STOCK TITAN

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) Financials

NTCT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $883.2M +5.8% YoY
Net Income $121.0M +66.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.63 +59.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $261.0M +5.8% YoY
Market Cap $3.0B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 3.3x on $883.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 24.4x on $121.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.8x on $1.7B equity, Q1 FY2027

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2027, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NTCT SEC filings page.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) reported $883.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NTCT FY2026

Revenue has stayed roughly flat, while margins and cash generation have swung sharply, making earnings normalization central to the business.

In FY2025, a net loss of $366.9M coexisted with free cash flow of $212.3M, so reported earnings were not a clean proxy for the cash economics of that year. By FY2026, net income of $95.5M converted into operating cash flow of $294.5M, indicating that the recovery reached cash generation rather than remaining only an accounting improvement.

Revenue in FY2026 was $859.5M, close to FY2022's $855.6M, so the major change was not business scale. Gross margin expanded from 75.0% to 79.4%, while operating margin moved from -44.7% in FY2025 to 12.8% in FY2026, pointing to a sharp cost and earnings reset rather than sustained top-line growth.

The FY2026 balance sheet held $2.35B of assets, including $1.07B of goodwill, making the asset base heavily acquisition-related and less tangible than its headline equity suggests. A 1.8x current ratio alongside $705.3M of liabilities indicates short-term coverage, while the sizable goodwill balance remains an important structural feature of the reported assets.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 47 / 100
Financial Health Score 47/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Netscout Systems Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
17

Netscout Systems Inc has an operating margin of 12.8%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 17/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -44.7% the prior year.

Growth
37

Netscout Systems Inc's revenue grew a modest 4.5% year-over-year to $859.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 37/100.

Leverage
63

Netscout Systems Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.43. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 63/100.

Liquidity
54

Netscout Systems Inc's current ratio of 1.85 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
91

Netscout Systems Inc converts 33.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($285.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.

Returns
20

Netscout Systems Inc generates a 5.8% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 20/100. This is up from -23.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.27

Netscout Systems Inc scores 3.27, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.0B) relative to total liabilities ($705.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Netscout Systems Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.08x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Netscout Systems Inc generates $3.08 in operating cash flow ($294.5M OCF vs $95.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
64.41x

Netscout Systems Inc earns $64.41 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($109.8M vs $1.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$210.4M
YoY+12.7%
QoQ+3.6%
5Y CAGR+2.0%
10Y CAGR-2.4%

Netscout Systems Inc generated $210.4M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.

EBITDA
$28.9M
YoY+266.3%
QoQ-14.5%
5Y CAGR+16.3%

Netscout Systems Inc's EBITDA was $28.9M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 266.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.5%.

Net Income
$21.8M
YoY+693.5%
QoQ+19.9%

Netscout Systems Inc reported $21.8M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 693.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.29
YoY+680.0%
QoQ+20.8%

Netscout Systems Inc earned $0.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 680.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$47.3M
YoY-34.0%
QoQ-68.5%
5Y CAGR+17.1%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

Netscout Systems Inc generated $47.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.5%.

Cash & Debt
$552.8M
YoY+12.9%
QoQ-5.7%
5Y CAGR+2.6%
10Y CAGR+10.1%

Netscout Systems Inc held $552.8M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
73M
YoY+1.2%
QoQ+1.7%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR-2.3%

Netscout Systems Inc had 73M shares outstanding in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2027.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
78.9%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change+7.5pp
10Y change+11.2pp

Netscout Systems Inc's gross margin was 78.9% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
6.9%
YoY+10.4pp
QoQ-2.8pp
5Y change+12.5pp

Netscout Systems Inc's operating margin was 6.9% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
10.4%
YoY+12.3pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change+16.3pp
10Y change+13.7pp

Netscout Systems Inc's net profit margin was 10.4% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.3%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change+1.9pp
10Y change+1.7pp

Netscout Systems Inc's ROE was 1.3% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$42.4M
YoY+6.4%
QoQ+6.5%
5Y CAGR-0.2%

Netscout Systems Inc invested $42.4M in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5%.

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Netscout Systems Inc repurchased no shares in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$3.5M
YoY+85.9%
QoQ+59.7%
5Y CAGR+6.3%
10Y CAGR-9.3%

Netscout Systems Inc invested $3.5M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 85.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.7%.

