A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NUS SEC filings page.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) reported $1.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 15.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nu Skin’s dominant mechanic is operating-cost volatility: stable gross economics coexist with earnings swings and balance-sheet deleveraging.
The 2025 earnings rebound was not a cash-flow replay: net income reached$160M , while operating cash flow was$80M ; cash after capital spending was materially lower. In FY2024, a net loss of-$147M coexisted with$112M of operating cash flow, showing that reported earnings and cash generation have not moved in lockstep.
Gross margin held near
Total liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. has an operating margin of 4.4%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 16/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -8.8% the prior year.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s revenue declined 14.3% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 7/100.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.25, meaning only $0.25 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 92/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s current ratio of 2.08 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 61/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 3.1%, earning a moderate score of 38/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. generates a 19.9% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 27/100. This is up from -22.5% the prior year.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. scores 3.54, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. generates $0.50 in operating cash flow ($80.3M OCF vs $160.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. earns $4.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($65.8M vs $13.9M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. generated $320.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 17.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2%.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$46.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 206.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 385.1%.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. reported -$249.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1282.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13705.6%.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. earned -$5.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1295.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12950.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. generated $5.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 86.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 128.3%.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. held $189.6M in cash against $193.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s gross margin was 68.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s operating margin was -18.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 26.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8 percentage points.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s net profit margin was -78.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 83.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.6 percentage points.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s ROE was -46.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 48.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. invested $5.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 31222.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NUS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $320.1M-17.1% | $320.6M-12.0% | $370.3M-16.9% | $364.2M-15.3% | $386.1M-12.1% | $364.5M-12.7% | $445.6M-8.8% | $430.1M-13.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $101.8M-15.5% | $106.1M-9.7% | $108.3M-34.9% | $107.5M-16.5% | $120.4M-8.7% | $117.5M-4.6% | $166.4M+22.2% | $128.7M-37.7% |
| Gross Profit | $218.3M-17.8% | $214.5M-13.2% | $262.0M-6.1% | $256.7M-14.8% | $265.7M-13.5% | $247.0M-16.0% | $279.1M-20.8% | $301.5M+3.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $90.8M-14.9% | $98.5M-13.0% | $107.4M-11.2% | $104.8M-9.3% | $106.7M-9.5% | $113.2M-9.1% | $120.9M-16.6% | $115.6M-11.7% |
| Operating Income | -$59.3M-292.7% | $4.0M+140.7% | $23.2M+143.8% | $21.6M+18.7% | $30.8M+124.5% | -$9.9M-212.3% | -$53.1M-430.5% | $18.2M+169.1% |
