Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MMC SEC filings page.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) reported $27.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue growth is reaching operating profit less efficiently, while cash conversion stays high and balance-sheet expansion carries more goodwill and debt.
Between FY2024 and FY2025, revenue rose10.3% while operating income rose7.0% , indicating costs absorbed part of incremental sales. The operating margin consequently eased from23.8% to23.1% , so the latest growth is not fully translating into operating earnings.
FY2025 free cash flow reached
From FY2023 to FY2025, total assets rose
Financial Health Signals
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. generates $1.27 in operating cash flow ($5.3B OCF vs $4.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. earns $6.48 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($6.2B vs $960.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. generated $7.6B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.8B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 11.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.7%.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reported $1.1B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.6%.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. earned $2.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. recorded an outflow of $750.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 136.5%.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. held $1.6B in cash against $18.9B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. paid $1.80 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s operating margin was 23.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 15.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s ROE was 7.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. spent $755.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 151.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.2%.
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. invested $62.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.0%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
MMC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.6B+7.6% | $6.6B+8.7% | $6.4B+11.5% | $7.0B+12.1% | $7.1B+9.1% | $6.1B+9.2% | $5.7B+5.9% | $6.2B+5.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.1B+7.3% | $3.9B+8.5% | $3.9B+13.1% | $3.9B+12.8% | $3.9B+11.0% | $3.6B+11.1% | $3.4B+4.7% | $3.5B+3.5% |
| Operating Income | $1.8B-12.5% | $1.2B+6.7% | $1.2B+5.6% | $1.8B+11.4% | $2.0B+4.2% | $1.1B+3.5% | $1.1B+11.2% | $1.6B+12.7% |
| EBITDA | $1.8B-11.9% | $1.3B+6.1% | $1.3B+5.3% | $1.9B+11.0% | $2.1B+3.4% | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.7B |
| Interest Expense | $240.0M-2.0% | $235.0M+1.7% | $237.0M+53.9% | $243.0M+55.8% | $245.0M+54.1% | $231.0M+53.0% | $154.0M+6.2% | $156.0M+6.8% |
| Income Tax | $395.0M-4.8% | $222.0M+6.7% | $253.0M-10.6% | $415.0M-2.4% | $415.0M-7.2% | $208.0M-26.5% | $283.0M+47.4% | $425.0M+26.1% |
| Net Income | $1.1B-17.0% | $821.0M+4.2% | $747.0M0.0% | $1.2B+7.6% | $1.4B-1.4% | $788.0M+4.2% | $747.0M+2.3% | $1.1B+8.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.37-15.7% | N/A | $1.520.0% | $2.46+7.9% | $2.81-1.1% | N/A | $1.52+2.7% | $2.28+9.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.36-15.4% | N/A | $1.510.0% | $2.45+7.9% | $2.79-1.1% | N/A | $1.51+2.7% | $2.27+9.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 486M-1.8% | N/A | 494M-0.4% | 495M-0.2% | 495M-0.4% | N/A | 496M-0.6% | 496M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
MMC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58.6B+2.7% | $58.7B+3.9% | $58.8B+17.9% | $58.6B+20.5% | $57.0B+19.8% | $56.5B+17.6% | $49.9B+3.9% | $48.6B+4.3% |
| Current Assets | $23.2B+3.5% | $23.2B+4.9% | $23.7B+6.3% | $23.3B+6.0% | $22.5B+5.5% | $22.1B+1.7% | $22.3B0.0% | $22.0B+5.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6B+0.4% | $2.7B+12.1% | $2.5B+39.7% | $1.7B+1.5% | $1.6B+10.5% | $2.4B-28.6% | $1.8B-38.0% | $1.7B+41.2% |
| Goodwill | $24.3B+3.1% | $24.3B+4.4% | $23.9B+31.3% | $23.9B+36.6% | $23.5B+35.9% | $23.3B+35.3% | $18.2B+9.5% | $17.5B+5.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $43.7B+2.3% | $43.4B+1.0% | $43.4B+20.7% | $42.6B+21.6% | $42.7B+22.3% | $42.9B+20.4% | $36.0B-1.2% | $35.0B+1.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $20.9B+5.7% | $21.1B+7.9% | $21.1B+7.6% | $19.4B+2.8% | $19.8B+6.0% | $19.5B-1.4% | $19.6B-4.9% | $18.9B-4.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $22.8B-0.6% | $22.3B-4.7% | $22.3B+36.3% | $23.2B+43.4% | $23.0B+41.0% | $23.4B+47.7% | $16.4B+3.6% | $16.2B+10.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $18.9B+0.2% | $18.3B-5.7% | $18.3B+48.6% | $19.0B+54.4% | $18.9B+53.3% | $19.4B+64.0% | $12.3B+4.7% | $12.3B+19.8% |
