A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTD SEC filings page.
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) reported $4.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash-generative earnings coexist with aggressive repurchases and rising debt, leaving the company with a persistently thin equity cushion.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue expanded while net margin slipped from22.3% to21.6% , indicating that incremental sales carried less profit through to shareholders. Cash conversion remained close to accounting profit, with operating cash flow of$956M versus free cash flow of$849M ; reinvestment consumed part of earnings, but did not overwhelm them.
Gross margin eased from
FY2025 ended with negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Mettler-Toledo's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Mettler-Toledo, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Mettler-Toledo's revenue grew a modest 4.0% year-over-year to $4.0B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 42/100.
Mettler-Toledo's current ratio of 1.14 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 26/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Mettler-Toledo converts 21.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($848.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 88/100.
Not available for Mettler-Toledo, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Mettler-Toledo passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Mettler-Toledo generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($955.8M OCF vs $869.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Mettler-Toledo generated $1.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5%.
Mettler-Toledo reported $232.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.4%.
Mettler-Toledo earned $11.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Mettler-Toledo generated $282.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 33.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 130.9%.
Mettler-Toledo held $51.4M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Mettler-Toledo's gross margin was 63.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.
Mettler-Toledo's net profit margin was 22.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
Mettler-Toledo's ROE was 1816.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Mettler-Toledo invested $53.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
Mettler-Toledo spent $206.3M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Mettler-Toledo invested $27.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.6%.
MTD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B+4.5% | $947.1M+7.2% | $1.1B+8.1% | $1.0B+7.9% | $983.2M+3.9% | $883.7M-4.6% | $1.0B+11.8% | $954.5M+1.3% |
| Gross Profit | $650.2M+12.1% | $555.8M+5.7% | $675.4M+5.6% | $609.5M+6.5% | $579.9M+2.5% | $525.9M-4.1% | $639.3M+15.9% | $572.5M+2.3% |
| R&D Expenses | $53.0M+7.5% | $51.3M+10.6% | $52.6M+5.1% | $51.1M+8.5% | $49.3M+7.7% | $46.3M-0.1% | $50.1M+7.8% | $47.1M+2.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $263.3M+6.5% | $258.3M+6.4% | $259.8M+9.5% | $248.4M+8.6% | $247.3M+4.9% | $242.8M+3.6% | $237.3M+6.2% | $228.8M+5.2% |
| Interest Expense | $17.2M+2.8% | $17.0M+2.1% | $17.4M-2.6% | $17.7M-4.9% | $16.8M-11.5% | $16.7M-13.4% | $17.9M-9.2% | $18.6M-8.3% |
| Income Tax | $56.5M+22.0% | $40.2M+4.8% | $43.3M-30.4% | $51.7M+9.1% | $46.3M+116.8% | $38.4M-10.9% | $62.2M+30.3% | $47.4M-4.2% |
| Net Income | $232.9M+15.1% | $169.5M+3.6% | $285.8M+13.3% | $217.5M+2.8% | $202.3M-8.8% | $163.6M-7.8% | $252.3M+36.5% | $211.5M+4.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $11.57+18.3% | $8.35+6.5% | $13.97+16.6% | $10.60+5.9% | $9.78-6.1% | $7.84-5.3% | $11.98+40.0% | $10.01+8.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $11.55+18.3% | $8.33+6.7% | $13.93+16.8% | $10.57+6.1% | $9.76-5.9% | $7.81-5.2% | $11.93+39.9% | $9.96+8.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 20M-2.8% | 20M-2.9% | N/A | 21M-3.2% | 21M-3.1% | 21M-2.8% | N/A | 21M-2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Operating Income, EBITDA.
MTD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.7B+8.0% | $3.7B+13.4% | $3.7B+14.6% | $3.5B+6.1% | $3.4B+4.7% | $3.2B-1.5% | $3.2B-3.4% | $3.3B+0.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B+8.3% | $1.3B+14.3% | $1.4B+14.1% | $1.3B+6.9% | $1.2B+5.6% | $1.2B-3.8% | $1.2B-3.0% | $1.2B+0.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $51.4M-16.9% | $60.6M-5.8% | $66.9M+12.7% | $69.1M-3.5% | $61.8M-12.7% | $64.3M-8.4% | $59.4M-15.0% | $71.6M+2.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $411.6M+6.1% | $404.8M+12.8% | $387.2M+13.1% | $401.8M+6.9% | $388.1M+5.9% | $358.8M-4.0% | $342.3M-11.3% | $375.8M0.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $731.5M+7.3% | $708.2M+10.9% | $778.2M+13.3% | $687.3M+7.9% | $681.6M+7.4% | $638.4M-1.8% | $687.1M+3.5% | $637.2M+0.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $735.2M+7.5% | $736.9M+9.5% | $739.2M+10.5% | $731.2M+8.7% | $684.1M+2.8% | $673.2M+1.1% | $668.9M-0.2% | $672.4M+1.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7B0.0% | $3.7B+8.6% | $3.7B+11.0% | $3.8B+8.5% | $3.7B+7.6% | $3.4B-0.7% | $3.4B-4.0% | $3.5B+2.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2B+8.5% | $1.1B-3.6% | $1.2B+2.6% | $1.2B+0.6% | $1.1B-13.6% | $1.1B+1.6% | $1.2B-1.1% | $1.2B+10.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.5B-3.7% | $2.6B+14.8% | $2.5B+15.4% | $2.6B+12.6% | $2.6B+20.4% | $2.3B-1.9% | $2.2B-5.4% | $2.3B-1.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B-3.7% | $2.2B+14.3% | $2.1B+14.0% | $2.1B+13.5% | $2.1B+21.6% | $1.9B-0.6% | $1.8B-3.0% | $1.9B-2.0% |
| Total Equity | $12.8M+105.0% | -$41.9M+77.0% | -$23.6M+81.4% | -$249.2M-61.4% | -$258.8M-69.4% | -$182.0M-14.7% | -$126.9M+15.4% | -$154.4M-45.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $9.6B+10.3% | $9.4B+10.2% | $9.2B+10.4% | $9.0B+10.3% | $8.7B+10.5% | $8.5B+11.0% | $8.4B+11.5% | $8.1B+10.8% |