| EBITDA | -$46.7M-206.5% | $16.4M+280.4% | $36.2M+198.7% | $33.7M-5.1% | $43.8M+140.6% | $4.3M-84.2% | -$36.6M-205.7% | $35.6M+535.0% |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M+31.5% | $4.3M+29.5% | $4.0M-31.9% | $4.1M-36.2% | $2.5M-62.4% | $3.3M-55.2% | $5.9M-20.8% | $6.5M-13.7% |
| Income Tax | $186.6M+2866.0% | $763K-97.2% | $3.7M+117.1% | -$1.1M-121.7% | $6.3M+147.0% | $27.1M+1557.6% | -$21.7M-1160.5% | $5.0M+99.5% |
| Net Income | -$249.8M-1282.8% | $1.8M-98.3% | $14.5M+140.1% | $17.1M+105.7% | $21.1M+117.9% | $107.5M+20271.7% | -$36.1M-595.8% | $8.3M+122.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$5.14-1295.3% | $0.04-98.1% | $0.31+143.1% | $0.35+105.9% | $0.43+118.1% | $2.16+21700.0% | -$0.72-614.3% | $0.17+123.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$5.14-1295.3% | $0.04-98.1% | $0.27+137.5% | $0.34+100.0% | $0.43+118.1% | $2.14+21500.0% | -$0.72-614.3% | $0.17+123.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 49M-1.8% | 49M-1.8% | N/A | 50M+1.2% | 49M-0.4% | 50M+1.6% | N/A | 50M-0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
NUS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B-22.3% | $1.4B-1.1% | $1.4B-4.3% | $1.4B-10.0% | $1.4B-9.0% | $1.4B-20.1% | $1.5B-18.8% | $1.6B-11.7% |
| Current Assets | $508.1M-11.1% | $522.9M-0.4% | $547.7M+1.7% | $548.1M-16.1% | $571.6M-12.7% | $524.9M-18.9% | $538.6M-23.3% | $653.4M-6.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $189.6M-28.2% | $198.7M-2.5% | $238.6M+27.7% | $251.8M+10.6% | $264.2M+17.8% | $203.8M-4.1% | $186.9M-27.0% | $227.8M-2.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.7M+43.9% | $1.8M-82.1% | $1.2M-89.1% | $1.2M-88.0% | $1.2M-86.0% | $9.8M+12.8% | $11.1M-5.5% | $10.1M-39.6% |
| Inventory | $191.5M+6.2% | $178.6M-5.4% | $178.6M-6.1% | $178.5M-27.9% | $180.4M-26.1% | $188.8M-28.8% | $190.2M-32.1% | $247.8M-14.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $48.9M-18.1% | $45.0M-20.4% | $39.5M-22.1% | $48.9M-28.9% | $59.7M-16.6% | $56.6M-15.6% | $50.8M-13.5% | $68.8M-10.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $4.4M+14.8% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3.9M-89.4% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.8M-94.3% | $83.6M0.0% | $83.6M0.0% | $83.6M-16.3% | $83.6M-16.3% | $83.6M-63.8% | $83.6M-61.7% | $99.9M-56.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $578.8M-11.8% | $582.7M-8.6% | $600.1M-26.6% | $624.6M-28.7% | $655.9M-27.1% | $637.4M-31.6% | $817.5M-17.1% | $876.0M-9.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $256.3M-9.7% | $257.0M-1.3% | $263.7M-11.1% | $254.4M-25.0% | $283.9M-8.0% | $260.3M-15.8% | $296.6M-9.8% | $339.4M-21.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $322.4M-13.3% | $325.7M-13.6% | $336.3M-35.4% | $370.2M-31.0% | $372.0M-37.1% | $377.1M-39.4% | $520.9M-20.8% | $536.7M0.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $193.7M-9.5% | $203.6M-6.9% | $204.2M-43.8% | $209.0M-44.0% | $213.9M-50.1% | $218.8M-51.7% | $363.6M-23.9% | $373.5M+2.9% |
| Total Equity | $542.7M-31.1% | $794.1M+5.3% | $805.2M+23.6% | $799.8M+13.1% | $787.8M+14.8% | $754.0M-6.9% | $651.5M-20.7% | $706.9M-14.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.6B-12.4% | $1.9B+2.4% | $1.9B+8.7% | $1.8B+5.6% | $1.8B+5.1% | $1.8B-2.7% | $1.7B-8.5% | $1.8B-7.0% |
NUS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.6M-70.3% | -$3.9M-1107.5% | $16.6M-35.5% | $27.5M-12.6% | $35.8M-30.1% | $389K-88.3% | $25.8M-52.4% | $31.4M-38.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.7M-3.0% | $12.3M-13.1% | $12.9M-21.5% | $12.1M-30.2% | $13.1M-25.9% | $14.2M-22.9% | $16.4M-11.5% | $17.3M-4.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.7M-60.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.3M+119.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.6M+31222.2% | $13.7M+1.0% | $10.8M-14.5% | $9.9M+15.3% | $18K-99.8% | $13.6M+10.6% | $12.6M-38.3% | $8.6M-27.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.0M-86.1% | -$17.6M-33.6% | $5.9M-55.6% | $17.6M-23.1% | $35.8M-17.0% | -$13.2M-47.2% | $13.2M-60.9% | $22.8M-41.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.6M-164.1% | -$14.3M-107.9% | -$9.8M+28.4% | -$9.9M-51.4% | $8.8M+203.1% | $181.5M+2060.1% | -$13.6M+11.5% | -$6.5M+45.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$13.4M-244.4% | -$20.4M+87.7% | -$18.5M+57.6% | -$26.9M+6.6% | $9.3M+132.2% | -$166.3M-420.4% | -$43.6M-115.3% | -$28.8M+25.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.9M-1.7% | $2.9M-4.3% | $2.9M-2.6% | $3.0M-0.7% | $3.0M-0.6% | $3.0M+0.8% | $3.0M-84.5% | $3.0M-84.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $5.0M0.0% | $10.0M | $5.0M | $0 | $5.0M | $0 | $0-100.0% |