| Total Equity | $14.8B+3.8% | $15.3B+13.2% | $15.4B+10.6% | $16.0B+17.8% | $14.3B+13.0% | $13.5B+9.4% | $13.9B+19.8% | $13.6B+11.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $28.0B+8.3% | $27.8B+9.7% | $26.9B+9.9% | $27.1B+10.2% | $25.9B+10.3% | $25.3B+11.2% | $24.5B+11.4% | $24.6B+11.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
MMC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$688.0M-10.6% | $2.2B+10.5% | $2.1B+8.9% | $1.7B+37.5% | -$622.0M+20.4% | $2.0B+9.7% | $1.9B+5.6% | $1.2B-18.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $89.0M+1.1% | $91.0M-2.2% | $91.0M+1.1% | $91.0M+4.6% | $88.0M-11.1% | $93.0M | $90.0M | $87.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $139.0M+24.1% | N/A | $95.0M+5.6% | $98.0M+8.9% | $112.0M+8.7% | N/A | $90.0M+9.8% | $90.0M-2.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $62.0M+12.7% | $105.0M+38.2% | $72.0M-1.4% | $59.0M-26.3% | $55.0M-36.8% | $76.0M-36.7% | $73.0M-34.2% | $80.0M-20.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$750.0M-10.8% | $2.1B+9.4% | $2.0B+9.3% | $1.6B+42.0% | -$677.0M+22.0% | $1.9B+13.0% | $1.8B+8.2% | $1.1B-17.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$104.0M-500.0% | -$523.0M+93.2% | -$227.0M+42.2% | -$121.0M+70.8% | $26.0M+107.1% | -$7.6B-1512.9% | -$393.0M+11.1% | -$415.0M-212.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $114.0M+182.6% | -$2.0B-132.6% | -$753.0M+47.6% | -$1.7B-226.6% | -$138.0M-202.2% | $6.3B+368.9% | -$1.4B-245.3% | -$519.0M+4.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $440.0M+8.6% | $444.0M+10.2% | $445.0M+10.1% | $405.0M+15.1% | $405.0M+14.4% | $403.0M+13.8% | $404.0M+14.4% | $352.0M+19.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $755.0M+151.7% | $1.0B | $402.0M+34.0% | $300.0M0.0% | $300.0M0.0% | $0-100.0% | $300.0M0.0% | $300.0M0.0% |
MMC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 23.1%-5.3pp | 18.5%-0.3pp | 18.4%-1.0pp | 26.2%-0.2pp | 28.4%-1.3pp | 18.8%-1.0pp | 19.4%+0.9pp | 26.4%+1.6pp |
| Net Margin | 15.1%-4.5pp | 12.4%-0.5pp | 11.8%-1.3pp | 17.4%-0.7pp | 19.6%-2.1pp | 13.0%-0.6pp | 13.1%-0.5pp | 18.1%+0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.7%-1.9pp | 5.4%-0.5pp | 4.9%-0.5pp | 7.6%-0.7pp | 9.7%-1.4pp | 5.8%-0.3pp | 5.4%-0.9pp | 8.3%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.0%-0.5pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 2.1%-0.2pp | 2.4%-0.5pp | 1.4%-0.2pp | 1.5%0.0pp | 2.3%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.110.0x | 1.100.0x | 1.120.0x | 1.200.0x | 1.140.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.17+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.280.0x | 1.20-0.2x | 1.19+0.3x | 1.19+0.3x | 1.32+0.3x | 1.44+0.5x | 0.89-0.1x | 0.91+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | -9.9%-0.3pp | 31.2%+0.2pp | 31.6%-0.6pp | 23.1%+4.9pp | -9.6%+3.8pp | 31.0%+1.1pp | 32.3%+0.7pp | 18.2%-5.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. MMC | FY2025 | $27.0B | $4.2B | 15.4% | $89.8B | — |
| Aon plc AON | FY2025 | $17.2B | $3.7B | 21.5% | $57.2B | 18/100 |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. AJG | FY2025 | $13.9B | $1.5B | 10.7% | $58.0B | 27/100 |
| Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company WTW | FY2025 | $9.7B | $1.6B | 16.5% | $26.8B | 16/100 |
| Brown & Brown, Inc. BRO | FY2025 | $5.9B | $1.1B | 17.9% | $20.0B | 41/100 |
| Erie Indemnity Co ERIE | FY2025 | $4.1B | $559.3M | 13.8% | $11.6B | 29/100 |
Where Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) reported $27.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) revenue grew by 10.3% year-over-year, from $24.5B to $27.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) reported a net income of $4.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.4%.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had EBITDA of $6.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had $2.7B in cash and equivalents against $18.3B in long-term debt.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s operating margin?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had an operating margin of 23.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had a net profit margin of 15.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) paid $3.43 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) has a return on equity of 27.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) generated $5.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) generated $5.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s total assets?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had $58.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) invested $291.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s current ratio?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had a current ratio of 1.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) had a return on assets of 7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.27x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. (MMC) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.48x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.