Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 15, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MGRM SEC filings page.
This page shows Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Monogram remains a development-stage business, with research spending funded primarily by external financing rather than established commercial revenue.
Cash generation has not caught up with development spending: in FY2024, operating cash flow was-$14.0M against a net loss of$16.3M . With depreciation at only$430K and positive financing cash flow of$16.1M , liquidity depended more on financing than internally generated cash.
The cost structure still looks experimental rather than scaled: FY2023 R&D was
The balance sheet is lightly liability-funded: FY2024 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Monogram Technologies Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Monogram Technologies Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Monogram Technologies Inc. reported a net loss of $16.3M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Monogram Technologies Inc.'s EBITDA was -$2.9M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4%.
Monogram Technologies Inc. reported -$5.4M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 53.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.7%.
Monogram Technologies Inc. earned -$0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 45.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Monogram Technologies Inc. held $12.8M in cash as of Q2 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
Monogram Technologies Inc.'s ROE was -63.1% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 12.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
Monogram Technologies Inc. invested $2.3M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
MGRM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $2.3M-7.0% | $2.3M-6.2% | N/A | $2.2M-16.9% | $2.4M-18.4% | $2.4M+24.0% | N/A | $2.7M+127.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $772K-30.8% | $1.0M-4.8% | N/A | $1.1M+3.1% | $1.1M+2.9% | $1.1M+31.7% | N/A | $1.1M+93.9% |
| Operating Income | -$3.1M+15.5% | -$3.3M+7.6% | N/A | -$5.1M-37.0% | -$3.6M+36.7% | -$3.6M+7.3% | N/A | -$3.8M-107.2% |
| EBITDA | -$2.9M+17.1% | -$3.2M+7.9% | N/A | -$5.0M-37.9% | -$3.5M+37.4% | -$3.5M+7.6% | N/A | -$3.7M-113.0% |
| Net Income | -$5.4M-53.9% | -$3.2M+9.1% | N/A | -$5.0M-405.6% | -$3.5M+32.5% | -$3.5M+9.1% | N/A | -$996K+76.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$0.10+9.1% | -$0.13-44.4% | -$0.16-433.3% | -$0.11+59.3% | -$0.11+72.5% | -$0.09+72.7% | -$0.03+93.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.16-45.5% | -$0.10+9.1% | -$0.13-44.4% | -$0.16-433.3% | -$0.11 | -$0.11 | -$0.09 | -$0.03 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 36M+12.5% | 35M+11.7% | N/A | 32M+10.0% | 32M | 32M | N/A | 29M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
MGRM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15.0M+52.8% | $15.4M+22.4% | $17.8M+7.2% | $20.2M+10.9% | $9.8M-52.6% | $12.5M+18.4% | $16.6M+21.1% | $18.2M |
| Current Assets | $13.5M+65.7% | $13.9M+29.4% | $16.3M+11.4% | $18.6M+15.3% | $8.1M-56.1% | $10.7M+29.4% | $14.6M+29.9% | $16.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.8M+75.7% | $13.3M+31.7% | $15.7M+15.2% | $16.6M+11.4% | $7.3M-57.3% | $10.1M+30.6% | $13.6M+29.8% | $14.9M+63.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | $290K+6280.9% | $298K+6443.1% | N/A | $5K0.0% | $5K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $365K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $6.4M+130.0% | $3.7M+58.5% | $3.3M+2.6% | $2.8M-55.9% | $2.8M-67.4% | $2.3M-76.3% | $3.2M-66.6% | $6.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.2M+151.3% | $2.0M-0.3% | $1.5M-45.3% | $2.5M-57.3% | $2.5M-69.3% | $2.0M-78.7% | $2.8M-68.8% | $6.0M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $153K-48.3% | $1.7M+411.3% | $1.7M+374.2% | $261K-34.2% | $296K-31.1% | $331K-28.4% | $364K-26.0% | $397K |
| Total Equity | $8.6M+22.4% | $11.7M+14.3% | $14.5M+8.3% | $17.4M+46.7% | $7.0M-42.3% | $10.2M+1169.6% | $13.4M+222.9% | $11.9M+234.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$77.0M-31.5% | -$71.4M-29.7% | -$68.0M-32.0% | -$63.7M-33.1% | -$58.6M-25.0% | -$55.0M-32.2% | -$51.5M-36.4% | -$47.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
MGRM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.3M+18.7% | -$2.3M+36.6% | -$3.0M+3.6% | -$4.5M-170.1% | -$2.8M+52.0% | -$3.7M-26.7% | -$3.1M-90.2% | -$1.7M+3.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $149K+38.0% | $108K+1.9% | $109K+4.0% | $107K+3.9% | $108K+6.2% | $106K+3.4% | $105K+4.0% | $103K+5.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $292K-1.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $295K-19.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$218K | -$156K-1318.2% | -$36K-49.3% | -$37K-996.8% | $0+100.0% | -$11K+25.6% | -$24K+30.1% | -$3K+98.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.1M+3680.0% | $82K-45.7% | $2.1M+15.1% | $13.8M+2575.2% | $55K-99.6% | $151K+2.7% | $1.9M-39.4% | -$557K-179.9% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | $121K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
MGRM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -63.1%-12.9pp | -27.3%+7.0pp | N/A | -28.9%-20.5pp | -50.2%-7.3pp | -34.3%+444.7pp | N/A | -8.4%+110.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -36.3%-0.3pp | -20.8%+7.2pp | N/A | -24.9%-19.4pp | -36.0%-10.7pp | -28.0%+8.5pp | N/A | -5.5% |
| Current Ratio | 2.16-1.1x | 7.00+1.6x | 10.57+5.4x | 7.31+4.6x | 3.28+1.0x | 5.40+4.5x | 5.19+3.9x | 2.71 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.74+0.3x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.16-0.4x | 0.39-0.3x | 0.23-11.9x | 0.24-2.1x | 0.54 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monogram Technologies Inc. MGRM | FY2024 | N/A | -$16.3M | N/A | $244.2M | — |
| Quantum-Si Incorporated QSI | FY2025 | $2.4M | -$101.3M | N/A | $297.7M | 58/100 |
| TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. TLSI | FY2025 | $45.2M | -$39.2M | -86.9% | $254.9M | 50/100 |
| Inogen Inc INGN | FY2025 | $348.7M | $22.7M | 6.5% | $170.4M | 42/100 |
| Quanterix Corporation QTRX | FY2025 | $138.9M | -$107.2M | -77.2% | $149.4M | 42/100 |
| BioSig Technologies, Inc. BSGM | FY2025 | N/A | -$462.8M | N/A | $157.0M | — |
Where Monogram Technologies Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Monogram Technologies Inc. profitable?
No, Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) reported a net income of -$16.3M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s EBITDA?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) had EBITDA of -$14.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) has a return on equity of -112.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) recorded an outflow of $14.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Monogram Technologies Inc.'s total assets?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) had $17.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Monogram Technologies Inc. spend on research and development?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) invested $8.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s current ratio?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) had a current ratio of 10.57 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) had a return on assets of -91.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Monogram Technologies Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) held $15.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $14.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Monogram Technologies Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Monogram Technologies Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Monogram Technologies Inc. (MGRM) reported a net loss of $16.3M while operations used $14.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.