STOCK TITAN

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) Financials

MSGM
FY2025 annual
Revenue $11.3M +30.0% YoY
Net Income $6.9M +351.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.43 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow $4.1M +241.8% YoY
Market Cap $24.3M as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $14.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 10.4x on $2.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 6.3x on $3.9M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MSGM SEC filings page.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) reported $11.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 30.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MSGM FY2025

After years of losses, 2025 shows a smaller business becoming profitable while restoring balance-sheet liquidity and converting earnings into cash.

The margin step-up was not merely a volume effect: gross margin reached 81.5% in FY2025 versus 62.9% in FY2024. Combined SG&A and R&D fell to $6.9M from $10.3M, so improved profitability reflects both stronger gross economics and a lighter overhead burden.

FY2025 net income was $6.9M, while operating cash flow reached $4.1M, showing that accounting profit was accompanied by cash generation. FCF also reached $4.1M with only $12K of capital expenditures, indicating that reinvestment consumed little of the cash produced.

Current ratio moved from 0.6x in FY2024 to 2.3x in FY2025, indicating that short-term assets again exceeded current obligations. Debt-to-equity fell from 10.2x to 0.6x, meaning the improved equity position materially changed the company's financing posture.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 61 / 100
Financial Health Score 61/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Motorsport Games Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
86

Motorsport Games Inc. held $5.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $4.1M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Motorsport Games Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
0

Not available for Motorsport Games Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

R&D Intensity
54

Motorsport Games Inc. spent $1.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 21.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Motorsport Games Inc. scores 54/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
71

Motorsport Games Inc. reported revenue of $11.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $8.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Motorsport Games Inc. scores 71/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
91

Motorsport Games Inc.'s operations generated $4.1M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.8M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Motorsport Games Inc. scores 91/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
62

Motorsport Games Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $5.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $4.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Motorsport Games Inc. scores 62/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-4.39

Motorsport Games Inc. scores -4.39, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($24.3M) relative to total liabilities ($4.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Motorsport Games Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.59x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Motorsport Games Inc. generates $0.59 in operating cash flow ($4.1M OCF vs $6.9M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Interest Coverage Safe
172.94x

Motorsport Games Inc. earns $172.94 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.2M vs $19K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.5M
YoY+36.6%
QoQ-12.2%
5Y CAGR+9.6%

Motorsport Games Inc. generated $3.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 36.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.2%.

EBITDA
$646K
YoY-67.4%
QoQ-47.6%

Motorsport Games Inc.'s EBITDA was $646K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 67.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.6%.

Net Income
$401K
YoY-90.6%
QoQ+27.1%

Motorsport Games Inc. reported $401K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.1%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.08
YoY-90.2%
QoQ+33.3%

Motorsport Games Inc. earned $0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 90.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.1M
QoQ-31.6%

Motorsport Games Inc. generated $1.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.6%.

Cash & Debt
$3.9M
YoY+66.8%
QoQ-32.6%
5Y CAGR-32.6%

Motorsport Games Inc. held $3.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 5M

Motorsport Games Inc. had a weighted average of 5M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
81.8%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ-5.4pp
5Y change+22.3pp

Motorsport Games Inc.'s gross margin was 81.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
18.0%
YoY-57.9pp
QoQ-8.2pp

Motorsport Games Inc.'s operating margin was 18.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 57.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
11.3%
QoQ+3.5pp

Motorsport Games Inc.'s net profit margin was 11.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points. No change is given against Q2 2025: its reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
10.3%
YoY-78.0pp
QoQ+5.9pp
5Y change+21.8pp

Motorsport Games Inc.'s ROE was 10.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 78.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$737K
YoY+172.7%
QoQ+43.3%
5Y CAGR-16.5%

Motorsport Games Inc. invested $737K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 172.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.3%.

