A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NRIM SEC filings page.
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) reported $263.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 31.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion and renewed cash generation, rather than revenue alone, define Northrim’s FY2025 operating mechanic.
The improvement in return on assets from1.2% to2.0% alongside higher return on equity, from13.8% to19.8% , indicates that FY2025’s larger balance sheet generated earnings more efficiently than in FY2024. That is an efficiency shift, not merely a larger institution producing more dollars of profit.
Cash conversion changed sharply: FY2024 net income of
The business remains financed mainly through liabilities, with FY2025 assets of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Northrim Bancorp Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Northrim Bancorp Inc earned a return on assets of 2.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.2% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Northrim Bancorp Inc scores 86/100 among other banks.
Northrim Bancorp Inc reported revenue of $255.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $155.2M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Northrim Bancorp Inc scores 91/100 among other banks.
Northrim Bancorp Inc funded 9.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $326.5M of equity against $3.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Northrim Bancorp Inc scores 27/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Northrim Bancorp Inc scores 40/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Northrim Bancorp Inc scores 62/100 on it among other banks.
Northrim Bancorp Inc reported net income of $64.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $37.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Northrim Bancorp Inc scores 40/100 among other banks.
Northrim Bancorp Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Northrim Bancorp Inc generates $2.16 in operating cash flow ($139.3M OCF vs $64.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Northrim Bancorp Inc generated $63.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.
Northrim Bancorp Inc reported $15.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.
Northrim Bancorp Inc earned $0.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Northrim Bancorp Inc generated $39.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 934.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.4%.
Northrim Bancorp Inc held $172.2M in cash against $81.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Northrim Bancorp Inc paid $0.16 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Northrim Bancorp Inc's gross margin was 81.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Northrim Bancorp Inc's net profit margin was 24.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Northrim Bancorp Inc's ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Northrim Bancorp Inc invested $583K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 84.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NRIM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.9M+4.0% | $59.8M+9.5% | $62.3M+42.1% | $77.2M+91.0% | $61.4M+67.7% | $54.6M+59.2% | $43.9M+30.5% | $40.4M+17.5% |
| Gross Profit | $52.2M+8.3% | $48.6M+6.2% | $50.0M | $64.9M+69.1% | $48.3M | $45.7M+34.0% | N/A | $38.4M |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.8M-0.3% | $19.5M+13.3% | $20.8M+14.1% | $19.4M+10.7% | $20.9M+25.4% | $17.2M+11.7% | $18.3M+18.4% | $17.5M+12.1% |
| Interest Expense | $10.0M-10.6% | $10.2M-0.3% | $10.7M-2.5% | $10.6M+0.5% | $11.2M+13.7% | $10.3M+9.6% | $10.9M+19.0% | $10.6M+31.2% |
| Income Tax | $4.9M+22.4% | $4.3M+0.8% | $4.2M+75.9% | $7.5M+166.8% | $4.0M+57.3% | $4.3M+84.4% | $2.4M+37.3% | $2.8M+48.7% |
| Net Income | $15.3M+30.3% | $13.7M+2.6% | $12.4M+13.9% | $27.1M+206.7% | $11.8M+30.6% | $13.3M+62.5% | $10.9M+65.2% | $8.8M+5.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.69+30.2% | $0.62+3.3% | $0.56+12.0% | $1.23+207.5% | $0.53-67.7% | $0.60-59.7% | $0.50-58.0% | $0.40-73.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.68 | $0.61 | $0.55 | $1.20 | $0.52 | $0.60 | $0.49 | $0.39 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 23M | 23M | N/A | 23M | 22M | 22M | N/A | 22M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
NRIM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.4B+5.3% | $3.4B+6.8% | $3.3B+8.2% | $3.3B+11.8% | $3.2B+15.0% | $3.1B+13.8% | $3.0B+8.3% | $3.0B+6.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $172.2M+21.9% | $154.9M+136.5% | $145.9M+132.6% | $212.7M+106.7% | $141.3M+159.6% | $65.5M-18.5% | $62.7M-47.1% | $102.9M-7.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $122.8M+12.6% | $105.0M+10.0% | $101.6M+37.2% | $108.1M+358.6% | $109.1M+324.1% | $95.5M+153.3% | $74.1M+101.1% | $23.6M-31.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $49.9M0.0% | $49.9M0.0% | $49.9M-0.3% | $49.9M+232.1% | $49.9M+232.1% | $49.9M+232.1% | $50.0M+233.1% | $15.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.1B+3.9% | $3.0B+5.5% | $3.0B+6.8% | $3.0B+10.9% | $3.0B+14.7% | $2.9B+13.5% | $2.8B+7.9% | $2.7B+5.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $81.6M | $81.7M | $81.7M+254.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $23.0M+68.5% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $347.6M+19.8% | $335.8M+20.0% | $326.5M+22.2% | $315.7M+21.4% | $290.2M+17.4% | $279.8M+16.9% | $267.1M+13.8% | $260.1M+15.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $331.4M+19.5% | $319.7M+18.8% | $309.6M+19.4% | $300.7M+19.4% | $277.3M+12.5% | $269.1M+11.7% | $259.3M+9.9% | $251.8M+8.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
