A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PEBO SEC filings page.
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) reported $464.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset-heavy banking economics are defined by a liability-funded balance sheet, modest asset returns, and close operating-to-free-cash conversion.
Revenue still rose in FY2025, but net income fell to$106.8M , indicating weaker earnings conversion rather than a simple volume contraction. Return metrics also compressed: ROE declined from10.5% to8.9% , while ROA moved from1.3% to1.1% , showing that the larger asset base produced less profit per dollar.
Against
Operating cash flow and free cash flow were nearly identical at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Peoples Bancorp Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Peoples Bancorp Inc earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 1.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Peoples Bancorp Inc scores 73/100 among other banks.
Peoples Bancorp Inc reported revenue of $459.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $448.1M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Peoples Bancorp Inc scores 24/100 among other banks.
Peoples Bancorp Inc funded 12.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.2B of equity against $9.6B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Peoples Bancorp Inc scores 63/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Peoples Bancorp Inc scores 35/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Peoples Bancorp Inc scores 14/100 on it among other banks.
Peoples Bancorp Inc reported net income of $106.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $117.2M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Peoples Bancorp Inc scores 49/100 among other banks.
Peoples Bancorp Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Peoples Bancorp Inc generates $1.26 in operating cash flow ($134.7M OCF vs $106.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Peoples Bancorp Inc earns $0.85 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($134.8M vs $159.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Peoples Bancorp Inc generated $113.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7%.
Peoples Bancorp Inc reported $28.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.
Peoples Bancorp Inc earned $0.78 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Peoples Bancorp Inc generated $55.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.7%.
Peoples Bancorp Inc held $179.7M in cash against $156.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Peoples Bancorp Inc paid $0.42 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
Margins & Returns
Peoples Bancorp Inc's operating margin was 31.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Peoples Bancorp Inc's net profit margin was 24.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Peoples Bancorp Inc's ROE was 2.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Peoples Bancorp Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Peoples Bancorp Inc invested $872K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 40.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PEBO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $113.1M-1.2% | $118.7M+5.6% | $117.3M+5.1% | $115.2M+1.3% | $114.5M+3.8% | $112.4M-0.1% | $111.6M-0.8% | $113.7M-2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $40.0M+2.9% | $39.8M0.0% | $39.1M+4.3% | $38.7M+4.3% | $38.9M+6.4% | $39.8M+2.4% | $37.5M+0.3% | $37.1M+1.3% |
| Operating Income | $35.6M+29.8% | $37.3M+19.0% | $38.0M+9.0% | $38.0M-7.0% | $27.5M-23.5% | $31.4M-17.1% | $34.9M-19.9% | $40.9M+0.4% |
| Interest Expense | $34.9M-10.2% | $36.4M-7.3% | $39.5M-6.5% | $41.5M-7.3% | $38.8M-12.1% | $39.3M-4.1% | $42.3M+14.6% | $44.7M+47.5% |
| Income Tax | $7.7M+23.1% | $8.3M+18.4% | $6.2M-21.5% | $8.5M-7.3% | $6.2M-9.1% | $7.0M-14.8% | $7.9M-18.3% | $9.2M+4.0% |
| Net Income | $28.0M+31.8% | $29.0M+19.2% | $31.8M+17.9% | $29.5M-7.0% | $21.2M-26.9% | $24.3M-17.7% | $26.9M-20.4% | $31.7M-0.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.79+31.7% | $0.82+18.8% | $0.90+16.9% | $0.83-7.8% | $0.60-27.7% | $0.69-18.8% | $0.77-20.6% | $0.90-1.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.78+32.2% | $0.81+19.1% | $0.89+17.1% | $0.83-6.7% | $0.59-28.0% | $0.68-19.0% | $0.76-21.6% | $0.89-1.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 36M+0.7% | 35M+0.5% | N/A | 35M+0.6% | 35M+0.6% | 35M+0.7% | N/A | 35M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
PEBO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.5B0.0% | $9.6B+4.3% | $9.6B+4.3% | $9.6B+5.3% | $9.5B+3.4% | $9.2B-0.3% | $9.3B+1.1% | $9.1B+2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $179.7M-3.4% | $190.4M+1.8% | $189.0M-13.2% | $190.2M-33.0% | $186.1M-21.1% | $187.0M-56.5% | $217.7M-49.0% | $283.7M-5.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $363.2M0.0% | $363.2M0.0% | $363.2M0.0% | $363.2M+0.2% | $363.2M+0.3% | $363.2M+0.3% | $363.2M+0.3% | $362.4M+2.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $8.3B-1.0% | $8.4B+4.0% | $8.4B+3.7% | $8.4B+5.3% | $8.4B+2.9% | $8.1B-1.2% | $8.1B+0.5% | $8.0B+0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $156.3M-32.8% | $185.4M-21.8% | $204.1M-14.3% | $227.3M-4.0% | $232.4M-0.8% | $237.0M+0.3% | $238.1M+10.1% | $236.8M+36.6% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+7.2% | $1.2B+6.9% | $1.2B+8.5% | $1.2B+5.1% | $1.2B+7.0% | $1.1B+7.1% | $1.1B+5.5% | $1.1B+13.