Capital Expenditures
$8K
QoQ-64.1%

Motorsport Games Inc. invested $8K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 64.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MSGM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MSGM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$3.5M+36.6%$4.0M+129.3%$3.8M+94.9%$3.1M+71.9%$2.6M+37.7%$1.8M-41.9%$2.0M+13.0%$1.8M+6.4%
Cost of Revenue$644K+41.7%$517K+11.1%$575K-46.3%$598K-16.6%$455K-41.0%$465K-30.2%$1.1M+58.8%$717K-13.8%
Gross Profit$2.9M+35.5%$3.5M+171.8%$3.3M+262.4%$2.5M+130.4%$2.1M+92.5%$1.3M-45.3%$903K-15.9%$1.1M+26.0%
R&D Expenses$737K+172.7%$514K-14.6%$469K-21.5%$419K-50.6%$270K-68.9%$602K-43.4%$598K-59.8%$849K-45.8%
SG&A Expenses$1.3M+52.8%$1.7M+45.4%$2.0M+46.6%$1.1M-41.3%$865K-38.7%$1.2M-46.7%$1.3M-30.0%$1.9M+27.5%
Operating Income$638K-67.6%$1.1M+1233.6%$575K+186.9%$799K+141.4%$2.0M-4.4%-$93K+92.3%-$661K-316.0%-$1.9M+27.5%
EBITDA$646K-67.4%$1.2M+675.8%$1.4M+17.1%$808K+142.9%$2.0M-6.7%$159K+125.9%$1.2M-30.1%-$1.9M+27.2%
Interest Expense$16K+235.3%$3K-75.4%-$398-101.3%$1K-95.2%$5K-84.1%$13K-57.9%$30K-69.4%$30K-87.0%
Net Income$401K-90.6%$316K-69.7%$839K+131.8%$789K+242.3%$4.3M+102.2%$1.0M+162.5%-$2.6M-203.4%-$555K+84.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.08-90.2%$0.06-81.8%$0.11+112.2%$0.14+177.8%$0.82+6.5%$0.33+154.1%-$0.90-176.9%-$0.18+86.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.08-90.2%$0.06$0.11$0.14$0.82$0.33+154.1%-$0.90-176.9%-$0.18+86.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)5M+0.9%5MN/A5M5M3M+16.9%N/A3M+11.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

MSGM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MSGM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$11.3M+38.9%$13.9M+128.9%$12.0M+90.9%$10.1M+44.9%$8.2M+13.1%$6.1M-38.3%$6.3M-35.8%$7.0M-38.9%
Current Assets$6.4M+34.4%$9.1M+233.5%$7.6M+171.3%$6.3M+169.1%$4.8M+118.5%$2.7M-34.5%$2.8M-20.5%$2.4M-17.3%
Cash & Equivalents$3.9M+66.8%$5.9M+457.8%$5.0M+481.1%$4.1M+275.3%$2.4M+688.5%$1.1M+110.1%$859K-48.7%$1.1M-7.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$1.7M+9.4%$2.3M+161.2%$2.2M+55.1%$1.5M+66.8%$1.6M+89.5%$868K-39.0%$1.4M+96.6%$894K+26.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$6.1M+135.3%$5.3M+14.6%$4.4M-13.0%$3.3M+14.8%$2.6M-38.2%$4.6M-47.4%$5.0M-34.3%$2.9M-73.6%
Current Liabilities$3.5M+34.3%$3.9M-15.7%$3.4M-33.0%$3.3M$2.6M-37.7%$4.6M-47.2%$5.0M-33.9%N/A
Non-Current Liabilities$2.6M+22836.3%$1.4M+13952.2%$1.0M+4895.9%$9K+100.5%$11K-77.0%$10K-82.0%$20K-73.4%-$1.9M-164.1%
Total Equity$3.9M-19.4%$7.1M+987.4%$6.8M+1265.4%$5.9M+43.0%$4.8M+12.0%$648K-68.5%$496K-52.1%$4.1M+892.1%
Retained Earnings-$84.6M+2.2%-$84.5M+6.8%-$85.3M+7.0%-$85.7M+0.7%-$86.5M-0.2%-$90.7M-2.4%-$91.8M-3.1%-$86.3M+4.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

