A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OBK SEC filings page.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) reported $424.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Origin Bancorp’s dominant mechanic is balance-sheet expansion paired with declining profitability and strong cash conversion.
Revenue climbed from$278M in FY2021 to$391M in FY2025, yet scale did not translate into earnings growth. Net profit margin narrowed from39.0% to19.2% , showing that the larger revenue base produced less profit per dollar.
FY2025 assets stood at
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Origin Bancorp, Inc. scores 42/100 among other banks.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. reported revenue of $390.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $355.7M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Origin Bancorp, Inc. scores 35/100 among other banks.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. funded 12.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.2B of equity against $9.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Origin Bancorp, Inc. scores 66/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Origin Bancorp, Inc. scores 42/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Origin Bancorp, Inc. scores 15/100 on it among other banks.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. reported net income of $75.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $76.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Origin Bancorp, Inc. scores 78/100 among other banks.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Origin Bancorp, Inc. generates $2.11 in operating cash flow ($158.9M OCF vs $75.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Origin Bancorp, Inc. generated $107.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. reported $33.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 131.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.2%.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. earned $1.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 131.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Origin Bancorp, Inc. generated $30.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 57.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.7%.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. held $546.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.7%.
Margins & Returns
Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin was 31.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 13.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Origin Bancorp, Inc. spent $10.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 130.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.0%.
Origin Bancorp, Inc. invested $9.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 794.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OBK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $107.6M+28.8% | $104.0M+10.6% | $103.4M+32.6% | $109.8M+21.0% | $83.5M-13.3% | $94.1M+3.8% | $78.0M-3.9% | $90.8M-1.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $40.4M+5.5% | $38.4M+1.8% | $37.0M+1.7% | $37.9M-1.6% | $38.3M+0.4% | $37.7M+5.3% | $36.4M+1.3% | $38.5M+11.2% |
| Interest Expense | $43.5M-17.1% | $44.1M-18.5% | $48.0M-22.0% | $52.4M-24.5% | $52.5M-22.7% | $54.1M-17.3% | $61.5M-1.6% | $69.5M+13.3% |
| Income Tax | $9.3M+131.1% | $7.6M+23.6% | $7.9M+113.0% | $2.4M-53.4% | $4.0M-30.2% | $6.1M-1.4% | $3.7M-9.6% | $5.1M-12.0% |
| Net Income | $33.8M+131.1% | $27.7M+23.6% | $29.5M+106.8% | $8.6M-53.6% | $14.6M-30.2% | $22.4M-1.0% | $14.3M+6.3% | $18.6M-23.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.10+134.0% | $0.89+23.6% | $0.96+108.7% | $0.28-53.3% | $0.47-30.9% | $0.72-1.4% | $0.46+7.0% | $0.60-24.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.09+131.9% | $0.89+25.4% | $0.94+108.9% | $0.27-55.0% | $0.47-29.9% | $0.71-2.7% | $0.45+4.7% | $0.60-24.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 31M-0.5% | 31M-0.7% | N/A | 31M+0.4% | 31M+0.6% | 31M+1.1% | N/A | 31M+1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
