Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MPX SEC filings page.
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) reported $251.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 11.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains lightly leveraged, but the post-FY2023 sales drop has eroded margins, cash generation, and earnings.
The FY2023-to-FY2025 sales contraction coincided with gross margin narrowing to19.1% . Operating margin reached just5.7% , so the earnings decline reflects both weaker product-level profitability and costs that did not shrink in step.
Free cash flow stayed positive at
Dividends paid exceeded FY2024 net income, at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Marine Products Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Marine Products Corp. has an operating margin of 5.7%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 63/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.7% the prior year.
Marine Products Corp.'s revenue grew a modest 3.3% year-over-year to $244.4M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 4/100.
Marine Products Corp. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.18, meaning only $0.18 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 76/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 5.37, Marine Products Corp. holds $5.37 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 93/100.
Marine Products Corp. has a free cash flow margin of 6.1%, earning a moderate score of 62/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Marine Products Corp. earns a strong 9.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $9 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is down from 13.8% the prior year.
Marine Products Corp. scores 11.41, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($280.0M) relative to total liabilities ($22.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Marine Products Corp. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Marine Products Corp. generates $1.45 in operating cash flow ($16.5M OCF vs $11.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Marine Products Corp. generated $66.5M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
Marine Products Corp.'s EBITDA was -$1.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 156.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 142.8%.
Marine Products Corp. reported -$2.1M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 193.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 187.3%.
Marine Products Corp. earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 185.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Marine Products Corp. generated $8.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 106.2%.
Marine Products Corp. held $45.8M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Marine Products Corp. paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Marine Products Corp.'s gross margin was 16.6% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Marine Products Corp.'s operating margin was -4.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9 percentage points.
Marine Products Corp.'s net profit margin was -3.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8 percentage points.
Marine Products Corp.'s ROE was -1.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Marine Products Corp. spent $1.3M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Marine Products Corp. invested $496K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 416.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
MPX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.5M+12.8% | $64.6M+35.0% | $53.1M+6.6% | $67.7M-2.7% | $59.0M-14.9% | $47.8M-32.5% | $49.9M-35.9% | $69.5M-40.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $55.5M+15.4% | $51.9M+34.2% | $42.9M+5.5% | $54.8M-2.8% | $48.0M-13.2% | $38.7M-32.7% | $40.7M-30.5% | $56.4M-35.6% |
| Gross Profit | $11.1M+1.1% | $12.7M+38.5% | $10.2M+11.4% | $12.9M-2.0% | $11.0M-21.7% | $9.2M-32.0% | $9.2M-52.3% | $13.2M-54.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.8M+5.8% | $8.9M+60.7% | $7.4M+30.5% | $8.1M+9.1% | $8.3M-4.6% | $5.6M-27.9% | $5.6M-35.8% | $7.4M-39.0% |
| Operating Income | -$2.7M-204.1% | $3.7M+1.5% | $2.9M-20.2% | $4.8M-16.3% | $2.6M-50.2% | $3.7M-36.7% | $3.6M-71.1% | $5.8M-65.1% |