MTD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $310.4M+31.3% | $139.8M-28.1% | $225.6M-15.3% | $299.4M+17.6% | $236.4M-8.2% | $194.4M+2.3% | $266.2M-5.4% | $254.7M-3.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $20.5M+5.3% | $20.6M+7.8% | $20.8M+6.9% | $20.3M+3.5% | $19.5M+2.2% | $19.1M-1.3% | $19.4M+0.5% | $19.6M+2.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.4M0.0% | $5.5M+6.4% | N/A | $5.5M+25.0% | $5.4M+20.0% | $5.1M+8.8% | N/A | $4.4M+4.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $27.8M+16.4% | $17.4M+0.9% | $41.5M+0.6% | $24.5M+14.3% | $23.9M+0.3% | $17.3M-0.8% | $41.3M+27.3% | $21.4M+2.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $282.6M+33.0% | $122.4M-30.9% | $184.1M-18.2% | $274.9M+17.9% | $212.5M-9.1% | $177.2M+2.7% | $224.9M-9.7% | $233.2M-4.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.9M+95.9% | -$31.3M-353.9% | -$40.4M+20.9% | -$98.9M-162.8% | -$47.6M-118.3% | -$6.9M+22.7% | -$51.1M-43.8% | -$37.6M-21.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$317.7M-70.8% | -$114.3M+37.9% | -$192.1M+14.1% | -$192.9M+11.9% | -$186.0M+20.6% | -$184.1M-2.8% | -$223.7M+10.2% | -$218.9M+10.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $206.3M-5.7% | $206.3M-5.7% | $143.7M-32.4% | $218.7M+2.9% | $218.7M+2.9% | $218.7M+2.9% | $212.5M+20.7% | $212.5M-5.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MTD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.3%+4.3pp | 58.7%-0.8pp | 59.8%-1.4pp | 59.2%-0.8pp | 59.0%-0.8pp | 59.5%+0.3pp | 61.2%+2.2pp | 60.0%+0.6pp |
| Net Margin | 22.7%+2.1pp | 17.9%-0.6pp | 25.3%+1.2pp | 21.1%-1.0pp | 20.6%-2.8pp | 18.5%-0.7pp | 24.1%+4.4pp | 22.2%+0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 1816.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 6.3%+0.4pp | 4.6%-0.4pp | 7.7%-0.1pp | 6.2%-0.2pp | 5.9%-0.9pp | 5.1%-0.4pp | 7.8%+2.3pp | 6.4%+0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.120.0x | 1.20+0.2x | 1.14+0.1x | 1.07+0.1x | 1.12+0.2x | 1.01-0.1x | 1.020.0x | 1.01-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 159.45 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.280.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.5%+5.9pp | 12.9%-7.1pp | 16.3%-5.2pp | 26.7%+2.3pp | 21.6%-3.1pp | 20.1%+1.4pp | 21.5%-5.1pp | 24.4%-1.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$23.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mettler-Toledo MTD | FY2025 | $4.0B | $869.2M | 21.6% | $25.7B | 27/100 |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc LH | FY2025 | $14.0B | $877.0M | 6.3% | $24.9B | 51/100 |
| Agilent Technologies Inc A | FY2025 | $6.9B | $1.3B | 18.8% | $40.8B | 67/100 |
| Iqvia Hldgs Inc IQV | FY2025 | $16.3B | $1.4B | 8.3% | $42.4B | 50/100 |
| Natera Inc NTRA | FY2025 | $2.3B | -$208.2M | -9.0% | $47.0B | 52/100 |
| Quest Diagnostics Inc DGX | FY2025 | $11.0B | $992.0M | 9.0% | $25.5B | 54/100 |
Where Mettler-Toledo Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Mettler-Toledo's annual revenue?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) reported $4.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Mettler-Toledo's revenue growing?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) revenue grew by 4.0% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $4.0B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Mettler-Toledo profitable?
Yes, Mettler-Toledo (MTD) reported a net income of $869.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.6%.
How much debt does Mettler-Toledo have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Mettler-Toledo (MTD) had $66.9M in cash and equivalents against $2.1B in long-term debt.
What is Mettler-Toledo's gross margin?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) had a gross margin of 59.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Mettler-Toledo's net profit margin?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) had a net profit margin of 21.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Mettler-Toledo's free cash flow?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) generated $848.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Mettler-Toledo's operating cash flow?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) generated $955.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Mettler-Toledo's total assets?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) had $3.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Mettler-Toledo's capital expenditures?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) invested $107.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Mettler-Toledo spend on research and development?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) invested $199.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Mettler-Toledo's current ratio?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) had a current ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Mettler-Toledo's return on assets (ROA)?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) had a return on assets of 23.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Mettler-Toledo's P/E ratio?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) trades at 28.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $905.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $25.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Mettler-Toledo's price-to-sales ratio?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) trades at 6.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $25.7B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Mettler-Toledo's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) has negative shareholder equity of -$23.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Mettler-Toledo's Piotroski F-Score?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Mettler-Toledo's earnings high quality?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Mettler-Toledo?
Mettler-Toledo (MTD) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.