NUS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.2%-0.6pp | 66.9%-0.9pp | 70.7%+8.1pp | 70.5%+0.4pp | 68.8%-1.1pp | 67.8%-2.7pp | 62.6%-9.5pp | 70.1%+11.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -18.5%-26.5pp | 1.3%+4.0pp | 6.3%+18.2pp | 5.9%+1.7pp | 8.0%+36.6pp | -2.7%-4.8pp | -11.9%-15.2pp | 4.2%+9.5pp |
| Net Margin | -78.0%-83.5pp | 0.6%-28.9pp | 3.9%+12.0pp | 4.7%+2.8pp | 5.5%+32.4pp | 29.5%+29.6pp | -8.1%-9.6pp | 1.9%+9.3pp |
| Return on Equity | -46.0%-48.7pp | 0.2%-14.0pp | 1.8%+7.3pp | 2.1%+1.0pp | 2.7%+19.9pp | 14.3%+14.3pp | -5.5%-6.4pp | 1.2%+5.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -22.3%-23.7pp | 0.1%-7.6pp | 1.0%+3.5pp | 1.2%+0.7pp | 1.5%+8.9pp | 7.7%+7.8pp | -2.5%-2.9pp | 0.5%+2.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.980.0x | 2.030.0x | 2.08+0.3x | 2.15+0.2x | 2.01-0.1x | 2.02-0.1x | 1.82-0.3x | 1.93+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.36+0.1x | 0.260.0x | 0.25-0.3x | 0.26-0.3x | 0.27-0.4x | 0.29-0.3x | 0.560.0x | 0.53+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.290.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.270.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.6%-7.7pp | -5.5%-1.9pp | 1.6%-1.4pp | 4.8%-0.5pp | 9.3%-0.5pp | -3.6%-1.5pp | 3.0%-3.9pp | 5.3%-2.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. NUS | FY2025 | $1.5B | $160.2M | 10.8% | $230.7M | 40/100 |
| Helen Of Troy Ltd HELE | FY2026 | $1.8B | -$899.0M | -50.3% | $641.0M | 32/100 |
| The Honest Company, Inc. HNST | FY2025 | $371.3M | -$15.7M | -4.2% | $595.4M | 49/100 |
| Yatsen Holding Limited YSG | FY2025 | $614.6M | -$11.6M | -1.9% | $242.0M | 50/100 |
| SkinHealth Systems Inc. SKIN | FY2025 | $300.8M | -$9.5M | -3.2% | $91.1M | 29/100 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. SPB | FY2025 | $2.8B | $99.9M | 3.6% | $2.0B | 36/100 |
Where NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s annual revenue?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s revenue growing?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) revenue declined by 14.3% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. profitable?
Yes, NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) reported a net income of $160.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.8%.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s EBITDA?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had EBITDA of $118.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had $238.6M in cash and equivalents against $204.2M in long-term debt.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s gross margin?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had a gross margin of 69.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s operating margin?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had an operating margin of 4.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s net profit margin?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had a net profit margin of 10.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) has a return on equity of 19.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s free cash flow?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) generated $46.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -34.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) generated $80.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s total assets?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) invested $34.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. spend on research and development?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) invested $10.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s current ratio?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had a current ratio of 2.08 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) had a return on assets of 11.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $230.7M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $230.7M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.54, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.50x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. cover its interest payments?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.71x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is NuSkin Enterprises, Inc.?
NuSkin Enterprises, Inc. (NUS) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.