| EBITDA | -$1.9M-156.8% | $4.5M+3.1% | $3.6M-15.0% | $5.6M-13.2% | $3.4M-42.6% | $4.4M-32.4% | $4.3M-67.0% | $6.5M-62.3% |
| Income Tax | -$329K-138.8% | $1.8M+2564.8% | $658K-19.8% | $1.1M+7.8% | $849K-43.2% | -$71K-106.0% | $820K-71.4% | $1.0M-63.8% |
| Net Income | -$2.1M-193.6% | $2.4M-44.6% | $2.6M-22.2% | $4.2M-25.5% | $2.2M-52.0% | $4.3M-21.3% | $3.4M-67.3% | $5.6M-61.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.06-200.0% | $0.07-46.2% | $0.07-30.0% | $0.12-14.3% | $0.06-53.8% | $0.13-18.8% | $0.10-66.7% | $0.14-66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06-200.0% | $0.07-46.2% | $0.07-30.0% | $0.12-14.3% | $0.06-53.8% | $0.13-18.8% | $0.10-66.7% | $0.14-66.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 34M+0.3% | N/A | 34M+0.7% | 34M+0.7% | 34M+1.5% | N/A | 34M+0.6% | 34M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
MPX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $149.2M-18.4% | $147.2M-14.0% | $179.5M+1.8% | $173.2M-1.4% | $182.9M-10.4% | $171.2M-11.6% | $176.3M-10.4% | $175.7M-7.6% |
| Current Assets | $113.2M-7.7% | $110.6M+0.5% | $140.7M+21.8% | $131.1M+11.5% | $122.6M-17.1% | $110.0M-21.0% | $115.5M-20.5% | $117.6M-17.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45.8M-19.8% | $43.5M-16.9% | $47.4M-11.5% | $50.2M-9.0% | $57.1M-29.7% | $52.4M-27.2% | $53.5M-11.8% | $55.1M-16.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $55.1M+4.2% | $54.7M+9.5% | $61.5M+16.9% | $51.2M-3.6% | $52.9M-4.2% | $50.0M-18.9% | $52.6M-24.6% | $53.1M-13.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.2M-33.3% | $6.9M+64.4% | $5.1M-7.0% | $6.1M+5.7% | $7.8M+0.6% | $4.2M+68.7% | $5.4M-49.3% | $5.7M-53.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% | $3.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $31.1M-44.9% | $22.3M-47.3% | $53.2M+11.9% | $46.0M-1.0% | $56.5M+7.3% | $42.2M+0.1% | $47.5M+1.9% | $46.5M-0.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $29.5M-12.1% | $20.6M+8.9% | $51.4M+108.8% | $44.3M+80.4% | $33.5M+6.4% | $18.9M-16.1% | $24.6M-12.9% | $24.6M-13.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.7M-92.8% | $1.7M-92.9% | $1.8M-92.3% | $1.7M-92.1% | $22.9M+8.5% | $23.3M+18.7% | $22.9M+24.8% | $21.9M+20.7% |
| Total Equity | $118.1M-6.6% | $125.0M-3.1% | $126.3M-2.0% | $127.2M-1.6% | $126.4M-16.5% | $129.0M-14.9% | $128.8M-14.2% | $129.3M-10.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $114.5M-6.8% | $121.5M-3.2% | $122.8M-2.0% | $123.7M-1.6% | $122.9M-16.9% | $125.5M-15.3% | $125.3M-14.6% | $125.8M-10.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
MPX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $9.1M-16.0% | $4.7M+1.7% | $2.6M-49.9% | -$1.6M-142.0% | $10.8M-32.3% | $4.6M-72.1% | $5.1M+947.6% | $3.8M-72.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $785K-0.5% | $777K+11.3% | $785K+11.5% | $787K+12.1% | $789K+15.7% | $698K+4.8% | $704K+15.4% | $702K+13.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.4M+24.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M+19.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $496K+416.7% | $573K-43.9% | $445K-76.7% | $427K-45.1% | $96K-89.1% | $1.0M-42.2% | $1.9M+58.0% | $778K-85.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.6M-19.8% | $4.1M+14.5% | $2.1M-34.0% | -$2.0M-166.7% | $10.7M-29.0% | $3.6M-75.7% | $3.2M+277.8% | $3.0M-63.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$496K-416.7% | -$3.7M-308.0% | -$445K+76.1% | -$427K+45.1% | -$96K+89.1% | -$910K-52.9% | -$1.9M-2170.7% | -$778K+85.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$6.3M-5.4% | -$4.9M-0.2% | -$4.9M-0.4% | -$4.9M+83.2% | -$5.9M-3.3% | -$4.9M-1.3% | -$4.9M-1.2% | -$29.1M-504.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.9M+0.8% | $4.9M+0.2% | $4.9M+0.9% | $4.9M-83.2% | $4.9M+0.9% | $4.9M+1.3% | $4.9M+0.7% | $29.1M+504.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.3M+26.5% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $1.1M+16.3% | $0 | $26K | $0 |
MPX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.6%-1.9pp | 19.7%+0.5pp | 19.2%+0.8pp | 19.1%+0.1pp | 18.6%-1.6pp | 19.1%+0.2pp | 18.4%-6.3pp | 18.9%-5.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.1%-8.5pp | 5.8%-1.9pp | 5.4%-1.8pp | 7.1%-1.2pp | 4.4%-3.1pp | 7.7%-0.5pp | 7.2%-8.8pp | 8.3%-5.9pp |
