STOCK TITAN

Nuvalent (NUVL) Financials

NUVL NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$425.4M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$5.85 n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$275.2M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NUVL SEC filings page.

This page shows Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI NUVL FY2025

Nuvalent's reported business is cash-consuming and development-led, with rising research costs financed largely by capital inflows.

Accounting losses are outrunning cash use: FY2025 net loss was $425.4M while operating cash flow was -$275.2M. That gap indicates that some reported expenses do not require immediate cash payment, making earnings alone an incomplete measure of the company's cash consumption.

The cost base is expanding faster than the asset base: research and development rose 41.0%, selling and administrative costs rose 71.5%, while assets grew 23.7%. At FY2025 levels, R&D of $307.0M exceeded SG&A of $107.3M, so scientific development is the dominant reported operating commitment.

External financing is carrying the expansion: financing cash flow provided $515.3M against operating cash flow of -$275.2M. Liabilities were $164M versus equity of $1.2B, indicating that the balance sheet remains predominantly equity-funded even as the liability base grows.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Nuvalent, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

Nuvalent, Inc. passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Nuvalent, Inc. reported a net loss of $425.4M while operations used $275.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$109.3M
YoYn/m

Nuvalent, Inc. reported a net loss of $109.3M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.39
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Nuvalent, Inc. earned -$1.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$159.7M
YoY+32.2%
QoQ-39.0%
5Y CAGR+61.8%

Nuvalent, Inc. held $159.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 79M

Nuvalent, Inc. had a weighted average of 79M diluted shares in Q1 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-9.3%
YoY-0.9pp

Nuvalent, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -9.3% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$83.6M
YoY+12.3%

Nuvalent, Inc. invested $83.6M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 12.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

NUVL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUVL quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$83.6M+12.3%N/A$83.8M+38.5%$80.9M+64.6%$74.4M+92.6%N/A$60.6M+104.5%$49.2M+89.7%
SG&A Expenses$35.8M+75.5%N/A$28.9M+82.8%$23.7M+48.0%$20.4M+46.2%N/A$15.8M+72.0%$16.0M+96.4%
Operating Income-$119.4Mn/mN/A-$112.7Mn/m-$104.6Mn/m-$94.8Mn/mN/A-$76.3Mn/m-$65.2Mn/m
Income Tax$168K+7.0%N/A$132K+230.0%$145K-14.7%$157K-59.0%N/A$40Kn/m$170K
Net Income-$109.3Mn/mN/A-$122.4Mn/m-$99.7Mn/m-$84.6Mn/mN/A-$84.3Mn/m-$57.2Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$1.39n/m-$1.58n/m-$1.70n/m-$1.39n/m-$1.18n/m-$1.06n/m-$1.28n/m-$0.88n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$1.39n/m-$1.58n/m-$1.70n/m-$1.39n/m-$1.18n/m-$1.06n/m-$1.28n/m-$0.88n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)79M+9.9%N/A72M+9.8%72M+11.2%72M+11.6%N/A66M+15.0%65M+13.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense.

NUVL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUVL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+20.4%$1.4B+23.7%$979.9M-17.6%$1.0B+54.1%$1.1B+56.1%$1.1B+55.9%$1.2B+179.7%$675.2M+52.8%
Current Assets$1.3B+20.4%$1.4B+23.0%$956.9M-18.9%$1.0B+53.0%$1.1B+55.3%$1.1B+55.9%$1.2B+181.0%$666.3M+52.5%
Cash & Equivalents$159.7M+32.2%$261.7M+79.7%$115.8M-68.7%$127.5M+64.1%$120.8M+22.7%$145.7M-56.6%$369.2M+317.5%$77.7M+9.6%
Short-Term Investments$1.1B+18.4%$1.1B+14.1%$827.4M+3.5%$878.1M+51.3%$952.4M+60.5%$972.6M+152.9%$799.1M+146.0%$580.3M+61.0%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$156.8M+65.5%$164.4M+128.4%$134.5M+98.6%$100.8M+163.9%$94.7M+183.5%$72.0M+126.1%$67.7M+132.7%$38.2M+83.7%
Current Liabilities$81.1M+8.0%$91.2M+68.8%$89.2M+74.4%$75.1M+96.8%$75.0M+124.5%$54.0M+69.8%$51.1M+75.7%$38.2M+83.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$75.7M+284.1%$73.2M+308.0%$45.4M+173.3%$25.7Mn/m$19.7Mn/m$17.9Mn/m$16.6Mn/m$0n/m
Total Equity$1.2B+16.2%$1.2B+16.7%$845.4M-24.6%$939.7M+47.5%$1.0B+49.8%$1.1B+52.7%$1.1B+183.1%$637.0M+51.3%
Retained Earnings-$1.1Bn/m-$972.4Mn/m-$853.7Mn/m-$731.3Mn/m-$631.6Mn/m-$547.1Mn/m-$472.3Mn/m-$387.9Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

NUVL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUVL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$92.4Mn/m-$73.3Mn/m-$70.5Mn/m-$76.6Mn/m-$54.8Mn/m-$62.0Mn/m-$45.8Mn/m-$41.2Mn/m
Stock-Based Compensation$28.9M+41.7%N/A$22.3M+44.3%$22.1M+45.9%$20.4M+47.1%N/A$15.5M+125.5%$15.1M+158.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$19.4M-176.4%-$280.9Mn/m$54.0Mn/m$77.5M+378.0%$25.4Mn/m-$170.0Mn/m-$212.9M-654.4%$16.2M+916.8%
Financing Cash Flow$9.8M+115.5%$500.3M+5791.0%$4.8M-99.1%$5.8M+39.1%$4.5M-24.0%$8.5M-97.5%$550.3M+25577.4%$4.1M+218.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

NUVL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

NUVL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Return on Equity-9.3%-0.9ppN/A-14.5%-7.0pp-10.6%-1.6pp-8.4%-1.8ppN/A-7.5%+1.0pp-9.0%-2.1pp
Return on Assets-8.2%-0.6ppN/A-12.5%-5.4pp-9.6%-1.1pp-7.6%-1.4ppN/A-7.1%+0.8pp-8.5%-1.9pp
Current Ratio16.14+1.7x15.27-5.7x10.73-12.3x13.57-3.9x14.48-6.4x20.96-1.9x23.07+8.6x17.45-3.6x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.130.0x0.13+0.1x0.16+0.1x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Nuvalent, Inc. NUVL FY2025 N/A -$425.4M N/A N/A —
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. RYTM FY2025 $189.8M -$196.5M N/A $6.3B 66/100
Legend Biotech Corporation LEGN FY2025 $1.0B -$296.8M -28.8% $4.4B 48/100
Axsome Therapeutics, Inc AXSM FY2025 $638.5M -$183.2M -28.7% $7.5B 36/100
Abivax SA ABVX FY2025 $5.4M -$394.4M N/A $7.9B 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nuvalent, Inc. profitable?

No, Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) reported a net loss of $425.4M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Nuvalent, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$5.85 for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Nuvalent, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) has a return on equity of -34.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) recorded an outflow of $275.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) invested $307.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) had a current ratio of 15.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) had a return on assets of -30.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) held $1.4B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $275.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 60 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Nuvalent, Inc. (NUVL) reported a net loss of $425.4M while operations used $275.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top