NTCT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NTCT quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Revenue$210.4M+12.7%$203.0M-1.0%$250.7M-0.5%$219.0M+14.6%$186.7M+7.0%$205.0M+0.8%$252.0M+15.6%$191.1M-2.9%
Cost of Revenue$44.5M+2.5%$43.9M-3.9%$46.0M-1.3%$43.6M+3.7%$43.4M-2.1%$45.7M-9.2%$46.6M+6.8%$42.1M-2.3%
Gross Profit$165.9M+15.8%$159.1M-0.1%$204.7M-0.4%$175.4M+17.7%$143.3M+10.1%$159.3M+4.0%$205.4M+17.7%$149.1M-3.1%
R&D Expenses$42.4M+6.4%$39.8M+8.3%$39.6M+5.0%$40.3M+12.1%$39.8M-6.3%$36.7M-15.7%$37.8M+2.0%$35.9M+2.3%
SG&A Expenses$25.7M-7.7%$24.9M+4.3%$24.1M+2.8%$26.3M+10.6%$27.9M+8.9%$23.9M+9.2%$23.5M+1.6%$23.7M+4.8%
Operating Income$14.5M+320.6%$19.6M-1.5%$64.3M+4.2%$32.5M+130.0%-$6.6M+98.6%$19.9M+153.8%$61.7M+145.9%$14.1M-46.3%
EBITDA$28.9M+266.3%$33.8M-4.7%$77.8M+0.5%$46.8M+55.0%$7.9M+101.8%$35.5M+287.6%$77.4M+166.8%$30.2M-33.2%
Interest Expense$431K+3.9%$413K-46.0%$456K-82.8%$421K-76.6%$415K-78.7%$765K-64.8%$2.6M+20.0%$1.8M-17.2%
Income Tax-$2.9M-438.1%$5.1M+1327.4%$11.5M+33.9%$5.6M+68.4%$851K+108.2%-$416K+18.9%$8.6M+850.7%$3.3M-45.1%
Net Income$21.8M+693.5%$18.2M-2.3%$55.1M+13.0%$25.8M+186.1%-$3.7M+99.2%$18.6M+157.6%$48.8M+136.8%$9.0M-57.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.30+700.0%$0.26-3.7%$0.76+11.8%$0.36+176.9%-$0.05+99.2%$0.27+158.7%$0.68+136.4%$0.13-56.7%
EPS (Diluted)$0.29+680.0%$0.24-11.1%$0.75+11.9%$0.35+169.2%-$0.05+99.2%$0.27+158.7%$0.67+135.8%$0.13-55.2%
Diluted Shares (Avg)75M+4.0%N/A74M+1.7%73M+1.5%72M+0.4%N/A73M+2.1%72M-1.3%

NTCT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NTCT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Total Assets$2.3B+7.1%$2.4B+7.7%$2.3B+6.8%$2.2B+5.1%$2.2B+3.5%$2.2B-15.7%$2.2B-16.0%$2.1B-23.2%
Current Assets$772.3M+12.9%$867.9M+21.7%$856.8M+23.8%$708.0M+21.3%$683.9M+15.9%$713.2M+6.1%$692.2M+13.6%$583.7M+8.0%
Cash & Equivalents$552.8M+12.9%$586.5M+28.2%$540.6M+35.7%$483.4M+33.0%$489.6M+35.2%$457.4M+17.4%$398.4M+33.8%$363.4M+29.8%
Short-Term Investments$76.6M+78.4%$81.5M+139.2%$32.4M+13.4%$33.5M-10.7%$42.9M-2.3%$34.1M+1.8%$28.5M-9.3%$37.5M-22.9%
Inventory$20.9M+60.3%$13.3M+3.3%$12.4M-13.9%$12.4M-24.5%$13.0M-13.0%$12.9M-8.5%$14.4M-6.0%$16.4M+3.0%
Accounts Receivable$80.0M-13.3%$151.5M-7.4%$234.6M+9.3%$130.2M+9.7%$92.2M-28.7%$163.7M-14.8%$214.6M-3.2%$118.6M-22.3%
Long-Term Investments$39.1M+255.2%$37.2M+3604.0%$13.2M+1195.7%$10.0M+895.2%$11.0M+996.4%$1.0M+1.0%$1.0M+0.5%$1.0M-74.5%
Goodwill$1.1B+2.5%$1.1B-0.5%$1.1B-0.9%$1.1B-0.4%$1.1B-0.6%$1.1B-28.4%$1.1B-30.4%$1.1B-37.7%
Total Liabilities$647.8M+6.2%$705.3M+12.6%$680.4M+4.0%$602.6M-1.4%$609.9M-6.7%$626.2M-11.0%$654.2M-4.6%$611.3M-7.1%
Current Liabilities$423.1M+9.3%$470.1M+15.3%$442.6M+15.9%$377.4M+8.7%$387.0M+1.0%$407.9M+3.3%$381.8M-0.1%$347.1M-3.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$224.7M+0.8%$235.1M+7.7%$237.8M-12.7%$225.2M-14.8%$222.9M-17.5%$218.3M-29.2%$272.4M-10.3%$264.2M-11.6%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$75.0M-25.0%$75.0M-25.0%
Total Equity$1.7B+7.5%$1.6B+5.7%$1.6B+7.9%$1.6B+7.8%$1.5B+8.1%$1.6B-17.5%$1.5B-20.1%$1.5B-28.4%
Retained Earnings$72.9M+251.5%$51.1M+215.0%$32.8M+152.1%-$22.3M+80.1%-$48.1M+60.2%-$44.4M-113.8%-$63.1M-117.8%-$111.9M-122.9%

