STOCK TITAN

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) Financials

PMAX
FY2025 annual
Revenue $6.1M +30.4% YoY
Net Income -$3.0M -29.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.1M +32.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.1M +23.5% YoY
Market Cap $1.5M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $6.1M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.5x on $2.7M equity, Q3 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Apr 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PMAX SEC filings page.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) reported $6.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 30.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PMAX FY2025

Revenue expansion is not translating into earnings or cash, leaving operations dependent on balance-sheet reshaping and financing flows.

Revenue rose 30.4% from FY2024 to FY2025, but the net loss widened 29.7%, so added sales did not produce operating leverage. Operating cash flow became less negative, yet it remained below zero while free cash flow stayed near it, indicating that losses still translated into cash consumption rather than self-funding.

Liabilities fell 57.8% as assets contracted 32.4% between periods, indicating a smaller balance sheet rather than a profitability repair. Debt-to-equity remained below 0.1x, so the main financing change was balance-sheet contraction, not heavier borrowing.

FY2024 financing provided $6.59M, but FY2025 financing provided only $179K; the earlier funding cushion did not repeat. Meanwhile, FY2025 investing used $3.60M even though reported capital expenditures were just $3K, pointing to investment activity outside routine fixed-asset spending.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 44 / 100
Financial Health Score 44/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Powell Max Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
2

Powell Max Limited earned a return on assets of -55.5% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from -28.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Powell Max Limited scores 2/100 among other banks.

Growth
86

Powell Max Limited reported revenue of $6.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $4.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Powell Max Limited scores 86/100 among other banks.

Capital
94

Powell Max Limited funded 58.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.2M of equity against $5.4M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Powell Max Limited scores 94/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
0

Not available for Powell Max Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Powell Max Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
80

Powell Max Limited reported a net loss of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $2.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Powell Max Limited scores 80/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Powell Max Limited passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Powell Max Limited reported a net loss of $3.0M while operations used $1.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$5.4M

Powell Max Limited held $5.4M in cash against $131K in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.

PMAX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PMAX quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

PMAX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PMAX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-K
Total Assets$8.1M
Current Assets$7.5M
Cash & Equivalents$5.4M
Accounts Receivable$2.1M
Total Liabilities$5.3M
Current Liabilities$5.2M
Non-Current Liabilities$150K
Long-Term Debt$131K
Total Equity$2.7M
Retained Earnings-$4.3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

PMAX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PMAX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PMAX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PMAX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-K
Current Ratio1.45
Debt-to-Equity0.05

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Powell Max Limited PMAX FY2025 $6.1M -$3.0M -49.3% $1.5M 44/100
Lichen International LICN FY2025 $24.5M -$22.0M -89.6% $19.2M 37/100
Samfine Creation Holdings Group Limited SFHG FY2025 $21.8M -$2.5M -11.7% $9.7M 36/100
Premium Catering (Holdings) Ltd. PC FY2025 $3.3M -$4.2M N/A $16.7M 41/100
Nisun Intl Ent Dvpmt Gp Co Ltd NISN FY2025 $5.1M N/A N/A $7.0M 56/100
SMX SMX FY2025 N/A -$174.6M N/A $18.2M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Powell Max Limited's annual revenue?

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) reported $6.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Powell Max Limited's revenue growing?

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) revenue grew by 30.4% year-over-year, from $4.7M to $6.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Powell Max Limited profitable?

No, Powell Max Limited (PMAX) reported a net income of -$3.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -49.3%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had $5.4M in cash and equivalents against $236K in long-term debt.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had a net profit margin of -49.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) has a return on equity of -94.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) recorded an outflow of $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had $5.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had 264,991 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had a current ratio of 1.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) had a return on assets of -55.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $1.5M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.5M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) reported a net loss of $3.0M while operations used $1.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Powell Max Limited (PMAX) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top