| Net Margin | -3.1%-6.8pp | 3.7%-5.3pp | 5.0%-1.8pp | 6.2%-1.9pp | 3.7%-2.9pp | 8.9%+1.3pp | 6.8%-6.5pp | 8.0%-4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.8%-3.5pp | 1.9%-1.4pp | 2.1%-0.5pp | 3.3%-1.1pp | 1.8%-1.3pp | 3.3%-0.3pp | 2.6%-4.3pp | 4.3%-5.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.4%-2.6pp | 1.6%-0.9pp | 1.5%-0.5pp | 2.4%-0.8pp | 1.2%-1.0pp | 2.5%-0.3pp | 1.9%-3.4pp | 3.2%-4.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.84+0.2x | 5.37-0.4x | 2.74-2.0x | 2.96-1.8x | 3.66-1.0x | 5.81-0.4x | 4.69-0.4x | 4.79-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.26-0.2x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.360.0x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.330.0x | 0.37+0.1x | 0.360.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.45+0.1x | 0.44+0.2x | 0.300.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.40-0.2x |
| FCF Margin | 12.9%-5.2pp | 6.4%-1.1pp | 4.0%-2.5pp | -3.0%-7.4pp | 18.1%-3.6pp | 7.6%-13.5pp | 6.5%+8.8pp | 4.4%-2.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Products Corp. MPX | FY2025 | $244.4M | $11.4M | 4.7% | $280.0M | 62/100 |
| MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. MCFT | FY2026 | $348.9M | -$1.7M | -0.5% | $465.1M | 49/100 |
| Malibu Boats, Inc. MBUU | FY2026 | $914.6M | $1.7M | 0.2% | $422.9M | 36/100 |
| Winnebago Industries, Inc. WGO | FY2025 | $2.8B | $25.7M | 0.9% | $652.7M | 39/100 |
| Massimo Group MAMO | FY2025 | $71.8M | $1.5M | 2.1% | $38.9M | 44/100 |
| Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. KNDI | FY2025 | $87.4M | -$93.9M | N/A | $40.5M | 57/100 |
Where Marine Products Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Marine Products Corp.'s annual revenue?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) reported $244.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Marine Products Corp.'s revenue growing?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) revenue grew by 3.3% year-over-year, from $236.6M to $244.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Marine Products Corp. profitable?
Yes, Marine Products Corp. (MPX) reported a net income of $11.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.7%.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s EBITDA?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had EBITDA of $17.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s gross margin?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had a gross margin of 19.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s operating margin?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had an operating margin of 5.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s net profit margin?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had a net profit margin of 4.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Marine Products Corp. pay dividends?
Yes, Marine Products Corp. (MPX) paid $0.56 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s free cash flow?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) generated $14.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -40.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s operating cash flow?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) generated $16.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Marine Products Corp.'s total assets?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had $147.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Marine Products Corp.'s capital expenditures?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) invested $1.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s current ratio?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had a current ratio of 5.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) had a return on assets of 7.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s Altman Z-Score?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) has an Altman Z-Score of 11.41, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Marine Products Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Marine Products Corp.'s earnings high quality?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.45x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Marine Products Corp.?
Marine Products Corp. (MPX) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.