.6M+1.2%$25.1M+11.5%$25.7M+15.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$21.4M+62.0%$12.9M-24.5%$12.3M-37.6%$13.1M-39.2%$13.2M-57.1%$17.0M+25.6%$19.7M+32.1%$21.5M+32.7%
Total Equity$126.8M-14.8%$134.2M-15.8%$143.7M+25.4%$136.3M+4.0%$148.8M-4.8%$159.4M+1.6%$114.6M-30.8%$131.0M-22.9%
Retained Earnings-$247.2M-16.3%-$235.3M-18.1%-$223.3M+8.0%-$227.5M-1.8%-$212.5M-9.5%-$199.2M-9.7%-$242.8M-42.3%-$223.4M-36.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

MASS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MASS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$3.2M+154.8%$1.2M+108.0%$1.3M+158.8%-$4.2M+25.0%-$5.8M+55.6%-$15.0M-60.5%-$2.2M-16.2%-$5.6M-21.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.4M+40.0%$1.1M-11.8%$1.1M-22.7%$1.1M+11.7%$972K+92.9%$1.3M-2.8%$1.4M+254.8%$1.0M+36.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.3M-1.0%$2.4M+1.4%N/A$2.4M+3.4%$2.3M+4.8%$2.4M-10.5%N/A$2.3M-14.9%
Capital Expenditures$162K+32.8%$40K-74.8%-$6K-96.8%$680K+335.9%$122K-81.1%$159K-82.4%$190K-42.9%$156K-24.6%
Free Cash Flow$3.0M+150.9%$1.2M+107.7%$1.3M+154.0%-$4.9M+15.3%-$5.9M+56.8%-$15.2M-47.9%-$2.4M-7.5%-$5.8M-19.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.3M+36.8%-$2.0M-104.0%$6.8M+773.1%$5.2M+37.5%-$11.6M+74.3%$50.3M+970.5%$780K-83.2%$3.8M+138.2%
Financing Cash Flow$965K+1337.2%-$2.2M-1047.1%-$414K-178.3%-$16K-169.6%-$78K-121.3%-$189K+85.4%$529K+456.8%$23K+109.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MASS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MASS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin51.9%+3.0pp51.4%+4.4pp52.7%+6.1pp52.5%-1.0pp48.9%-4.9pp47.0%-5.3pp46.5%-4.2pp53.6%-1.5pp
Operating Margin-79.7%-96.3%-2.7pp17.8%-116.6%-116.3%-93.6%-116.8%-168.7%
Net Margin-74.0%-89.3%24.0%-107.0%-102.1%370.2%-135.6%-201.8%
Return on Equity-9.4%-0.4pp-8.9%-36.3pp2.9%+19.9pp-11.0%+11.4pp-8.9%-0.9pp27.4%+34.3pp-17.0%-12.5pp-22.4%-18.2pp
Return on Assets-6.0%+0.9pp-6.4%-28.6pp2.2%+14.4pp-7.8%+8.6pp-6.9%-0.9pp22.2%+28.0pp-12.2%-8.5pp-16.4%-13.0pp
Current Ratio2.67-2.3x3.58-4.0x4.24+0.1x3.49-0.7x4.98-0.1x7.62-0.8x4.10-3.6x4.24-3.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.56+0.3x0.39+0.2x0.32-0.1x0.400.0x0.290.0x0.230.0x0.39+0.2x0.36+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.080.0x0.070.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x
FCF Margin18.7%+64.0pp8.7%7.5%+24.5pp-34.9%+4.8pp-45.3%-128.9%-17.0%-1.2pp-39.7%-6.1pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
908 Devices Inc. MASS FY2025 $56.2M $19.5M 34.7% $499.7M 58/100
BioSig Technologies, Inc. BSGM FY2025 N/A -$462.8M N/A $157.0M —
Quanterix Corporation QTRX FY2025 $138.9M -$107.2M -77.2% $155.1M 42/100
Inogen Inc INGN FY2025 $348.7M $22.7M 6.5% $164.0M 42/100
Electromed, Inc. ELMD FY2026 $73.8M $11.3M 15.3% $229.5M 79/100
Quantum-Si Incorporated QSI FY2025 $2.4M -$101.3M N/A $334.9M 58/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 908 Devices Inc.'s annual revenue?

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported $56.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is 908 Devices Inc.'s revenue growing?

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) revenue grew by 17.7% year-over-year, from $47.7M to $56.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is 908 Devices Inc. profitable?

Yes, 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported a net income of $19.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.7%.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.54 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 125.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had EBITDA of -$35.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had a gross margin of 50.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had an operating margin of -70.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had a net profit margin of 34.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) has a return on equity of 13.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) recorded an outflow of $24.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 20.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) recorded an outflow of $23.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had $190.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) invested $955K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) invested $15.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had 37M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had a current ratio of 4.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) had a return on assets of 10.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $499.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) trades at 8.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $60.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $499.7M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) held $113.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $23.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 57 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.13, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) used $1.22 of operating cash (-$23.7M OCF vs $19.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top