OBK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.3B+6.2% | $10.2B+4.5% | $9.7B+0.5% | $9.8B-1.8% | $9.7B-2.7% | $9.8B-1.4% | $9.7B-0.5% | $10.0B+2.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $546.5M+63.6% | $666.2M+37.0% | $424.2M-9.8% | $626.9M+95.2% | $334.1M+16.0% | $486.2M+66.8% | $470.2M+67.7% | $321.2M+5.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% | $128.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $9.0B+6.2% | $8.9B+4.2% | $8.5B-0.6% | $8.6B-2.8% | $8.5B-4.3% | $8.6B-2.8% | $8.5B-1.5% | $8.8B+1.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+6.2% | $1.3B+6.8% | $1.2B+8.9% | $1.2B+6.0% | $1.2B+10.0% | $1.2B+9.4% | $1.1B+7.7% | $1.1B+14.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $656.7M+12.2% | $633.9M+10.1% | $612.5M+9.8% | $588.1M+7.2% | $585.4M+9.5% | $575.6M+11.0% | $557.9M+11.5% | $548.4M+11.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
OBK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $40.0M+93.9% | $52.9M+48.7% | $43.4M+45.4% | $59.3M+49.8% | $20.6M+73.4% | $35.6M+31.1% | $29.9M+1.5% | $39.6M+56.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.5M+21.7% | $2.4M+32.5% | N/A | $2.3M+3.8% | $2.1M+22.5% | $1.8M-12.7% | N/A | $2.2M+63.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.2M+794.8% | $5.0M+559.5% | $3.6M-34.6% | $2.5M-65.5% | $1.0M-80.9% | $753K-80.7% | $5.4M-41.6% | $7.3M-11.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $30.8M+57.3% | $47.9M+37.6% | $39.9M+63.2% | $56.8M+76.1% | $19.6M+200.1% | $34.8M+49.9% | $24.4M+21.4% | $32.2M+88.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$215.1M-237.8% | -$244.2M-320.8% | -$145.9M-136.1% | $153.9M+384.2% | -$63.7M-48.8% | -$58.0M+64.1% | $404.6M+14662.3% | $31.8M-88.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $55.4M+150.8% | $433.3M+1027.8% | -$100.2M+64.9% | $79.6M+308.3% | -$109.0M-497.4% | $38.4M-73.6% | -$285.5M-400.6% | -$38.2M+91.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.8M+66.0% | $4.7M-1.2% | $4.7M+0.4% | $4.7M-0.5% | $4.7M+1.1% | $4.8M+1.8% | $4.7M+0.5% | $4.7M+1.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $10.1M+130.8% | $6.8M | $1.9M | $9.5M | $4.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
OBK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.5%+13.9pp | 26.6%+2.8pp | 28.5%+10.2pp | 7.8%-12.6pp | 17.5%-4.2pp | 23.8%-1.2pp | 18.3%+1.8pp | 20.5%-5.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+1.4pp | 2.2%+0.3pp | 2.4%+1.1pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | 1.2%-0.7pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.6%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.020.0x | 7.08-0.2x | 6.80-0.7x | 7.06-0.6x | 7.03-1.1x | 7.26-0.9x | 7.45-0.7x | 7.70-1.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 28.7%+5.2pp | 46.1%+9.0pp | 38.5%+7.2pp | 51.7%+16.2pp | 23.5%+16.7pp | 37.0%+11.4pp | 31.3%+6.5pp | 35.5%+17.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Origin Bancorp, Inc. OBK | FY2025 | $390.8M | $75.2M | 19.2% | $1.7B | 46/100 |
| OceanFirst Financial Corp OCFC | FY2025 | $404.9M | $67.1M | 16.6% | $1.8B | 37/100 |
| Community Trust Bancorp Inc CTBI | FY2025 | $282.6M | $98.1M | 34.7% | $1.4B | 65/100 |
| Bank First Corporation BFC | FY2025 | $173.9M | $71.5M | 41.1% | $1.7B | 69/100 |
| Peoples Bancorp Inc/OH PEBO | FY2025 | $459.3M | $106.8M | 23.3% | $1.4B | 49/100 |
| Tompkins Financial Corporation TMP | FY2025 | $446.6M | $161.1M | 36.1% | $1.4B | 49/100 |
Where Origin Bancorp, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) reported $390.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) revenue grew by 9.9% year-over-year, from $355.7M to $390.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Origin Bancorp, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) reported a net income of $75.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.2%.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) had a net profit margin of 19.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Origin Bancorp, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) paid $0.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) has a return on equity of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) generated $151.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 74.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) generated $158.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s total assets?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) had $9.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) invested $7.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) trades at 16.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $99.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) trades at 4.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $424.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Origin Bancorp, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Origin Bancorp, Inc.?
Origin Bancorp, Inc. (OBK) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.