NRIM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $40.1M+1007.6% | $27.2M+64.6% | $34.5M-2.7% | $92.7M+46205.0% | -$4.4M+88.5% | $16.5M+398.3% | $35.5M-28.8% | -$201K-101.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $310K+33.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $232K+11.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $583K+84.5% | $2.9M+1289.9% | $2.2M+53.8% | $2.7M+2012.4% | $316K-64.7% | $208K-80.0% | -$1.4M+126.5% | $129K-94.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $39.5M+934.7% | $24.3M+48.9% | $32.3M-5.1% | $89.9M+27356.4% | -$4.7M+88.0% | $16.3M+348.0% | $34.1M-30.8% | -$330K-103.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$64.2M-2541.0% | -$75.7M+22.8% | -$63.0M+35.0% | -$64.9M+17.9% | $2.6M+105.9% | -$98.1M-534.1% | -$96.9M-119.3% | -$79.1M-42.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $41.4M-46.7% | $57.5M-31.8% | -$38.3M-279.9% | $43.6M-65.8% | $77.5M+36.6% | $84.3M+252.7% | $21.3M+1218.2% | $127.7M+7.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.6M+0.7% | $3.6M+0.7% | $3.9M+8.6% | $3.5M+3.6% | $3.5M+5.4% | $3.5M+5.3% | $3.6M+5.1% | $3.4M+2.1% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $1K-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
NRIM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 81.8%+3.2pp | 81.3%-2.5pp | 80.3% | 84.0%-10.9pp | 78.5% | 83.8%-15.8pp | N/A | 94.9% |
| Net Margin | 24.0%+4.8pp | 22.9%-1.5pp | 20.0%-4.9pp | 35.0%+13.2pp | 19.2%-5.4pp | 24.4%+0.5pp | 24.9%+5.2pp | 21.8%-2.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.4%+0.4pp | 4.1%-0.7pp | 3.8%-0.3pp | 8.6%+5.2pp | 4.1%+0.4pp | 4.8%+1.3pp | 4.1%+1.3pp | 3.4%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.8%+0.5pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.23-9.9x | 0.24-10.0x | 0.25+0.2x | 9.49-0.9x | 10.18-0.2x | 10.23-0.3x | 0.090.0x | 10.40-1.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 61.8%+69.5pp | 40.7%+10.8pp | 51.9%-25.8pp | 116.5% | -7.7% | 29.9%+49.1pp | 77.7% | -0.8%-27.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northrim Bancorp Inc NRIM | FY2025 | $255.6M | $64.6M | 25.3% | $577.7M | 58/100 |
| Guaranty Bancshares Inc Tex GNTY | FY2024 | N/A | $31.5M | N/A | $553.2M | — |
| Peoples Finl Svcs Corp PFIS | FY2025 | $259.7M | $59.2M | 22.8% | $687.6M | 43/100 |
| Unity Bancorp UNTY | FY2025 | $173.6M | $58.0M | 33.4% | $580.5M | 59/100 |
| Northfield Banco NFBK | FY2025 | $6.9M | $796K | 11.6% | $639.4M | 29/100 |
| Arrow Finl Corp AROW | FY2025 | N/A | $44.0M | N/A | $692.6M | — |
Where Northrim Bancorp Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's annual revenue?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) reported $255.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 64.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Northrim Bancorp Inc's revenue growing?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) revenue grew by 64.7% year-over-year, from $155.2M to $255.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Northrim Bancorp Inc profitable?
Yes, Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) reported a net income of $64.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 25.3%.
How much debt does Northrim Bancorp Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) had $145.9M in cash and equivalents against $81.7M in long-term debt.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's gross margin?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) had a gross margin of 81.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's net profit margin?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) had a net profit margin of 25.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Northrim Bancorp Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) paid $0.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) has a return on equity of 19.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's free cash flow?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) generated $133.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1532.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's operating cash flow?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) generated $139.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Northrim Bancorp Inc's total assets?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Northrim Bancorp Inc's capital expenditures?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) invested $5.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) had a return on assets of 2.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's P/E ratio?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) trades at 8.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $68.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $577.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $263.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $577.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Northrim Bancorp Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Northrim Bancorp Inc's earnings high quality?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Northrim Bancorp Inc?
Northrim Bancorp Inc (NRIM) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.