NTCT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NTCT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Operating Cash Flow$50.8M-31.0%$152.3M+7.6%$62.1M+49.8%$6.7M+278.4%$73.6M+91.4%$141.5M+51.2%$41.5M+196.8%-$3.7M+85.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$14.4M-0.1%$14.2M-8.8%$13.5M-13.9%$14.4M-10.8%$14.5M-11.9%$15.6M-13.6%$15.7M-15.3%$16.1M-15.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$18.0M-10.0%N/A$13.8M-4.6%$13.6M-8.9%$20.0M-5.8%N/A$14.5M-11.4%$14.9M-19.3%
Capital Expenditures$3.5M+85.9%$2.2M+56.4%$2.8M+51.4%$2.2M+153.2%$1.9M+48.1%$1.4M-13.4%$1.9M+48.8%$882K-42.8%
Free Cash Flow$47.3M-34.0%$150.1M+7.1%$59.3M+49.7%$4.4M+195.9%$71.7M+92.9%$140.1M+52.4%$39.6M+211.4%-$4.6M+83.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$57.9M-234.6%-$75.5M-735.1%-$4.8M-503.2%$4.7M+19.8%-$17.3M-458.9%-$9.0M-12628.2%$1.2M-94.2%$3.9M-67.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$25.3M+12.0%-$29.4M+61.0%-$490K+82.4%-$18.0M-1026.0%-$28.8M+53.7%-$75.5M-36898.5%-$2.8M+85.6%-$1.6M+95.6%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$29.2M$1K$16.6M+6340.1%$15.0M-39.9%$0$0-100.0%$257K-99.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

NTCT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NTCT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2710-QQ4'2610-QQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-Q
Gross Margin78.9%+2.1pp78.4%+0.6pp81.6%+0.1pp80.1%+2.1pp76.8%+2.2pp77.7%+2.4pp81.5%+1.5pp78.0%-0.1pp
Operating Margin6.9%+10.4pp9.7%-0.1pp25.7%+1.2pp14.8%+7.4pp-3.5%9.7%+27.9pp24.5%+86.1pp7.4%-6.0pp
Net Margin10.4%+12.3pp9.0%-0.1pp22.0%+2.6pp11.8%+7.1pp-2.0%9.1%+25.0pp19.4%+80.2pp4.7%-6.2pp
Return on Equity1.3%+1.6pp1.1%-0.1pp3.4%+0.2pp1.6%+1.0pp-0.2%+30.7pp1.2%+2.9pp3.2%+10.2pp0.6%-0.4pp
Return on Assets0.9%+1.1pp0.8%-0.1pp2.4%+0.1pp1.2%+0.8pp-0.2%+21.1pp0.9%+2.1pp2.2%+7.4pp0.4%-0.4pp
Current Ratio1.83+0.1x1.85+0.1x1.94+0.1x1.88+0.2x1.77+0.2x1.750.0x1.81+0.2x1.68+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.390.0x0.43+0.4x0.41+0.4x0.38+0.3x0.39+0.3x0.00-0.1x0.050.0x0.050.0x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.090.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.120.0x0.090.0x
FCF Margin22.5%-15.9pp73.9%+5.5pp23.6%+7.9pp2.0%+4.4pp38.4%+17.1pp68.4%+23.2pp15.7%+9.9pp-2.4%+11.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Netscout Systems Inc NTCT FY2026 $859.5M $95.5M 11.1% $3.0B 47/100
Progress Software Corp (DE) PRGS FY2025 $977.8M $73.1M 7.5% $1.6B 55/100
CSG Systems International CSGS FY2025 $1.2B $55.9M 4.6% $2.3B 54/100
Rezolve AI PLC RZLV FY2025 $46.8M -$101.4M N/A $796.2M 33/100
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. RAMP FY2026 $812.9M $146.0M 18.0% $2.3B 61/100
Flywire Corporation FLYW FY2025 $623.0M $13.5M 2.2% $2.3B 56/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Netscout Systems Inc's annual revenue?

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) reported $859.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Netscout Systems Inc's revenue growing?

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $822.7M to $859.5M in fiscal year 2026.

Is Netscout Systems Inc profitable?

Yes, Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) reported a net income of $95.5M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 11.1%.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.30 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 125.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had EBITDA of $166.4M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had a gross margin of 79.4% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had an operating margin of 12.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had a net profit margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) has a return on equity of 5.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) generated $285.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 34.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) generated $294.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had $2.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) invested $9.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) invested $159.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Yes, Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) spent $60.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had 71M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had a current ratio of 1.85 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) had a return on assets of 4.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) trades at 24.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $121.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $883.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.27, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) has an interest coverage ratio of 64.41x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Netscout Systems Inc (NTCT) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top