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $464.0M+14.2% | $451.1M+13.3% | $436.7M+12.5% | $421.1M+12.2% | $406.3M+13.5% | $398.2M+16.1% | $388.1M+18.6% | $375.4M+22.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PEBO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $56.1M+10.5% | $34.5M+0.7% | $35.3M-11.6% | $14.4M-57.7% | $50.7M+57.9% | $34.3M-7.4% | $40.0M+30.8% | $34.1M-31.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.7M+5.7% | $2.0M-21.5% | N/A | $1.3M-6.8% | $1.6M+6.7% | $2.6M-19.7% | N/A | $1.4M+1125.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $872K-40.6% | $1.2M-56.0% | $114K-42.1% | $1.7M+95.8% | $1.5M-22.3% | $2.7M-29.0% | $197K-93.1% | $866K-74.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $55.2M+12.1% | $33.3M+5.6% | $35.2M-11.4% | $12.7M-61.7% | $49.2M+62.9% | $31.5M-4.9% | $39.8M+43.4% | $33.2M-28.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $86.6M+127.6% | -$10.8M+38.5% | -$21.1M+90.3% | -$72.4M-149.4% | -$313.3M-108.5% | -$17.6M+85.7% | -$217.7M-304.5% | $146.8M+626.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$153.3M-158.6% | -$22.2M+53.0% | -$15.5M-113.9% | $62.2M+146.7% | $261.7M+445.9% | -$47.3M-153.1% | $111.7M-26.0% | -$133.0M-203.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.1M+3.4% | $14.6M+3.0% | $14.6M+3.0% | $14.7M+3.4% | $14.6M+4.0% | $14.2M+2.4% | $14.2M+0.4% | $14.2M+4.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0 | $383K | $0 | $455K | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization.
PEBO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 31.5%+7.5pp | 31.5%+3.5pp | 32.4%+1.1pp | 33.0%-3.0pp | 24.0%-8.5pp | 27.9%-5.7pp | 31.2%-7.5pp | 35.9%+1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 24.7%+6.2pp | 24.4%+2.8pp | 27.1%+2.9pp | 25.6%-2.3pp | 18.5%-7.8pp | 21.7%-4.7pp | 24.1%-5.9pp | 27.9%+0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.3%+0.4pp | 2.4%+0.3pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | 2.5%-0.3pp | 1.8%-0.9pp | 2.1%-0.7pp | 2.4%-0.8pp | 2.8%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.13-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 48.8%+5.8pp | 28.1%0.0pp | 30.0%-5.6pp | 11.1%-18.2pp | 43.0%+15.6pp | 28.1%-1.4pp | 35.6%+11.0pp | 29.2%-10.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bancorp Inc PEBO | FY2025 | $459.3M | $106.8M | 23.3% | $1.4B | 43/100 |
| Origin Bancorp OBK | FY2025 | $538.0M | $75.2M | 14.0% | $1.7B | 48/100 |
| Firstsun Capital FSUN | FY2025 | $467.8M | $97.9M | 20.9% | $1.8B | 45/100 |
| Oceanfirst Finl Corp OCFC | FY2025 | $642.5M | $67.1M | 10.4% | $1.8B | 37/100 |
| Community Tr Bancorp Inc CTBI | FY2025 | $345.7M | $98.1M | 28.4% | $1.4B | 65/100 |
| Bank First Corp BFC | FY2025 | $221.7M | $71.5M | 32.3% | $1.7B | 75/100 |
Where Peoples Bancorp Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's annual revenue?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) reported $459.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Peoples Bancorp Inc's revenue growing?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $448.1M to $459.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Peoples Bancorp Inc profitable?
Yes, Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) reported a net income of $106.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.3%.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's EBITDA?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had EBITDA of $149.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Peoples Bancorp Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had $189.0M in cash and equivalents against $204.1M in long-term debt.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's operating margin?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had an operating margin of 29.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's net profit margin?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had a net profit margin of 23.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Peoples Bancorp Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) paid $1.63 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's free cash flow?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) generated $128.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's operating cash flow?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) generated $134.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Peoples Bancorp Inc's total assets?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had $9.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Peoples Bancorp Inc's capital expenditures?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) invested $6.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's P/E ratio?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) trades at 12.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $118.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) trades at 3.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $464.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Peoples Bancorp Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Peoples Bancorp Inc's earnings high quality?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Peoples Bancorp Inc cover its interest payments?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.85x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Peoples Bancorp Inc?
Peoples Bancorp Inc (PEBO) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.