Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2024, filed Aug 29, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC (NAHD) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The balance sheet is liability-dominated, while shrinking assets and unreported revenue leave the operating model largely unmeasurable.
Liabilities increased from$1.07M in FY2020 to$1.36M in FY2023 as assets fell from$212K to$16K , deepening the company’s negative-equity position. That combination indicates financial obligations expanded as the asset base contracted, rather than a business accumulating resources.
Operating cash outflow narrowed from
By FY2023, the current ratio was just 0.0x, meaning reported current assets were a very small fraction of current liabilities. With revenue, net income, and FY2023 cash-flow measures unreported, liquidity and operating performance cannot be evaluated through earnings conversion.
Some figures from recent filings were inconsistent and were omitted from this summary.
Financial Health Signals
NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC reported -$71K in net income in Q2 2024. This represents a decrease of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 76.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC held $13K in cash as of Q2 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Not reported for Q2 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2024.
NAHD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | $8K-54.1% | $5K-68.1% | N/A | $19K+12.6% | $17K-14.4% | $16K-14.2% | N/A | $17K+1.2% |
| Operating Income | -$71K-57.1% | -$40K+29.8% | N/A | -$37K-12.3% | -$45K-7.8% | -$57K-22.6% | N/A | -$33K+3.0% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$71K-57.1% | -$40K+29.8% | N/A | -$37K-12.3% | -$45K-7.8% | -$57K-22.6% | N/A | -$33K+3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
NAHD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20K-32.2% | $12K-58.8% | $16K-31.4% | $23K+27.9% | $30K-18.8% | $29K-42.4% | $23K-68.1% | $18K-80.2% |
| Current Assets | $20K-32.4% | $12K-59.2% | $16K-31.6% | $23K+28.2% | $29K-18.9% | $29K-42.5% | $23K-68.2% | $18K-80.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13K-42.8% | $2K-90.6% | $2K-80.9% | $21K+32.2% | $23K-19.4% | $19K-50.8% | $10K-83.0% | $16K-82.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M+14.5% | $1.4M+12.4% | $1.4M+13.7% | $1.3M+13.9% | $1.3M+12.6% | $1.2M+11.4% | $1.2M+9.6% | $1.2M+7.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5M+14.5% | $1.4M+12.4% | $1.4M+13.7% | $1.3M+13.9% | $1.3M+12.6% | $1.2M+11.4% | $1.2M+9.6% | $1.2M+7.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$1.5M-15.6% | -$1.4M-14.1% | -$1.3M-14.6% | -$1.3M-13.7% | -$1.3M-13.6% | -$1.2M-13.9% | -$1.2M-15.2% | -$1.1M-15.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$12.9M-1.5% | -$12.9M-1.3% | -$12.8M-1.5% | -$12.8M-1.4% | -$12.7M-1.3% | -$12.7M-1.3% | -$12.6M-1.2% | -$12.6M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NAHD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NAHD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC NAHD | FY2023 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.3M | — |
| DECENTRAL LIFE INC WDLF | FY2022 | $944K | $727K | 77.0% | $3.0M | — |
Where NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC's total assets?
NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC (NAHD) had $16K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC's current ratio?
NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC (NAHD) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
NEW ASIA HOLDINGS INC (NAHD) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.3M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.