A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NTIP SEC filings page.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) reported $150K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 50.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-heavy and lightly indebted, the business now carries a cost structure far larger than its reported revenue.
In FY2025, a net loss of$2.4M was much larger than operating cash outflow of$869K , showing that accounting charges or noncash items deepen reported losses beyond immediate operating cash effects. Yet financing cash flow was negative$2.6M while investing cash flow was positive$3.7M , indicating distributions were not funded by current operations.
With total liabilities of
Revenue fell from
Financial Health Signals
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. scores 27.59, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($35.4M) relative to total liabilities ($770K). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. reported a net loss of $2.4M while operations used $869K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. reported an operating loss of $3.3M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. reported -$655K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. held $9.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s ROE was -1.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. spent $50K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NTIP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $150K | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $42K | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $108K | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $488K-6.0% | $596K-1.0% | N/A | $537K-6.8% | $519K0.0% | $602K-10.0% | N/A | $576K-15.2% |
| Operating Income | -$1.0M-40.7% | -$1.4M-119.4% | N/A | -$800K+10.7% | -$720K-15.4% | -$645K+29.7% | N/A | -$896K-4.3% |
| Interest Expense | $350K-21.3% | $384K-20.7% | N/A | $467K-10.9% | $445K-1.5% | $484K+12.3% | N/A | $524K+29.1% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $245K+320.7% | N/A | -$83K-16.9% | -$69K+49.6% | -$111K+24.5% | N/A | -$71K-61.4% |
| Net Income | -$655K-41.5% | -$511K-40.8% | N/A | -$560K-77.2% | -$463K+29.6% | -$363K+60.5% | N/A | -$316K+61.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.05-350.0% | -$0.01+66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03-50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.050.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.05-350.0% | -$0.01+66.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 23M-0.2% | 23M-0.4% | N/A | 23M-1.4% | 23M-1.8% | 23M-2.7% | N/A | 23M-2.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
NTIP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.5M-10.2% | $39.4M-10.2% | $40.3M-11.2% | $41.0M-11.9% | $42.8M-10.9% | $43.9M-11.6% | $45.4M-13.1% | $46.6M-10.3% |
| Current Assets | $33.9M-12.3% | $34.8M-11.7% | $37.1M-9.1% | $37.3M-10.5% | $38.7M-9.6% | $39.4M-9.7% | $40.8M-10.6% | $41.7M-7.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.4M-29.7% | $8.6M-29.9% | $13.4M+2.0% | $7.7M-46.2% | $13.4M-32.7% | $12.3M-32.1% | $13.1M-22.2% | $14.3M-31.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $24.3M-3.0% | $26.0M-3.4% | $23.5M-14.5% | $29.4M+8.0% | $25.1M+10.6% | $26.9M+6.4% | $27.5M-3.9% | $27.2M+14.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $967K+71.2% | $1.4M+15.8% | $770K-30.2% | $512K-49.1% | $565K-36.5% | $1.2M-1.2% | $1.1M-30.4% | $1.0M-34.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $722K+91.5% | $1.1M+17.6% | $770K+0.5% | $407K-32.1% | $377K-8.5% | $944K+73.2% | $766K-6.9% | $599K-7.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $245K+30.3% | $245K+8.4% | $0-100.0% | $105K-74.2% | $188K-60.7% | $226K-64.6% | $337K-55.8% | $407K-53.9% |
| Total Equity | $37.5M-11.3% | $38.0M-10.9% | $39.6M-10.7% | $40.5M-11.1% | $42.3M-10.4% | $42.7M-11.8% | $44.3M-12.6% | $45.6M-9.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$25.4M-13.3% | -$24.7M-12.8% | -$24.1M-12.7% | -$23.1M-2.9% | -$22.4M-8.2% | -$21.9M-13.1% | -$21.4M-25.8% | -$22.4M-30.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
NTIP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$932K-41.0% | -$310K-295.0% | -$263K+32.7% | -$104K-316.0% | -$661K-932.8% | $159K+126.7% | -$391K-136.1% | -$25K+87.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $79K-2.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $81K-29.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.8M-3.1% | -$3.2M-1239.6% | $6.0M+1155.4% | -$4.4M-3.4% | $1.9M-28.2% | $285K-91.3% | -$565K+88.3% | -$4.2M-170.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$51K+25.0% | -$1.2M+5.1% | -$6K+97.2% | -$1.2M+9.8% | -$68K+90.3% | -$1.3M+10.7% | -$214K+18.0% | -$1.4M+12.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $0-100.0% | $1.1M-0.3% | $0 | $1.1M-1.1% | $11K+450.0% | $1.1M-5.5% | $0 | $1.2M-2.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $50K-11.7% | $85K-43.3% | $6K-97.2% | $80K-60.0% | $57K-91.8% | $150K-19.4% | $212K-18.8% | $200K-46.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
NTIP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 72.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -430.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -242.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -1.8%-0.7pp | -1.3%-0.5pp | N/A | -1.4%-0.7pp | -1.1%+0.3pp | -0.9%+1.0pp | N/A | -0.7%+0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.7%-0.6pp | -1.3%-0.5pp | N/A | -1.4%-0.7pp | -1.1%+0.3pp | -0.8%+1.0pp | N/A | -0.7%+0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 46.95-55.6x | 31.34-10.4x | 48.19-5.1x | 91.56+22.0x | 102.56-1.3x | 41.72-38.3x | 53.31-2.2x | 69.54+0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network-1 Technologies, Inc. NTIP | FY2025 | $150K | -$2.4M | N/A | $35.4M | — |
| SPAR GROUP INC SGRP | FY2025 | $136.1M | -$24.6M | -18.1% | $8.2M | — |
| NiSun International Enterprise Development Group Co., Ltd. NISN | FY2025 | $5.1M | N/A | N/A | $7.0M | 55/100 |
| Samfine Creation Holdings Group Limited SFHG | FY2025 | $21.8M | -$2.5M | -11.7% | $8.4M | 34/100 |
| Premium Catering (Holdings) Limited PC | FY2025 | $3.3M | -$4.2M | N/A | $16.7M | 39/100 |
| Powell Max Limited PMAX | FY2025 | $6.1M | -$3.0M | -49.3% | $2.0M | 44/100 |
Where Network-1 Technologies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) reported $150K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) revenue grew by 50.0% year-over-year, from $100K to $150K in fiscal year 2025.
Is Network-1 Technologies, Inc. profitable?
No, Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) reported a net income of -$2.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s gross margin?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) had a gross margin of 72.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Does Network-1 Technologies, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) paid $0.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) has a return on equity of -6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) recorded an outflow of $869K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s total assets?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) had $40.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s current ratio?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) had a current ratio of 48.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) had a return on assets of -6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $35.4M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) trades at 236x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $150K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $35.4M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) has an Altman Z-Score of 27.59, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Network-1 Technologies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) reported a net loss of $2.4M while operations used $869K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Network-1 Technologies, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Network-1 Technologies, Inc. (NTIP) reported an operating loss of $3.3M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.