MSGM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MSGM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.1M+384.4%$1.6M+337.9%$1.7M+260.0%$1.7M+353.4%$232K+133.3%$377K+200.8%-$1.1M+69.3%-$680K+45.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$7K-37.5%$176K-30.2%$327K-60.8%$9K-80.0%$12K-81.5%$252K-58.1%$834K+38.3%$47K-37.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$375KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$27K-74.5%
Capital Expenditures$8K$22K$8K+6209.2%N/AN/AN/A-$130-97.3%$0-100.0%
Free Cash Flow$1.1M$1.6M$1.7M+259.2%N/AN/AN/A-$1.1M+69.3%-$680K+45.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$389K-$650K-$446K-137.0%-$307KN/AN/A$1.2M-71.5%$0+100.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$2.7M-272.7%-$63K+71.4%-$440K$184K-79.2%$1.5M-$222K-343.2%$0+100.0%$884K+689.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

MSGM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MSGM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin81.8%-0.7pp87.2%+13.6pp85.0%+39.3pp80.7%+20.5pp82.5%+23.5pp73.5%-4.5pp45.8%-15.7pp60.3%+9.3pp
Operating Margin18.0%-57.9pp26.2%+31.5pp14.9%+48.5pp25.8%75.9%-5.3%+34.8pp-33.5%-51.0pp-107.1%
Net Margin11.3%7.8%-51.4pp21.8%25.5%+56.2pp164.3%59.2%+114.2pp-133.7%-30.8%
Return on Equity10.3%-78.0pp4.5%-156.1pp12.4%+544.2pp13.5%+27.0pp88.4%+39.4pp160.5%+241.5pp-531.9%-778.2pp-13.6%+850.2pp
Return on Assets3.5%-48.7pp2.3%-14.9pp7.0%+49.1pp7.8%+15.8pp52.2%+23.0pp17.2%+34.1pp-42.1%-68.3pp-8.0%+23.3pp
Current Ratio1.850.0x2.32+1.7x2.25+1.7x1.921.85+1.3x0.59+0.1x0.56+0.1xN/A
Debt-to-Equity1.56+1.0x0.76-6.4x0.65-9.5x0.56-0.1x0.54-0.4x7.17+2.9x10.16+2.8x0.70-25.8x
Asset Turnover0.310.0x0.290.0x0.320.0x0.310.0x0.32+0.1x0.290.0x0.31+0.1x0.26+0.1x
FCF Margin31.5%40.4%45.0%+100.2ppN/AN/AN/A-55.1%-37.7%+36.5pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Motorsport Games Inc. MSGM FY2025 $11.3M $6.9M 61.3% $24.3M 61/100
Brag House Holdings, Inc. TBH FY2025 N/A -$15.9M N/A $12.0M —
Gaxos.ai Inc. GXAI FY2025 $1.9M -$3.9M N/A $6.0M 58/100
Blue Hat Interactive Entertainment Technology BHAT FY2024 $18.7M -$9.5M -50.9% $31K 23/100
GigaMedia Ltd GIGM FY2025 $3.5M -$1.6M -44.7% $15.3M 60/100
Snail, Inc. SNAL FY2025 $81.2M -$27.2M -33.5% $20.3M 31/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Motorsport Games Inc.'s annual revenue?

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) reported $11.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Motorsport Games Inc.'s revenue growing?

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) revenue grew by 30.0% year-over-year, from $8.7M to $11.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Motorsport Games Inc. profitable?

Yes, Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) reported a net income of $6.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 61.3%.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.43 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had EBITDA of $4.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had a gross margin of 81.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had an operating margin of 28.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had a net profit margin of 61.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) has a return on equity of 102.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) generated $4.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 241.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) generated $4.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had $12.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) invested $12K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) invested $1.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had a current ratio of 2.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) had a return on assets of 57.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) trades at 10.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $24.3M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $24.3M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.39, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.59x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) has an interest coverage ratio of 172.94x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top